AMD Ryzen 5 8400F Boxed

Price History
• Processor
• Processor: AMD
• Processor Model: AMD Ryzen 5
• Number of Cores : 6
• Socket: AM5
• Processor Model Number: 8400F
• CPU Clock Speed: 4.2 GHz
• Processor Turbo Clock Speed: 4.7 GHz
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F Boxed
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

5 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F processor 4.2 GHz 16 MB L3 Box 100-100001591BOX
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F ProcessorThe AMD Ryzen 5 8400F is a desktop processor featuring 6 cores and 12 threads. offering strong multitasking and responsiveness. It boasts a base clock speed of 4.2 GHz. with a boost clock up to 4.7 GHz. and includes 16MB of L3 cache for faster data access. This processor is designed for performance without integrated graphics. making it ideal for systems with dedicated GPUs. Features:6 Cores / 12 Threads: Provides excellent multitasking capabilities and smooth performance in demanding applications.4.2 GHz Base Clock / 4.7 GHz Boost Clock: Delivers fast processing speeds and enhanced performance under load.16MB L3 Cache: Reduces latency and improves overall system responsiveness by accelerating access to frequently used data.65W TDP: Offers a good balance between performance and power efficiency.DDR5 Memory Support: Supports high-speed DDR5 memory with dual-channel configuration. up to 256GB and speeds of DDR5-5200 (2x1R/2x2R) or DDR5-3600 (4x1R/4x2R).PCIe Gen 4 Support: Offers fast communication with other components like graphics cards.AM5 Socket: Supports the latest AMD AM5 platform.No Integrated Graphics: Requires a dedicated graphics card for video output. Smooth Multitasking:The high core and thread count. combined with fast clock speeds. ensures smooth performance even when running multiple applications simultaneously. Fast Processing Speeds:The processor's high clock speeds and large cache enable quick loading times and responsive performance in games and other applications. Good Value:The Ryzen 5 8400F is a more budget-friendly option compared to some higher-end processors. especially when paired with a dedicated GPU. Future-Proofing:Supports the latest DDR5 memory and PCIe 4.0 technology. allowing for upgrades in the future. Overclocking Potential:The unlocked multiplier allows for easy overclocking to potentially achieve even higher performance. SpecificationsNameAMD Ryzen 5 8400FFamilyRyzenSeriesRyzen 8000 SeriesForm FactorDesktopsAMD PRO TechnologiesNoRegional AvailabilityGlobalFormer CodenamePhoenixProcessor ArchitectureZen 4Number of CPU Cores6Multithreading (SMT)YesNumber of Threads12Max. Boost Clock Up to 4.7 GHzBase Clock 4.2 GHzL2 Cache6 MBL3 Cache16 MBDefault TDP65WAMD Configurable TDP (cTDP)45-65WProcessor Technology for CPU CoresTSMC 4nm FinFETCPU Compute Die (CCD) Size178mm²Package Die Count1Unlocked for Overclocking YesAMD EXPO Memory Overclocking TechnologyYesPrecision Boost OverdriveYesCurve Optimizer Voltage OffsetsYesAMD Ryzen Master SupportYesCPU SocketAM5Supporting ChipsetsA620 . X670E . X670 . B650E . B650 . X870E . X870 . B840 . B850CPU Boost TechnologyPrecision Boost 2instruction Setx86-64Supported ExtensionsAES . AMD-V . AVX . AVX2 . AVX512 . FMA3 . MMX-plus . SHA . SSE . SSE2 . SSE3 . SSSE3 . SSE4.1 . SSE4.2 . SSE4A . x86-64Max. Operating Temperature (Tjmax)95°COS SupportWindows 11 - 64-Bit Edition . Windows 10 - 64-Bit Edition . RHEL x86 64-Bit . Ubuntu x86 64-Bit ConnectivityNative USB 4 (40Gbps)2Native USB 3.2 Gen 2 (10Gbps)2Native USB 2.0 (480Mbps)1PCI Express VersionPCIe 4.0Native PCIe Lanes (Total/Usable)20 . 16NVMe SupportBoot . RAID0 . RAID1System Memory TypeDDR5Memory Channels2Max. Memory256 GBSystem Memory SubtypeUDIMM
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£114.27
Shipping: Free
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F Zen 4 AM5 6-Core Processor 100-100001591BOX
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F AM5 Pure CPU Power for Dedicated GPU Builds High Clock Speed Performance The AMD Ryzen™ 5 8400F (100-100001591BOX) is a performance-focused desktop processor built for users who pair their system with a dedicated graphics card. Featuring 6 cores and 12 threads based on AMDs Zen 4 architecture, it delivers fast, responsive computing for gaming and productivity workloads. With boost speeds of up to 4.7GHz, a 65W TDP, and support for modern AM5 platforms, the Ryzen 5 8400F offers excellent efficiency and value for modern desktop builds. 6 cores and 12 threads Up to 4.7GHz boost clock Socket AM5 support 65W power-efficient design Built for Gamers Who Bring Their Own Graphics The Ryzen 5 8400F (100-100001591BOX) is designed for users who rely on a dedicated graphics card and want strong CPU performance without paying for integrated graphics. Supporting DDR5 memory, PCIe® 4.0, and next-generation connectivity, its well suited for gaming PCs, entry-level workstations, and upgrade paths on the AM5 platform. Its efficient power profile makes it ideal for compact and mid-range systems alike. Ideal For Gaming PCs Pairs perfectly with discrete GPUs for smooth gameplay and high frame rates. Budget-Conscious Builders Delivers Zen 4 performance without the cost of integrated graphics. Productivity Users Handles multitasking, office work, and creative workloads efficiently. AM5 Upgraders A cost-effective entry point into the AM5 ecosystem with DDR5 support. Performance and Specifications Fast Response for Everyday Power Users Built on AMDs Zen 4 architecture using TSMC 4nm process technology, the Ryzen 5 8400F delivers strong performance per watt. With 6 cores, 12 threads, a 4.2GHz base clock, and boost speeds up to 4.7GHz, it handles gaming and multitasking smoothly. A combined 22MB cache improves responsiveness, while Precision Boost 2 dynamically adjusts performance based on workload and thermal conditions. Platform Compatibility and Expansion Modern AM5 Support Without Compromise Designed for the AM5 socket, the Ryzen 5 8400F (100-100001591BOX) supports a wide range of chipsets including B650, X670, and X870 series motherboards. It offers DDR5 memory support up to 256GB, PCIe® 4.0 connectivity for modern GPUs and NVMe SSDs, and native USB4 and USB 3.2 Gen 2 support. As an F series processor, a discrete graphics card is required for display output. Additional Features Unlocked for Tuning Supports Precision Boost Overdrive, Curve Optimizer, and AMD Ryzen™ Master. Energy Efficient AMDs technology delivers better energy efficiency, ensuring your system runs cool and quiet, even under heavy load. 3-Year Warranty Backed by a 3-year AMD manufacturer warranty for peace of mind.
prodImage
£126.95
£131.90
Shipping: £4.95
with shipping: £4.95
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F AMD Ryzen 5 Socket AM5 4 nm Box AMD 8400F 371077
SKT AM5 22MB 65W BOX
prodImage
£138.19
Shipping: Free
Amd Retail Amd Ryzen 5 8400F Retail Wraith Stealth - Am5/6 Core/4.2Ghz/22Mb/65W 100-100001591BOX
Amd Ryzen 5 8400F Retail Wraith Stealth - Am5/6 Core/4.2Ghz/22Mb/65W, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > CPUs/Processors
prodImage
£149.55
Shipping: Free
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F - 4.2 GHz - 6-core - 12 threads - 16 MB cache - Socket AM5 - Box
AMDRyzen58400F-4.2GHz-6-core-12threads-16MBcache-SocketAM5-Box
prodImage
£188.45
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Specifications
Processor:AMD
Processor Model:AMD Ryzen 5
Processor Model Number:8400F
Number of Cores :6
CPU Clock Speed:4.2 GHz
Processor Turbo Clock Speed:4.7 GHz
Socket:AM5
L2 Cache:6MB
L3 Cache:16MB
Max. Consumption:65 W
Boxed (Without Fan):Yes

Price History

1M 3M
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F Boxed
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from AMD

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X Boxed
£184.71
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X BoxedCompare 12 Prices
AMD Ryzen Threadripper Pro 9995WX Boxed
£8,969.19
AMD Ryzen Threadripper Pro 9995WX BoxedCompare 4 Prices
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X Boxed
£235.31
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X BoxedCompare 8 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 8600G Boxed
£144.69
AMD Ryzen 5 8600G BoxedCompare 8 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 5600 Boxed
£101.16
AMD Ryzen 5 5600 BoxedCompare 5 Prices
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X Boxed
£393.38
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X BoxedCompare 2 Prices
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X Boxed
£148.99
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X BoxedCompare 7 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 Boxed
£146.69
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 BoxedCompare 4 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X Boxed
£128.08
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X BoxedCompare 9 Prices
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D Boxed
£486.71
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D BoxedCompare 11 Prices

Similar Priced Products

AMD Ryzen 5 8500G Boxed
£118.62
Compare Prices
8 offers
AMD Ryzen 5 5600T Boxed
£118.98
Compare Prices
6 offers
AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT Boxed
£117.70
Compare Prices
4 offers
AMD Ryzen 3 1200 Boxed
£121.88
Compare Prices
3 offers
AMD Ryzen 7 8700F Tray
£119.13
Compare Prices
8 offers
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X Boxed
£127.72
Compare Prices
5 offers
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X Tray
£107.25
Compare Prices
4 offers
AMD Ryzen 7 5700 Boxed Wraith Stealth
£130.05
Compare Prices
3 offers
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F Boxed
prodImage
£114.27
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£126.95
Shipping: £4.95
prodImage
£138.19
Shipping: Free
youritdelivered
prodImage
£149.55
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel