ASUS ROG Strix Z790-E Gaming WiFi

Manufacturer: ASUS
ASUS ROG Strix Z790-E Gaming WiFi
from £469.48to £722.253 offersManufacturer: ASUS
• Motherboard
• Socket: LGA 1700
• Memory Type: DDR5
• Max. Memory Size: 128 GB
• Connections: Audio input (3.5 mm), Audio output (3.5 mm), DisplayPort, HDMI output, Microphone, S/PDIF optical, USB 3.2 Gen 1, USB 3.2 Gen 2, USB 3.2 Gen 2x2, USB-A, USB-C, 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 (2500Mbit)
• Form Factor: ATX
• Chipset: Intel Z790
• Number of DIMMs: 4
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
ASUS ROG Strix Z790-E Gaming WiFi
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

3 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
ASUS ROG STRIX Z790-E GAMING WIFI Intel Z790 LGA 1700 ATX 90MB1CL0-M0EAY0
Slash the 6GHz barrier in style with the Strix Z790-E. Translucent shrouds outline its RGB ignition panel. alluding to its ability to jump into lightspeed under the guidance of AI Overclocking and a hyper-reactive VRM. DDR5 enhancements and an assortment of PCIe 5.0 options ramp up velocity even further. and setup is a breeze thanks to its unique Q-Design feature set.DIY-FRIENDLY FEATURESPCIE® SLOT Q-RELEASEA physical button unlocks the first PCIe slot’s security latch with one tap. greatly simplifying the process of detaching a PCIe card from the motherboard when it’s time to upgrade to a new GPU or other compatible device.M.2 Q-LATCHThe innovative Q-Latch makes it easy to install or remove an M.2 SSD without the need for specific tools. The design employs a simple locking mechanism to secure the drive and neatly eliminate traditional screws.CLEAR CMOSThe Clear CMOS button quickly resets BIOS settings to factory default. It can also be used to reboot the PC if incorrect BIOS settings have been selected.BIOS FLASHBACK™BIOS FlashBack™ is a safe and simple way to update BIOS. Just drop the (UEFI) BIOS file onto a FAT32-formatted USB stick. plug it into the USB BIOS FlashBack port. and press the button. Updates can even be performed without having memory or a CPU installed.Q-CODEThe on-board LED panel shows 2-digit diagnostic codes. providing a valuable reference for troubleshooting common boot problems and hardware issues.START BUTTONThis convenient button removes the need to manually jump hard-to-reach pins during testing and troubleshooting.ALL-ROUND PERFORMANCEEvery aspect of the Strix Z790-E is finely tuned so the processor. memory. and connected devices can run in lockstep in order to achieve breakneck speeds.AI OVERCLOCKINGTuning is now faster and smarter than ever before. ASUS AI Overclocking profiles the CPU and cooling to predict the optimal configuration and push the system to its limits. Predicted values can be engaged automatically or used as a launching ground for further experimentation.PCIE 5.0Fully embracing the new standard. the Strix Z790-E offers end-to-end PCIe 5.0 support. The topmost x16 expansion slot is Gen 5-ready. and is protected with a SafeSlot retention bracket to bear the weight of the latest graphics cards. One of the onboard M.2 slots is geared for blistering 16 GB/s read and write speeds thanks to its PCIe 5.0 interface. while all the rest can deliver still-impressive 8 GB/s transfers. Every M.2 slot is covered with substantial heatsinks to dispatch the heat of next-gen drives.​POWER ARCHITECTURE18 + 1 power stages each rated to 90A deliver ample current to drive the most powerful Intel 13th Gen processors through any workload with ease.​ALLOY CHOKES AND DURABLE CAPACITORSHi-end chokes and durable capacitors are engineered to resist extreme temperatures. enabling performance that exceeds industry standards.DUAL 8-PIN PROCOOL II POWER CONNECTORSProCool II connectors are precision-built to ensure flush contact with PSU power lines. A metal sheath improves heat dissipation and lowers electrical impedance.EIGHT-LAYER PCBA multi-layered printed circuit board design quickly dissipates heat around the voltage regulators to improve overall system stability and provide the CPU with more overclocking headroom.DDR5 DOMINATIONROG has a long legacy of flexing the fastest memory performance. and DDR5 is no outlier. Thanks to improved signal routing. now enthusiast-grade kits have been driven far beyond the 7 GT/s mark on the Strix Z790-E. and who knows how far future DIMMs can go? Seasoned veterans can test their mettle by tinkering with the extensive array of tuning options in the UEFI.​AEMP IIASUS Enhanced Memory Profile (AEMP) is an exclusive hardware and firmware solution to overclock generic memory modules. AEMP’s second version allows for automatic tuning of kits during system startup and leverages the PCB trace optimizations of the Strix Z790-E to push frequencies higher than ever before. AEMP II can ev
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£469.48
Shipping: Free
ASUS ROG Strix Z790-E Gaming WIFI Intel LGA 1700 Compatible with 12 13 14 Gen 90MB1CL0-M0EAY0
ASUS ROG Strix Z790-E Gaming WIFI Intel LGA 1700 Compatible with 12 13 14 Gen, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > Motherboards
prodImage
£507.00
Shipping: Free
ASUS ROG Strix Z790-E Gaming WiFi Intel® Z790 LGA 1700 ATX motherboard, 18 + 1 power stages, DDR5, five M.2 slots, PCIe® 5.0, WiFi 6E, USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 Type-C® with PD 3.0 up to 30W, and Aura Sync RGB UK-OHAGRC2620ACDBFF
Intel LGA 1700 socket: Ready for 13th Gen Intel Core processors & 12th Gen Intel Core, Pentium Gold and Celeron Processors Robust Power Solution: 18 + 1 power solution rated for 90A per stage with dual ProCool II power connectors, high-quality alloy chokes, and durable capacitors to support multi-core processors Optimized VRM Thermals: Massive heatsinks integrated with the I/O cover, joined by an L-shaped heatpipe, and connected to the power stages with high-conductivity thermal pads Next-Gen M.2 Support: PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot with Combo-sink and backplate, and four PCIe 4.0 M.2 slots all with heatsinks
prodImage
£722.25
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Chipset
Chipset:Intel Z790
Connections
RAID Compatibility:RAID 0, RAID 1, RAID 10, RAID 5
Connections:Audio input (3.5 mm), Audio output (3.5 mm), DisplayPort, HDMI output, Microphone, S/PDIF optical, USB 3.2 Gen 1, USB 3.2 Gen 2, USB 3.2 Gen 2x2, USB-A, USB-C, 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 (2500Mbit)
USB 3.2 Ports:12x
Interfaces:M.2, Wireless LAN (802.11a), Wireless LAN (802.11ac), Wireless LAN (802.11ax), Wireless LAN (802.11b), Wireless LAN (802.11g), Wireless LAN (802.11n)
PCI Express Slots:2x PCI Express 4.0 x16, 1x PCI Express 5.0 x16
Dimensions
Form Factor:ATX
Dimensions:W24.4 Centimetre x D30.5 Centimetre
Memory
Number of DIMMs:4
Memory Type:DDR5
Memory Clock Speed:5,600 MHz
Max. Memory Size:128 GB
Other
BIOS Type:UEFI
Bluetooth:Yes
Other Chipsets
LAN Chip:Intel I225-V
LAN Speed:10 Mbit (IEEE 802.3), 100 Mbit (IEEE 802.3u), 1000 Mbit (IEEE 802.3ab), 2500 Mbit (IEEE 802.3bz)
Audio Chip:Realtek ALC4080/Asus SupremeFX
Audio Channels:7.1 (Surround)
Processor
Socket:LGA 1700

Price History

1M 3M
ASUS ROG Strix Z790-E Gaming WiFi
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from ASUS

ASUS Prime B450M-K II
£72.35
ASUS Prime B450M-K IICompare 1 Prices
ASUS ROG Crosshair X870E Hero
£489.99
ASUS ROG Crosshair X870E HeroCompare 10 Prices
ASUS TUF Gaming X870-PRO WIFI7 W Neo
£329.98
ASUS TUF Gaming X870-PRO WIFI7 W NeoCompare 4 Prices
ASUS ROG Strix X870E-E Gaming WiFi
£419.99
ASUS ROG Strix X870E-E Gaming WiFiCompare 12 Prices
ASUS TUF Gaming B650-E WiFi
£123.01
ASUS TUF Gaming B650-E WiFiCompare 11 Prices
ASUS ROG Maximus Z890 Extreme
£511.97
ASUS ROG Maximus Z890 ExtremeCompare 7 Prices
ASUS ROG Crosshair X870E Glacial
£909.68
ASUS ROG Crosshair X870E GlacialCompare 5 Prices
ASUS Prime B850-Plus-CSM
£118.09
ASUS Prime B850-Plus-CSMCompare 11 Prices
ASUS TUF Gaming B650-Plus
£133.39
ASUS TUF Gaming B650-PlusCompare 12 Prices
ASUS Prime X870-P
£139.99
ASUS Prime X870-PCompare 13 Prices

Similar Priced Products

ASUS Pro WS W680-Ace IPMI
£466.87
Compare Prices
2 offers
ASUS Pro WS W680M-Ace SE
£566.65
Compare Prices
2 offers
ASUS ProArt Z890-Creator WiFi
£480.46
Compare Prices
6 offers
ASRock Z890 Taichi OCF
£447.16
Compare Prices
2 offers
ASUS Pro WS W680-Ace
£446.68
Compare Prices
8 offers
ASUS Pro WS Z890-ACE SE
£502.20
Compare Prices
3 offers
ASUS ROG Strix Z890-E Gaming WiFi
£435.99
Compare Prices
11 offers
MSI MPG Z790 Edge WiFi
£462.69
Compare Prices
3 offers
ASUS ROG Maximus Z890 Hero
£427.20
Compare Prices
10 offers
ASUS P12R-E
£385.19
Compare Prices
4 offers
ASUS ROG Strix Z790-E Gaming WiFi
prodImage
£469.48
Shipping: Free
storagehunter04
prodImage
£507.00
Shipping: Free
MARKET MOLEN
prodImage
£722.25
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel