StarTech.com PEXUSB3S42V

Price History
• Host interface: PCIe, output interface: USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1)
• Expansion card form factor: Full-height / Low-profile
• Chipset: 2 x Renesas / NEC µPD720202
• Data transfer rate (max): 5 Gbit/s
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
StarTech.com PEXUSB3S42V
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

6 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
StarTech.com 4 Port PCI Express PCIe SuperSpeed (5Gbps) USB 3.0 Card A PEXUSB3S42V
Add four USB 3.0 (USB 3.2 Gen 1) ports with two independent channels. LP/SATA power. and charging support to your PC through a PCI Express slotThe PEXUSB3S42V 4-Port PCI Express USB 3.2 Gen 1 Card lets you add four USB 3.2 Gen 1 ports with two dedicated 5 Gbps channels to your PCIe x4-enabled PC. This independent port architecture improves USB 3.2 Gen 1 performance by transferring data on two individual channels to your computer. giving you faster file transfers.When multiple devices are connected. traditional single bus USB 3.2 Gen 1 cards share your maximum bandwidth between all ports. By employing a second host controller chipset. the transmission channel is shared across two ports rather than four. Dedicating up to 5 Gbps for each set of two ports reduces performance bottlenecks. and effectively doubles your total available to bandwidth to 10 Gbps.Enhanced with UASP support (USB Attached SCSI Protocol). this USB 3.2 Gen 1 controller performs up to 70% faster than conventional USB 3.2 Gen 1 when paired with a UASP supported enclosure (Note: UASP requires a compatible operating system). Using a more efficient protocol than the traditional USB BOT (Bulk-Only Transport). UASP technology optimizes transfers by allowing multiple commands to be processed simultaneously. significantly increasing transfer speeds for less wait time on data transfers. See our UASP test results below for further details.For high-power USB devices. this PCIe USB 3.2 Gen 1 card includes an optional SATA or LP4 power connector to connect to your system power supply and deliver up to 900mA of power per port to USB 3.2 Gen 1 bus-powered devices (500mA for USB 2.0). The USB 3.2 Gen 1 card also supports USB Battery Charging Specification 1.2 (Apple Mode only). letting you charge compatible Apple devices (iPhones and iPads) faster than a standard USB 3.2 Gen 1 port.The controller card is compliant with USB 3.2 Gen 1 standards while offering backward compatibility with existing USB 2.0 / 1.1 devices. For added versatility. the USB 3.2 Gen 1 PCIe card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket for installation in small form-factor computers.Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.Improved Performance with UASPIn testing UASP performed with up to a 70% faster read / 40% faster write speed over traditional USB 3.2 Gen 1 at peak performance.At the same peak in testing. UASP also showed up to an 80% reduction in required processor resources.Test results were obtained using an Intel® Ivy Bridge system. StarTech.com add-on USB 3.2 Gen 1 cards. a UASP-enabled StarTech.com enclosure. and a SATA III solid state drive.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£52.70
Shipping: Free
StarTech 4-Port USB 3.0 PCI Express Card Adapter, 5Gbps (PEXUSB3S42V) B00HJZE9VK
INCREASED PRODUCTIVITY: The USB 3.0 expansion card adds four USB 3.0 ports with two dedicated 5 Gbps channels to your system. This independent port architecture improves USB 3.0 performance. ENHANCED WITH UASP SUPPORT: The USB 3.0 PCI express card adapter uses UASP technology UASP technology optimizes transfers by allowing multiple commands to be processed simultaneously. ADDED POWER CAPABILITIES: For high-power devices, this 4-port USB 3.0 PCIe card includes an optional SATA or LP4 power connector to deliver up to 900mA per port to USB 3.0 bus-powered devices. MAXIMUM COMPATIBILITY: The USB 3.0 PCIe card adapter supports USB Battery Charging Specification 1.2 (Apple Mode only). It is also backward compatible with existing USB 2.0 / 1.1 devices.
prodImage
£58.97
Shipping: Free
StarTech.com 4 Port PCI Express PCIe SuperSpeed USB 3.0 Card Adapter w/ 2 Dedicated 5Gbps Channels PEXUSB3S42V
StarTech.com 4 Port PCI Express (PCIe) SuperSpeed USB 3.0 Card Adapter w/ 2 Dedicated 5Gbps Channels - UASP - SATA / LP4 Power
prodImage
£58.97
£65.92
Shipping: £6.95
with shipping: £6.95
StarTech.com 4 Port PCI Express PCIe SuperSpeed (5Gbps) USB 3.0 Card Adapter w/ 2 Dedicated 5Gbps Channels - UASP - SATA / LP4 Power 21249
The PEXUSB3S42V 4-Port PCI Express USB 3.0 Card lets you add four USB 3.0 ports with two dedicated 5 Gbps channels to your PCIe x4-enabled PC. This independent port architecture improves USB 3.0 performance by transferring data on two individual channels to your computer giving you faster file transfers. When multiple devices are connected traditional single bus USB 3.0 cards share your maximum bandwidth between all ports. By employing a second host controller chipset the transmission channel is shared across two ports rather than four. Dedicating up to 5 Gbps for each set of two ports reduces performance bottlenecks and effectively doubles your total available to bandwidth to 10 Gbps. Enhanced with UASP support (USB Attached SCSI Protocol) this USB 3.0 controller performs up to 70% faster than conventional USB 3.0 when paired with a UASP supported enclosure (Note: UASP requires a compatible operating system). Using a more efficient protocol than the traditional USB BOT (Bulk-Only Transport) UASP technology optimizes transfers by allowing multiple commands to be processed simultaneously significantly increasing transfer speeds for less wait time on data transfers. See our UASP test results below for further details. For high-power USB devices this PCIe USB 3.0 card includes an optional SATA or LP4 power connector to connect to your system power supply and deliver up to 900mA of power per port to USB 3.0 bus-powered devices (500mA for USB 2.0). The USB 3.0 card also supports USB Battery Charging Specification 1.2 (Apple Mode only) letting you charge compatible Apple devices (iPhones and iPads) faster than a standard USB 3.0 port. The controller card is compliant with USB 3.0 standards while offering backward compatibility with existing USB 2.0 / 1.1 devices. For added versatility the USB 3.0 PCIe card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket for installation in small form-factor computers. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. Improved Performance with UASP In testing UASP performed with up to a 70% faster read / 40% faster write speed over traditional USB 3.0 at peak performance. At the same peak in testing UASP also showed up to an 80% reduction in required processor resources. Test results were obtained using an Intel Ivy Bridge system StarTech.com add-on USB 3.0 cards a UASP-enabled StarTech.com enclosure and a SATA III solid state drive. The StarTech.com Advantage - Increase the efficiency of your USB 3.0 devices with two dedicated bus channels and up to 5 Gbps of bandwidth per channel - Time-saving file transfers up to 70% faster than traditional USB 3.0 when used with a UASP-supported enclosure - Power high-powered USB devices as necessary with the optional LP4 or SATA power connector
prodImage
£63.93
Shipping: Free
StarTech.com 4 Port PCI Express (PCIe) SuperSpeed USB 3.0 Card Adapter w/ 2 Dedicated 5Gbps Channels - UASP - SATA / LP4 Power PEXUSB3S42V
The PEXUSB3S42V 4-Port PCI Express USB 3.0 Card lets you addfour USB 3.0 ports with two dedicated 5 Gbps channels to your PCIex4-enabled PC. This...
prodImage
£71.63
Shipping: Free
PEXUSB3S42V Startech 4 Port Dual Bus PCI Express PCIe USB 3.0 Card Adapter UASP
PEXUSB3S42V Startech 4 Port Dual Bus PCI Express PCIe USB 3.0 Card Adapter UASP, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > Interface/Add-On Cards > Port Expansion Cards
prodImage
£77.59
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Host interface: PCIe, output interface: USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1)
Expansion card form factor: Full-height / Low-profile
Chipset: 2 x Renesas / NEC µPD720202
Data transfer rate (max): 5 Gbit/s

Price History

1M 3M
StarTech.com PEXUSB3S42V
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from StarTech.com

StarTech.com RK1236BKF
£375.21
StarTech.com RK1236BKFCompare 3 Prices
StarTech.com BLANKP10
£45.72
StarTech.com BLANKP10Compare 3 Prices
StarTech.com S251BMU313
£32.94
StarTech.com S251BMU313Compare 8 Prices
StarTech.com S251BRU33
£37.54
StarTech.com S251BRU33Compare 4 Prices
StarTech.com DRW150SATBK
£30.00
StarTech.com DRW150SATBKCompare 5 Prices
StarTech.com SM2NGFFMBU33
£26.48
StarTech.com SM2NGFFMBU33Compare 8 Prices
StarTech.com 25SAT35HDD
£26.25
StarTech.com 25SAT35HDDCompare 9 Prices
StarTech.com SLIDESHELFD
£87.03
StarTech.com SLIDESHELFDCompare 7 Prices
StarTech.com RK812WALLO
£78.78
StarTech.com RK812WALLOCompare 9 Prices

Similar Priced Products

StarTech.com ICUSB422
£54.74
Compare Prices
6 offers
StarTech.com PEX1394B3LP
£55.47
Compare Prices
7 offers
RaidSonic Icy Box IB-PCI1901-C32
£39.65
Compare Prices
2 offers
StarTech.com PEX1394B3
£55.49
Compare Prices
10 offers
StarTech.com PEXUSB3S7
£57.05
Compare Prices
8 offers
StarTech.com PEXUSB312C
£43.36
Compare Prices
4 offers
StarTech.com PCIUSB3S4
£58.85
Compare Prices
6 offers
StarTech.com PEXUSB3S3GE
£46.48
Compare Prices
4 offers
StarTech.com PCI1394B_3
£64.90
Compare Prices
2 offers
StarTech.com PEX2S1050
£43.96
Compare Prices
5 offers
StarTech.com PEXUSB3S42V
prodImage
£52.70
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£58.97
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£58.97
Shipping: £6.95
prodImage
£63.93
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel