AMD Ryzen 7 2700X Boxed

Manufacturer: AMD
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X Boxed
from £150.00to £279.992 offersManufacturer: AMD
• CPU
• Processor: AMD
• Processor Model: AMD Ryzen 7
• Number of Cores : 8
• Socket: AM4
• Processor Model Number: 2700X
• CPU Clock Speed: 3.7 GHz
• Processor Turbo Clock Speed: 4.3 GHz
Show all product details

Price History

1M
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X Boxed
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

2 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
AMD YD270XBGAFBOX Ryzen 7 2700X Processor with Wraith Prism RGB LED Cooler,Black Ryzen 2700X
(8C/16T, 4.35GHz, 20MB cache, 105W, AM4, 12nm) AMD Ryzen 7 2700X 8-Core including Wraith Prism cooler Black
prodImage
£150.00
Shipping: Free
Energy Rating: 0
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X Socket AM4 Processor with RGB Wraith Prism Cooler YD270XBGAFBOX
The AMD Ryzen 7 2700X is a powerful Socket AM4 processor designed for enthusiasts and high-performance computing tasks. With 8 cores and 16 threads, it provides robust capabilities for multitasking, gaming, and content creation. Ideal for users looking to elevate their computing experience without breaking the bank, this processor delivers excellent performance in both single-threaded and multi-threaded applications, making it a well-rounded choice for various use cases. What Makes It Different? Unlike some entry-level processors, the Ryzen 7 2700X stands out with its higher core and thread count, which allows for superior multitasking capabilities. It also boasts a turbo speed of up to 4.30 GHz, ensuring that it can handle demanding applications effectively, making it a step above budget-friendly alternatives. While there are pricier options in the Ryzen series and competitors, this processor strikes a balance between performance and value, appealing to gamers and professionals alike. Performance & Everyday Use With a base clock speed of 3.70 GHz and the ability to turbo boost to 4.30 GHz, the Ryzen 7 2700X is adept at handling intensive tasks such as gaming and video editing. Its 8 cores and 16 threads make it particularly suitable for users who require efficient multitasking, allowing for smooth operation while running multiple applications simultaneously. This processing power translates effectively into real-world performance, whether you're browsing the web, streaming videos, or running complex software. The processor features a generous 16 MB L3 cache, enabling faster access to frequently used data and applications, enhancing overall responsiveness. This cache size, combined with its high clock speeds, makes the 2700X suitable for both gaming and content creation, providing an engaging experience for users who enjoy high-quality graphics and smooth gameplay. It's also worth noting that while gaming performance is impressive, the processor can manage productivity tasks effortlessly, making it versatile across different domains. Thermally, the Ryzen 7 2700X has a maximum thermal design power (TDP) of 105W, which means it can operate at higher performance levels without straining your system. However, it's important to consider that this processor does not come with a stock cooler included, so users will need to invest in a robust cooling solution to optimise performance and maintain thermal efficiency during demanding tasks. This adds a layer of customisation to the build, allowing users to select a cooling option that suits their needs. Why Choose This AMD Ryzen 7 2700X? If you are in the market for a processor that combines high performance with reasonable pricing, the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X is an excellent choice. Outstanding multitasking capability with 8 cores and 16 threads. High boost clock speeds for demanding applications. Great performance for gaming and content creation. 3-year warranty provides peace of mind in your investment. This option may not suit users looking for integrated graphics or those on a strict budget. Consider a higher-tier processor for extreme gaming or heavy content creation workloads. Opt for a processor with integrated graphics if you do not plan on using a dedicated GPU. More premium models may offer advanced features like better thermal management right out of the box. Those seeking energy efficiency might want to explore newer generation processors. Great For The AMD Ryzen 7 2700X is ideal for gaming enthusiasts, content creators, and professionals seeking a reliable and potent processor without reaching for the highest price points. With its multilayered performance capabilities, it suits a range of uses, from casual gaming to video editing, offering significant power while maintaining reasonable pricing. This versatility makes it an appealing choice for users who want both speed and efficiency in their computing tasks. Gaming at high settings without lag. Content creation such as video ed
prodImage
£279.99
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Specifications
Processor:AMD
Processor Model:AMD Ryzen 7
Processor Model Number:2700X
Number of Cores :8
CPU Clock Speed:3.7 GHz
Processor Turbo Clock Speed:4.3 GHz
Socket:AM4
L2 Cache:4096KB
L3 Cache:16384KB
Instruction Sets:AES-NI, AMD64, AMD-V, AVX, AVX2, NX-Bit, Turbo Technology
Max. Consumption:105 W
Boxed (incl. cooler):Yes

Price History

1M
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X Boxed
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from AMD

AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT Boxed
£129.99
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT BoxedCompare 5 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X Boxed
£135.99
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X BoxedCompare 4 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 5500 Boxed
£80.47
AMD Ryzen 5 5500 BoxedCompare 18 Prices
AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT Boxed
£279.99
AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT BoxedCompare 3 Prices
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X Boxed
£220.00
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X BoxedCompare 21 Prices
AMD Ryzen 7 5700G Boxed
£179.99
AMD Ryzen 7 5700G BoxedCompare 12 Prices
AMD Ryzen 3 4100 Boxed
£48.99
AMD Ryzen 3 4100 BoxedCompare 14 Prices
AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D Boxed
£464.99
AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D BoxedCompare 13 Prices
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X Boxed
£199.00
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X BoxedCompare 21 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X Boxed
£142.99
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X BoxedCompare 18 Prices

Similar Priced Products

AMD Ryzen 5 5600G Boxed
£149.95
Compare Prices
8 offers
AMD Ryzen 5 5500GT Boxed
£151.62
Compare Prices
2 offers
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 Boxed
£160.97
Compare Prices
10 offers
AMD Ryzen 3 1200 Boxed
£121.34
Compare Prices
3 offers
AMD Ryzen 5 5600T Boxed
£135.44
Compare Prices
8 offers
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G Boxed Wraith Spire
£148.81
Compare Prices
2 offers
AMD Ryzen 7 8700F Tray
£135.00
Compare Prices
5 offers
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 Boxed
£165.00
Compare Prices
9 offers
AMD Ryzen 5 8500G Boxed
£119.99
Compare Prices
10 offers
AMD Ryzen 3 3100 Boxed
£131.71
Compare Prices
2 offers
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X Boxed
Componix Global Ltd
prodImage
£150.00
Shipping: Free
Energy Rating: 0
prodImage
£279.99
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel