AMD Ryzen 9 5950X Boxed

Price History
• Processor
• Processor: AMD
• Processor Model: AMD Ryzen 9
• Number of Cores : 16
• Socket: AM4
• Processor Model Number: 5950X
• CPU Clock Speed: 3.4 GHz
• Processor Turbo Clock Speed: 4.9 GHz
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X Boxed
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

7 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X processor 3.4 GHz 64 MB L3 Box 100-100000059WOF
16 Cores. 0 Compromises.One processor that can game as well as it creates.The Fastest in the Game1Get the high-speed gaming performance of the world’s best desktop processor.AMD StoreMI TechnologyA fast and easy way to expand and accelerate the storage in a desktop PC with an AMD Ryzen™ processor.AMD Ryzen™ Master UtilityThe Simple and Powerful Overclocking Utility for AMD Ryzen™ processors.§AMD Ryzen™ VR-Ready PremiumFor the best possible VR experiences. AMD offers select Ryzen™ VR-Ready Premium processors.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£277.82
Shipping: Free
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X Socket AM4 16 Cores Processor 100-100000059WOF
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X Socket AM4 Processor Powerhouse Performance for Creators & Gamers Unleash unparalleled power with a processor that dominates gaming and creative workflows alike. Seamlessly balancing performance and efficiency, its the ultimate CPU for high-demand tasks. 16 cores, 32 Threads Up to 4.9 GHz Boost Clock 105W TDP for Incredible Efficiency PCIe® 4.0 Support Elite Performance for Every Challenge Engineered for versatility and excellence, the AMD Ryzen™ 9 5950X is a high-performance processor boasting 16 cores and 32 threads. With an incredible boost clock of up to 4.9 GHz and PCIe® 4.0 support, it excels in gaming, rendering, and multitasking. Its unlocked design ensures overclocking potential, while DDR4 memory support and 64 MB L3 cache optimise speed and responsiveness. Great for Gaming Experience next-level gaming with extreme core performance and high clock speeds, delivering smooth gameplay even in the most demanding AAA titles. Creatives Perfect for video editing, 3D rendering, and CAD tasks, its 16 cores and Zen 3 architecture handle intensive applications with ease. Streamers Stream and create content simultaneously with 32 threads, ensuring no lag or performance drop during live sessions. Professionals Ideal for engineers and data scientists, the high thread count, and advanced cache make heavy simulations and computations faster and more efficient. Performance & Specifications Blazing Speed for Every Task Zen 3 Core Architecture with 16 cores, 32 threads, and a boost clock of up to 4.9 GHz, this processor is a multitasking powerhouse. The 105W TDP ensures a balance of power and efficiency, making it ideal for demanding applications. Cooling & Compatibility Designed for High-Performance Builds Optimised for liquid cooling, the AMD Ryzen™ 9 5950X is perfect for enthusiasts and professionals. Its AM4 socket supports a wide range of motherboards and DDR4 memory, ensuring maximum flexibility. More Features You'll Love Unlocked for Overclocking Take control of your performance with full overclocking support, allowing you to push your system to its limits. AMD StoreMI Technology Boost storage speeds by combining SSD and HDD capabilities, ensuring faster load times and seamless performance. Zen 3 Core Architecture Enjoy unparalleled efficiency and speed, delivering a 19% improvement in instructions per clock compared to the previous generation.
prodImage
£304.99
Shipping: Free
AMD Ryzen™ 9 5950X Processor 10216688
The AMD Ryzen 5th gen processors give you a huge boost in power over the previous generation. You'll get a faster CPU with more memory - perfect for gaming, or just powering through huge work projects and creative tasks.The Ryzen 9 5950X Processor also supports PCIe 4.0 connectivity. So you're futureproofed for the most advanced motherboards, graphics and storage. When it's time to upgrade your PC again - your processor will still be ready to go.
"1 to 3 days"
prodImage
£349.00
Shipping: Free
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X Desktop Processors 100-100000059WOF
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X AM4 Processor - Processor Cores: 16 - Threads: 32 - Base clock: 3.40GHz - Boost clock: 4.9GHz - L2 Cache: 8MB - L3 Cache: 64MB...
prodImage
£463.39
Shipping: Free
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X CPU 16 Cores 32 Threads AM4 4.9GHz Boost 72MB Cache No Cooler 100100000059WOF
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X CPU 16 Cores 32 Threads AM4 4.9GHz Boost 72MB Cache No Cooler, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > CPUs/Processors
prodImage
£543.98
Shipping: Free
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X. Processor family: AMD Ryzen 9 Processor socket: Socket AM4 Processor lithography: 7 nm. Memory types supported by processor: DDR4-SDRAM Memory clock speeds supported by processor: 3200 MHz. Market segment: Desktop 264497
16 Cores. 0 Compromises. One processor that can game as well as it creates. The Fastest in the Game Get the high-speed gaming performance of the worlds best desktop processor. AMD StoreMI Technology A fast and easy way to expand and accelerate the storage in a desktop PC with an AMD Ryzen processor. AMD Ryzen Master Utility The Simple and Powerful Overclocking Utility for AMD Ryzen processors. AMD Ryzen VR-Ready Premium For the best possible VR experiences AMD offers select Ryzen VR-Ready Premium processors. Features AMD StoreMI Technology AMD Ryzen Master Utility AMD Ryzen VR-Ready Premium CPU Type AMD Ryzen 9 CPU Model 5950X 100-100000059WOF Core Name Zen 3 Socket AM4 CPU Size TSMC 7nm FinFET PCI Express Version PCIe 4.0 Number of Cores 16 Number of Threads 32 Clock Speed 3.4GHz Turbo Speed 4.9GHz Unlocked Core Multiplier Yes Processor Graphics N/A GPU Core Speed N/A L1 Cache N/A L2 Cache 8MB L3 Cache 64MB Max TDP 105W Heatsink Not included Packaging Retail
prodImage
£743.78
Shipping: Free
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X processor 3.4 GHz 64 MB L3 Box 100100000059WOF
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X processor 3.4 GHz 64 MB L3 Box, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > CPUs/Processors
prodImage
£849.00
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Specifications
Processor:AMD
Processor Model:AMD Ryzen 9
Processor Model Number:5950X
Number of Cores :16
CPU Clock Speed:3.4 GHz
Processor Turbo Clock Speed:4.9 GHz
Socket:AM4
L2 Cache:8192KB
L3 Cache:65536KB
Instruction Sets:AES, AMD-V, AVX, AVX2, MMX, SHA, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, SSE4a, X86-64
Max. Consumption:105 W
Boxed (incl. cooler):No
Boxed (Without Fan):Yes

Price History

1M 3M
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X Boxed
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

7 Reviews

Latest
Absolutely Perfect
Autor: Bestbuy.com Customer
|
14/01/2021
|
I was looking for something that would finally dethrone Intel in style. Out comes the Ryzen 9 5950X to give me everything I've asked for. I installed everything without an issue. The processor doesn't come with a cooler...View More and honestly it's for the best. This thing runs great, but it runs hot. You'll definitely want to purchase an after market cooler (all in one cooler or an air cooler like the Noctua NH-D15). Delivers great performance and is great for gaming. I couldn't haveView Less
Best CPU of 2020
Autor: Bestbuy.com Customer
|
08/01/2021
|
Probably the best CPU of 2020. Not sure why, but it seems to be more stable than the 3950X. Although the 3900X is better value, if you need the best performance and are ok with the higher price, this is definitely the one to get.
Insane Performance Blow All Others Away
Autor: Bestbuy.com Customer
|
21/12/2020
|
This processor is absolutely incredible and a true next-generation chip. The single-core performance is currently better than any processor in the world, including Intel's current i9-10900k flagship. And considering it has...View More 16 of these cores the multi-threaded performance is purely insane. I'm getting 12,700 scores in the CPU-Z benchmarks, while my 8700k (6c/12t) gets about 4,300. This chip will do anything you would ever want to do on your computer the best it can possibly be done. BestView Less
Fast and Furious!
Autor: Bestbuy.com Customer
|
19/12/2020
|
It's really, really, fast! I edit up to 8K video that would seriously challenge my old computer. I kept my video card and added in the 5950X. It muscles through even the most demanding video clips. I'm really happy that...View More I went with the 5950X.View Less
Well played Intel
Autor: Bestbuy.com Customer
|
16/12/2020
|
The best out there, if you manage to catch this unicorn.
With reviews from

AMD Ryzen 9 5950X Boxed Review Summary

4.9out of 5
Based on 7 reviews
5
6
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0

More from AMD

AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT Boxed
£284.14
AMD Ryzen 9 5900XT BoxedCompare 4 Prices
AMD Ryzen Threadripper Pro 9995WX Boxed
£8,969.19
AMD Ryzen Threadripper Pro 9995WX BoxedCompare 4 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 8600G Boxed
£144.69
AMD Ryzen 5 8600G BoxedCompare 8 Prices
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D Boxed
£266.53
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D BoxedCompare 15 Prices
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X Boxed
£235.31
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X BoxedCompare 8 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X Tray
£107.25
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X TrayCompare 4 Prices
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X Boxed
£393.38
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X BoxedCompare 2 Prices
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X Boxed
£148.99
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X BoxedCompare 7 Prices
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D Boxed
£486.71
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D BoxedCompare 11 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X Boxed
£128.08
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X BoxedCompare 10 Prices

Similar Priced Products

AMD Ryzen 7 8700G Boxed Wraith Spire
£277.37
Compare Prices
2 offers
AMD Ryzen 9 9900X Boxed
£276.13
Compare Prices
8 offers
AMD Epyc 7282 Tray
£292.50
Compare Prices
2 offers
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D Boxed
£341.99
Compare Prices
3 offers
AMD Ryzen 9 7900X Boxed
£233.69
Compare Prices
9 offers
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 Boxed
£230.00
Compare Prices
5 offers
AMD Ryzen 7 8700G Boxed Wraith Stealth
£211.83
Compare Prices
4 offers
AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT Boxed
£209.00
Compare Prices
4 offers
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X Boxed
prodImage
£277.82
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£304.99
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£349.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£463.39
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel