Samsung Galaxy A55 5G 256GB

Price History
• Smartphone
• Operating System: Google Android 14
• Internal Storage: 256 GB
• Display Size: 16.83 cm (6.6 in")
• Dual SIM (2nd SIM card): Yes
• Processor: Samsung
• Processor Model Number: Exynos 1480
• Number of Cores : 8
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Samsung Galaxy A55 5G 256GB
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

6 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Samsung Galaxy A55 A556E 5G 256GB (8GB RAM) Dual Navy
Metal meets glass, awesome Comes in an iconic design featuring a 3-camera layout in a metal flat frame design for an easy and intuitive grip. Plus,
prodImage
£351.11
Shipping: Free
Samsung Galaxy A55 A556E 5G 8GB/256GB Dual Lilac
Samsung Pay: May not work in your country. Suggest to use Google Wallet.  Metal meets glass, awesome  Comes in an iconic design...
prodImage
£358.44
Shipping: Free
Samsung Galaxy A55 5G 256GB (8GB RAM) Dual SIM - Navy | A556E
Features Sleek frame and clean camera layout 6.6" Super AMOLED Display AI Image Signal Processing Long-Lasting 5,000mAh Battery Samsung Pay:...
prodImage
£358.99
Shipping: Free
Samsung Galaxy A55 5G 8GB/256GB Dual Sim - Awesome Lilac | A556E
Metal meets glass, awesome Meet the Galaxy A55 5G. The simple yet improved Galaxy A series comes in an iconic design featuring a 3-camera layout in...
prodImage
£359.14
Shipping: Free
Samsung Galaxy A55 A5560 5G 12GB/256GB Dual Lilac
prodImage
£379.98
Shipping: Free
Samsung Galaxy A55 A5560 5G 12GB/256GB Dual Lemon
prodImage
£379.98
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Camera
Main Camera 1:50 MP
Main Camera 2:12 MP
Main Camera 3:5 MP
Zoom:10x digital
Video Resolution:3,840 pixels x 2,160 pixels
Front Camera 1:32 MP
Dimensions
Dimensions:W77.4 mm x H161.1 mm x D8.2 mm
Weight:213 g
Display
Display Size:16.83 cm (6.6 in")
Display Type:Gorilla Glass Victus 2, Super AMOLED
Refresh Rate:120 Hz
Resolution:1,080 px x 2,340 px
Energy
Protection Rating:IP 67
Functions
Mobile Network Standard:5G
Fingerprint Sensor:yes
Telecommunication Interfaces:Bluetooth, NFC, USB-C, Wireless LAN
Bluetooth Version:5.3
Stereo Speaker:Yes
Location Determination:Beidou, Galileo, Glonass, GPS, QZSS
Battery Capacity:5,000 Milliampere-hours
Charging Power:25 W
Memory
Memory (RAM):8 GB
Internal Storage:256 GB
Memory Card Slot:Yes
Memory Card Capacity:1 TB
Operating System
Google Android 14
Processor
Processor:Samsung
Processor Model Number: Exynos 1480
Number of Cores :8
Processor Clock Speed max:2.75 GHz
SIM
Dual SIM (2nd SIM card):Yes

Price History

1M 3M
Samsung Galaxy A55 5G 256GB
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

258 Reviews

Latest
Splendid phone in 2026.
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
19/05/2026
|
Fifth one bought for family members. First one was for fussy sibling who always updated yearly to Galaxy S devices but was struggling to afford one in 2025. Sibling was blown away.. since then four more have benefited and no...View More complaints. Bonus with buying in 2026 is A55 is last one to support up to 1TB memory cards (I think 1 TB, please check), so a no brainer for normal users. Splendid phone.View Less
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
19/05/2026
|
Fifth one bought for family members. First one was for fussy sibling who always updated yearly to Galaxy S devices but was struggling to afford one in 2025. Sibling was blown away.. since then four more have benefited and no...View More complaints. Bonus with buying in 2026 is A55 is last one to support up to 1TB memory cards (I think 1 TB, please check), so a no brainer for normal users. Splendid phone.View Less
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
19/05/2026
|
Fifth one bought for family members. First one was for fussy sibling who always updated yearly to Galaxy S devices but was struggling to afford one in 2025. Sibling was blown away.. since then four more have benefited and no...View More complaints. Bonus with buying in 2026 is A55 is last one to support up to 1TB memory cards (I think 1 TB, please check), so a no brainer for normal users. Splendid phone.View Less
Great value for money but no fingerprint unlock.
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
17/05/2026
|
Great value for money and covers all the key functions. The only thing missing for me was the fingerprint unlock.
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
17/05/2026
|
With reviews from

Samsung Galaxy A55 5G 256GB Review Summary

4.6out of 5
Based on 258 reviews
5
201
4
25
3
23
2
1
7

More from Samsung

Samsung Galaxy S26 256GB
£511.97
Samsung Galaxy S26 256GBCompare 63 Prices
Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra 256GB
£683.99
Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra 256GBCompare 65 Prices
Samsung Galaxy A57 5G 128GB
£256.50
Samsung Galaxy A57 5G 128GBCompare 41 Prices
Samsung Galaxy A17 5G 128GB
£123.49
Samsung Galaxy A17 5G 128GBCompare 80 Prices
Samsung Galaxy S26+ 512GB
£685.98
Samsung Galaxy S26+ 512GBCompare 42 Prices
Samsung Galaxy A37 5G 128GB
£203.14
Samsung Galaxy A37 5G 128GBCompare 34 Prices
Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra 256GB
£649.00
Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra 256GBCompare 23 Prices
Samsung Galaxy S25+ 256GB
£586.00
Samsung Galaxy S25+ 256GBCompare 26 Prices
Samsung Galaxy S26 512GB
£607.46
Samsung Galaxy S26 512GBCompare 59 Prices
Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra 256GB
£641.41
Samsung Galaxy S25 Ultra 256GBCompare 75 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Honor 400 512GB
£349.99
Compare Prices
8 offers
Apple iPhone SE 2022 (PRODUCT)RED 128GB
£349.99
Compare Prices
2 offers
Samsung Galaxy A35 5G 256GB
£331.49
Compare Prices
3 offers
Oppo Reno12 Pro 5G 512GB
£349.99
Compare Prices
3 offers
Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G 512GB
£349.00
Compare Prices
4 offers
Samsung Galaxy A56 5G Enterprise Edition 256GB
£380.97
Compare Prices
6 offers
Samsung Galaxy S21 Ultra 5G 256GB
£349.00
Compare Prices
5 offers
Oppo Reno11 F 5G
£348.59
Compare Prices
2 offers
OnePlus 9 Pro 128GB
£349.00
Compare Prices
5 offers
Motorola ThinkPhone
£348.50
Compare Prices
2 offers
Samsung Galaxy A55 5G 256GB
prodImage
£351.11
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£358.44
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£358.99
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£359.14
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel