Canon RF 50mm F1.8 STM

Price History
• Lens
• Focal Length: 50 mm
• Minimum Focusing Distance: 30 Centimetre
• Image Stabilizer: No
• Filter Thread : 43 mm
• Weight: 160 g
• Optical Construction: 6elements, 5groups
• Minimum Aperture: F22
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Canon RF 50mm F1.8 STM
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

9 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
Canon RF 50mm f/1.8 STM Lens
prodImage
£135.99
Shipping: Free
CANON RF 50mm F 1.8 STM Lens 4515C005AA
CANON RF 50mm F 1.8 STM Lens, Cameras & Photography > Lenses & Filters > Lenses
prodImage
£170.00
£176.36
Shipping: £6.36
with shipping: £6.36
Canon RF 50mm F1.8 STM Lens | Compact and Lightweight, Fast F1.8 Aperture, Compatible with all Canon EOS R Series Cameras, Black B08MQBVFVW
The Canon RF 50mm F1.8 STM Lens is the new version of the popular Nifty Fifty, known for its compact size and affordability while delivering outstanding performance The wide F1.8 aperture allows you to create excellent blurry backgrounds, letting the subject stand out while retaining sharp focus, even in low light. STM (Stepping Motor) technology is a focus mechanism that will provide you with smooth and quiet continuous focusing in both images and video when using Servo AF Keep it with you and be ready for the next photo opportunity; at 160g and 40.5mm this versatile lens simply slips in the bag or is discreet when attached to the camera for capturing everyday moments Compatible with all Canon EOS R series mirrorless cameras This lens is only compatible with ‘EOS R’ models only such as EOS R100, R50, R10, R6, R7, R8
prodImage
£183.00
Shipping: Free
Canon RF 50mm f/1.8 STM Lens 778c10a4-399c-42d8-af89-b8cd42a78d07
Compact, lightweight, and close-focusing, the Canon RF 50mm f/1.8 STM Lens is a sleek normal-length prime offering a classic, versatile field of view and an especially compact design. An ideal lens for every day, walkaround shooting, this 50mm f/1.8 is characterized by its bright design for available light shooting and apt depth of field control. The optical design incorporates one aspherical element, which reduces spherical aberrations and distortion, and also sports a Super Spectra coating to minimize flare and ghosting for improved contrast and color accuracy. Also, an STM motor affords impressively quiet and smooth autofocus performance and full-time manual focus override. Additionally, a configurable Control Ring lets you adjust exposure settings, including ISO, aperture, and exposure compensation, from the lens itself. {Key Features} - RF-Mount Lens/Full-Frame Format - Aperture Range: f/1.8 to f/22 - One Aspherical Element - Super Spectra Coating - STM Stepping AF Motor - Customizable Control Ring {Box Contents} - Canon RF 50mm f/1.8 STM Lens - Canon E-43 43mm Lens Cap - Canon Lens Dust Cap RF
prodImage
£196.00
Shipping: Free
Canon RF 50mm f/1.8 STM Lens 1489132
The Canon RF 50mm f1.8 STM is a compact prime lens that adds creative control to your EOS R-series camera without bulk or high cost. Its fast f1.8 aperture excels in low light and captures shallow depth-of-field effects, keeping subjects sharp while blurring backgrounds smoothly. Weighing 160g, it fits easily in your bag and mounts directly on RF bodies without adapters, making it ideal for portraits, street photography, and general shooting. The STM stepping motor technology delivers quiet, smooth autofocus perfect for stills and video, so motor noise won't ruin footage or startle subjects. Super Spectra Coating on lens elements reduces flare and ghosting to maintain image quality. The aperture range from f1.8 to f22 offers flexibility across lighting conditions and creative needs. With a natural perspective close to human vision, it's versatile for shooting wide open for portraits or stopped down for landscapes, while manual and autofocus options let you work in the style you prefer. Model CANON RF 50MM F1.8 STM. Compatibility:RF Mount lens mount. 50mm focal length. Aperture range of f/1.8 to f/22. Manual and auto focus. Silent wave motor. Standard lens. Horizontal angle of view 40°, vertical angle of view 27.3° diagonal angle of view 46°. Includes lens cap, . Weight of 160g. Manufacturer's 2 year guarantee. EAN: 4549292181623.
3 to 5 day
prodImage
£203.99
Shipping: Free
Canon RF 50mm F1.8 STM Lens
prodImage
£212.00
Shipping: Free
Canon RF 50mm F1.8 STM Lens 4515C005
The RF 50mm F1.8 STM is a compact and highly versatile RF prime lens capable of high quality images. The wide aperture gives this lens excellent low-light prowess which means you’ll be able to keep it on your camera all day long. even when light levels drop. With a fixed 50 mm focal length offering a neutral perspective and remarkable close focusing to capture details close at hand. you’ll soon discover new creative possibilities and take your photography to a whole new level. The lens is small. light and quiet thanks to a redesign of optics for its RF mount and STM motor and is ideal for advancing your skills as a photographer.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£217.15
Shipping: Free
CANON RF 50 mm f/1.8 STM Standard Prime Lens, Black 10218599
An essential in any kit, the modern 'nifty fifty' Canon RF 50 mm f/1.8 STM Standard Prime Lens is small and lightweight. The fast f/1.8 aperture make it equally suited to portraiture and low light photography - perfect for getting creative with depth-of-field.The STM (Stepping Motor) focuses smoothly and in near-silence, ideal for stills and video. An aspheric lens element ensures sharpness while a Super Spectra Coating improves image quality and colour rendering.
"1 to 3 days"
prodImage
£239.99
Shipping: Free
GT Pro Canon RF 50mm f/1.8 STM DUN-Canon-2443
Brand ? Canon Manufacturer Canon Pvt Ltd. Product Camera Mounting Type Canon Camera Canon RF Batteries ?1 Lithium ion batteries required. (included)...
prodImage
£251.62
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Description
Please check with the dealer about the included interchangeable lens mount.
Dimensions
Diameter:69 mm
Dimensions:L40.5 Millimetre
Weight:160 g
Optics
Optical Construction:6elements, 5groups
Minimum Aperture:F22
Maximum Aperture F:F1.8
Focal Length:50 mm
Minimum Focusing Distance:30 Centimetre
Properties
Weatherproof:No
Number of Aperture Blades:7
Image Stabilizer:No
Focusing:AF, MF
Filter Thread :43 mm

Price History

1M 3M
Canon RF 50mm F1.8 STM
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

37 Reviews

Latest
5,0 von 5 Sternen Great. Not much else to say
Autor: Amazon.de Customer
|
25/06/2023
|
This is a great lens. Good in most things. The only downside is the higher price tag which comes with the new RF lenses. Otherwise the lens is great in every aspect for an affordable lens
5.0 out of 5 stars Good lens
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
23/06/2023
|
Wort the money
5,0 von 5 Sternen Number one lens!
Autor: Amazon.de Customer
|
11/06/2023
|
One of the Ken’s to must haves
5,0 von 5 Sternen Must havel lense
Autor: Amazon.de Customer
|
08/05/2023
|
Very good prime lense for RF mount. Great for portrait photography!
5.0 out of 5 stars Great value for money
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
26/04/2023
|
Sure, if you compare it to the L series lenses in a lab test it will fall a little short but in the real world it is really impressive. I'm a professional portrait photographer and have no problem using this lens on shoots...View More with my R5. It's small, light and good value, what more do you need?View Less
With reviews from

Canon RF 50mm F1.8 STM Review Summary

4.8out of 5
Based on 37 reviews
5
32
4
3
1
2
0
1

More from Canon

Canon RF 200-800 mm F6.3-9 IS USM
£1,630.00
Canon RF 200-800 mm F6.3-9 IS USMCompare 6 Prices
Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS II USM
£1,149.98
Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS II USMCompare 12 Prices
Canon RF 100-400 mm F5.6-8 IS USM
£516.99
Canon RF 100-400 mm F5.6-8 IS USMCompare 8 Prices
Canon RF 24-105 mm f/4L IS USM
£883.77
Canon RF 24-105 mm f/4L IS USMCompare 7 Prices
Canon RF 70-200 mm F2.8L IS USM
£1,689.98
Canon RF 70-200 mm F2.8L IS USMCompare 7 Prices
Canon RF 24-240 mm F4-6.3 IS USM
£790.00
Canon RF 24-240 mm F4-6.3 IS USMCompare 9 Prices
Canon RF 100-500 mm F4.5-7.1L IS USM
£1,982.99
Canon RF 100-500 mm F4.5-7.1L IS USMCompare 7 Prices
Canon RF 15-35 mm F2.8L IS USM
£1,379.00
Canon RF 15-35 mm F2.8L IS USMCompare 10 Prices
Canon RF 100 mm F2.8 L Macro IS USM
£949.99
Canon RF 100 mm F2.8 L Macro IS USMCompare 4 Prices
Canon RF 24-70 mm F2.8L IS USM
£1,799.00
Canon RF 24-70 mm F2.8L IS USMCompare 5 Prices

Similar Priced Products

TTArtisan 50 mm F0.95
£137.40
Compare Prices
10 offers
Nikon AF-S DX Nikkor 35 mm 1:1.8 G
£134.27
Compare Prices
9 offers
Pentax smc DA 35mm f/2.4 AL
£118.25
Compare Prices
2 offers
Lensbaby Sol 45
£149.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Lensbaby Sweet 50 Optic
£120.73
Compare Prices
2 offers
Nikon AF Nikkor 50 mm 1:1.8D
£136.19
Compare Prices
2 offers
Sony SEL50F18F
£119.00
Compare Prices
5 offers
Canon RF 50mm F1.8 STM
prodImage
£135.99
Shipping: Free
neatcom
prodImage
£170.00
Shipping: £6.36
prodImage
£183.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£196.00
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel