StarTech.com PEXUSB3S44V

Price History
• USB adapter
• Interface type: PCI Express x4
• Ports: USB 3.0 x 4
• Dimensions: 6.7 cm x 12.1 cm x 1.9 cm
• Weight: 90 g
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
StarTech.com PEXUSB3S44V
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

3 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
StarTech.com 4 Port USB 3.0 PCIe Card w/ 4 Dedicated 5Gbps Channels (U PEXUSB3S44V
Add four USB 3.0 (USB 3.2 Gen 1) ports with four independent channels. LP/SATA power. and charging support to your PC through a PCI Express slotThe PEXUSB3S44V 4-Port PCI Express USB 3.2 Gen 1 Card lets you add four. dedicated 5 Gbps USB 3.2 Gen 1 ports to your PCIe x4-enabled PC. This independent port architecture improves USB 3.2 Gen 1 performance by transferring data on four individual channels to your computer. giving you faster file transfers.When multiple devices are connected. traditional single bus USB 3.2 Gen 1 cards share your maximum bandwidth between all ports. By employing four host controller chipsets. each port operates on a separate independent transmission channel. Dedicating up to 5 Gbps to each USB port reduces performance bottlenecks. and effectively quadruples your total available to bandwidth to 20 Gbps.Enhanced with UASP support (USB Attached SCSI Protocol). this USB 3.2 Gen 1 controller performs up to 70% faster than conventional USB 3.2 Gen 1 when paired with a UASP supported enclosure (Note: UASP requires a compatible operating system). Using a more efficient protocol than the traditional USB BOT (Bulk-Only Transport). UASP technology optimizes transfers by allowing multiple commands to be processed simultaneously. significantly increasing transfer speeds for less wait time on data transfers. See our UASP test results below for further details.For high-power USB devices. this PCIe USB 3.2 Gen 1 card includes an optional SATA or LP4 power connector to connect to your system power supply and deliver up to 900mA of power per port to USB 3.2 Gen 1 bus-powered devices (500mA for USB 2.0). The USB 3.2 Gen 1 card also supports USB Battery Charging Specification 1.2 (Apple Mode only). letting you charge compatible Apple devices (iPhones and iPads) faster than a standard USB 3.2 Gen 1 port.The controller card is compliant with USB 3.2 Gen 1 standards while offering backward compatibility with existing USB 2.0 / 1.1 devices. For added versatility. the USB 3.2 Gen 1 PCIe card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket for installation in small form-factor computers.Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.Improved Performance with UASPUASP is supported in Windows® 8. 8.1. Server 2012 and Linux kernel 2.6.37 or later. In testing UASP performed with up to a 70% faster read / 40% faster write speed over traditional USB 3.2 Gen 1 at peak performance.At the same peak in testing. UASP also showed up to an 80% reduction in required processor resources.Test results were obtained using an Intel® Ivy Bridge system. StarTech.com add-on USB 3.2 Gen 1 cards. a UASP-enabled StarTech.com enclosure. and a SATA III solid state drive.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£83.55
Shipping: Free
StarTech.com 4 Port USB 3.0 PCIe Card w/ 4 Dedicated 5Gbps Channels (USB 3.2 Gen 1) - UASP - SATA / LP4 Power - PCI Express Adapter Card 21250
The PEXUSB3S44V 4-Port PCI Express USB 3.0 Card lets you add four dedicated 5 Gbps USB 3.0 ports to your PCIe x4-enabled PC. This independent port architecture improves USB 3.0 performance by transferring data on four individual channels to your computer giving you faster file transfers. When multiple devices are connected traditional single bus USB 3.0 cards share your maximum bandwidth between all ports. By employing four host controller chipsets each port operates on a separate independent transmission channel. Dedicating up to 5 Gbps to each USB port reduces performance bottlenecks and effectively quadruples your total available to bandwidth to 20 Gbps. Enhanced with UASP support (USB Attached SCSI Protocol) this USB 3.0 controller performs up to 70% faster than conventional USB 3.0 when paired with a UASP supported enclosure (Note: UASP requires a compatible operating system). Using a more efficient protocol than the traditional USB BOT (Bulk-Only Transport) UASP technology optimizes transfers by allowing multiple commands to be processed simultaneously significantly increasing transfer speeds for less wait time on data transfers. See our UASP test results below for further details. For high-power USB devices this PCIe USB 3.0 card includes an optional SATA or LP4 power connector to connect to your system power supply and deliver up to 900mA of power per port to USB 3.0 bus-powered devices (500mA for USB 2.0). The USB 3.0 card also supports USB Battery Charging Specification 1.2 (Apple Mode only) letting you charge compatible Apple devices (iPhones and iPads) faster than a standard USB 3.0 port. The controller card is compliant with USB 3.0 standards while offering backward compatibility with existing USB 2.0 / 1.1 devices. For added versatility the USB 3.0 PCIe card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket for installation in small form-factor computers. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. Improved Performance with UASP UASP is supported in Windows 8 8.1 Server 2012 and Linux kernel 2.6.37 or later. In testing UASP performed with up to a 70% faster read / 40% faster write speed over traditional USB 3.0 at peak performance. At the same peak in testing UASP also showed up to an 80% reduction in required processor resources. Test results were obtained using an Intel Ivy Bridge system StarTech.com add-on USB 3.0 cards a UASP-enabled StarTech.com enclosure and a SATA III solid state drive. The StarTech.com Advantage - Increase the efficiency of your USB 3.0 devices with four dedicated bus channels and up to 5 Gbps of bandwidth per channel - 20 Gbps total - Time-saving file transfers up to 70% faster than traditional USB 3.0 when used with a UASP-supported enclosure - Power high-powered USB devices as necessary with the optional LP4 or SATA power connector
prodImage
£99.54
Shipping: Free
Startech 4 Port Pci Express Pcie Superspeed Usb 3.0 Card Adapter W/ 4 Dedicated PEXUSB3S44V
Startech 4 Port Pci Express Pcie Superspeed Usb 3.0 Card Adapter W/ 4 Dedicated, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Other Computers & Networking
prodImage
£103.15
Shipping: Free
Product Details
USB adapter
Interface type: PCI Express x4
Ports: USB 3.0 x 4
Dimensions: 6.7 cm x 12.1 cm x 1.9 cm
Weight: 90 g

Price History

1M 3M
StarTech.com PEXUSB3S44V
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from StarTech.com

StarTech.com RK1236BKF
£375.21
StarTech.com RK1236BKFCompare 3 Prices
StarTech.com BLANKP10
£45.72
StarTech.com BLANKP10Compare 3 Prices
StarTech.com S251BMU313
£32.94
StarTech.com S251BMU313Compare 8 Prices
StarTech.com S251BRU33
£37.54
StarTech.com S251BRU33Compare 4 Prices
StarTech.com DRW150SATBK
£30.00
StarTech.com DRW150SATBKCompare 5 Prices
StarTech.com SM2NGFFMBU33
£26.48
StarTech.com SM2NGFFMBU33Compare 8 Prices
StarTech.com 25SAT35HDD
£26.25
StarTech.com 25SAT35HDDCompare 9 Prices
StarTech.com SLIDESHELFD
£87.03
StarTech.com SLIDESHELFDCompare 7 Prices
StarTech.com RK812WALLO
£78.78
StarTech.com RK812WALLOCompare 9 Prices

Similar Priced Products

StarTech.com PEX4S953
£83.41
Compare Prices
6 offers
StarTech.com PEXUSB314A2V
£90.26
Compare Prices
4 offers
Sonnet Allegro USB3C-2PM-E
£74.04
Compare Prices
4 offers
StarTech.com PEX4S553
£70.00
Compare Prices
3 offers
StarTech.com PCI1394B_3
£64.90
Compare Prices
2 offers
StarTech.com PEXUSB3S44V
prodImage
£83.55
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£99.54
Shipping: Free
youritdelivered
prodImage
£103.15
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel