Sony SEL40F25G

Manufacturer: Sony
Sony SEL40F25G
from £490.00to £694.004 offersManufacturer: Sony
• Lens
• Focal Length: 40 mm
• Minimum Focusing Distance: 25 Centimetre
• Image Stabilizer: Yes
• Filter Thread : 49 mm
• Weight: 173 g
• Optical Construction: 9elements, 9groups
• Minimum Aperture: F22
Show all product details

Price History

1M
Sony SEL40F25G
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

4 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Sony FE 40 mm F2.5 G MILC Wide lens Black SEL40F25G.SYX
Compact, superbly built standard prime lens This standard prime lens packs the high image quality and beautiful bokeh of the G Lens into a compact...
prodImage
£490.00
Shipping: Free
Sony FE 40mm f2.5 G Lens - 1 Year Warranty - FREE UK Delivery SEL40F25G.SYX
Sony FE 40mm f2.5 G Lens - 1 Year Warranty - FREE UK Delivery, Cameras & Photography > Lenses & Filters > Lenses
prodImage
£612.00
Shipping: Free
Sony SEL40F25G - Full-Frame Lens FE 40mm F2.5 G - Premium G Series Prime Lens Black B08ZSW1PHB
INCREDIBLY SHARP: State-of-the-art optics, using three aspherical elements, deliver high resolution and suppress colour fringing in all parts of the image. Delivering high corner-to-corner resolution and beautiful bokeh, this is an excellent compact, lightweight, full frame lens for cityscapes, landscapes and videography, these features making it an ideal portrait lens too. BEAUTIFULLY SMOOTH BACKGROUNDS: A 7-blade circular aperture on this Sony lens creates beautiful circular background bokeh defocus effects with a large F2.5 aperture. FAST AND PRECISE: Two linear motors deliver fast, precise AF with excellent tracking capability, fully utilising the continuing rapid advances in the speed performance of camera bodies. Taking maximum advantage of this performance, tracking is maintained despite instantaneous changes in subject motion, making the lens ideal for situations like snap shooting of moving subjects. You'll never miss a shot with this lightweight and compact lens. SUPERB BUILD QUALITY: The high-quality build uses metal (aluminium) for the exterior finish and hood, achieving a sophisticated look, contributing to increased strength and durability. The iris ring indices, focal length markings, and Sony logo on the hood of the 40mm lens, are engraved rather than printed, giving a finish with a sophisticated feel. GREAT FOR MOVIE SHOOTING: The fast, precise AF with excellent tracking performance delivered by two linear motors is also quiet, making this FE lens ideal for both still and movie shooting. A great 40mm wide view (or when mounted on an APS-C body or shooting in Super 35mm movie format, the angle of view is 36mm equivalent), intuitive operability, in a compact, lightweight design.
prodImage
£629.00
Shipping: Free
Sony SEL40F25G - Full-Frame Lens FE 40mm F2.5 G - Premium G Series Prime Lens & NPFZ100.CE Z Series Rechargeable Battery Pack - Black B0C1NCJJ7T
Product 1: INCREDIBLY SHARP: State-of-the-art optics, using three aspherical elements, deliver high resolution and suppress colour fringing in all parts of the image. Delivering high corner-to-corner resolution and beautiful bokeh, this is an excellent compact, lightweight, full frame lens for cityscapes, landscapes and videography, these features making it an ideal portrait lens too. Product 1: BEAUTIFULLY SMOOTH BACKGROUNDS: A 7-blade circular aperture on this Sony lens creates beautiful circular background bokeh defocus effects with a large F2.5 aperture. Product 1: FAST AND PRECISE: Two linear motors deliver fast, precise AF with excellent tracking capability, fully utilising the continuing rapid advances in the speed performance of camera bodies. Taking maximum advantage of this performance, tracking is maintained despite instantaneous changes in subject motion, making the lens ideal for situations like snap shooting of moving subjects. You'll never miss a shot with this lightweight and compact lens. Product 1: SUPERB BUILD QUALITY: The high-quality build uses metal (aluminium) for the exterior finish and hood, achieving a sophisticated look, contributing to increased strength and durability. The iris ring indices, focal length markings, and Sony logo on the hood of the 40mm lens, are engraved rather than printed, giving a finish with a sophisticated feel. Product 2: Dimensions (W × H × D): Approx. 38.7 x 22.7 x 51.7 mm (1 9/16 x 29/32 x 2 1/8 inches) Product 2: Weight: Approx. 83 g (3.0 oz.) Product 2: Capacity: 7.2V / 16.4Wh (2280mAh) Product 2: Sony NP-FZ100 Z-series Rechargeable Battery Pack
prodImage
£694.00
£698.49
Shipping: £4.49
with shipping: £4.49
Product Details
Description
Please check with the dealer about the included interchangeable lens mount.
Dimensions
Diameter:68 mm
Dimensions:L45 Millimetre
Weight:173 g
Optics
Optical Construction:9elements, 9groups
Minimum Aperture:F22
Maximum Aperture F:F2.5
Focal Length:40 mm
Minimum Focusing Distance:25 Centimetre
Properties
Weatherproof:No
Number of Aperture Blades:7
Image Stabilizer:Yes
Focusing:AF, MF
Filter Thread :49 mm

Price History

1M
Sony SEL40F25G
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Sony

Sony SELP1020G
£679.00
Sony SELP1020GCompare 2 Prices
Sony SEL70200GM2
£1,539.99
Sony SEL70200GM2Compare 6 Prices
Sony SEL200600G
£1,299.00
Sony SEL200600GCompare 8 Prices
Sony SEL24F14GM
£1,159.00
Sony SEL24F14GMCompare 1 Prices
Sony SEL1635GM2
£1,813.00
Sony SEL1635GM2Compare 1 Prices
Sony SEL20TC
£499.00
Sony SEL20TCCompare 4 Prices
Sony SEL14F18GM
£819.99
Sony SEL14F18GMCompare 4 Prices
Sony SEL50F18F
£169.00
Sony SEL50F18FCompare 6 Prices
Sony FE 12-24 mm F2.8 GM
£1,899.00
Sony FE 12-24 mm F2.8 GMCompare 6 Prices
Sony SEL-55F18Z
£548.00
Sony SEL-55F18ZCompare 3 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Voigtländer Nokton 40mm F1.4
£486.66
Compare Prices
2 offers
Nikon Nikkor Z MC 50 mm F2.8
£485.99
Compare Prices
5 offers
Nikon Nikkor Z 50 mm 1:1.8 S
£410.00
Compare Prices
5 offers
Voigtländer Color-Skopar 50 mm F2.2 VM
£499.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Samyang XP 50 mm F1.2
£479.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Leica DG Summilux 25 mm F1.4 II ASPH.
£495.00
Compare Prices
5 offers
Sigma Contemporary 24 mm F2 DG DN
£509.00
Compare Prices
3 offers
Canon RF 45 mm F1.2 STM
£468.70
Compare Prices
5 offers
Sigma Art 35 mm F1.4 DG HSM
£517.49
Compare Prices
8 offers
Voigtländer Nokton 58mm F1.4 SL II
£518.04
Compare Prices
2 offers
Sony SEL40F25G
prodImage
£490.00
Shipping: Free
camix.ltd
prodImage
£612.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£629.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£694.00
Shipping: £4.49
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel