Sony SEL50F18F

Price History
• Lens
• Focal Length: 50 mm
• Minimum Focusing Distance: 45 Centimetre
• Filter Thread : 49 mm
• Weight: 186 g
• Optical Construction: 6elements, 5groups
• Minimum Aperture: F22
• Maximum Aperture F: F1.8
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Sony SEL50F18F
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

6 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
NEW Sony FE 50mm F1.8 Prime Lens for E-Mount - SEL50F18F Sony FE 50mm F1.8 1.8/50 35mm Full Frame Lens
NEW Sony FE 50mm F1.8 Prime Lens for E-Mount - SEL50F18F, Cameras & Photography > Lenses & Filters > Lenses
prodImage
£119.00
Shipping: Free
SONY FE 50 mm f/1.8 Standard Prime Lens, Black 10147056
Top features: - Compact, lightweight design makes it ideal for everyday use - Bright maximum aperture of f/1.8 - Fast and precise focusing with a quiet motor Compact, lightweight design makes it ideal for everyday useThe FE 50 mm f/1.8 features a compact, lightweight design so that you can take it with you wherever you go. Providing impressive portability and handling, the lens is an ideal addition to your camera accessories.Bright maximum aperture of f/1.8With a large maximum aperture of f/1.8, the FE 50 mm f/1.8 allows you to shoot with confidence at night or in dimly lit interiors.A seven-blade circular aperture makes it possible to create attractive bokeh effects to make the subject stand out. This can help you to capture those memorable moments, creating artistic and professional images.Fast and precise focusing with a quiet motorOffering both autofocus and manual focus controls, the FE 50 mm f/1.8 has a DC motor drive which allows you to focus quickly and precisely, all with a quiet and efficient operation.
"1 to 3 days"
prodImage
£169.00
Shipping: Free
Sony SEL50F18F E Mount 50mm F1.8 Prime Lens 6607490
The Sony 50mm F1.8 prime lens is a great choice for portraits or atmospheric everyday photography with a compact setup. Designed for Sony E-mount cameras, it pairs a fast f1.8 aperture with an aspherical element, delivering sharp, high-quality images with beautiful background bokeh that makes your subject stand out. Weighing 186g, it matches Sony's 7 series bodies, making it an ideal walk-around lens. On APS-C bodies, it provides an equivalent focal length of about 75mm, offering flattering portrait framing. This lens is versatile across shooting situations. The f1.8 aperture performs well in low light while separating subject and background, and the aperture range extends to f22 for greater depth of field. Manual and autofocus modes give you control, while the 49mm filter thread lets you add polarisers or protective filters. It comes with a hood and cap and is built for reliable performance in varied environments. Its compact, lightweight design complements smaller camera bodies, making it a practical prime lens that enhances creative photography. Model SEL50F18F. SYX. Compatibility:Sony E-mount lens mount. Compatible with Sony 7 series cameras. 50mm focal length. Aperture range of f/1.8 to f/22. Manual and auto focus. 49mm filter. Lens cap, hood . Weight of 186g. Manufacturer's 1 year guarantee. EAN: 4548736033092.
3 to 5 day
prodImage
£169.99
Shipping: Free
Sony SEL50F18F E Mount Full Frame 50 mm F1.8 Prime Lens
Sony SEL50F18F E Mount Full Frame 50 mm F1.8 Prime Lens There are three ways to focus. Auto focus:The camera focusesautomatically. Operating...
prodImage
£196.83
Shipping: Free
Sony SEL50F18 E Mount - APS-C 50mm F1.8 Prime Lens (Black) SEL50F18FSYX
Sony SEL50F18 E Mount - APS-C 50mm F1.8 Prime Lens (Black), Cameras & Photography > Lenses & Filters > Lenses
prodImage
£230.00
Shipping: Free
Sony SEL50F18F.SYX E Mount - 50 mm F1.8 Full Frame Prime Lens -Black |New|Sealed SEL50F18FSYX
Sony SEL50F18F.SYX E Mount - 50 mm F1.8 Full Frame Prime Lens -Black |New|Sealed, Cameras & Photography > Lenses & Filters > Lenses
prodImage
£254.98
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Description
Please check with the dealer about the included interchangeable lens mount.
Dimensions
Diameter:68.6 mm
Dimensions:L59.5 Millimetre
Weight:186 g
Optics
Optical Construction:6elements, 5groups
Minimum Aperture:F22
Maximum Aperture F:F1.8
Focal Length:50 mm
Minimum Focusing Distance:45 Centimetre
Properties
Weatherproof:No
Number of Aperture Blades:7
Focusing:AF, MF
Filter Thread :49 mm

Price History

1M 3M
Sony SEL50F18F
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

438 Reviews

Latest
very sharp for the money
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
01/06/2023
|
Very sharp for the money. A compact 50mm and does the job very well.
It’s amazing
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
31/05/2023
|
I use this for car photography and so far it’s amazing clean crisp pictures and bokeh is great
Legit dope af lens
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
23/05/2023
|
Great work Sony! Very happy with the purchase for my Sony FS7!
Decent for price
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
22/05/2023
|
lens is not sharp but not bad for 250$. Good for face or upper body portraits. i would prefer a 35mm for a more wide angle look if you wanted to included a lot more of the background and whatever the subject is.
Noisy Autofocus
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
11/05/2023
|
The autofocus is slow and noisy. I’m mainly using it for portraits and manual focusing but just for video I’d like to use it’s auto features. It’s good for your buck so I’m not complaining but just an honest review.
With reviews from

Sony SEL50F18F Review Summary

4.3out of 5
Based on 438 reviews
5
283
4
72
3
37
2
23
1
23

More from Sony

Sony SEL-2470GM2
£1,307.99
Sony SEL-2470GM2Compare 4 Prices
Sony SEL70200GM2
£1,574.99
Sony SEL70200GM2Compare 4 Prices
Sony SEL200600G
£1,299.00
Sony SEL200600GCompare 6 Prices
Sony SEL35F14GM
£827.99
Sony SEL35F14GMCompare 4 Prices
Sony SEL14F18GM
£799.00
Sony SEL14F18GMCompare 3 Prices
Sony SEL-P1635G
£859.00
Sony SEL-P1635GCompare 3 Prices
Sony SEL16F18G
£841.00
Sony SEL16F18GCompare 2 Prices
Sony SEL50F14GM
£1,076.00
Sony SEL50F14GMCompare 1 Prices
Sony FE 12-24 mm F2.8 GM
£1,899.00
Sony FE 12-24 mm F2.8 GMCompare 6 Prices
Sony SEL90M28G
£668.99
Sony SEL90M28GCompare 3 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Nikon AF-S DX Nikkor 35 mm 1:1.8 G
£134.02
Compare Prices
8 offers
TTArtisan 50 mm F0.95
£137.40
Compare Prices
9 offers
Canon RF 50mm F1.8 STM
£137.99
Compare Prices
9 offers
TTArtisan AF 56 mm F1.8
£95.40
Compare Prices
8 offers
Nikon AF Nikkor 50 mm 1:1.8D
£94.95
Compare Prices
3 offers
Pentax smc DA 35mm f/2.4 AL
£116.84
Compare Prices
2 offers
TTArtisan 50 mm F1.2
£90.30
Compare Prices
34 offers
Sony SEL50F18F
geoff_lee367
prodImage
£119.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£169.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£169.99
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£196.83
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel