ASUS Pro WS W680M-Ace SE

Price History
• Socket: LGA 1700
• Intel LGA 1700 socket for 13th & 12th Gen Core processors
• PCIe 5.0 Safeslot, 2 x M.2 PCIe 4.0, Dual Intel 2.5Gb Ethernet
• IPMI remote management, ASUS Control Center Express
• Comprehensive cooling with VRM and M.2 heatsinks
• ASUS PRO WS W680M-ACE SE Micro ATX motherboard
• Max. RAM 192 GB, DDR5, ASPEED AST2600 graphics, 2 x 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
ASUS Pro WS W680M-Ace SE
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

4 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
ASUS PRO WS W680M-ACE SE Intel W680 LGA 1700 micro ATX 90MB1FA0-M0EAY0
WORKSTATION MOTHERBOARDASUS Pro Workstation motherboards are designed for professionals in AI training. deep learning. animation. 3D rendering or media production. Featuring expandable graphics. extensive storage. impressive connectivity and exceptional overall performance and reliability. Pro Workstation motherboards are the ideal solution for creative professionals. Each motherboard includes centralized management software. so they're also an efficient and cost-effective option for IT administrators.Ultra Powerful Back IOThe motherboard comes with four USB 3.2 Gen 1 type connector. one reversible USB Type-C connector and front-panel connectors to support additional USB expansions.ECC Memory SupportDesigned for creative professionals who require outstanding performance. reliability and enhanced security. ASUS Pro WS W680M-ACE SE motherboard is powered by the latest 13th and 12th Gen Intel processors for always-on usage scenarios and supports ECC memory to automatically detect and correct data corruption. reducing the chance of system crashes to ensure workstation stability.Dual 2.5G EthernetBoosted connectivity with dual onboard Ethernet ports. Intel 2.5G Ethernet upgrades your traditional LAN connection with an up to 2.5X bandwidth improvement. Using your existing Ethernet cable. you can experience faster file transfers and immediately stream high-resolution videos.BMC remote managementAn integrated BMC (Baseboard Management Controller) is a key feature for workstations. It uses a 1G Realtek controller. with one 1G port dedicated to the BMC to provide the intelligence for its IPMI architecture. The BMC manages the interface between system-management software and platform hardware. Administrators can remotely communicate with the BMC to take some corrective actions — such as resetting or power cycling a system.ASUS Control Center ExpressThe best business performance requires smart IT management. ASUS Control Center Express is an intuitive and secure software designed to simplify IT operations and improve workload productivity by providing comprehensive control of all the systems in your organization. Plus. ASUS Control Center Express is compatible with over 100 ASUS motherboards to give you more upgrade flexibility and less compatibility issues.Two M.2 & SlimSAS storageTwo PCIe 4.0 M.2 slots are available to run smoothly among PCIe 4.0 SSD storage devices. Users who are working with massive files can RAID together multiple NVMe devices for more I/O bandwidth and seamless playback in their editing bays. One SlimSAS port connects to SlimSAS device among PCIe 4.0 x4 channel to support up to 4 SATA devices via a transfer cable which support SATA RAID 0.1.5. and 10. *These features require Intel® Rapid storage technology and Intel® Optane Memory H Series on PCH attached M.2 slotsThermal SolutionVRM heatsinkA large. dedicated heatsink with extensive surface that covers the VRM and choke areas improves heat dissipation.PCH heatsinkAn expanded surface area for the chipset cooler maximizes performance and heat dissipation.M.2 heatsinkM.2 slot has a dedicated heatsink keep the M.2 SSD at optimum operating temperature to ensure consistent performance and reliability.Q-LatchThe innovative Q-Latch makes it easy to install or remove an M.2 SSD without the need for specific tools. The design employs a simple locking mechanism to secure the drive and neatly eliminate traditional screws.SafeSlot & SafeDIMMPCIe 5.0 is 2x faster than PCIe 4.0. so we adapted our SMT manufacturing process for the faster SafeSlot. to ensure the highest data speeds. SafeSlot is a reinforced metal sheath added to a PCIe slot to keep a card firmly installed. Meanwhile. strong ASUS SafeDIMM sheathes support and protect memory modules on select ASUS motherboards. empowering you to insert your modules with speed. accuracy and confidence.24/7 DependabilityOptimized for 24/7 operation. Pro WS W680M-ACE SE motherboard is tested to work in temperatures of up to 45°C and 80%
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£410.10
Shipping: Free
ASUS PRO WS W680M-ACE SE LGA1700 microAT 4711387298190
Intel LGA 1700 socket: Ready for Intel Core processors of the 13th & 12. generation Improved power supply: DrMOS, ProCool connector, alloy coils and durable capacitors for stable power supply Next generation connectivity: PCIe 5.0 Safeslot, 2 x M.2 PCIe 4.0, SlimSAS, Dual Intell 2.5Gb Ethernet, Faceplate USB 3.2 Gen2x2 Type-C, TPM Header VRM Heatsink, M.2 Heatsink, Hybrid Fan Header and Fan Xpert 4
prodImage
£599.94
£605.96
Shipping: £6.02
with shipping: £6.02
ASUS PRO WS W680M-ACE SE - motherboard - micro ATX - LGA1700 Socket - W680
prodImage
£734.17
Shipping: Free
‎ASUS ASUS PRO WS W680M-ACE SE LGA1700 microAT
ASUS PRO WS W680M-ACE SE LGA1700 microAT, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > Motherboards
prodImage
£782.36
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Additional features
Intel LGA 1700 socket for 13th & 12th Gen Core processors
PCIe 5.0 Safeslot, 2 x M.2 PCIe 4.0, Dual Intel 2.5Gb Ethernet
IPMI remote management, ASUS Control Center Express
Comprehensive cooling with VRM and M.2 heatsinks
ASUS PRO WS W680M-ACE SE Micro ATX motherboard
Max. RAM 192 GB, DDR5, ASPEED AST2600 graphics, 2 x 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet
Processor
Socket:LGA 1700

Price History

1M 3M
ASUS Pro WS W680M-Ace SE
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

2 Reviews

Latest
1.0 out of 5 stars Unstable
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
24/11/2023
|
Blue screens of death. Several things about this board - firstly the BMC component and vPro bloatware cause unacceptable boot delays. After eternity waiting for boot, you are rewarded with blue screens, freezing, and a cycle of...View More restarts. Installed compatible memory and upgraded to the latest BIOS. This board won me over with onboard IPMI and ECC memory support, but the reality is you can't find unregistered ECC memory, the W680 chipset is uncommon and may therefore be poorly supported. WillView Less
1.0 out of 5 stars Damaged pins
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
03/09/2023
|
There was damage on the socket pins.
With reviews from

ASUS Pro WS W680M-Ace SE Review Summary

1.0out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
2

More from ASUS

ASUS Prime H610I-Plus D4-CSM
£92.34
ASUS Prime H610I-Plus D4-CSMCompare 7 Prices
ASUS Prime B860M-K
£105.76
ASUS Prime B860M-KCompare 3 Prices
ASUS ROG Strix B760-F Gaming WiFi
£179.76
ASUS ROG Strix B760-F Gaming WiFiCompare 9 Prices
ASUS ROG Crosshair 2006
£759.04
ASUS ROG Crosshair 2006Compare 2 Prices
ASUS TUF Gaming B850M-Plus
£187.19
ASUS TUF Gaming B850M-PlusCompare 7 Prices
ASUS Prime B450M-A II
£85.00
ASUS Prime B450M-A IICompare 3 Prices
ASUS ROG Strix B550-F Gaming
£128.23
ASUS ROG Strix B550-F GamingCompare 7 Prices
ASUS TUF Gaming X870-Plus WiFi
£238.10
ASUS TUF Gaming X870-Plus WiFiCompare 9 Prices
ASUS TUF Gaming B760-Plus WiFi
£122.35
ASUS TUF Gaming B760-Plus WiFiCompare 12 Prices
ASUS ROG Strix B850-I Gaming WiFi
£226.25
ASUS ROG Strix B850-I Gaming WiFiCompare 8 Prices

Similar Priced Products

ASUS P13R-E
£406.97
Compare Prices
3 offers
ASUS Pro WS Z890-ACE SE
£414.11
Compare Prices
4 offers
ASUS Pro WS W680-Ace
£379.94
Compare Prices
10 offers
ASUS ProArt Z890-Creator WiFi
£395.99
Compare Prices
7 offers
MSI MPG Z790 Edge WiFi
£436.22
Compare Prices
3 offers
GIGABYTE Z890 AORUS Master
£388.51
Compare Prices
7 offers
ASRock Z890 Taichi OCF
£442.88
Compare Prices
2 offers
ASUS P12R-I/ASMB10
£309.17
Compare Prices
4 offers
ASUS ROG Strix Z690-E Gaming WiFi
£359.48
Compare Prices
2 offers
ASUS ROG Maximus Z790 Hero
£345.34
Compare Prices
2 offers
ASUS Pro WS W680M-Ace SE
prodImage
£410.10
Shipping: Free
trendyConnect
prodImage
£599.94
Shipping: £6.02
prodImage
£734.17
Shipping: Free
rarewaves-outlet
prodImage
£782.36
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel