StarTech.com S251BRU33

Price History
• Enclosure for 2.5-inch (6.4 cm) SATA 6Gbps / SSD drives
• Compatible with Windows 8 and Apple MacOS X 10.8 or higher
• Data transfer rate up to 600 MBps
• Powered via USB bus
• Dimensions: 11.3 cm x 14.5 cm x 2.7 cm, Weight: 200 g
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
StarTech.com S251BRU33
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

4 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
StarTech.com Rugged Hard Drive Enclosure - USB 3.0 to 2.5in SATA 6Gbps S251BRU33
Gear up for the field with portable hard drive protectionThis rugged drive enclosure redefines data protection for on-the-go professionals. The military-grade construction protects your sensitive data from harsh field conditions. It makes sure you’re equipped for unexpected challenges with a ruggedized water. dust. vibration and shock resistant enclosure.Industry recognized protection against water and dust. with an IP54 ratingKeep your data safe and secure even through sudden downpours or dust storms. The robust enclosure provides superior water and dust resistance with an IP54 rating.Drop tested for 4 meters (13 feet)The rugged drive enclosure is enveloped in a silicone protective sleeve. and engineered to help protect your drive from accidental and unexpected shock. vibrations. and drops. It’s Military MIL-STD-810G rated and test-proven to withstand drops of up to 4 meters (13 feet). It was drop tested using a solid-state drive in the enclosure.Data protection inside and outWherever you go. the rugged drive enclosure delivers reliable data protection. inside and out. The tough-wearing exterior casing provides shock-resistance. while the flexible silicone sleeve hugs the entire perimeter to ensure an extra measure of protection. absorbing the impact of accidental bumps. rough baggage handling or drops. Inside. an extra layer of silicone provides added drive stability.Install your drive with ease. with a tool-less designIt’s easy to turn your 2.5in SATA III (6Gbps) solid-state drive or hard drive into external storage. Simply remove the silicone sleeve. open the latch to insert your 2.5" drive into the rugged enclosure. and plug the included USB cable into the computer or hub USB port. There are no screws or tools needed.70% faster than traditional USB 3.0. with UASPSave time in the field. by storing and transferring content quickly. Enhanced with UASP (USB Attached SCSI Protocol). this rugged drive enclosure performs with a 70% faster read speed and 40% faster write speed over conventional USB 3.0. when paired with a UASP-enabled host controller.UASP is supported in Windows 8. Mac OSX (10.8 or above). and Linux. In testing UASP performs with a 70% faster read speed and 40% faster write speed over traditional USB 3.0 at peak performance.At the same peak in testing UASP also shows an 80% reduction in required processor resources.Testing results were obtained using an Intel Ivy Bridge system. a UASP enabled StarTech.com enclosure. and a SATA III (6Gbps) solid state drive.The S251BRU33 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.The StarTech.com Advantage- Protect your data even in the toughest field conditions- Military Rated (MIL-STD-810G) drive enclosure provides exceptional shock resistance- Outstanding water and dust resistance with IP-54 rating
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£37.54
Shipping: Free
StarTech Rugged 2.5in SATA SSD/HDD Enclosure, USB 3.0, IP54 (S251BRU33) B00V6AE20W
INDUSTRIAL DESIGN: Keep your data secure even through sudden downpours or dust storms. The 2.5" SATA HDD/SSD hard drive enclosure provides superior water and dust resistance with an IP54 rating. STURDY CONSTRUCTION: The tough exterior casing of the external USB 3.0 to 2.5in SATA enclosure provides shock-resistance, while the flexible silicone sleeve absorbs additional impact. SIMPLE INSTALLATION: Simply remove the silicone sleeve of the USB 3.0 to SATA enclosure with UASP, open the latch to insert your 2.5" drive, and plug the USB cable into the computer or hub USB port. ENHANCED WITH UASP: This USB 3.0 to 2.5in SATA enclosure performs with a 70% faster read speed and 40% faster write speed over conventional USB 3.0, when paired with a UASP-enabled host controller. THE STARTECH.COM ADVANTAGE: StarTech.com offers a 2-year warranty & free lifetime technical support on this rugged hard drive enclosure and has been the choice of IT professionals for over 30 years
prodImage
£39.98
Shipping: Free
StarTech.com Rugged Hard Drive Enclosure - USB 3.0 to 2.5in SATA 6Gbps HDD or SSD - UASP 43492
Gear up for the field with portable hard drive protection This rugged drive enclosure redefines data protection for on-the-go professionals. The military-grade construction protects your sensitive data from harsh field conditions. It makes sure youre equipped for unexpected challenges with a ruggedized water dust vibration and shock resistant enclosure. Industry recognized protection against water and dust with an IP54 rating Keep your data safe and secure even through sudden downpours or dust storms. The robust enclosure provides superior water and dust resistance with an IP54 rating. Drop tested for 4 meters (13 feet) The rugged drive enclosure is enveloped in a silicone protective sleeve and engineered to help protect your drive from accidental and unexpected shock vibrations and drops. Its Military MIL-STD-810G rated and test-proven to withstand drops of up to 4 meters (13 feet). It was drop tested using a solid-state drive in the enclosure. Data protection inside and out Wherever you go the rugged drive enclosure delivers reliable data protection inside and out. The tough-wearing exterior casing provides shock-resistance while the flexible silicone sleeve hugs the entire perimeter to ensure an extra measure of protection absorbing the impact of accidental bumps rough baggage handling or drops. Inside an extra layer of silicone provides added drive stability. Install your drive with ease with a tool-less design Its easy to turn your 2.5in SATA III (6Gbps) solid-state drive or hard drive into external storage. Simply remove the silicone sleeve open the latch to insert your 2.5" drive into the rugged enclosure and plug the included USB cable into the computer or hub USB port. There are no screws or tools needed. 70% faster than traditional USB 3.0 with UASP Save time in the field by storing and transferring content quickly. Enhanced with UASP (USB Attached SCSI Protocol) this rugged drive enclosure performs with a 70% faster read speed and 40% faster write speed over conventional USB 3.0 when paired with a UASP-enabled host controller. UASP is supported in Windows 8 Mac OSX (10.8 or above) and Linux. In testing UASP performs with a 70% faster read speed and 40% faster write speed over traditional USB 3.0 at peak performance. At the same peak in testing UASP also shows an 80% reduction in required processor resources. Testing results were obtained using an Intel Ivy Bridge system a UASP enabled StarTech.com enclosure and a SATA III (6Gbps) solid state drive. The S251BRU33 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. The StarTech.com Advantage - Protect your data even in the toughest field conditions - Military Rated (MIL-STD-810G) drive enclosure provides exceptional shock resistance - Outstanding water and dust resistance with IP-54 rating - Protect your data even in the toughest field conditions - Military Rated (MIL-STD-810G) drive enclosure provides exceptional shock resistance - Outstanding water and dust resistance with IP-54 rating - No tools needed to install or replace the hard drive - Fast performance with USB 3.0 w/UASP and SATA III (6 Gbps) - Works even in extreme temperatures of -40 to 85C (-40F to 185F)
prodImage
£45.90
Shipping: Free
StarTech.com Rugged hard drive enclosure - USB 3.0 to 2.5in SATA 6Gbps HDD or SSD - UASP
This rugged drive enclosure redefines data protection foron-the-go professionals. The military-grade construction protectsyour sensitive data from...
prodImage
£49.28
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Enclosure for 2.5-inch (6.4 cm) SATA 6Gbps / SSD drives
Compatible with Windows 8 and Apple MacOS X 10.8 or higher
Data transfer rate up to 600 MBps
Powered via USB bus
Dimensions: 11.3 cm x 14.5 cm x 2.7 cm, Weight: 200 g

Price History

1M 3M
StarTech.com S251BRU33
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from StarTech.com

StarTech.com RK1236BKF
£375.21
StarTech.com RK1236BKFCompare 3 Prices
StarTech.com BLANKP10
£45.72
StarTech.com BLANKP10Compare 3 Prices
StarTech.com DRW150SATBK
£30.00
StarTech.com DRW150SATBKCompare 5 Prices
StarTech.com SM2NGFFMBU33
£26.48
StarTech.com SM2NGFFMBU33Compare 8 Prices
StarTech.com 25SAT35HDD
£26.25
StarTech.com 25SAT35HDDCompare 9 Prices
StarTech.com SLIDESHELFD
£87.03
StarTech.com SLIDESHELFDCompare 7 Prices
StarTech.com RK812WALLO
£78.78
StarTech.com RK812WALLOCompare 9 Prices
StarTech.com RK12WALLO
£74.68
StarTech.com RK12WALLOCompare 4 Prices
StarTech.com ADJSHELFHD
£76.48
StarTech.com ADJSHELFHDCompare 7 Prices

Similar Priced Products

ASUS TUF Gaming A2
£36.85
Compare Prices
6 offers
Digitus DA-71106
£36.08
Compare Prices
2 offers
RaidSonic Icy Box IB-377-C31
£39.74
Compare Prices
2 offers
RaidSonic Icy Box IB-2226StS
£39.60
Compare Prices
2 offers
RaidSonic Icy Box IB-256WP
£28.87
Compare Prices
3 offers
ICY DOCK MB492SKL-B
£41.04
Compare Prices
2 offers
Graugear G-M202-AC-10G (18004)
£32.62
Compare Prices
2 offers
LogiLink UA0314
£33.60
Compare Prices
2 offers
SilverStone SST-FS202B
£33.47
Compare Prices
3 offers
LC-POWER LC-M2-C-MULTI-2
£40.99
Compare Prices
4 offers
StarTech.com S251BRU33
prodImage
£37.54
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£39.98
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£45.90
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£49.28
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel