Meaco MeacoDry Arete One 20 l
- Dehumidifier
- Room Size m²: 100 m²
- Climate Functions: Air purification, Dehumidifying
- Filtration System: HEPA H13
- Automatic Shut-Off: Yes
- Dehumidification: 20 Litre per
- Water Tank: 4.8 Litre
- Operating Noise: 40 dB
Price History
1M 3M
Meaco MeacoDry Arete One 20 l
Price AlertPriceMachine Price
Popular Products

Trotec TTK 66 E
£169.95

Duux Bora 20L
£229.99

Trotec TTK 75 E
£159.95

Trotec TTK 53 E
£149.95

Trotec TTK 170 ECO
£399.95

Trotec TTK 165 ECO
£349.95

Trotec TTK 30 E
£89.99
4 Offers
Sort by:
Best Match
Price: Low to high
Price: High to low
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
Meaco MeacoDry Arete One-20L Dehumidifier and Air Purifier
This dehumidifier air purifier hybrid by Meaco features a unique British design with two fan speeds, a low noise level and H13 HEPA filters, and has clever functions including Auto Restart and Child Lock. Named after the Greek concept of excellence in all things, this hybrid Arete machine is Meaco's best humidifier to date and is ideal for helping to reduce the damp in your home or office.

£258.96
Shipping: Free
Meaco (U.K.) Limited MeacoDry Arete® One 20L Dehumidifier / Air Purifier 54961882333571
A new dawn for dehumidifiers. The Arete® range of dehumidifiers is the result of five years of development by our British design team, using feedback from more than 2000 customers who contributed to the design process.. Arete is the Greek Goddess of Excellence in all things and, with this range of dehumidifiers, this is exactly what we have achieved. The attention to detail has been exhaustive as we perfected every interaction between the user and the dehumidifier.. The end result is our quietest, most energy efficient dehumidifier range yet, with a host of special features to make living with Arete® a pleasure.. Rated a Which? Best Buy, Arete® is the perfect solution to dealing with condensation, mould and damp problems either in the home, in a garage, in an unheated basement, on a boat or in a caravan.. An appliance or part of your home?. Customers tell us that they never put their dehumidifiers away. In fact, they stay in the same area of the home all the time. So we have designed Arete® to be stylish so that it looks great wherever you put it. It sits flush to the wall, has hidden castors and an air purification mode means you can use it all year round too.. Dehumidifiers should be seen and not heard. We discovered that lots of people sit their dehumidifier close to the bedroom. So it became obvious that noise is a very important factor. The huge success of the Meaco ABC range of very quiet dehumidifiers proved how important it is to you that your unit is quiet. Could we make Arete® any quieter without compromising some other important design ideals? It took 18 months of testing to produce the quietest large dehumidifiers we have ever made. At 38dB this dehumidifier is twice as quiet as the industry standard.. Removing clutter and confusion. The control panel on Arete® One has simple and clearly laid out controls. The buttons that you use most often are larger; the buttons that you hardly ever use are small. Large buttons include controls for Smart Humidity Control and Smart Laundry either of which can be set by pressing just one button.. A Night Mode that really lets you sleep. On many devices when you select a night mode or a sleep mode they leave a light on to indicate that it is in the mode or they forget to turn off the bleeps so a press of a button is accompanied by an annoying noise.. Not on Arete. select Night Mode and every light is turned off; the fan speed drops to the quiet low mode and there will be no bleeps. You can check the humidity levels in Night Mode quickly and quietly. And even better, little-ones’ fingers won’t accidentally take you out of this quiet mode because it takes two confirming touches to change the machine back to normal.. We feel that the Night Mode is not just for night time but anytime when you want the dehumidifier to be as quiet as possible.. How fast will it dry your laundry?. Use the MeacoDry Arete® One 20L to dry your laundry in just 4 hours 45 minutes for only 28p!. It is all in the flow. Emptying the water tank is the most common action that dehumidifier owners need to do. So it was important to make sure that Arete’s large 4.8 litre tank was easy to access and empty.. We looked at how customers removed tanks, where they put their fingers and how they balanced the tank. That heavily influenced Arete’s design, which has two very large slots left and right of the machine that your fingers naturally drop into. This allows perfect purchase on the tank so you can pull it out smoothly, and place it on the floor so you can lift it by the integrated handle.. And there’s a simple but clever solution for pouring out the water. With Arete® there are two spouts: one to the left and one to the right. So you can pour the water away without having to juggle or twist the tank.. And continuous drainage.... We have not included a free hose in our dehumidifiers for a few years now because more than 90% of users told us that they do not use them, so they just end up in landfill. Our aim is to reduce
1 Working Day

£259.99
Shipping: Free
Meaco (U.K.) Limited MeacoDry Arete® One 20L Dehumidifier / Air Purifier 54961882300803
A new dawn for dehumidifiers. The Arete® range of dehumidifiers is the result of five years of development by our British design team, using feedback from more than 2000 customers who contributed to the design process.. Arete is the Greek Goddess of Excellence in all things and, with this range of dehumidifiers, this is exactly what we have achieved. The attention to detail has been exhaustive as we perfected every interaction between the user and the dehumidifier.. The end result is our quietest, most energy efficient dehumidifier range yet, with a host of special features to make living with Arete® a pleasure.. Rated a Which? Best Buy, Arete® is the perfect solution to dealing with condensation, mould and damp problems either in the home, in a garage, in an unheated basement, on a boat or in a caravan.. An appliance or part of your home?. Customers tell us that they never put their dehumidifiers away. In fact, they stay in the same area of the home all the time. So we have designed Arete® to be stylish so that it looks great wherever you put it. It sits flush to the wall, has hidden castors and an air purification mode means you can use it all year round too.. Dehumidifiers should be seen and not heard. We discovered that lots of people sit their dehumidifier close to the bedroom. So it became obvious that noise is a very important factor. The huge success of the Meaco ABC range of very quiet dehumidifiers proved how important it is to you that your unit is quiet. Could we make Arete® any quieter without compromising some other important design ideals? It took 18 months of testing to produce the quietest large dehumidifiers we have ever made. At 38dB this dehumidifier is twice as quiet as the industry standard.. Removing clutter and confusion. The control panel on Arete® One has simple and clearly laid out controls. The buttons that you use most often are larger; the buttons that you hardly ever use are small. Large buttons include controls for Smart Humidity Control and Smart Laundry either of which can be set by pressing just one button.. A Night Mode that really lets you sleep. On many devices when you select a night mode or a sleep mode they leave a light on to indicate that it is in the mode or they forget to turn off the bleeps so a press of a button is accompanied by an annoying noise.. Not on Arete. select Night Mode and every light is turned off; the fan speed drops to the quiet low mode and there will be no bleeps. You can check the humidity levels in Night Mode quickly and quietly. And even better, little-ones’ fingers won’t accidentally take you out of this quiet mode because it takes two confirming touches to change the machine back to normal.. We feel that the Night Mode is not just for night time but anytime when you want the dehumidifier to be as quiet as possible.. How fast will it dry your laundry?. Use the MeacoDry Arete® One 20L to dry your laundry in just 4 hours 45 minutes for only 28p!. It is all in the flow. Emptying the water tank is the most common action that dehumidifier owners need to do. So it was important to make sure that Arete’s large 4.8 litre tank was easy to access and empty.. We looked at how customers removed tanks, where they put their fingers and how they balanced the tank. That heavily influenced Arete’s design, which has two very large slots left and right of the machine that your fingers naturally drop into. This allows perfect purchase on the tank so you can pull it out smoothly, and place it on the floor so you can lift it by the integrated handle.. And there’s a simple but clever solution for pouring out the water. With Arete® there are two spouts: one to the left and one to the right. So you can pour the water away without having to juggle or twist the tank.. And continuous drainage.... We have not included a free hose in our dehumidifiers for a few years now because more than 90% of users told us that they do not use them, so they just end up in landfill. Our aim is to reduce
1 Working Day

£259.99
Shipping: Free
Meaco MeacoDry Arete One 20L Dehumidifier & Air Purifier with H13 HEPA Filter, 4.8L Water Tank, Smart Laundry & Night Modes
Description Warranty Information This dehumidifier air purifier hybrid by Meaco features a unique British design with two fan speeds, a low noise...

£422.12
£426.11
Shipping: £3.99
with shipping: £3.99
Product Details
| Laundry mode |
| Hygrostat |
| Refrigerant: R290 |
| Climate Functions: | Air purification, Dehumidifying |
|---|---|
| Filtration System: | HEPA H13 |
| Automatic Shut-Off: | Yes |
| Dehumidification: | 20 Litre per |
| Water Tank: | 4.8 Litre |
| Operating Noise: | 40 dB |
| Child Lock: | Yes |
| 100 m² |
Price History
1M 3M
Meaco MeacoDry Arete One 20 l
Price AlertPriceMachine Price
280 Reviews
Latest
Excellent warranty support
|
02/09/2024
|
From Trustami
We purchased a Meaco Arete about 15 months ago. The unit stopped turning on when we pressed the power button. We contacted Meaco who replaced the unit without much fuss.
Otherwise, we're happy with the unit and only regret...View More we didn't buy a larger model. Our 12l unit was not designed for our size apartment, so we will likely pick up another unit.View Less
Impressive
|
04/03/2024
|
From Trustami
Very impressed with this dehumidifier. Clears condensation on windows really quickly and dries clothes very well. Would definitely recommend
Impressive
|
04/03/2024
|
From Trustami
Very impressed with this dehumidifier. Clears condensation on windows really quickly and dries clothes very well. Would definitely recommend
Quiet, efficient and effective!
|
03/03/2024
|
From Trustami
I purchased this to replace an aging existing dehumidifier and was immediately impressed in just how quiet it is. It sits there doing it’s job, on automatic and you’d never know it was there. It’s design is pleasant on the eye,...View More reading the instructions indicates it’s relatively inexpensive to run and yes it’s making a real difference in moisture levels in the flat.
Yes it’s more expensive that some other dehumidifiers from other manufacturers, but with a 5 year warranty and the fact it has aView Less
Quiet, efficient and effective!
|
03/03/2024
|
From Trustami
Yes it’s more expensive that some other dehumidifiers from other manufacturers, but with a 5 year warranty and the fact it has aView Less
Back
Next
Meaco MeacoDry Arete One 20 l Review Summary
4.6out of 5
Based on 280 reviews
Popular Products