StarTech.com PEXUSB3S4V

Price History
• Host interface: PCIe, output interface: USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1)
• Chipset: NEC uPD720201, maximum data transfer rate: 5 Gbit/s
• Width: 68 mm, depth: 19 mm, height: 75 mm
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
StarTech.com PEXUSB3S4V
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

5 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
StarTech.com 4 Port PCI Express PCIe SuperSpeed USB 3.0 Controller Car PEXUSB3S4V
Add 4 external USB 3.0 (USB 3.2 Gen 1) ports to a low profile or standard computer. through PCI ExpressThe PEXUSB3S4V PCI Express USB 3.2 Gen 1 Card (with SATA Power) adds 4 external USB 3.2 Gen 1 ports to any PCI Express-enabled computer system with support for data rates up to 5 Gbps. while remaining backward compatible with USB 2.0 / 1.x devices.Enhanced with UASP support (USB Attached SCSI Protocol). this USB 3.2 Gen 1 controller performs up to 70% faster than conventional USB 3.2 Gen 1 when paired with a UASP supported enclosure (Note: UASP requires a compatible operating system). Using a more efficient protocol than the traditional USB BOT (Bulk-Only Transport). UASP technology optimizes transfers by allowing multiple commands to be processed simultaneously. significantly increasing transfer speeds for less wait time on data transfers. See our UASP test results below for further details.The card uses a "stacked" port layout that places the ports one on top of the other. enabling all four USB 3.2 Gen 1 ports to be external facing. while still allowing the card to fit into a small form factor/low profile computer system using the included low profile bracket.Plus. with a built-in SATA power connector. each USB port can provide up to 900mA of power to devices that draw power from a host bus connection (500mA for USB 2.0) by connecting to your computer power supply.Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.Improved Performance with UASPUASP is supported in Windows® 8 and Server 2012. In testing UASP performed with up to a 70% faster read / 40% faster write speed over traditional USB 3.2 Gen 1 at peak performance.At the same peak in testing. UASP also showed up to an 80% reduction in required processor resources.Test results were obtained using an Intel® Ivy Bridge system. StarTech.com add-on USB 3.2 Gen 1 cards. a UASP-enabled StarTech.com enclosure. and a SATA III solid state drive.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£38.79
Shipping: Free
StarTech 4-Port PCI Express USB 3.0 Controller Card, 5Gbps (PEXUSB3S4V)
VERSATILE FUNCTIONALITY: The SuperSpeed USB 3.0 PCI express card adds 4 external USB 3.0 ports with support for data rates up to 5 Gbps, while remaining backward compatible with USB 2.0 / 1.x devices. ENHANCED WITH UASP SUPPORT: This 4-port USB 3.0 PCI express card uses UASP technology; UASP technology optimizes transfers by allowing multiple commands to be processed simultaneously. STACKED PORT LAYOUT: The USB 3.0 controller card places the ports one on top of the other, enabling all four USB 3.0 ports to be external facing, while fitting into a low-profile computer system. ADDED POWER CAPABILITIES: With a built-in SATA power connector, each USB port in this USB 3.0 expansion card can provide up to 900mA of power to devices (500mA for USB 2.0). THE STARTECH.COM ADVANTAGE: StarTech.com offers a 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support on this USB 3.0 PCIe card and has been the choice of IT businesses for over 30 years.
prodImage
£41.99
Shipping: Free
StarTech.com 4 Port PCI Express PCIe SuperSpeed USB 3.0 Controller Card Adapter with UASP - 5Gbps - SATA Power - TAA 43050
Add 4 external USB 3.0 ports to a low profile or standard computer through PCI Express The PEXUSB3S4V PCI Express USB 3.0 Card (with SATA Power) adds 4 external USB 3.0 ports to any PCI Express-enabled computer system with support for data rates up to 5 Gbps while remaining backward compatible with USB 2.0 / 1.x devices. Enhanced with UASP support (USB Attached SCSI Protocol) this USB 3.0 controller performs up to 70% faster than conventional USB 3.0 when paired with a (Note: UASP requires a compatible operating system). Using a more efficient protocol than the traditional USB BOT (Bulk-Only Transport) UASP technology optimizes transfers by allowing multiple commands to be processed simultaneously significantly increasing transfer speeds for less wait time on data transfers. See our UASP test results below for further details. The card uses a "stacked" port layout that places the ports one on top of the other enabling all four USB 3.0 ports to be external facing while still allowing the card to fit into a small form factor/low profile computer system using the included low profile bracket. Plus with a built-in SATA power connector each USB port can provide up to 900mA of power to devices that draw power from a host bus connection (500mA for USB 2.0) by connecting to your computer power supply. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. Improved Performance with UASP UASP is supported in Windows 8 Server 2012 and Linux kernel 2.6.3 or later. In testing UASP performed with up to a 70% faster read / 40% faster write speed over traditional USB 3.0 at peak performance. At the same peak in testing UASP also showed up to an 80% reduction in required processor resources. Test results were obtained using an Intel Ivy Bridge system StarTech.com add-on USB 3.0 cards a UASP-enabled StarTech.com enclosure and a SATA III solid state drive. The StarTech.com Advantage - USB 3.0 PCI-E card has 4 external USB 3.0 ports using a space-saving stacked layout - Time-saving file transfers up to 70% faster than traditional USB 3.0 when used with a UASP-supported enclosure - Power high-powered USB devices as necessary with the optional SATA power connector
prodImage
£47.72
Shipping: Free
StarTech.com 4 Port PCI Express PCIe SuperSpeed USB 3.0 Controller Card Adapter with UASP - SATA Power PEXUSB3S4V
Add 4 external USB 3.0 ports to a low profile or standardcomputer, through PCI Express The PEXUSB3S4V PCI Express USB 3.0 Card (with SATA Power)...
prodImage
£54.28
Shipping: Free
StarTech.com 4-Port PCI Express SuperSpeed USB 3.0 Controller Card with UASP - U PEXUSB3S4V
StarTech.com 4-Port PCI Express SuperSpeed USB 3.0 Controller Card with UASP - U, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > Interface/Add-On Cards > Port Expansion Cards
prodImage
£57.57
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Host interface: PCIe, output interface: USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1)
Chipset: NEC uPD720201, maximum data transfer rate: 5 Gbit/s
Width: 68 mm, depth: 19 mm, height: 75 mm

Price History

1M 3M
StarTech.com PEXUSB3S4V
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from StarTech.com

StarTech.com RK1236BKF
£375.21
StarTech.com RK1236BKFCompare 3 Prices
StarTech.com BLANKP10
£45.72
StarTech.com BLANKP10Compare 3 Prices
StarTech.com S251BMU313
£32.94
StarTech.com S251BMU313Compare 8 Prices
StarTech.com S251BRU33
£37.54
StarTech.com S251BRU33Compare 4 Prices
StarTech.com DRW150SATBK
£30.00
StarTech.com DRW150SATBKCompare 5 Prices
StarTech.com SM2NGFFMBU33
£26.48
StarTech.com SM2NGFFMBU33Compare 8 Prices
StarTech.com 25SAT35HDD
£26.25
StarTech.com 25SAT35HDDCompare 9 Prices
StarTech.com SLIDESHELFD
£87.03
StarTech.com SLIDESHELFDCompare 6 Prices
StarTech.com RK812WALLO
£78.78
StarTech.com RK812WALLOCompare 9 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Delock 2x serial PCIe x1 (89555)
£36.14
Compare Prices
2 offers
StarTech.com PEX2S1050
£43.96
Compare Prices
5 offers
StarTech.com PEXUSB4DP
£33.50
Compare Prices
6 offers
RaidSonic Icy Box IB-PCI1901-C32
£39.65
Compare Prices
2 offers
StarTech.com PEXESAT322I
£32.54
Compare Prices
5 offers
StarTech.com PEXUSB3S2EI
£32.18
Compare Prices
6 offers
StarTech.com PEXUSB312C
£43.36
Compare Prices
4 offers
StarTech.com PEXUSB3S3GE
£46.48
Compare Prices
4 offers
StarTech.com PEXUSB3S4V
prodImage
£38.79
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£41.99
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£47.72
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£54.28
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel