Mission LX-3D MKII

• Speaker
• Speaker Type: Floorstanding speaker
• Speaker Principle: 2-way
• Music Power: total 80 W
• Sensitivity: 99 dB at 1 watt/1 meter
• Frequency Range: 105 Hz - 20 kHz
• Nominal Impedance: 8 Ω
• Nominal Power Handling: total 20 W
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Mission LX-3D MKII
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

10 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Mission LX-3D MKII Standmount/Surround Speakers (Walnut) LX-3D MkII Walnut Pearl
The LX-3D MKII is a 2-way center speaker with a 4″ bass driver and a 1″ softdome treble unit. The LX MKII series is the latest in a long range of prominent Mission speakers, joining the multiple award-winning speakers from the mid-range QX series and flagship ZX series. LX MKII maintains the Mission brand "Inverted Driver Geometry", which means that the road length between the drivers is optimised. This arrangement is unique at this price range and allows the precision-tuned crossover to provide enhanced transient attack and astonishing details. Mission LX MKII has been perfected for hundreds of hours of critical listening by Mission's leading acoustic designer, Peter Comeau, using trickle-down innovations from the veneed ZX series. Improvements in the famous Mission DiaDrive bass unit offer superior control of the low-frequency diaphragm while a refined high-frequency performance and a reconstructed housing support system further helps create a speaker system that exceeds its price range. From over 40 years of British Hi-Fi heritage and experience, LX MKII is a representation of Mission's non-stop pursuit of improvement and excellence One of the critical areas highlighted by the development of Mission ZX and QX models was the use of teething in the pre-aromas to help spread disruptive reflections from located surfaces to the dome and the cone LX MKII now incorporates these toothings into the pre-aromases, adding additional finesse to the drivers outputs and providing a softer frequency response With minor interference to the rider's reaction smoothed, the crossover for each model has been optimised to benefit from the improved performance The result is that LX MKII builds on LX's winning formula, which both improves mid-range and treble detail clarity and improves micro-dynamic music performance for an even more exciting listening experience Advanced New Driver Surrounds and Crossover Inverted Geometry Drive Design
prodImage
£249.00
Shipping: Free
Mission LX-3D MKII Standmount/Surround Speakers (Lux Black) 48693
The LX-3D MKII is a 2-way centre speaker with a 4" bass driver and a 1" Softdome high drive. Inverted Geometric Drive Design LX MKIII Series is the latest in a long line of outstanding MISSION speakers that combine with the multi-award winning mid-stage QX series speakers and the flagship ZX series. LX MKII maintains MISSION "Inverted Driver Geometry" brand, which means that track length between drivers is optimized. This arrangement is unique in this price range and allows the precise crossover to provide enhanced transient attack and amazing detail. The MISSION LX MKII has perfected over hundreds of hours of critical listening from MISSION leading acoustic designers, Peter Comeau, and leveraging trickle-down innovations from the honored ZX range. Improvements in the well-known MISSION DiaDrive base unit provide superior control of the low-frequency diaphragm, while refined high-frequency performance and a redesigned housing support system further help create a speaker system that exceeds its price range. Drawing from over 40 years of British hi-fi heritage and experience, LX MKII is a representation of MISSION's non-stop search for improvement and excellence One of the critical areas highlighted by the development of MISSION ZX and QX models was the use of toothings in the flavorings to spread disturbing reflections from localized surfaces to the dome and cone LX MKII now incorporates these teeth into the flavourings, providing extra sophistication to the outputs of the drive and for a softer frequency response With minor interference in the driver's response, the crossover has been optimized for each model to take advantage of improved performance The result is LX MKII based on LX's winning formula that improves both the clarity of midrange and treble details and enhances the microdynamics of music performance for an even more exciting listening experience Advanced New Driver Surrounds and Crossover; Power Source Type: Wired
prodImage
£249.00
Shipping: Free
Mission LX-3D MKII Surround Speakers Walnut Pair lx3dmkii-wn
Mission LX-3D MKII Surround Speakers Walnut Pair
1-3 Days
prodImage
£249.00
Shipping: Free
Mission LX-3D MKII Surround Speakers White Pair lx3dmkii-wh
Mission LX-3D MKII Surround Speakers White Pair
1-3 Days
prodImage
£249.00
Shipping: Free
Mission LX-3D MKII Surround Speakers Black Pair lx3dmkii-blk
Mission LX-3D MKII Surround Speakers Black Pair
1-3 Days
prodImage
£249.00
Shipping: Free
Mission LX-3D MKII Surround Speakers White Pair lx3dmkii-wh
Mission LX-3D MKII Surround Speakers White Pair
1-3 Days
prodImage
£249.00
Shipping: Free
Mission Audio (Black) Mission LX-3D MKII Standmount/Surround Speakers
The LX-3D MKII uses a 25mm microfiber dome tweeter to produce crisp and detailed high frequencies, with a neodymium magnet for maximum magnetic...
prodImage
£249.00
Shipping: Free
Mission Audio (Walnut Pearl) Mission LX-3D MKII Standmount/Surround Speakers
prodImage
£249.00
Shipping: Free
Mission LX-3D MKII Surround Speakers Black Pair lx3dmkii-blk
Mission LX-3D MKII Surround Speakers Black Pair
1-3 Days
prodImage
£249.00
Shipping: Free
Mission LX-3D MKII Surround Speakers Walnut Pair lx3dmkii-wn
Mission LX-3D MKII Surround Speakers Walnut Pair
1-3 Days
prodImage
£249.00
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Dimensions
Dimensions:W160 mm x D260 mm x H150 mm
Weight:2.8 kg
Other
Connections:Audio input (RCA)
Speaker Principle
2-way
Speaker Type
Floorstanding speaker
System
Nominal Power Handling:total 20 W
Music Power:total 80 W
Sensitivity:99 dB at 1 watt/1 meter
Frequency Range:105 Hz - 20 kHz
Woofer:1 x 100 mm
Tweeter:1 x 25 mm
Nominal Impedance:8 Ω

Price History

1M 3M
Mission LX-3D MKII
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Mission

Mission LX-4 MKII
£379.00
Mission LX-4 MKIICompare 6 Prices
Mission LX-C1 MKII
£199.00
Mission LX-C1 MKIICompare 3 Prices
Mission LX-6 MKII (pair)
£499.00
Mission LX-6 MKII (pair)Compare 8 Prices
Mission LX-1 MKII
£184.00
Mission LX-1 MKIICompare 12 Prices
Mission QX-3 MKII
£549.00
Mission QX-3 MKIICompare 3 Prices
Mission QX-1 MKII
£229.97
Mission QX-1 MKIICompare 4 Prices
Mission LX-2 MKII pair (Paar)
£649.00
Mission LX-2 MKII pair (Paar)Compare 3 Prices
Mission LX-10 MKII
£389.00
Mission LX-10 MKIICompare 2 Prices
Mission LX-C2 MKII
£229.00
Mission LX-C2 MKIICompare 9 Prices
Mission LX-3 MKII
£249.00
Mission LX-3 MKIICompare 8 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Wharfedale Diamond 12.1
£249.00
Compare Prices
9 offers
Avantone MixCube Active
£274.14
Compare Prices
2 offers
Heco Victa Elite 202 pair (Paar)
£248.17
Compare Prices
2 offers
Yamaha HS 8
£245.00
Compare Prices
10 offers
Omnitronic ODP-204
£221.19
Compare Prices
2 offers
Yamaha NS-AW 592 (pair)
£242.96
Compare Prices
5 offers
Polk Audio Atrium5 (pair)
£257.40
Compare Prices
7 offers
Onkyo GX-10DB
£249.00
Compare Prices
5 offers
Wharfedale Titan 12 Passive
£257.44
Compare Prices
2 offers
Pro-Ject Speaker Box 3 E Carbon (pair)
£259.00
Compare Prices
10 offers
Mission LX-3D MKII
AV Online
prodImage
£249.00
Shipping: Free
HiFix
prodImage
£249.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£249.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£249.00
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel