ASUS Prime B840M-R

Price History

1M
ASUS Prime B840M-R
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

5 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
ASUS PRIME B840M-R AMD B840 Socket AM5 micro ATX 90MB1PT0-M0EAY0
Prime B840M-RASUS Prime series motherboards are expertly engineered to unleash the full potential of AMD Ryzen™ 9000 series processors. The PRIME B840M-R motherboard provides users and PC DIY builders with a range of performance optimizations via intuitive software and firmware features. It’s designed to be Advanced AI PC-ready. offering the power and connectivity needed for demanding AI applications.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£86.12
Shipping: Free
ASUS PRIME B840M-R AMD B840 Micro-ATX Socket AM5 Motherboard 90MB1PT0-M0EAY0
The ASUS PRIME B840M-R is a Micro-ATX motherboard designed for users seeking a reliable and intuitive foundation for their AMD-based PC builds. This motherboard employs the AMD Socket AM5 and is equipped with the B840 chipset, making it suitable for everyday use, from basic home computing to more demanding tasks. With its compact form factor, it fits well into smaller cases, providing users with flexibility in their system design. Its design and feature set distinguish it from higher-tier alternatives by focusing on essential performance without unnecessary complexity. While premium motherboards often boast advanced overclocking features and extensive connectivity options, the PRIME B840M-R prioritises user-friendly functionality, making it an excellent choice for novice builders and general users who require solid performance without the frills. Configured with two DDR5 slots that support up to 128 GB of memory, this motherboard easily accommodates more intensive multitasking and data-intensive applications. With multiple connectivity options, including USB 3.2 ports and HDMI output, this motherboard is geared towards both leisure and productivity, allowing seamless connections to various devices and peripherals. The onboard Realtek 7.1 surround sound enhances audio playback, making it suitable for entertainment as well. What Makes It Different? What sets the ASUS PRIME B840M-R apart from other motherboards in its class is its focus on essential features at an accessible price point. Unlike higher-end models that may incorporate gaming-driven design elements or advanced support for graphic-intensive applications, this motherboard is built for reliability and ease of use, offering a straightforward yet effective solution for everyday users. Moreover, the PRIME B840M-R's compatibility with the newer DDR5 memory provides an edge over some older models, future-proofing your system for upcoming developments in software and applications, ensuring you can keep up with evolving demands without needing an immediate upgrade. Performance & Everyday Use Equipped with an AMD Socket AM5 and a B840 chipset, the ASUS PRIME B840M-R is designed to facilitate a stable and efficient power delivery for a range of AMD processors. Users can expect reliable performance for standard tasks such as web browsing, streaming, and office applications. The support for up to 128 GB of DDR5 RAM allows for seamless multitasking and improved responsiveness, making it ideal for users who require a system capable of managing several applications simultaneously without lag. The multiple I/O options elevate everyday usability featuring 4 USB 5Gbps ports, 2 USB 2.0 ports, and both HDMI and DisplayPort connectors, users can easily connect monitors and peripherals without hassle. Additionally, the presence of 4 SATA 6Gb/s ports and 2 M.2 slots means ample opportunities for storage expansion, accommodating both traditional HDDs/SSDs as well as newer NVMe drives for faster data access. With built-in audio capabilities, the Realtek 7.1 surround sound high-definition audio CODEC ensures a high-quality sound experience, enhancing media consumption whether for gaming or streaming videos. Overall, this motherboard is well-rounded for users who value balanced performance for everyday tasks without needing high-end specifications geared towards extreme gaming or professional content creation. Why Choose This ASUS PRIME B840M-R? Choosing the ASUS PRIME B840M-R is an excellent choice for users seeking a dependable foundation for their computing needs without excessive features. Offers reliable performance for day-to-day computing tasks. Compact Micro-ATX form factor ideal for smaller chassis. Support for up to 128 GB of DDR5 memory maximises multitasking potential. Versatile connectivity options facilitate easy expansions and peripheral integration. However, for those looking for advanced gaming features or extreme overclocking capabilities, consider higher-end models that cater
prodImage
£101.98
£106.93
Shipping: £4.95
with shipping: £4.95
ASUS PRIME B840M-R AMD B840 Socket AM5 micro ATX 461335
Prime B840M-R ASUS Prime series motherboards are expertly engineered to unleash the full potential of AMD Ryzen 9000 series processors. The PRIME B840M-R motherboard provides users and PC DIY builders with a range of performance optimizations via intuitive software and firmware features. Its designed to be Advanced AI PC-ready offering the power and connectivity needed for demanding AI applications.
prodImage
£105.46
Shipping: Free
Modular Motorcycle Bluetooth Helmets,Double Visor Flip Up Front Motorbike Helmet Men Women,ECE Approved Full Face Scooter Helmets Adult Moped Street Bike Racing Crash Helmet 1,XXL=63-64CM 90MB1PT0-M0EAY0
AMD AM5 Socket (micro-ATX) — Supports AMD Ryzen 7000, 8000 & 9000 Series processors for responsive multitasking, content creation and gaming on the AMD platform. DDR5 Memory Support — Dual-channel DDR5 with optimised memory profiles for high-speed performance and stability, plus PCIe and M.2 slots for fast NVMe SSD storage. ASUS 5X Protection III — Comprehensive hardware safeguards (DRAM overcurrent protection, SafeSlot, ESD guards) plus Fan Xpert tuning for long-term reliability and cooling. Comprehensive Connectivity — 2.5Gb/Gigabit Ethernet, USB 3.2 Gen 2 (incl. USB-C on supported models), HDMI/DisplayPort output and front-panel USB headers for fast networking and broad peripheral support. ASUS Software & DIY-Friendly Design — BIOS FlexKey, AI tuning (supported models), Armoury Crate and pre-mounted I/O shield make building and tuning straightforward. Backed by ASUS's manufacturer warranty.
prodImage
£105.58
Shipping: Free
ASUS PRIME B840M-R AMD B840 Socket AM5 micro ATX 90MB1PT0-M0EAY0
ASUS PRIME B840M-R AMD B840 Socket AM5 micro ATX, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > Motherboards
prodImage
£107.75
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Processor
Socket:AM5

Price History

1M
ASUS Prime B840M-R
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from ASUS

ASUS ProArt B760-Creator WiFi
£239.99
ASUS ProArt B760-Creator WiFiCompare 2 Prices
ASUS Prime H610I-Plus D4-CSM
£92.34
ASUS Prime H610I-Plus D4-CSMCompare 7 Prices
ASUS Prime B860M-K
£105.76
ASUS Prime B860M-KCompare 3 Prices
ASUS ROG Strix B760-F Gaming WiFi
£179.76
ASUS ROG Strix B760-F Gaming WiFiCompare 9 Prices
ASUS TUF Gaming B850M-Plus
£187.19
ASUS TUF Gaming B850M-PlusCompare 7 Prices
ASUS Prime B450M-A II
£85.00
ASUS Prime B450M-A IICompare 3 Prices
ASUS ROG Strix B550-F Gaming
£128.23
ASUS ROG Strix B550-F GamingCompare 7 Prices
ASUS TUF Gaming X870-Plus WiFi
£238.10
ASUS TUF Gaming X870-Plus WiFiCompare 9 Prices
ASUS TUF Gaming B760-Plus WiFi
£122.35
ASUS TUF Gaming B760-Plus WiFiCompare 12 Prices
ASUS ROG Strix B850-I Gaming WiFi
£226.25
ASUS ROG Strix B850-I Gaming WiFiCompare 8 Prices

Similar Priced Products

ASUS Prime B650M-R
£86.12
Compare Prices
7 offers
ASRock B650M PG Lightning
£86.08
Compare Prices
6 offers
GIGABYTE B550M AORUS Elite AX
£97.94
Compare Prices
4 offers
GIGABYTE B650M D3HP
£86.05
Compare Prices
3 offers
GIGABYTE B650M D3HP AX
£97.39
Compare Prices
11 offers
ASUS Prime B550-Plus
£85.82
Compare Prices
9 offers
ASRock B550 PG Riptide
£86.95
Compare Prices
5 offers
GIGABYTE B840M D2H
£78.52
Compare Prices
6 offers
ASUS Pro A620AT-CSM
£85.27
Compare Prices
7 offers
ASRock A620AM Pro RS WiFi
£85.20
Compare Prices
4 offers
ASUS Prime B840M-R
prodImage
£86.12
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£101.98
Shipping: £4.95
prodImage
£105.46
Shipping: Free
The Full-Cart
prodImage
£105.58
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel