MSI B550-A Pro

Price History
• Motherboard
• Socket: AM4
• Memory Type: DDR4
• Max. Memory Size: 128 GB
• Connections: Audio input (3.5 mm), Audio output (3.5 mm), DisplayPort, HDMI output, Microphone, PS/2, USB 2.0, USB 3.2 Gen 1, USB 3.2 Gen 2, USB-A, USB-C, Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 (1000 Mbps)
• Form Factor: ATX
• Chipset: AMD B550
• Number of DIMMs: 4
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
MSI B550-A Pro
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

9 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
MSI B550-A PRO motherboard AMD B550 Socket AM4 ATX
PRO series helps users work smarter by delivering an efficient and productive experience. Featuring stable functionality and high-quality assembly. PRO series motherboards provide not only optimized professional workflows but also less troubleshooting and longevity.USER FRIENDLY DESIGNMSI motherboards feature tons of convenient and smart design for DIY users. countless system tuning and troubleshooting tools are at your disposal to push your system to new heights and satisfy even the most demanding tweaker. Makes it so easy to install your own motherboard without any issue.THERMAL SOLUTION FOR MORE CORES AND HIGHER PERFORMANCEWith more cores’ processors. thermal and power design is more important to make sure the temperature keeps lower. MSI extended PWM heatsink with 7W/mK thermal pad ensures even high-end processors to run in full speed with MSI motherboards.M.2 SHIELD FROZRWorld’s fastest SSDs can start to lower performance when getting hot. Part of the motherboards heatsink design. M.2 SHIELD FROZR is the next generation M.2 thermal solution to avoid this by offering the best thermal protection to make sure that SSD maintains maximum performance.FULLY CONTROLLABLE IN BIOS AND SOFTWAREMSI motherboards let you manage speeds and temperatures for all your system and CPU fans. Total Fan Control allows you check your primary system characteristics in a simplified graphical interface. You can also set up to 4 temperature targets for CPU and motherboard. which will adjust the fan speeds automatically.OPTIMIZED FOR WATER COOLINGDesigned to support the most popular All-In-One & customized water cooling solutions on the market. A dedicated water pump PIN header supports up to 3 amp. giving you full control of the water pump speed. A clearly marked ‘keep-out-zone’ allows for easy and safe installation and a perfect fit.EASY BIOS RECOVERY WITH FLASH BIOS BUTTONRun into trouble when updating your BIOS? Simply flash the old BIOS version back and continue working within minutes with Flash BIOS Button. Flash BIOS Button even works without a CPU. memory or graphics card installed!EZ DEBUG LEDRun into trouble? Onboard LEDs for key components will indicate the source of the problem so you know exactly where to look to get up and running again.XL CLIPThe enlarged PCI-E clip helps you swap or remove your devices easier. Keep the PCI-E slot stronger and safer.EASY TO ARRANGE YOUR CABLESNot clever at cable arrangement? MSI Atypical PCB design not only the identity of stylish but also makes SATA and USB cable routing easier. Arranges cable neatly even you are not familiar with system build.FORTIFY YOUR SYSTEM WITH PCI-E STEEL ARMORMSI PCI Express Steel Armor slots are secured to the motherboard with extra solder points and support the weight of heavy graphics cards. When every advantage in games counts. Steel Armor shields the point of contact from electromagnetic interference.ULTIMATE MOTHERBOARD PROTECTIONDouble ESD protection doubles up the grounding layer around the mounting holes. preventing static discharge surges from damaging the motherboard.CONNECTIVITYThe most important thing of DIY is expandability. MSI PRO series motherboards feature plenty possibility for prosumers’ need. Stable LAN. faster storage and USB transfer speed and other expandable connectors are ready to enlarge your flexibility.FAST AND FUTURE-READY STORAGEMSI PRO series motherboards support all the latest storage standards. which allows users to connect any ultra-fast storage device. Higher efficiency makes your work easier.LIGHTNING GEN 4 M.2Utilizing 3rd Gen Ryzen processors. MSI B550 motherboards feature latest Lightning Gen 4 M.2 which is the fastest onboard storage solution on the market with up to 64 Gb/s transfer speed.MAXIMIZE YOUR USB DEVICE PERFORMANCERead and write your files over USB faster than ever. MSI PRO series motherboards offer a wide variety of options to connect and boost your USB devices. delivering 10Gbps transferring speed by both USB 3.2 Gen 2 Typ
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£94.81
Shipping: Free
MSI AMD B550-A PRO DDR4 ATX Socket AM4 Motherboard
MSI AMD B550-A PRO AM4 DDR4 ATX Motherboard B550-A PRO Supports AMD Ryzen 5000 & 3000 Series desktop processors (not compatible with AMD Ryzen 5 3400G & Ryzen 3 3200G) and AMD Ryzen 4000 G-Series desktop processors Supports DDR4 Memory, up to 4400(OC) MHz Lightning Fast Experience: PCIe 4.0, Lightning Gen4 x4 M.2 with M.2 Shield Frozr, AMD Turbo USB 3.2 Gen 2 Premium Thermal Solution: Extended Heatsink Design with additional choke thermal pad and 7W/mK pad, and M.2 Shield Frozr are built for high performance system and non-stop works Powerful Design : Core Boost, Digital PWM IC, 2oz Thickened Copper PCB, Creator Genie, DDR4 Boost Audio Boost: Reward your ears with studio grade sound quality Multi-GPU : With Steel armor PCI-E slots. Supports 2-Way AMD Crossfire Dragon Center: A brand new software which integrates all MSI exclusive tools with user friendly user interface. M.2 SHIELD FROZR Worlds fastest SSDs can start to lower performance when getting hot. Part of the motherboards heatsink design, M.2 SHIELD FROZR is the next generation M.2 thermal solution to avoid this by offering the best thermal protection to make sure that SSD maintains maximum performance. PCB WITH 2OZ THICKENED COPPER An enhanced PCB design with 2oz thickened copper increases conductivity, improving heat dissipation and performance reliability especially during overclocking. Note: The content above is generic for the series. For Correct info about this particular model, please refer to Specifications section.
prodImage
£94.98
£99.93
Shipping: £4.95
with shipping: £4.95
MSI B550-A PRO Motherboard ATX - Supports AMD Ryzen 3rd Gen Processors, AM4, DDR4 Boost (4400MHz/OC), 1 x PCIe 4.0/3.0 x16, 1 x PCIe 3.0/3.0 x16, 1 x M.2 Gen4 x4, 1 x M.2 Gen3 x4, HDMI, Gigabit LAN B08BCQF1BD
Powered by 3rd generation AMD Ryzen 9, Ryzen7, Ryzen 5 AM4 to maximize connectivity and speed with lightning M.2, PCIe 4.0, USB 3.2 Gen2 and up to 128 GB of DDR4 (4400 MHz) Core Boost technology combines optimised power circuit layouts and digital power design which allows for precise and steady current delivery to the CPU With 3rd Gen Ryzen processors, this motherboard features the latest Gen4 PCI-E and M.2 solution with up to 64 GB/s bandwidth for maximum transfer speed and allow for increasing storage capacity at maximum speed Addressable LED Ready with Mystic Light Extension provides a JRAINBOW pinheader for complete function to connect to addressable RGB strips and control the RGB light all around the system AUDIO BOOST which rewards your ears with studio grade sound quality for the most immersive gaming experience Enhanced Thermal Solution includes extended heatsink, 7 W/mK level thermal and choke pad with 2 oz thickened copper PCB to ensure best performance for gamers Flash BIOS Button allows users to simply use a USB key to flash any BIOS within seconds, without installing a CPU, memory or graphics card
prodImage
£94.99
Shipping: Free
MSI B550-A PRO AM4 Motherboard, Black 10263056
This MSI motherboard lets you build a powerful PC based on a 3th gen AMD processor and DDR4 RAM. Fancy a gaming rig or a content creator's workstation? Using the PCIe 4.0 expansion slot you can hook up most recent graphics cards for a truly high-end setup. Best thing about a PC is upgradeability. That's why this motherboard is seriously tough - the MSI Steel Armor reinforcement means you're up for many years of heavy use. Good to know - With the M.2 Thermal Frozr Guards it's ready to keep cool even a high-performance setup - EZ Debug LED helps you troubleshoot any issue quickly - Gigabit Ethernet port is great for lightning fast wired internet connection - With the Mystic Light app on your phone you can control any RGB strips or components added to your setup
"1 to 3 days"
prodImage
£94.99
Shipping: Free
MSI B550M-A PRO Micro-ATX Motherboard | AM4 | DDR4 64GB | PCIe 4.0 | M.2 | HDMI 7C56002R
MSI B550M-A PRO Micro-ATX Motherboard | AM4 | DDR4 64GB | PCIe 4.0 | M.2 | HDMI, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > Motherboards
prodImage
£99.99
Shipping: Free
MSI B550-A PRO AMD B550 Socket AM4 ATX 420087
PRO series helps users work smarter by delivering an efficient and productive experience. Featuring stable functionality and high-quality assembly PRO series motherboards provide not only optimized professional workflows but also less troubleshooting and longevity. THERMAL SOLUTION FOR MORE CORES AND HIGHER PERFORMANCE With more cores processors thermal and power design is more important to make sure the temperature keeps lower. MSI extended PWM heatsink with 7W/mK thermal pad ensures even high-end processors to run in full speed with MSI motherboards. M.2 SHIELD FROZR Worlds fastest SSDs can start to lower performance when getting hot. Part of the motherboards heatsink design M.2 SHIELD FROZR is the next generation M.2 thermal solution to avoid this by offering the best thermal protection to make sure that SSD maintains maximum performance. FULLY CONTROLLABLE IN BIOS AND SOFTWARE MSI motherboards let you manage speeds and temperatures for all your system and CPU fans. Total Fan Control allows you check your primary system characteristics in a simplified graphical interface. You can also set up to 4 temperature targets for CPU and motherboard which will adjust the fan speeds automatically. OPTIMIZED FOR WATER COOLING Designed to support the most popular All-In-One & customized water cooling solutions on the market. A dedicated water pump PIN header supports up to 3 amp giving you full control of the water pump speed. A clearly marked keep-out-zone allows for easy and safe installation and a perfect fit. FAST AND FUTURE-READY STORAGE MSI PRO series motherboards support all the latest storage standards which allows users to connect any ultra-fast storage device. Higher efficiency makes your work easier. LIGHTNING GEN 4 M.2 Utilizing 3rd Gen Ryzen processors MSI B550 motherboards feature latest Lightning Gen 4 M.2 which is the fastest onboard storage solution on the market with up to 64 Gb/s transfer speed. PCB WITH 2OZ THICKENED COPPER An enhanced PCB design with 2oz thickened copper increases conductivity improving heat dissipation and performance reliability especially during overclocking. 10 + 2 + 1 DIGITAL POWER WITH DOUBLER DESIGN Unleash and sustain maximum performance with an aggressive VRM design built with a total of 10 phases Digital Power with Doubler Design. Combining exclusive Core Boost technology PRO series motherboard is ready to sustain heavy daily work. LIGHTNING GEN 4 PCI-E MSI lightning Gen 4 PCI-E is the latest and the fastest PCI-E data transfer solution with 64GB/s of transfer bandwidth that has doubled compared to its previous generation. PCIe 4.0 maintains both backward and forward compatibility with older and newer specifications. Optimized by steel armor design and server grade PCB you can enjoy next-gen devices without any compromise. A HUGE STEP OF DDR PERFORMANCE MSI OC LAB does not merely work hard on extreme overclocking. Compared to B450 motherboard memory A-XMP profile MSI does have great improvement on performance and efficiency for B550 motherboards. Easy to enable A-XMP profile with auto power settings to get the best memory speed and stability. CORE BOOST Core Boost technology combines MSI's premium layout and optimized power design which allows for faster and undistorted current delivery to the CPU at pin-point precision. Not only supporting multi-core CPU also creating the perfect conditions for your CPU overclocking.
prodImage
£113.20
Shipping: Free
MSI AM4 AMD B550-A Pro Motherboard 3063295
The MSI B550-A Pro supports 3rd Gen AMD Ryzen processors with the AM4 socket, offering PCIe 4.0 connectivity and solid foundations for productivity builds. With the B550 chipset, this ATX motherboard provides fast data transfers via Gen4 M.2 slots with up to 64GB s bandwidth, four DDR4 DIMM sockets supporting up to 128GB of dual-channel memory, and a fully digital power design that keeps multiple cores steady under load. Whether building a reliable workstation or gaming rig, it delivers essential features without unnecessary extras. Core Boost technology and premium layout support more demanding processors, whilst VRM and M.2 heatsinks keep temperatures in check during sustained use. DDR4 Boost ensures clean data signals for stable performance, and practical touches like the Q-Flash Plus button and Clear CMOS button make BIOS updates and troubleshooting straightforward, even without a CPU installed. Measuring 244mm wide, 305mm deep, and 80mm tall, it fits standard ATX cases and comes with a 3 year manufacturer's guarantee, giving you a dependable platform that's built to last. General features:DDR4 Boost: Advanced technology to deliver pure data signals for the best gaming performance and stability. Lightning Gen4 solution: The latest Gen4 PCI-E and M.2 solution with up to 64GB/s bandwidth for maximum transfer speed. ATX form factor. AMD B550. Compatible with AMD processor. Memory slots:4 x DDR4 DIMM sockets supporting up to 128 GB. Memory standard: DDR4 (Dual Channel). Q-flash plus button. Clear CMOS button. Cooling:VRM heatsinks. M.2 heatsinks. General information:Weight 1620g. Size H80, W244, D305 mm.Manufacturer's 3 year guarantee. EAN: 4719072733667.
3 to 5 day
prodImage
£117.99
Shipping: Free
MSI B550-A PRO Motherboard AMD B550 Socket AM4 ATX 7C56002R
MSI B550-A PRO Motherboard AMD B550 Socket AM4 ATX, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > Motherboards
prodImage
£118.75
Shipping: Free
Msi B550-A Pro Motherboard Socket Am4 Atx Amd B550
PRO series helps users work smarter by delivering an efficient and productive experience. Featuring stable functionality and high-quality assembly,
prodImage
£127.66
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Chipset
Chipset:AMD B550
Connections
RAID Compatibility:RAID 0, RAID 1, RAID 10
Connections:Audio input (3.5 mm), Audio output (3.5 mm), DisplayPort, HDMI output, Microphone, PS/2, USB 2.0, USB 3.2 Gen 1, USB 3.2 Gen 2, USB-A, USB-C, Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 (1000 Mbps)
USB 2.0 Ports:4x
USB 3.2 Ports:4x
Interfaces:M.2, SATA III (600 MB/s)
PCI Express Slots:2x PCI Express 3.0 x1, 1x PCI Express 3.0 x16, 1x PCI Express 4.0 x16
Dimensions
Form Factor:ATX
Dimensions:W30.5 Centimetre x D24.4 Centimetre
Memory
Number of DIMMs:4
Memory Type:DDR4
Memory Clock Speed:3,200 MHz
Max. Memory Size:128 GB
Other
BIOS Type:UEFI
Other Chipsets
LAN Chip:Realtek RTL8111H
LAN Speed:10 Mbit (IEEE 802.3), 100 Mbit (IEEE 802.3u), 1000 Mbit (IEEE 802.3ab)
Audio Chip:Realtek ALC892
Audio Channels:7.1 (Surround)
Processor
Socket:AM4

Price History

1M 3M
MSI B550-A Pro
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from MSI

MSI Pro H810M-B
£88.06
MSI Pro H810M-BCompare 6 Prices
MSI MAG B850M Mortar WiFi
£156.88
MSI MAG B850M Mortar WiFiCompare 5 Prices
MSI PRO B840M-B
£79.11
MSI PRO B840M-BCompare 6 Prices
MSI B850M Gaming Plus WiFi
£130.24
MSI B850M Gaming Plus WiFiCompare 6 Prices
MSI B650 Gaming Plus WiFi
£114.00
MSI B650 Gaming Plus WiFiCompare 8 Prices
MSI MEG Z890 Ace
£429.95
MSI MEG Z890 AceCompare 6 Prices
MSI X870E Gaming Plus WiFi
£179.99
MSI X870E Gaming Plus WiFiCompare 7 Prices
MSI Pro A620M-E (7E28-001R)
£106.32
MSI Pro A620M-E (7E28-001R)Compare 2 Prices
MSI MPG Z890 Edge TI WiFi
£279.99
MSI MPG Z890 Edge TI WiFiCompare 6 Prices
MSI MAG B760 Tomahawk WiFi
£139.99
MSI MAG B760 Tomahawk WiFiCompare 5 Prices

Similar Priced Products

ASUS TUF Gaming A620M-Plus
£94.66
Compare Prices
8 offers
ASUS Prime B840M-K
£94.66
Compare Prices
5 offers
MSI B550M Pro-VDH WiFi
£89.99
Compare Prices
6 offers
ASRock B550 Phantom Gaming 4/ac
£94.56
Compare Prices
2 offers
MSI PRO A620AM-G Evo WiFi
£92.63
Compare Prices
4 offers
ASRock B650M-HDV/M.2
£81.80
Compare Prices
3 offers
ASUS Pro A620M-DASH-CSM
£92.50
Compare Prices
4 offers
GIGABYTE B650M D3HP AX
£97.39
Compare Prices
11 offers
ASRock B650M Pro RS
£93.93
Compare Prices
6 offers
ASUS Prime B850M-F WiFi
£98.07
Compare Prices
5 offers
MSI B550-A Pro
prodImage
£94.81
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£94.98
Shipping: £4.95
prodImage
£94.99
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£94.99
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel