StarTech.com PEXUSB3S42

Price History
• Interface card
• Interfaces: PCIe
• Connections: USB 3.2 Gen 1, USB-A
• USB 3.2 Ports: 4x
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
StarTech.com PEXUSB3S42
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

7 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
StarTech.com 4 Port PCI Express USB 3.0 Card - 3 External and 1 Internal - Native OS Support in Windows 8 and 7 - Standard and Low-Profile (PEXUSB3S42) B00WJOVQB2
Add four USB 3.0 ports – three external and one internal port – to your computer 4 Port PCIe USB 3.0 Card Cost-effective USB 3.0 Adapter Card Easy to install with native OS support in Windows 8.1 8 and 7 USB card with standard and low-profile brackets
prodImage
£27.99
Shipping: Free
StarTech.com 4-Port PCI Express USB 3.0 Card - 5Gbps PEXUSB3S42
Add four USB 3.0 (USB 3.2 Gen 1) ports – three external ports and one internal port – to your computerHere’s a cost-effective solution for adding USB 3.2 Gen 1 connectivity to your computer. This 4-port PCIe USB 3.2 Gen 1 card gives you three external ports and one internal port. for the ultimate connection flexibility.Enjoy convenient USB 3.2 Gen 1 port availabilityWith three external USB 3.2 Gen 1 ports you can connect more devices to your computer. The card provides easy access to commonly-used peripherals such as your tablet and external hard drive. It also features an internal USB port that lets you connect a device such as a flash drive inside your computer case. providing added security and convenience.USB 3.2 Gen 1 gives you fast access to your files with data transfer rates up to 5 Gbps. Plus it's backward compatible with USB 2.0 and 1.x devices. which eliminates the cost and aggravation of upgrading your existing devices.Get up and running quicklySetup is a breeze with native operating system support. The USB 3.2 Gen 1 adapter card automatically installs in Windows® 8.1. 8 and 7.For convenient installation. this PCI Express USB 3.2 Gen 1 card features a dual-profile design that can be installed in almost any type of computer. It comes equipped with a standard profile bracket and also includes a low-profile bracket for installation in small form-factor/half-height systems.UASP support for more efficient data transfersThis high-performance USB 3.2 Gen 1 card is enhanced with UASP support. which can perform ~70% faster read speed and ~40% faster write speed over traditional USB 3.2 Gen 1. when paired with UASP-enabled enclosure.The PEXUSB3S42 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.Note : UASP (USB Attached SCSI Protocol) is supported in Windows 8.1. 8. Server 2012 and Linux kernel 2.6.37 or later. Test results were obtained using an Intel® Ivy Bridge system. StarTech.com add-on USB 3.2 Gen 1 cards. a UASP-enabled StarTech.com enclosure. and a SATA III solid state drive.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£28.84
Shipping: Free
Startech 4 Port Pci Express Usb 3.0 Card 3 External And 1 Internal 5Gbps Add Fou PEXUSB3S42
Startech 4 Port Pci Express Usb 3.0 Card 3 External And 1 Internal 5Gbps Add Fou, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > Interface/Add-On Cards > Network Cards
prodImage
£35.25
Shipping: Free
StarTech.com 4-Port PCI Express USB 3.0 Card
The PEXUSB3S42V 4-Port PCI Express USB 3.0 Card lets you addfour USB 3.0 ports with two dedicated 5 Gbps channels to your PCIex4-enabled PC. This...
prodImage
£37.21
Shipping: Free
StarTech.com 4-Port PCI Express USB 3.0 Card - 5Gbps 40541
The PEXUSB3S42V 4-Port PCI Express USB 3.0 Card lets you add four USB 3.0 ports with two dedicated 5 Gbps channels to your PCIe x4-enabled PC. This independent port architecture improves USB 3.0 performance by transferring data on two individual channels to your computer giving you faster file transfers. When multiple devices are connected traditional single bus USB 3.0 cards share your maximum bandwidth between all ports. By employing a second host controller chipset the transmission channel is shared across two ports rather than four. Dedicating up to 5 Gbps for each set of two ports reduces performance bottlenecks and effectively doubles your total available to bandwidth to 10 Gbps. Enhanced with UASP support (USB Attached SCSI Protocol) this USB 3.0 controller performs up to 70% faster than conventional USB 3.0 when paired with a UASP supported enclosure (Note: UASP requires a compatible operating system). Using a more efficient protocol than the traditional USB BOT (Bulk-Only Transport) UASP technology optimizes transfers by allowing multiple commands to be processed simultaneously significantly increasing transfer speeds for less wait time on data transfers. See our UASP test results below for further details. For high-power USB devices this PCIe USB 3.0 card includes an optional SATA or LP4 power connector to connect to your system power supply and deliver up to 900mA of power per port to USB 3.0 bus-powered devices (500mA for USB 2.0). The USB 3.0 card also supports USB Battery Charging Specification 1.2 (Apple Mode only) letting you charge compatible Apple devices (iPhones and iPads) faster than a standard USB 3.0 port. The controller card is compliant with USB 3.0 standards while offering backward compatibility with existing USB 2.0 / 1.1 devices. For added versatility the USB 3.0 PCIe card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket for installation in small form-factor computers. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. Improved Performance with UASP UASP is supported in Windows 8 8.1 Server 2012 and Linux kernel 2.6.37 or later. In testing UASP performed with up to a 70% faster read / 40% faster write speed over traditional USB 3.0 at peak performance. At the same peak in testing UASP also showed up to an 80% reduction in required processor resources. Test results were obtained using an Intel Ivy Bridge system StarTech.com add-on USB 3.0 cards a UASP-enabled StarTech.com enclosure and a SATA III solid state drive. The StarTech.com Advantage - Increase the efficiency of your USB 3.0 devices with two dedicated bus channels and up to 5 Gbps of bandwidth per channel - Time-saving file transfers up to 70% faster than traditional USB 3.0 when used with a UASP-supported enclosure - Power high-powered USB devices as necessary with the optional LP4 or SATA power connector
prodImage
£37.63
Shipping: Free
‎Startech StarTech.com 4 Port PCI Express USB 3.0 Card - 3 External and 1 Internal - Nativ ‎PEXUSB3S42
StarTech.com 4 Port PCI Express USB 3.0 Card - 3 External and 1 Internal - Nativ, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > Interface/Add-On Cards > Network Cards
prodImage
£40.24
Shipping: Free
PEXUSB3S42 Startech 4 Port Usb 3.0 Pci-Ex Card - 3 Ext/1 Int
PEXUSB3S42 Startech 4 Port Usb 3.0 Pci-Ex Card - 3 Ext/1 Int, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > Interface/Add-On Cards > Port Expansion Cards
prodImage
£48.89
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Connections
USB 3.2 Gen 1, USB-A
Interfaces
PCIe
USB 3.2 Ports
4x

Price History

1M 3M
StarTech.com PEXUSB3S42
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

41 Reviews

Latest
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
31/03/2021
|
Windows 10 machine and the drivers supplied with the disk worked flawlessly on the install.
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
04/03/2021
|
Bought this to use on a Windows 10 machine. After installing it, I wanted to test it because of some of the low reviews.I used a 5 gig file to transfer between two external hard drives. I tried this four times and it completely...View More locked up the computer and it had to be shut down with the power button every single time.Just to make sure it was the card, I connected the two drives to the factory 3.0 ports and tried the file again. Moved it three times without any issues. There is no question that itView Less
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
30/12/2020
|
Working great so far in my Dell R710 server. Routinely getting xfer speeds over 200mb/s. Will need an external psu for unpowered USB devices or creative internal wiring.
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
22/07/2020
|
Never worked right with my Oculus Rift.
Added to my old Dell 2950 for usb 3 access
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
17/06/2020
|
Its safe to say that no one has complained about the data transfer speeds. I have around 3-4 Plex users accessing drives through this expansion card 24 hours a day. I installed it with Win 10, to anyone having issues with Linux,...View More you chose your path. Furthermore, Linux does not automatically mount volumes for you, so break out your friendly manual and learn some commands.lsblik -fsudo mount /dev/sda1/ etc....View Less
With reviews from

StarTech.com PEXUSB3S42 Review Summary

4.0out of 5
Based on 41 reviews
5
27
4
3
1
2
3
1
7

More from StarTech.com

StarTech.com RK1236BKF
£375.21
StarTech.com RK1236BKFCompare 3 Prices
StarTech.com BLANKP10
£45.72
StarTech.com BLANKP10Compare 3 Prices
StarTech.com S251BMU313
£32.94
StarTech.com S251BMU313Compare 8 Prices
StarTech.com S251BRU33
£37.54
StarTech.com S251BRU33Compare 4 Prices
StarTech.com DRW150SATBK
£30.00
StarTech.com DRW150SATBKCompare 5 Prices
StarTech.com SM2NGFFMBU33
£26.48
StarTech.com SM2NGFFMBU33Compare 8 Prices
StarTech.com 25SAT35HDD
£26.25
StarTech.com 25SAT35HDDCompare 9 Prices
StarTech.com SLIDESHELFD
£87.03
StarTech.com SLIDESHELFDCompare 6 Prices
StarTech.com RK812WALLO
£78.78
StarTech.com RK812WALLOCompare 9 Prices

Similar Priced Products

StarTech.com PCI1394MP
£27.98
Compare Prices
6 offers
Conceptronic CIPCARD
£27.88
Compare Prices
2 offers
StarTech.com PEXUSB4DP
£33.50
Compare Prices
6 offers
Conceptronic EMRICK07G
£28.25
Compare Prices
2 offers
StarTech.com PEXUSB312A
£28.99
Compare Prices
5 offers
StarTech.com PEXUSB3S2EI
£32.18
Compare Prices
6 offers
StarTech.com PEXUSB3S25
£26.48
Compare Prices
5 offers
StarTech.com PEXUSB3S24
£23.94
Compare Prices
6 offers
StarTech.com PEX1P2
£24.70
Compare Prices
5 offers
StarTech.com PEXESAT322I
£32.54
Compare Prices
5 offers
StarTech.com PEXUSB3S42
prodImage
£27.99
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£28.84
Shipping: Free
youritdelivered
prodImage
£35.25
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£37.21
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel