AMD Ryzen 5 8500G Boxed

Price History
• CPU
• Processor: AMD
• Processor Model: AMD Ryzen 5
• Number of Cores : 6
• Socket: AM5
• Processor Model Number: 8500G
• CPU Clock Speed: 3.5 GHz
• Processor Turbo Clock Speed: 5 GHz
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
AMD Ryzen 5 8500G Boxed
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

8 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
AMD Ryzen 5 8500G processor 3.5 GHz 16 MB L3 Box 100-100000931BOX
Performance Redefined: AMD Ryzen 5 8500G 3.7GHz 6 Core AM5 ProcessorEmbark on a journey of superior performance with the AMD Ryzen 5 8500G processor. Featuring a robust 3.7GHz base clock and a dynamic 6-core configuration. this AM5 processor is designed to elevate your computing experience. With 12 threads and an impressive 5.0GHz boost clock. the Ryzen 5 8500G ensures responsive multitasking for seamless productivity.Effortless Multitasking: 12 Threads and 5.0GHz BoostExperience unparalleled efficiency with 12 threads that effortlessly handle a variety of tasks. ensuring a smooth and responsive computing experience. The AMD Ryzen 5 8500G's impressive 5.0GHz boost clock adds an extra layer of speed. making it ideal for handling demanding applications. content creation. and multitasking with ease.Immersive Visuals: Radeon Graphics for Exceptional QualityElevate your visual experience with the integrated Radeon Graphics. The AMD Ryzen 5 8500G processor delivers exceptional graphics performance. eliminating the need for a separate graphics card. Immerse yourself in high-quality visuals. whether you're gaming. streaming. or engaging in creative projects.SpecificationsGeneral SpecificationsPlatform:DesktopProduct Family:AMD Ryzen ProcessorsProduct Line:AMD Ryzen 5 8000 G-Series Desktop Processors with Radeon GraphicsAMD PRO Technologies:NoConsumer Use:YesRegional Availability:GlobalFormer Codename:"Phoenix"Architecture:2 x "Zen4". 4 x "Zen4c"# of CPU Cores:6Multithreading (SMT):Yes# of Threads:12Max. Boost Clock:Up to 5.0GHzMax Zen4c Clock:Up to 3.7GHzBase Clock:3.5GHzZen4 Base Clock:4.1GHzZen4c Base Clock:3.2GHzL2 Cache:6MBL3 Cache:16MBDefault TDP:65WAMD Configurable TDP (cTDP):45-65WProcessor Technology for CPU Cores:TSMC 4nm FinFETCPU Compute Die (CCD) Size:137mm²Package Die Count:1Unlocked for Overclocking:YesAMD EXPO Memory Overclocking Technology:YesPrecision Boost Overdrive:YesCurve Optimizer Voltage Offsets:YesAMD Ryzen Master Support:YesCPU Socket:AM5CPU Boost Technology:Precision Boost 2Instruction Set:x86-64Supported Extensions:AES. AMD-V. AVX. AVX2. AVX512. FMA3. MMX(+). SHA. SSE. SSE2. SSE3. SSE4.1. SSE4.2. SSE4A. SSSE3. x86-64Max. Operating Temperature (Tjmax):95°COS Support:Windows 11 - 64-Bit EditionWindows 10 - 64-Bit EditionRHEL x86 64-BitUbuntu x86 64-Bit*Operating System (OS) support will vary by manufacturer.ConnectivityNative USB 4 (40Gbps) Ports:2Native USB 3.2 Gen 2 (10Gbps) Ports:2Native USB 2.0 (480Mbps) Ports:1PCI Express Version:PCIe 4.0Native PCIe Lanes (Total/Usable):14 / 10NVMe Support:Boot. RAID0. RAID1System Memory Type:DDR5Memory Channels:2Max. Memory:256GBSystem Memory Subtype:UDIMMMax Memory Speed:2x1R DDR5-52002x2R DDR5-52004X1R DDR5-36004x2R DDR5-3600Graphics CapabilitiesIntegrated Graphics:YesGraphics Model:AMD Radeon 740MGraphics Core Count:4Graphics Frequency:2800 MHzDirectX Version:12DisplayPort Version:2.1DisplayPort Extensions:HDR MetadataAdaptive-SyncUHBR10DisplayPort Max Refresh Rates (SDR):7680x4320 @ 60Hz3840x2160 @ 240Hz3440x1440 @ 360Hz2560x1440 @ 480Hz1920x1080 @ 600HzDisplayPort Max Refresh Rates (HDR):7680x4320 @ 60Hz3840x2160 @ 240Hz3440x1440 @ 360Hz2560x1440 @ 480Hz1920x1080 @ 600HzHDMI Version:2.1HDCP Version Supported:2.3USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode:YesMulti-Monitor Support:YesMax Displays:4AMD FreeSync:YesWireless Display:MiracastMax Video Encode Bandwidth (SDR):1080p630 8bpc H.2641440p373 8bpc H.2642160p175 8bpc H.2641080p630 8bpc H.2651440p373 8bpc H.2652160p175 8bpc H.2654320p43 8bpc H.2651080p864 8/10bpc AV11440p513 8/10bpc AV12160p240 8/10bpc AV14320p60 8/10bpc AV1Max Video Decode Bandwidth:1080p60 8bpc MPEG21080p60 8bpc VC11080p786 8/10bpc VP92160p196 8/10bpc VP94320p49 8/10bpc VP91080p1200 8bpc H.2642160p300 8bpc H.2644320p75 8bpc H.2641080p786 8/10bpc H.2652160p196 8/10bpc H.2654320p49 8/10bpc H.2651080p960 8/10bpc AV12160p240 8/10bpc AV14320p60 8/10bpc AV1AMD SmartAccess Memory:Yes
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£118.89
Shipping: Free
AMD Ryzen™ 5 8500G Processor 10260714
PC gaming without a dedicated GPU? Absolutely! These 8000G Series Ryzen processors come with integrated Radeon 740M graphics and are ready for Full HD online gaming - in titles like CS 2 or Valorant you can expect enough FPS to get competitive. Well, if you have the skill for it. Since cybersecurity is quite the must nowadays, the AMD Enhanced Virus Protection is there to easily take out most nasties around. The Ryzen 5 is perfect for all you PC enthusiasts - it packs more bang for your buck, whether you're going to game, create or code.Good to know- No need to get a cooler - it comes with a Wraith Stealth fan included- You can easily overclock the already super-high frequencies for even more power- With AMD EXPO you can overclock even the RAM frequencies with just a few clicks
"1 to 3 days"
prodImage
£129.00
Shipping: Free
AMD Ryzen 5 8500G AMD Ryzen 5 Socket AM5 4 nm Box AMD 8500G 357775
Performance Redefined: Amd Ryzen 5 8500G 3.7Ghz 6 Core Am5 Processor Embark On A Journey Of Superior Performance With The Amd Ryzen 5 8500G Processor. Featuring A Robust 3.7Ghz Base Clock And A Dynamic 6-Core Configuration This Am5 Processor Is Designed To Elevate Your Computing Experience. With 12 Threads And An Impressive 5.0Ghz Boost Clock The Ryzen 5 8500G Ensures Responsive Multitasking For Seamless Productivity. Effortless Multitasking: 12 Threads And 5.0Ghz Boost Experience Unparalleled Efficiency With 12 Threads That Effortlessly Handle A Variety Of Tasks Ensuring A Smooth And Responsive Computing Experience. The Amd Ryzen 5 8500G's Impressive 5.0Ghz Boost Clock Adds An Extra Layer Of Speed Making It Ideal For Handling Demanding Applications Content Creation And Multitasking With Ease. Immersive Visuals: Radeon Graphics For Exceptional Quality Elevate Your Visual Experience With The Integrated Radeon Graphics. The Amd Ryzen 5 8500G Processor Delivers Exceptional Graphics Performance Eliminating The Need For A Separate Graphics Card. Immerse Yourself In High-Quality Visuals Whether You're Gaming Streaming Or Engaging In Creative Projects. Specifications General Specifications Platform: Desktop Product Family: Amd Ryzen? Processors Product Line: Amd Ryzen? 5 8000 G-Series Desktop Processors With Radeon? Graphics Amd Pro Technologies: No Consumer Use: Yes Regional Availability: Global Former Codename: "Phoenix" Architecture: 2 X "Zen4" 4 X "Zen4c" # Of Cpu Cores: 6 Multithreading (Smt): Yes # Of Threads: 12 Max. Boost Clock: Up To 5.0Ghz Max Zen4c Clock: Up To 3.7Ghz Base Clock: 3.5Ghz Zen4 Base Clock: 4.1Ghz Zen4c Base Clock: 3.2Ghz L2 Cache: 6Mb L3 Cache: 16Mb Default Tdp: 65W Amd Configurable Tdp (Ctdp): 45-65W Processor Technology For Cpu Cores: Tsmc 4Nm Finfet Cpu Compute Die (Ccd) Size: 137Mm Package Die Count: 1 Unlocked For Overclocking: Yes Amd Expo? Memory Overclocking Technology: Yes Precision Boost Overdrive: Yes Curve Optimizer Voltage Offsets: Yes Amd Ryzen? Master Support: Yes Cpu Socket: Am5 Cpu Boost Technology: Precision Boost 2 Instruction Set: X86-64 Supported Extensions: Aes Amd-V Avx Avx2 Avx512 Fma3 Mmx(+) Sha Sse Sse2 Sse3 Sse4.1 Sse4.2 Sse4a Ssse3 X86-64 Max. Operating Temperature (Tjmax): 95C Os Support: Windows 11 - 64-Bit Edition Windows 10 - 64-Bit Edition Rhel X86 64-Bit Ubuntu X86 64-Bit *Operating System (Os) Support Will Vary By Manufacturer. Connectivity Native Usb 4 (40Gbps) Ports: 2 Native Usb 3.2 Gen 2 (10Gbps) Ports: 2 Native Usb 2.0 (480Mbps) Ports: 1 Pci Express Version: Pcie 4.0 Native Pcie Lanes (Total/Usable): 14 / 10 Nvme Support: Boot Raid0 Raid1 System Memory Type: Ddr5 Memory Channels: 2 Max. Memory: 256Gb System Memory Subtype: Udimm Max Memory Speed: 2X1r Ddr5-5200 2X2r Ddr5-5200 4X1r Ddr5-3600 4X2r Ddr5-3600 Graphics Capabilities Integrated Graphics: Yes Graphics Model: Amd Radeon? 740M Graphics Core Count: 4 Graphics Frequency: 2800 Mhz Directx Version: 12 Displayport? Version: 2.1 Displayport Extensions: Hdr Metadata Adaptive-Sync Uhbr10 Displayport Max Refresh Rates (Sdr): 7680X4320 @ 60Hz 3840X2160 @ 240Hz 3440X1440 @ 360Hz 2560X1440 @ 480Hz 1920X1080 @ 600Hz Displayport Max Refresh Rates (Hdr): 7680X4320 @ 60Hz 3840X2160 @ 240Hz 3440X1440 @ 360Hz 2560X1440 @ 480Hz 1920X1080 @ 600Hz Hdmi Version: 2.1 Hdcp Version Supported: 2.3 Usb Type-C Displayport? Alternate Mode: Yes Multi-Monitor Support: Yes Max Displays: 4 Amd Freesync?: Yes Wireless Display: Miracast Max Video Encode Bandwidth (Sdr): 1080P630 8Bpc H.264 1440P373 8Bpc H.264 2160P175 8Bpc H.264 1080P630 8Bpc H.265 1440P373 8Bpc H.265 2160P175 8Bpc H.265 4320P43 8Bpc H.265 1080P864 8/10Bpc Av1 1440P513 8/10Bpc Av1 2160P240 8/10Bpc Av1 4320P60 8/10Bpc Av1 Max Video Decode Bandwidth: 1080P60 8Bpc Mpeg2 1080P60 8Bpc Vc1 1080P786 8/10Bpc Vp9 2160P196 8/10Bpc Vp9 4320P49 8/10Bpc Vp9 1080P1200 8Bpc H.264 2160P300 8Bpc H.264 4320P75 8Bpc H.264 1080P786 8/10Bpc H.265 2160P196 8/10Bpc H.265 4320P49 8/10Bpc H.265 1080P960 8
prodImage
£140.54
Shipping: Free
AMD Ryzen 5 8500G AM5 CPU with Wraith Spire Cooler - 100-100000931BOX
Discover unparalleled performance with the AMD Ryzen 5 8500G AM5 CPU. Designed for gamers and creators, this component delivers smooth, high-fidelity visuals without a dedicated GPU. Experience lightning-fast processing speeds and seamless multitasking. Perfect for building or upgrading your PC. Upgrade today! #AMD #Ryzen5 #PCBuilding #GamingCPU
prodImage
£149.99
£154.94
Shipping: £4.95
with shipping: £4.95
AMD Ryzen 5 8500G 6-Core AM5 CPU with Wraith Stealth Cooler | Radeon Graphics 100-100000931BOX
AMD Ryzen 5 8500G 6-Core AM5 CPU with Wraith Stealth Cooler | Radeon Graphics, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > CPUs/Processors
prodImage
£149.99
Shipping: Free
Base price: £149.99 / Unit
AMD Ryzen 5 8500G AM5 Tray CPU 6-Core 12 Threads Base 3.5GHz 65W 100-000001491
AMD Ryzen 5 8500G AM5 Tray CPU 6-Core 12 Threads Base 3.5GHz 65W CPU Series AMD Ryzen 5  Socket AM5  Cores # 6-Core  Graphics...
prodImage
£149.99
Shipping: Free
AMD Ryzen 5 8500G Retail Wraith Stealth - AM56 Core3.50GHz22MB65WRadeon 74
AMD Ryzen 5 8500G Retail Wraith Stealth - AM56 Core3.50GHz22MB65WRadeon 74, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Enterprise Networking, Servers > Server Components > Server CPUs/Processors
prodImage
£167.02
Shipping: Free
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 AM5 Processor 4848567
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 delivers strong gaming and multitasking performance for those building a capable modern desktop. Built on 5nm architecture for the AM5 platform, this processor packs 6 cores and 12 threads with a base clock of 3.8GHz that boosts up to 5.1GHz when you need extra power, giving you the headroom to handle demanding games, creative work, and plenty of browser tabs at once without slowing down. It's got integrated Radeon graphics onboard for basic display output, supports DDR5 memory up to 5200MHz across 2 channels, and includes 32MB of L3 cache to keep data flowing smoothly. With a 65W TDP, it runs efficiently without needing extreme cooling, and AMD bundles the Wraith Stealth cooler in the box so you can get started straight away. Compatible with AM5 motherboards and backed by a 3 year manufacturer's guarantee, the Ryzen 5 7600 gives you solid performance for gaming and everyday computing without breaking the bank. Processor type: AMD Ryzen 5. Processor speed: 3.8 GHz. Max processor speed with turbo boost: 5.1 GHz. Frequency: 3.8 GHz. Maximum clock speed: Over 5 GHz. Total number of cores: 6. Number of threads: 12. L3 cache: 32 MB L3. GPU name: Radeon Graphics. Integrated graphics model: Radeon. Processor socket: AM5. Maximum thermal design power: 65W. 100-100001015BOX. Memory types: DDR5. Memory channels: 2. Compatible motherboard chipset: A520, B350, B450, B550, X370, X470, X570M A520, X470, X570, B450. Architecture: 5nm. Product collection or family: AMD Ryzen 5. Box contents: CPU, Wraith Stealth. Manufacturer's 3 year guarantee. EAN: 730143316439.
3 to 5 day
prodImage
£194.99
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Specifications
Processor:AMD
Processor Model:AMD Ryzen 5
Processor Model Number:8500G
Number of Cores :6
CPU Clock Speed:3.5 GHz
Processor Turbo Clock Speed:5 GHz
Socket:AM5
L2 Cache:6MB
L3 Cache:16MB
Max. Consumption:65 W
Boxed (incl. cooler):Yes

Price History

1M 3M
AMD Ryzen 5 8500G Boxed
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from AMD

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X Boxed
£187.81
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X BoxedCompare 12 Prices
AMD Ryzen Threadripper Pro 9995WX Boxed
£8,969.19
AMD Ryzen Threadripper Pro 9995WX BoxedCompare 4 Prices
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X Boxed
£235.25
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X BoxedCompare 8 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 8600G Boxed
£144.61
AMD Ryzen 5 8600G BoxedCompare 8 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 5600 Boxed
£101.16
AMD Ryzen 5 5600 BoxedCompare 7 Prices
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X Boxed
£393.38
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X BoxedCompare 2 Prices
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X Boxed
£148.99
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X BoxedCompare 7 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 Boxed
£150.74
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 BoxedCompare 4 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X Boxed
£137.49
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X BoxedCompare 9 Prices
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D Boxed
£486.71
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D BoxedCompare 11 Prices

Similar Priced Products

AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT Boxed
£117.70
Compare Prices
4 offers
AMD Ryzen 3 1200 Boxed
£121.88
Compare Prices
3 offers
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F Boxed
£114.27
Compare Prices
5 offers
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X Boxed
£127.72
Compare Prices
5 offers
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X Tray
£107.25
Compare Prices
4 offers
AMD Ryzen 7 5700 Boxed Wraith Stealth
£134.72
Compare Prices
3 offers
AMD Ryzen 5 5600T Boxed
£118.97
Compare Prices
5 offers
AMD Ryzen 5 8500G Boxed
prodImage
£118.89
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£129.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£140.54
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£149.99
Shipping: £4.95
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel