ASUS Prime X299-A II

Manufacturer: ASUS
ASUS Prime X299-A II
from £284.91to £390.433 offersManufacturer: ASUS
• Socket: 2066
• Prime X299-A II for high-end users
• Enhanced VRM for standard CPU operation
• Intuitive cooling control
• Intel X-series with up to 18 cores
• 12 power stages for high electrical performance
• AI overclocking for optimal processor performance
• M.2 heatsink reduces SSD temperatures
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
ASUS Prime X299-A II
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

3 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Asus Prime X299- A II ATX Motherboard (Intel X299) LGA 2066, 12 IR3555 Power Stages, DDR4 4266 MHz, Triple M.2, USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C, Intel LAN and Aura Sync RGB Lighting B07YD6SXF7
Intel x299 LGA 2066 socket: ready for the latest Intel Core X Series processors to maximize connectivity and speed with up to three M.2 drives, USB 3.2 Gen 2, Intel VROC and Intel Optane Memory compatibility Robust power design: 12 IR3555 power stages, ProCool II connectors, alloy Chokes and ultra durable capacitors for stable power delivery Next Gen connectivity: Intel Optane Memory Ready, Intel VROC support, Dual M.2 support, Multi GPU support and USB 3.2 Gen Type C Ai overclocking: quickly optimizes your CPU performance based on the CPU and cooler, achieving results that are extremely close to manual tuning by experts.Unmatched Personalization ASUS exclusive aura Sync RGB lighting, including RGB headers and addressable Gen 2 RGB headers.Industry leading audio: high fidelity audio with crystal sound 3, DTS sound unbound for pristine, powerful audio.Diy friendly: pre mounted I/O shield, flexkey, Asus safe Slot, Asus Node connector and BIOS Flashback for a friendlier building experience International products have separate terms, are sold from abroad and may differ from local products, including fit, age ratings, and language of product, labeling or instructions.
prodImage
£284.91
£301.79
Shipping: £16.88
with shipping: £16.88
ASUS Prime X299-A II Intel® X299 LGA 2066 (Socket R4) ATX 90MB11F0-M0EAY0
The Prime X299-A II caters to users with serious pursuits: Those who prefer to put their high-core-count processors to more productive use. This high-end desktop board combines cutting-edge performance with our signature features. including an enhanced VRM tailored for running the CPU performance at stock speeds. intuitive cooling control. next-gen connectivity. and extensive customization.Get the most out of all your coresIntel®'s high-end desktop platform raises the stakes with updated Intel Core™ X-Series Processors that boast cores. cache. and bandwidth. The Prime X299-A II is ready for the additional processing power that plows through CPU-intensive tasks. and the extra bandwidth allows you to add more GPUs and NVMe SSDs to accelerate a wide range of work.Robust Power DesignThe LGA 2066 socket is compatible with Intel Core X-Series Processors with up to 18 cores. over 44 PCI Express® lanes. and 165-watt thermal design power (TDP). Those specs require serious power. so the Prime X299-A II is equipped with an enhanced power solution that includes 12 power stages that line up neatly along the top edge of the PCB.Multi-GPU supportFully loaded takes on a new meaning when you have over 44 PCI Express lanes stemming from the CPU. Those lanes can be split in an x16/x16/x8 configuration spanning the board's trio of PCIe x16 slots. allowing you to load up on GPUs to accelerate an increasingly diverse array of work.Achieve speed with onboard M.2Professional applications require fast solid-state storage. which is why the Prime X299-A II is equipped with three M.2 slots that are compatible with the latest NVMe SSDs. All slots support longer 110 mm drives. and they can be configured into bootable RAID arrays connected directly to the CPU via Intel VROC technology.VROCUpgrade your RAIDUse onboard M.2 slots and ASUS Hyper M.2 x16 Card V2* to take advantage of Intel's Virtual RAID on CPU (VROC)** by connecting the three M.2 drives in RAID configurations. With VROC. your RAID arrays are easily configured to be bootable. and traditional DMI bottlenecks are eliminated so that your storage is not held back by other traffic.USB 3.2 Gen 2 front-panel connectorFuture-proof connectivityPlenty of USB ports are provided to support high-end rigs loaded with peripherals. including a front-panel header with faster USB 3.2 Gen 2 connectivity for compatible cases.Intel EthernetMore throughput. less CPU usage and great gaming experiencesThe latest Intel I219-V Ethernet has the advantage of reducing CPU overhead and offering exceptionally high TCP and UDP throughput for faster. smoother data transfer.Cool to the coreEffective cooling is extremely important. even at stock speeds. That is why the Prime X299-A II allows consolidated cooling control of the entire system. even for the most hardcore rigs. It comes equipped with onboard heatsinks. an array of fan headers. and options for water pump or AIO headers.M.2 HeatsinksTwo M.2 slots are covered by heatsinks to combat temperature-induced throttling that can affect performance during heavy. sustained storage loads.BackplateA reinforced backplate improves the stability of the board. and the included thermal pad efficiently directs heat away from the VRM and other components.Cooler by designPrime X299-A II features the most comprehensive cooling controls ever. configurable via FanXpert 4 or the UEFI BIOS.Each header can dynamically reference three thermal sensors. and via Fan Xpert 4 you can even map the temperature of supported ASUS graphics cards to optimize cooling for GPU- and CPU-intensive tasks.Tune it your wayComprehensive controls form the foundation of the ASUS Prime series. The Prime X299-A II packs flexible tools to tune every aspect of your system to deliver the performance that you desire.AI OverclockingASUS AI Overclocking makes automatic tuning faster and smarter than ever before. Available in Windows or directly through the UEFI. it profiles the CPU and cooling to predict the optimal configura
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£360.54
Shipping: Free
ASUS Prime X299-A II Intel® X299 LGA 2066 (Socket R4) ATX 90MB11F0-M0EAY0
ASUS Prime X299-A II Intel® X299 LGA 2066 (Socket R4) ATX, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > Motherboards
prodImage
£390.43
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Additional features
Prime X299-A II for high-end users
Enhanced VRM for standard CPU operation
Intuitive cooling control
Intel X-series with up to 18 cores
12 power stages for high electrical performance
AI overclocking for optimal processor performance
M.2 heatsink reduces SSD temperatures
Processor
Socket:2066

Price History

1M 3M
ASUS Prime X299-A II
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from ASUS

ASUS Prime B450M-K II
£72.35
ASUS Prime B450M-K IICompare 1 Prices
ASUS ROG Crosshair X870E Hero
£499.99
ASUS ROG Crosshair X870E HeroCompare 9 Prices
ASUS TUF Gaming X870-PRO WIFI7 W Neo
£329.99
ASUS TUF Gaming X870-PRO WIFI7 W NeoCompare 3 Prices
ASUS ROG Strix X870E-E Gaming WiFi
£419.99
ASUS ROG Strix X870E-E Gaming WiFiCompare 11 Prices
ASUS TUF Gaming B650-E WiFi
£122.68
ASUS TUF Gaming B650-E WiFiCompare 10 Prices
ASUS ROG Maximus Z890 Extreme
£511.97
ASUS ROG Maximus Z890 ExtremeCompare 6 Prices
ASUS ROG Crosshair X870E Glacial
£909.68
ASUS ROG Crosshair X870E GlacialCompare 4 Prices
ASUS Prime B850-Plus-CSM
£118.09
ASUS Prime B850-Plus-CSMCompare 10 Prices
ASUS TUF Gaming B650-Plus
£155.99
ASUS TUF Gaming B650-PlusCompare 8 Prices
ASUS Prime X870-P
£139.99
ASUS Prime X870-PCompare 12 Prices

Similar Priced Products

ASUS ROG Maximus Z890 Apex
£287.97
Compare Prices
8 offers
ASRock Z790I Lightning WiFi
£276.17
Compare Prices
2 offers
GIGABYTE Z890 AORUS Pro ICE
£294.76
Compare Prices
8 offers
ASUS ROG Strix Z690-E Gaming WiFi
£295.23
Compare Prices
5 offers
ASUS P12R-I/ASMB10
£310.80
Compare Prices
2 offers
MSI MAG Z890 Tomahawk WiFi
£269.99
Compare Prices
5 offers
ASUS ROG Strix Z890-A Gaming WiFi
£299.90
Compare Prices
8 offers
GIGABYTE Z890 AORUS Elite X ICE
£304.90
Compare Prices
2 offers
GIGABYTE X870 AORUS Stealth Ice
£299.99
Compare Prices
9 offers
ASUS Prime X299-A II
Amazon US
prodImage
£284.91
Shipping: £16.88
prodImage
£360.54
Shipping: Free
ace365it
prodImage
£390.43
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel