Samyang AF 85 mm F1.4 II

• Ideal for portraits, animals, and travel
• Focal length of 85 mm
• Weather sealing at 4 points
• Focus hold button to lock the focusing distance
• Custom switch for silent aperture adjustment
Show all product details
Best Prices
Best Price
Standard delivery in 3 working days
£521.81
Shipping: Free

5 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
SAMYANG AF 85MM F1.4 FE II F1213006101
Autofocus full frame fast aperture telephoto lens - Sony FE Mount• Autofocus full frame fast aperture telephoto lens - Sony FE Mount• Delivers precise fast quiet and accurate autofocus• Compact and lightweight• Clean & beautiful bokeh• Weather-sealedOUTSTANDING CENTRE RESOLUTIONThe 4 HR (High Refractive) and 1 ED (Extra-Low Dispersion) glass elements of the new AF 85mm F1.4 FE II provide a stunning contrast and resolution and its centre resolution is superior to other telephoto lenses. Samyang's advanced coating technology not only maintains excellent image sharpness even in poor lighting conditions it also provides a clearer image with an improved Colour Contribution Index (CCI).FASTER PRECISE QUIET AUTO FOCUS PERFORMANCESamyang’s Linear Stepping Motor (STM) provides the high-thrust efficiency needed for fast precise quiet AF and tracking thus maximizing the advantages of Sony E-Mount cameras. Compared to the previous AF 85mm F1.4 FE the new AF 85mm F1.4 FE II is optimized not only for photo shooting but also video shooting by minimizing vibration and noise. Samyang's Linear STM satisfies both photographers and videographers with quieter and more accurate control of the focusing lens groups.DELIVERS EXTREMELY CLEAN & BEAUTIFUL BOKEHThe AF 85mm F1.4 FE II is the only FE mount lens that does not feature even a single aspherical glass. If an aspherical glass is used to improve optical performance it will typically cause an onion ring effect in the bokeh. Since the AF 85mm F1.4 FE II has no aspherical glass in its elements it has clear and beautiful bokeh.ENHANCED OPERABILITY AND RELIABILITYImportant customisation features of the AF 85mm F1.4 FE II include the Focus Hold Button and Custom Switch:• Focus Hold ButtonPressing this button on the lens will keep the lens locked to that focusing distance. You can assign functions such as Eye AF in settings on the camera body.• Custom SwitchThere is a custom switch which can be set to allow adjustment of the aperture silently by rotating the focus ring. Using the optional Lens Station you can set up the mode to suit your own preference*.(*More functions will be added through firmware updates in the future)SHORT MINIMUM FOCAL DISTANCE 0.85M (2.79FT)The minimum focal distance is just 85cm (2.79ft) making the lens perfect for all portraits from close up headshots to full body images while isolating the subject from background with the wide F1.4 aperture.MODERN DESIGN & WEATHER-SEALINGThe AF 85mm F1.4 FE II has been developed and enhanced taking into consideration not only the design but also the user's shooting environment. It has a micro-patterned rubber focus ring which feels great to operate and the weather-sealing (in 7 areas) protects the lens from light rain snow and dust.FeaturesTypeStandard Prime Lenses Lens mountSony FE Lens TypePhoto FocusAutofocus SensorsFull Frame Maximum apertureF1.4 Focal length85mm Prime / ZoomPrime Angle of ViewTelephoto
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£521.81
Shipping: Free
SAMYANG 85mm F1.4 AF Series II Full Frame Telephoto Auto Focus Lens - SONY E F1213006101
SAMYANG 85mm F1.4 AF Series II Full Frame Telephoto Auto Focus Lens - SONY E, Cameras & Photography > Lenses & Filters > Lenses
prodImage
£524.95
Shipping: Free
Samyang AF 85mm f1.4 II Autofocus Lens - Sony FE Mount F1213006101
Samyang AF 85mm f1.4 II Autofocus Lens - Sony FE Mount, Cameras & Photography > Lenses & Filters > Lenses
prodImage
£589.00
Shipping: Free
Samyang AF 85mm F1.4 FE Black 349790
The AF 85mm F1.4 FE cherishes Samyangs world class optical technology while envisioning a new leap forward with its quick and accurate autofocus performance and excellent resolution. Its complex optical construction is comprised of 11 glass elements among which are special High Refractive (HR) glass which successfully allow both a compact size and high image resolution. The achromatic design incorporating Extra Low Dispersion (ED) glass effectively corrects chromatic aberrations and minimizes peripheral softness creating lively images in vivid colors. Exceptional rendering even at the brightest apertures The AF 85mm F1.4 FEs optical design minimizes optical aberrations while maximizing the image quality from corner to corner. Its detailed rendering results in exceptional image quality even on the latest high-resolution full-frame cameras; and its bright maximum aperture means you can enjoy this excellent performance even when shooting indoors or in darker conditions. Exceptional bokeh The lenss attractive bokeh created through precise lens polishing adds a great feeling of depth and space in your photographs. Also its aperture mechanism comprises 9 precisely-controlled iris blades providing natural circular out-of-focus highlights at all apertures. With this smooth bokeh achieved through various optical technologies you can create images full of character in your portrait or subject photography. Expressing a visual feeling of depth The short telephoto focal length combined with the wide maximum aperture of f/1.4 enables photographers to achieve a dramatically shallow depth-of-field setting your pictures apart from those taken with other lenses. This optic offers great creative freedom: it yields images with depth while maintaining an appropriate distance from the subject; it separates subject and background naturally providing an impressive visual feeling of depth. Controlling chromatic aberration with ED glass The AF 85mm F1.4 FE features a total of 11 glass elements; the ED (Extra Low Dispersion) elements have been incorporated into its precise achromatic design. This design corrects chromatic aberrations and creates quality results with peripheral softness also being well-controlled. Designing a complex optical system with High Refractive elements Four HR (High Refractive) elements made of special materials with an outstanding refractive index improve optical performance and enable a compact optical design. The AF 85mm F1.4 FE was designed from the ground-up with this technology to lessen its users burden with a shorter length and smaller size. Fast and efficient autofocus with DLSM Technology DLSM (Dual Linear Sonic Motor) works with ultrasonic vibrations which cannot be heard by human ears to successfully give a silent autofocus performance. The accurate high frequency signals controlled with Samyangs own protocols precisely operate the DLSM. Specialists in optics mechanical engineering and electronics have researched cooperatively to give these powerful results for a short telephoto lens. The introduction of DLSM technology on an 85mm lens means you can comfortably and silently capture the subjects you want with quick efficiency. Weather sealing design for protection from adverse conditions The aluminum body designed with precision by mechanical engineering specialists has only three spaces in its basic design. Weather sealing covers even these small spaces to effectively protect the lens from dust and rain. This protective design enables users to capture the moment outdoors in any environment providing the dependability you need to keep shooting. Multi Coating (UMC) technology Samyangs Ultra Multi Coating (UMC) technology is applied through a thorough cleaning process followed by Ion-Beam Sputtering (IBS) which controls the spread of reflections while still enabling a high transmittance of light. This UMC technology reduces unwanted reflections and provides crystal clear image quality minimizing flare and ghosting effec
prodImage
£634.91
Shipping: Free
Samyang AF 85mm f/1.4 FE II Lens for Sony E
Combining advanced optics with sophisticated handling, the Samyang AF 85mm f/1.4 FE II is a lightweight and compact short telephoto lens ideal for...
prodImage
£674.99
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Ideal for portraits, animals, and travel
Focal length of 85 mm
Weather sealing at 4 points
Focus hold button to lock the focusing distance
Custom switch for silent aperture adjustment

Price History

1M 3M
Samyang AF 85 mm F1.4 II
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Samyang

Samyang AF 35-150 mm F2-2.8
£912.56
Samyang AF 35-150 mm F2-2.8Compare 7 Prices
Samyang 12 mm F2.0 NCS CS
£202.99
Samyang 12 mm F2.0 NCS CSCompare 10 Prices
Samyang AF 14 mm F2.8
£433.99
Samyang AF 14 mm F2.8Compare 8 Prices
Samyang MF 14 mm F2.8 MK2
£149.99
Samyang MF 14 mm F2.8 MK2Compare 9 Prices
Samyang AF 12 mm F2
£254.99
Samyang AF 12 mm F2Compare 4 Prices
Samyang 8 mm F3.5 UMC Fisheye CS II
£242.26
Samyang 8 mm F3.5 UMC Fisheye CS IICompare 3 Prices
Samyang AF 18 mm F2.8
£260.99
Samyang AF 18 mm F2.8Compare 3 Prices
Samyang 135 mm F2.0
£409.05
Samyang 135 mm F2.0Compare 4 Prices
Samyang 135 mm T2.2 ED UMC VDSLR Cine
£349.00
Samyang 135 mm T2.2 ED UMC VDSLR CineCompare 2 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Voigtländer Nokton 58mm F1.4 SL II
£518.04
Compare Prices
2 offers
Sigma Contemporary 24 mm F2 DG DN
£509.00
Compare Prices
3 offers
Voigtländer APO-Lanthar 50 mm F3.5 Type I
£569.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Pentax smc DA * 55 mm / 1.4 SDM
£539.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Sigma Art 35 mm F1.4 DG HSM
£498.17
Compare Prices
9 offers
Sigma Contemporary 24 mm F3.5 DG DN
£419.99
Compare Prices
4 offers
Canon RF 85mm F2 Macro IS STM
£495.00
Compare Prices
9 offers
Sony SEL-55F18Z
£549.00
Compare Prices
3 offers
Voigtländer APO-Lanthar 50 mm F3.5 Type II
£549.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Sony SEL50F25G
£549.00
Compare Prices
3 offers
Samyang AF 85 mm F1.4 II
prodImage
£521.81
Shipping: Free
prelovedelectronics
prodImage
£524.95
Shipping: Free
cameracentreuk
prodImage
£589.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£634.91
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel