AMD Ryzen 5 5500 Boxed

Price History
• Processor
• Processor: AMD
• Processor Model: AMD Ryzen 5
• Number of Cores : 6
• Socket: AM4
• Processor Model Number: 5500
• CPU Clock Speed: 3.6 GHz
• Processor Turbo Clock Speed: 4.2 GHz
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
AMD Ryzen 5 5500 Boxed
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

6 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
AMD Ryzen 5 5500 processor 3.6 GHz 16 MB L3 Box 100-100000457BOX
AMD StoreMI TechnologyA fast and easy way to expand and accelerate the storage in a desktop PC with an AMD Ryzen™ processor.AMD "Zen 3" Core ArchitectureThe fastest cores in the world for PC gamers.AMD Ryzen™ VR-Ready PremiumFor the best possible VR experiences. AMD offers select Ryzen™ VR-Ready Premium processors.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£75.60
Shipping: Free
AMD Ryzen 5 5500 Processor (6 cores/12 threads, 65W DTP, AM4 socket, 19 MB cache, up to 4.2 GHz max boost, wraith stealth cooler) 730143314121 FBA LABEL
6 cores, 12 threads, 4.2 GHz boost clock, 65W TDP, Max Operating Temp 90°C Unlocked for Overclocking: Yes OS Support: Windows 11 - 64-Bit Edition, Windows 10 - 64-Bit Edition, RHEL x86 64-Bit, Ubuntu x86 64-Bit Operating System (OS) support will vary by manufacturer. Compatible with 500 and 400 chipset Series AM4 motherboards In the box (AMD Ryzen CPU, Bezel sticker, Instructions/warranty sheet, Thermal cooling solution, BIOS insert)
prodImage
£77.00
Shipping: Free
AMD Ryzen 5 5500 with Wraith Stealth Cooler 3.6 GHz 6 Core / 12 Thread 19MB 65W 100-100000457BOX
AMD "Zen 3" Core Architecture: World's Fastest Core for PC Gamers AMD Ryzen 5000 Series Processors are designed to handle the demanding next-generation games for immersive immersive experiences that allow you to handle multi-threaded tasks like 3D, video rendering 2, software compile and much more The AMD Ryzen 5 5500 processor features a complete technology suite designed to enhance the processing power of your PC, including Precision Boost 2, Precision Boost Overdrive, and Resizable BAR Physical damage such as pin bending or pin breakage after use is not guaranteed. Please be aware that if purchased from an overseas seller, we cannot guarantee the 3 year warranty and may result in import tax
prodImage
£81.48
£88.96
Shipping: £7.48
with shipping: £7.48
AMD Ryzen 5 5500 processor 3.6 GHz 16 MB L3 Box 308135
AMD StoreMI Technology N/AA fast and easy way to expand and accelerate the storage in a desktop PC with an AMD Ryzen processor.N/AN/A AMD "Zen 3" Core Architecture N/AThe fastest cores in the world for PC gamers.N/AN/A AMD Ryzen VR-Ready Premium N/AFor the best possible VR experiences AMD offers select Ryzen VR-Ready Premium processors.
prodImage
£99.35
Shipping: Free
AMD Ryzen 5 5500 6 Core Processor
AMD Ryzen 5 5500 6 Core 12 Thread AM4 Socket Overclockable Processor with included Wraith Stealth CoolerCPU TypeAMD Ryzen 5CPU Model5500Core NameZen...
prodImage
£105.21
Shipping: Free
AMD Ryzen 5 5500 Desktop Processor (6-core/12-thread, 19 MB cache, up to 4.2 GHz 100-100000457BOX
AMD Ryzen 5 5500 Desktop Processor (6-core/12-thread, 19 MB cache, up to 4.2 GHz, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > CPUs/Processors
prodImage
£148.63
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Specifications
Processor:AMD
Processor Model:AMD Ryzen 5
Processor Model Number:5500
Number of Cores :6
CPU Clock Speed:3.6 GHz
Processor Turbo Clock Speed:4.2 GHz
Socket:AM4
L2 Cache:3072KB
L3 Cache:16384KB
Max. Consumption:65 W
Boxed (incl. cooler):Yes

Price History

1M 3M
AMD Ryzen 5 5500 Boxed
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

481 Reviews

Latest
5.0 out of 5 stars fasttttt
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
22/06/2023
|
this cpu is just fast is great
5.0 out of 5 stars Worked great. Very happy customer..
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
21/06/2023
|
I’ve bought a similar CPU previously that did not work right out of the box. Amazon refunded my money on my returning that one. This one worked right out of the box. It created, for us, a quite swift PC. Yes, it’s fast. It’...View More will probably handle some games. These come with a CPU fan. It must be installed else your new CPU will run too hot thus reducing its lifespan.View Less
5.0 out of 5 stars Was skeptical at first
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
20/06/2023
|
Runs great
5.0 out of 5 stars Good
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
18/06/2023
|
Excellent article
5.0 out of 5 stars Amazing
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
18/06/2023
|
Perfect cpu for a budget build like I did. Handles streaming and gaming at the same time with no problems as well as my course work for college Definitely will upgrade though in the future but for now this is good!
With reviews from

AMD Ryzen 5 5500 Boxed Review Summary

4.5out of 5
Based on 481 reviews
5
379
4
42
3
12
2
5
1
43

More from AMD

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X Boxed
£184.71
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X BoxedCompare 12 Prices
AMD Ryzen Threadripper Pro 9995WX Boxed
£8,969.19
AMD Ryzen Threadripper Pro 9995WX BoxedCompare 4 Prices
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X Boxed
£235.31
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X BoxedCompare 8 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 8600G Boxed
£144.69
AMD Ryzen 5 8600G BoxedCompare 8 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 5600 Boxed
£101.16
AMD Ryzen 5 5600 BoxedCompare 7 Prices
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X Boxed
£393.38
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X BoxedCompare 2 Prices
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X Boxed
£148.99
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X BoxedCompare 7 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 Boxed
£146.69
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 BoxedCompare 6 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X Boxed
£128.08
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X BoxedCompare 9 Prices
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D Boxed
£486.71
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D BoxedCompare 11 Prices

Similar Priced Products

AMD Ryzen 5 3400G Boxed Wraith Stealth
£67.20
Compare Prices
2 offers
AMD Ryzen 5 3400G Boxed Wraith Spire
£59.99
Compare Prices
3 offers
AMD Opteron 148
£74.78
Compare Prices
2 offers
AMD Ryzen 5 4500 Box
£58.68
Compare Prices
7 offers
AMD Ryzen 5 5500 Boxed
prodImage
£75.60
Shipping: Free
Azera ltd
prodImage
£77.00
Shipping: Free
Amazon US
prodImage
£81.48
Shipping: £7.48
prodImage
£99.35
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel