SanDisk Professional G-DRIVE 6TB (SDPHF1A-006T-MBAAD)
- External HDD
- Hard Drive Capacity: 6 TB
- Hard Drive Size: 3.5
- Interfaces: SATA III (600 MB/s)
- Connections: USB 3.2 Gen 1, USB-C
- Dimensions: W210 mm x D133 mm x H41 mm
- Weight: 1.38 kg
Price History
1M 3M
SanDisk Professional G-DRIVE 6TB (SDPHF1A-006T-MBAAD)
Price AlertPriceMachine Price
Popular Products

Toshiba Canvio Advance 4TB
£125.58
3 Offers
Sort by:
Best Match
Price: Low to high
Price: High to low
Include Shipping
SanDisk Professional G-DRIVE 6TB Enterprise-Class Desktop Hard Drive, up to 250MB/s USB-C (5Gbps), USB 3.2 Gen 1
The SanDisk Professional G-DRIVE enterprise-class hard drive with a USB-C (10Gbps) interface delivers ultra-reliable, high-capacity storage in a...

£287.99
Shipping: Free
SanDisk G-DRIVE external hard drive 6 TB 7200 RPM USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Stainless steel 326740
Reliable premium storage in a durable design N/AThe SanDisk Professional G-DRIVE enterprise-class hard drive with a USB-C (10Gbps) interface delivers ultra-reliable high-capacity storage in a premium stylish design. The 7200RPM Ultrastar drive inside features powerful performance with speeds up to 280MB/s read and 280MB/s write (22TB capacity) that is perfect for fast backup and access to your HD videos photos music and other high-value content. The stackable anodized all-aluminum enclosure offers premium durability and anchor points for attaching to a DIT cart a mounting plate or other gear for your production needs. The G-DRIVE desktop hard drive also offers LED light brightness customization with three modes to choose from comes ready for Mac and is easily reformatted for Windows.N/AN/A High-Capacity and Fast Backups N/ABack up and access more of your HD photos videos and other high-value content. With high-speed data transfers up to 280MB/s read and 280MB/s write (22TB capacity) using the USB-C (10Gbps) port youll be able to focus on whats important.N/AN/A 7200RPM Ultrastar Enterprise-Class Hard Drive Inside N/AFor your demanding workloads and high-value content you can rely on the power and enhanced reliability of the 7200RPM Ultrastar enterprise-class hard drive inside.N/AN/A Premium Industrial Enclosure N/AWith a stackable anodized aluminum enclosure the G-DRIVE desktop hard drive pairs beautifully with your high-end computer and gives you durable strength you can feel.N/AN/A Adjustable Brightness N/ATurn off or choose between three modes of brightness (off default and bright) to easily adjust the LED lights.N/AN/A Mac Ready Apple Time Machine Compatible N/AReady to go for Mac computers and Apple Time Machine backup right out of the box. Easily reformat for Windows.N/AN/A Customize Your Workstation N/ACreated for workstation customization the SanDisk Professional G-DRIVE features two anchor points on each side so you can attach to a DIT cart mounting plate or other gear to support your production needs.

£309.02
Shipping: Free
SanDisk Professional G-DRIVE 6TB Stainless Steel External Hard Drive SDPHF1A-006T-MBAAD
SanDisk Professional G-DRIVE 6TB Stainless Steel External Hard Drive, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Drives, Storage & Blank Media > Hard Drives (HDD, SSD & NAS) > External Hard Disk Drives

£344.77
Shipping: Free
Base price: £342.27 / Unit
Product Details
| W210 mm x D133 mm x H41 mm |
| 6 TB |
| Hard Drive Size: | 3.5 |
|---|---|
| Connections: | USB 3.2 Gen 1, USB-C |
| Interfaces: | SATA III (600 MB/s) |
| 1.38 kg |
Price History
1M 3M
SanDisk Professional G-DRIVE 6TB (SDPHF1A-006T-MBAAD)
Price AlertPriceMachine Price
10 Reviews
Latest
2.0 out of 5 stars
This is NOT an SSD despite the description
|
05/01/2024
|
From Trustami
This is not an SSD - it's noisy and the fan runs constantly. I've had it for 30 mins, I'm going to reformat it and return it. The description says "Hard disk description Solid State Drive"
Also it ships...View More with a US power socket so unless you have an adaptor it's useless in the UK.View Less
1.0 out of 5 stars
6TD drive Unusable.
|
04/01/2024
|
From Trustami
Do not order from reseller Texeno. We live in the uk and I ordered this drive from Amazon.co.uk yet it has arrived with a US plug adaptor and no ability to adjust it for the uk sockets. Waiting to contact Western Digital for a...View More remedy. Texeno sells US stock so you’ll need a separate adaptor to use in the uk. Western digital were helpful and understanding but don’t provide replacement power packs.View Less
5.0 out of 5 stars
Wasn't formatted but....
|
20/12/2023
|
From Trustami
Recommended by a friend and appreciate the recommendation, great bit of kit but a bit fiddly to get set up as wasn't formatted.
4.0 out of 5 stars
Comes with a European Plug, well mine did. Adaptors work from previous G-Drive generations
|
09/11/2023
|
From Trustami
Beware it comes with a mains power supply that is European not UK plug.
Had these type of drives for years so I have plenty of plugs from other drives so not a huge deal for me and comes with USB-C USB-C cable.
Formatted in...View More APFS. new style looks nice and hopefully as reliable and quick.
*Also note this is not a Solid State drive as stated in description. But 6TB for £250 was never going to be.View Less
5.0 out of 5 stars
Fast & Quiet
|
24/07/2023
|
From Trustami
I bought this to use on my Mac Studio and to replace two USB 3 drives that were getting old. I already had a G Drive for my Time Machine Drive so decided to buy the new model for my data drive. Whilst I would have loved the...View More Thunderbolt version I noticed that that data speeds were the same as this USB-C version, you just couldn't daisy chain to other thunderbolt devices. As I don't have any other thunderbolt devices, it was a no brainer. Easily the fastest drive I've ever used and IView Less
Back
Next
SanDisk Professional G-DRIVE 6TB (SDPHF1A-006T-MBAAD) Review Summary
3.2out of 5
Based on 10 reviews
Popular Products