Arctic Liquid Freezer III 280 A-RGB

Price History
• All-in-One liquid cooler
• PWM-controlled water pump
• Maintenance-free water circuit, easy installation
• RAM compatibility, cable management
• Radiator: 280mm, Fans: 2x 140mm A-RGB, Intel LGA1851 | LGA1700, AMD AM5 | AM4
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Arctic Liquid Freezer III 280 A-RGB
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

5 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
ARCTIC Liquid Freezer III 280 A-RGB - Multi Compatible All-in-One CPU ACFRE00151A
Outstanding cooling performance through liquid cooling. ARCTIC's Premium Liquid Freezer range offers impressively high performance at moderate prices without the complexity of conventional CPU water coolers. Completely maintenance-free. the all-in-one cooler with various models for smaller and larger cases covers all the most important current CPU sockets.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£53.61
Shipping: Free
ARCTIC Liquid Freezer III 280 A-RGB - Multi Compatible All-in-One CPU Water Cooler with A-RGB 359328
Multi Compatible All-in-One CPU Water Cooler with A-RGB       Ready Out-of-the-Box - Easy Installation   The Liquid Freezer III is ready for immediate use thanks to its pre-installed radiator fans in push configuration. The fan cables are integrated into the jacket of the hoses so that only one cable needs to be connected to the motherboard. With the MX-6 thermal compound included in delivery you have everything you need for quick and easy installation.     Future-Proof Compatibility The Liquid Freezer III is multi-compatible with Intel and AMD sockets. Intel will release the new Arrow Lake processors on the LGA1851 socket in the future. ARCTIC customers don't need to worry that the new CPUs will also require new coolers. We guarantee full compatibility. All Liquid Freezer III can be used with the new LGA1851 socket from Intel without limitation.     Silent and Powerful VRM Fan The voltage converters of motherboards often work at their maximum temperature in combination with power-hungry CPUs. To compensate the lack of airflow from a tower cooler the Liquid Freezer III works with a revised VRM fan. The 60 mm PWM-controlled fan enables almost silent cooling of the socket area when VRM cooling is insufficient in cases with poor airflow or especially in overclocking scenarios. This enables a continuously higher load and a longer service life for the voltage converters.     Contact Frame for Intel LGA1700 and LGA1851 Intel's Independent Loading Mechanism (ILM) deforms the CPU by pressing it into the socket at two points with over 40 kg. This causes pressure in the PCB the die and the solder layer between the die and IHS (Integrated Heat Spreader). With high thermal load this can lead to long-term problems. The patent-pending mounting frame from ARCTIC does not deform the CPU reduces the mechanical load on the CPU massively is quick and easy to install and allows the cooler to be screwed onto the CPU's backplate. As a result mechanical stress on the mainboard and CPU is minimised cooling performance remains consistent and installation is quick and uncomplicated.     Optimised In-House Developed Water Pump The Liquid Freezer III is equipped with a specially developed PWM-controlled water pump which has been further optimised in terms of both performance and noise. Thanks to the improved coldplate with an extended fin surface and optimised water pipes the Liquid Freezer III increases its performance while maintaining quiet operation.     Complete Control or Simple Control Two connection cables - two control options: Separate regulation: By using the splitter cable with three separate connections the pump VRM fan and radiator fan can be controlled independently of each other. This allows for example the speed of the VRM fan to be controlled independently of the CPU and to be adjusted analogue to the temperature of the voltage converters via PWM. All-in-One: Like the Liquid Freezer II this allows the entire unit to be controlled via a single connection whereby the speed of the radiator fans is output. The pump VRM and radiator fans can therefore be easily controlled via a single PWM setting.     Native AMD Offset Mounting For several generations AMD has been using a multi-die chiplet design for its Ryzen desktop processors. Unlike Intel CPUs the hotspot on these processors is not located centrally under the IHS (Integrated Heat Spreader) but is slightly offset. The AMD mounting solution therefore has a 5 mm offset in order to achieve optimum heat dissipation.     Improved Radiator Design The cooling surface of the 38 mm thick radiator has been extended by 23 % by increasing the fin stack. This not only enables improved heat dissipation but also a larger liquid volume. Consequently the heat build-up in the water cooling system is slowed down and power and temperature peaks can be effectively managed over a longer period of time.     High Static Pressure ARCTIC relies on the well-proven P fans which have already received several awards f
prodImage
£70.84
Shipping: Free
ARCTIC Liquid Freezer III 280 A-RGB - Water Cooling PC, All-in-One CPU AIO Water Cooler, Intel & AMD compatible, efficient PWM-controlled pump, fan: 200-1700 rpm, LGA1851/1700 Contact Frame - Black W60A010304050-LBL
LGA1700 AND LGA1851 CONTACT FRAME: Improved contact pressure distribution through Intel mounting frame for efficient heat transfer, thanks to even CPU contact surface NATIVE AMD OFFSET MOUNTING: Optimized for the multi-die chiplet design of Ryzen processors - 5mm offset for optimal coverage of the CPU hotspot, resulting in more efficient heat transfer ACTIVE COOLING OF THE VOLTAGE CONVERTERS: PWM-controlled VRM fan that additionally cools components in the base area, such as voltage converters INTEGRATED CABLE MANAGEMENT: The PWM cables of the radiator fans are integrated into the jacket of the hoses, which means that only one visible cable is connected to the motherboard LIMITED COMPATIBILITY WITH A FEW MOTHERBOARDS: Oversized coolers on the M.2_1 slot can lead to compatibility problems. An overview and solution is available in the technical data, in the manual and on the manufacturer's website. Please use the compatibility check
prodImage
£89.95
Shipping: Free
ARCTIC Liquid Freezer III 280 A-RGB - Multi Compatible All-in-One CPU Water Cooler with A-RGB 359327
Multi Compatible All-in-One CPU Water Cooler with A-RGB       Ready Out-of-the-Box - Easy Installation   The Liquid Freezer III is ready for immediate use thanks to its pre-installed radiator fans in push configuration. The fan cables are integrated into the jacket of the hoses so that only one cable needs to be connected to the motherboard. With the MX-6 thermal compound included in delivery you have everything you need for quick and easy installation.     Future-Proof Compatibility The Liquid Freezer III is multi-compatible with Intel and AMD sockets. Intel will release the new Arrow Lake processors on the LGA1851 socket in the future. ARCTIC customers don't need to worry that the new CPUs will also require new coolers. We guarantee full compatibility. All Liquid Freezer III can be used with the new LGA1851 socket from Intel without limitation.     Silent and Powerful VRM Fan The voltage converters of motherboards often work at their maximum temperature in combination with power-hungry CPUs. To compensate the lack of airflow from a tower cooler the Liquid Freezer III works with a revised VRM fan. The 60 mm PWM-controlled fan enables almost silent cooling of the socket area when VRM cooling is insufficient in cases with poor airflow or especially in overclocking scenarios. This enables a continuously higher load and a longer service life for the voltage converters.     Contact Frame for Intel LGA1700 and LGA1851 Intel's Independent Loading Mechanism (ILM) deforms the CPU by pressing it into the socket at two points with over 40 kg. This causes pressure in the PCB the die and the solder layer between the die and IHS (Integrated Heat Spreader). With high thermal load this can lead to long-term problems. The patent-pending mounting frame from ARCTIC does not deform the CPU reduces the mechanical load on the CPU massively is quick and easy to install and allows the cooler to be screwed onto the CPU's backplate. As a result mechanical stress on the mainboard and CPU is minimised cooling performance remains consistent and installation is quick and uncomplicated.     Optimised In-House Developed Water Pump The Liquid Freezer III is equipped with a specially developed PWM-controlled water pump which has been further optimised in terms of both performance and noise. Thanks to the improved coldplate with an extended fin surface and optimised water pipes the Liquid Freezer III increases its performance while maintaining quiet operation.     Complete Control or Simple Control Two connection cables - two control options: Separate regulation: By using the splitter cable with three separate connections the pump VRM fan and radiator fan can be controlled independently of each other. This allows for example the speed of the VRM fan to be controlled independently of the CPU and to be adjusted analogue to the temperature of the voltage converters via PWM. All-in-One: Like the Liquid Freezer II this allows the entire unit to be controlled via a single connection whereby the speed of the radiator fans is output. The pump VRM and radiator fans can therefore be easily controlled via a single PWM setting.     Native AMD Offset Mounting For several generations AMD has been using a multi-die chiplet design for its Ryzen desktop processors. Unlike Intel CPUs the hotspot on these processors is not located centrally under the IHS (Integrated Heat Spreader) but is slightly offset. The AMD mounting solution therefore has a 5 mm offset in order to achieve optimum heat dissipation.     Improved Radiator Design The cooling surface of the 38 mm thick radiator has been extended by 23 % by increasing the fin stack. This not only enables improved heat dissipation but also a larger liquid volume. Consequently the heat build-up in the water cooling system is slowed down and power and temperature peaks can be effectively managed over a longer period of time.     High Static Pressure ARCTIC relies on the well-proven P fans which have already received several awards f
prodImage
£96.60
Shipping: Free
ARCTIC Liquid Freezer III 280 A-RGB - Water Cooling PC CPU AIO Water ACFRE00143A
...
prodImage
£116.94
Shipping: Free
Product Details
All-in-One liquid cooler
PWM-controlled water pump
Maintenance-free water circuit, easy installation
RAM compatibility, cable management
Radiator: 280mm, Fans: 2x 140mm A-RGB, Intel LGA1851 | LGA1700, AMD AM5 | AM4

Price History

1M 3M
Arctic Liquid Freezer III 280 A-RGB
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Arctic

Arctic Freezer 36-S
£19.39
Arctic Freezer 36-SCompare 5 Prices
Arctic P14 PWM PST A-RGB
£9.94
Arctic P14 PWM PST A-RGBCompare 7 Prices
Arctic F12 pack of 5
£13.56
Arctic F12 pack of 5Compare 6 Prices
Arctic Freezer 8i CO
£17.49
Arctic Freezer 8i COCompare 5 Prices
Arctic Freezer 36
£19.22
Arctic Freezer 36Compare 17 Prices
Arctic S8038-10K
£19.95
Arctic S8038-10KCompare 2 Prices
Arctic Freezer 36 A-RGB
£27.49
Arctic Freezer 36 A-RGBCompare 14 Prices
Arctic Liquid Freezer III Pro 360
£67.66
Arctic Liquid Freezer III Pro 360Compare 8 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Antec Skeleton 240 ARGB
£52.98
Compare Prices
5 offers
EK Water Blocks EK-Quantum Surface P120M
£54.42
Compare Prices
2 offers
Deepcool LS520S Zero Dark
£58.81
Compare Prices
4 offers
Thermalright Frozen Prism 240 Black
£52.29
Compare Prices
2 offers
Cooler Master MasterLiquid 240 Core II
£52.15
Compare Prices
8 offers
Alphacool Laing DDC310 Single Edition (13179)
£55.22
Compare Prices
2 offers
Arctic Liquid Freezer III Pro 240 A-RGB
£55.51
Compare Prices
16 offers
Arctic Liquid Freezer III Pro 280
£63.03
Compare Prices
6 offers
Deepcool LM240
£51.19
Compare Prices
7 offers
Arctic Liquid Freezer III 280 A-RGB
prodImage
£53.61
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£70.84
Shipping: Free
Walimax Limited (VAT Registered)
prodImage
£89.95
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£96.60
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel