StarTech.com PEXSAT34RH

Price History
• RAID Controller
• Controller Type: PCIe
• Interface Expansion: S-ATA III (600 MB/s)
• Data Transfer Rate: 6 Gbps
• Internal Ports: 4x
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
StarTech.com PEXSAT34RH
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

5 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
StarTech.com 4 Port PCI Express 2.0 SATA III 6Gbps RAID Controller Car PEXSAT34RH
Add 4 Internal SATA III (6Gbps) ports to a computer through a PCI Express x2 slotThe PEXSAT34RH 4-Port PCI Express 2.0 SATA Controller Card with HyperDuo adds 4 AHCI SATA III ports to a computer through a PCIe slot (x2). delivering multiple internal 6Gbps connections for high-performance hard drives and Solid State Drives (SSDs).Featuring HyperDuo technology. the SATA card offers SSD auto-tiering which lets you balance the performance advantages of SSD storage with the cost-effectiveness and large capacity of standard hard drives. By combining SSD and HDD drives into a single volume (up to 3 SSD + 1 HDD). HyperDuo discreetly works in the background to identify and move frequently accessed files to the faster SSD drive(s) for improved data throughput - up to 80% of SSD performance! (Note: The HyperDuo automatic storage tiering feature is compatible with computers that use a BIOS.)The PCIe SATA controller card supports Port Multiplier (PM). enabling multiple SATA drives to be connected to one port over a single cable. for a total of 7 drives (Up to 4 drives through PM on one port. and a single drive to the remaining 3 ports). Plus. the SATA controller card offers an effective hardware RAID solution. with native RAID (0. 1. 1+0) support.Drives Used:SSD: OCZ Vertex 3 Series 2.5” 120 GB (VTX3-25SAT3-120G)HDD: Western Digital Caviar Green 3.5” 2 TB (WD20EARS)Software Used:IO Meter. 256KB Sequential Read. queue depth = 10This PCIe SATA 6gbps card is backed by a 2-year StarTech.com warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£72.03
Shipping: Free
StarTech 4-Port SATA III 6Gbps PCIe RAID Card, HyperDuo (PEXSAT34RH) B00BUC3N74
HIGH-PERFORMANCE: Add four SATA III 6Gbps ports to your desktop computer or server using a PCIe x1 slot to connect SATA drives (HDD/SSD); 4-Port SATA PCIe card features 4x SATA connections for connecting drives using SATA cables (sold separately) MARVELL RAID CONTROLLER: JBOD or Hardware RAID 0, 1, and 1+0 modes can be configured through BIOS - HyperDuo feature allocates frequently accessed files to faster SSD drive - Supports Port Multiplier, Native Command Queuing (NCQ) and ATA/ATAPI commands COMPATIBILITY: Supports PCIe 2.0, SATA III & AHCI specs and backwards compatible w/ earlier versions - Supports Windows, Mac, and Linux and is also compatible with Optical/Blu-Ray drives - NOTE: HyperDuo configuration supported in Windows only EASY INSTALL: Expansion card includes full and low-profile brackets for PCIe slot compatibility - Marvell Storage Utility software included for card configuration and drive management
prodImage
£74.99
Shipping: Free
StarTech.com 4 Port PCI Express 2.0 SATA III 6Gbps RAID Controller Card with HyperDuo SSD Tiering - TAA 20960
Add 4 Internal SATA III (6Gbps) ports to a computer through a PCI Express x2 slot The PEXSAT34RH 4-Port PCI Express 2.0 SATA Controller Card with HyperDuo adds 4 AHCI SATA III ports to a computer through a PCIe slot (x2) delivering multiple internal 6Gbps connections for high-performance hard drives and Solid State Drives (SSDs). Featuring HyperDuo technology the SATA card offers SSD auto-tiering which lets you balance the performance advantages of SSD storage with the cost-effectiveness and large capacity of standard hard drives. By combining SSD and HDD drives into a single volume (up to 3 SSD + 1 HDD) HyperDuo discreetly works in the background to identify and move frequently accessed files to the faster SSD drive(s) for improved data throughput - up to 80% of SSD performance! (Note: The HyperDuo automatic storage tiering feature is compatible with computers that use a BIOS.) The PCIe SATA controller card supports Port Multiplier (PM) enabling multiple SATA drives to be connected to one port over a single cable for a total of 7 drives (Up to 4 drives through PM on one port and a single drive to the remaining 3 ports). Plus the SATA controller card offers an effective hardware RAID solution with native RAID (0 1 1+0) support. Throughput Benchmark Drive configuration Throughput Drive size 1 x HDD 112.81 MB/s 2 TB 1 x SSD 490.28 MB/S 120 GB 1 x HDD + 1 x SSD HyperDuo (Safe Mode) 489.28 MB/s 2 TB 1 x HDD + 2 x SSD HyperDuo (Safe Mode) 715.13 MB/s 2 TB Drives Used: SSD: OCZ Vertex 3 Series 2.5 120 GB (VTX3-25SAT3-120G) HDD: Western Digital Caviar Green 3.5 2 TB (WD20EARS) Software Used: IO Meter 256KB Sequential Read queue depth = 10 This PCIe SATA 6gbps card is backed by a 2-year StarTech.com warranty and free lifetime technical support. The StarTech.com Advantage
prodImage
£88.34
Shipping: Free
PEXSAT34RH Startech 4 Port PCI Express SATA III 6Gbps RAID Controller Card
PEXSAT34RH Startech 4 Port PCI Express SATA III 6Gbps RAID Controller Card, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > Interface/Add-On Cards > Disk Controllers/RAID Cards
prodImage
£107.09
Shipping: Free
StarTech.com 4 Port PCI Express 2.0 SATA III 6Gbps RAID Controller Card with HyperDuo SSD Tiering PEXSAT34RH
The PEXSAT34RH 4-Port PCI Express 2.0 SATA Controller Card withHyperDuo adds 4 AHCI SATA III ports to a computer through a PCIeslot (x2), delivering...
prodImage
£114.69
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Controller Type
PCIe
Data Transfer Rate
6 Gbps
Interface Expansion
S-ATA III (600 MB/s)
Internal Ports
4x

Price History

1M 3M
StarTech.com PEXSAT34RH
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from StarTech.com

StarTech.com RK1236BKF
£375.21
StarTech.com RK1236BKFCompare 3 Prices
StarTech.com BLANKP10
£45.72
StarTech.com BLANKP10Compare 3 Prices
StarTech.com S251BMU313
£32.94
StarTech.com S251BMU313Compare 8 Prices
StarTech.com S251BRU33
£37.54
StarTech.com S251BRU33Compare 4 Prices
StarTech.com DRW150SATBK
£30.00
StarTech.com DRW150SATBKCompare 5 Prices
StarTech.com SM2NGFFMBU33
£26.48
StarTech.com SM2NGFFMBU33Compare 8 Prices
StarTech.com 25SAT35HDD
£26.25
StarTech.com 25SAT35HDDCompare 9 Prices
StarTech.com SLIDESHELFD
£87.03
StarTech.com SLIDESHELFDCompare 6 Prices
StarTech.com RK812WALLO
£78.78
StarTech.com RK812WALLOCompare 9 Prices
StarTech.com RK12WALLO
£74.68
StarTech.com RK12WALLOCompare 5 Prices

Similar Priced Products

ASUS Hyper M.2 x16 Gen5 (90MC0CY0-M0EAY0)
£66.99
Compare Prices
8 offers
StarTech.com IC232485S
£64.05
Compare Prices
7 offers
StarTech.com PEX4S953LP
£83.41
Compare Prices
7 offers
DawiControl DC-2975
£61.99
Compare Prices
3 offers
Arduino Make Your UNO Kit (AKX00037)
£56.96
Compare Prices
2 offers
StarTech.com PEXSAT34RH
prodImage
£72.03
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£74.99
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£88.34
Shipping: Free
rapidwarehouse-office
prodImage
£107.09
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel