Hanwag Makra Light GTX Men

Price History
• Gender: Men
• Mountaineering boot
• Reduced shaft height
• Weight: 1000 g / pair
• Edge stability on terrain
Show all product details

Price History

1M
Hanwag Makra Light GTX Men
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

3 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Hanwag Makra Light GTX Grey Men - Shoes Hanwag - Grey - H100400-064023-8 - Size: 8
The Makra Light GTX from HANWAG’s Makra family is an agile all-rounder in the ideal height for via ferratas and straightforward alpine tours. And it’s very versatile too. Because footwear to see you safely over iron pins, ladder rungs and rocky ledges has to be particularly solid to be able to withstand the constant loading. At the same time, it has to provide the wearer with a good ‘feel’ for the terrain underfoot. And if it’s going to be comfortable going uphill and downhill, then it has to be built on a well cushioned base that promotes good roll-off performance. But that’s not all the mid-cut Makra Light GTX can do. It’s designed for mountain enthusiasts who appreciate the benefits of a low-cut model on the ascents but are unwilling to do away with the additional stability offered by a mid-cut design on the descents. By incorporating a special 2-zone lacing system with mechanical lace lock system, the upper is easily adapted to the demands of the terrain in question. Unlike conventional clamping lace hooks, this mechanical style of lace lock won’t slip once it’s locked in place – it requires manual intervention to unlock it. This makes it possible to have tighter lacing at the ankle and more relaxed lacing at the upper section of the boot, for instance, for greater freedom of movement on ascents or when climbing. While on the descents, the entire lacing can be locked down above the ankle too, for greater stability. In addition to a flexible, adjustable upper, the Makra Light GTX also has a particularly lightweight, cushioning midsole that provides the stability required for demanding terrain. MATERIAL SPECIFICATION Membrane: GORE-TEX Upper material: Suede, Textile Outer sole: Vibram®Makra EVA Lining: GORE-TEX TECHNICAL DETAILS Weight: 1000 g Weight reference: one pair size 8 Lace length: UK 6 - 9 = 150cm | UK 9,5 - 11 = 160cm | UK 11,5 - 13 = 170cm Field of Application: Rockclimbing Cut: Mid ABCD Category: B
prodImage
£217.55
Shipping: Free
Hanwag Makra Light GTX Blue Men - Shoes Hanwag - Blue - H100400-597023-9 - Size: 9
The Makra Light GTX from HANWAG’s Makra family is an agile all-rounder in the ideal height for via ferratas and straightforward alpine tours. And it’s very versatile too. Because footwear to see you safely over iron pins, ladder rungs and rocky ledges has to be particularly solid to be able to withstand the constant loading. At the same time, it has to provide the wearer with a good ‘feel’ for the terrain underfoot. And if it’s going to be comfortable going uphill and downhill, then it has to be built on a well cushioned base that promotes good roll-off performance. But that’s not all the mid-cut Makra Light GTX can do. It’s designed for mountain enthusiasts who appreciate the benefits of a low-cut model on the ascents but are unwilling to do away with the additional stability offered by a mid-cut design on the descents. By incorporating a special 2-zone lacing system with mechanical lace lock system, the upper is easily adapted to the demands of the terrain in question. Unlike conventional clamping lace hooks, this mechanical style of lace lock won’t slip once it’s locked in place – it requires manual intervention to unlock it. This makes it possible to have tighter lacing at the ankle and more relaxed lacing at the upper section of the boot, for instance, for greater freedom of movement on ascents or when climbing. While on the descents, the entire lacing can be locked down above the ankle too, for greater stability. In addition to a flexible, adjustable upper, the Makra Light GTX also has a particularly lightweight, cushioning midsole that provides the stability required for demanding terrain. MATERIAL SPECIFICATION Membrane: GORE-TEX Upper material: Suede, Textile Outer sole: Vibram®Makra EVA Lining: GORE-TEX TECHNICAL DETAILS Weight: 1000 g Weight reference: one pair size 8 Lace length: UK 6 - 9 = 150cm | UK 9,5 - 11 = 160cm | UK 11,5 - 13 = 170cm Field of Application: Rockclimbing Cut: Mid ABCD Category: B
prodImage
£226.10
Shipping: Free
Hanwag Makra Light GTX Blue Men - Shoes Hanwag - Blue - H100400-597023-9.5 - Size: 9.5
The Makra Light GTX from HANWAG’s Makra family is an agile all-rounder in the ideal height for via ferratas and straightforward alpine tours. And it’s very versatile too. Because footwear to see you safely over iron pins, ladder rungs and rocky ledges has to be particularly solid to be able to withstand the constant loading. At the same time, it has to provide the wearer with a good ‘feel’ for the terrain underfoot. And if it’s going to be comfortable going uphill and downhill, then it has to be built on a well cushioned base that promotes good roll-off performance. But that’s not all the mid-cut Makra Light GTX can do. It’s designed for mountain enthusiasts who appreciate the benefits of a low-cut model on the ascents but are unwilling to do away with the additional stability offered by a mid-cut design on the descents. By incorporating a special 2-zone lacing system with mechanical lace lock system, the upper is easily adapted to the demands of the terrain in question. Unlike conventional clamping lace hooks, this mechanical style of lace lock won’t slip once it’s locked in place – it requires manual intervention to unlock it. This makes it possible to have tighter lacing at the ankle and more relaxed lacing at the upper section of the boot, for instance, for greater freedom of movement on ascents or when climbing. While on the descents, the entire lacing can be locked down above the ankle too, for greater stability. In addition to a flexible, adjustable upper, the Makra Light GTX also has a particularly lightweight, cushioning midsole that provides the stability required for demanding terrain. MATERIAL SPECIFICATION Membrane: GORE-TEX Upper material: Suede, Textile Outer sole: Vibram®Makra EVA Lining: GORE-TEX TECHNICAL DETAILS Weight: 1000 g Weight reference: one pair size 8 Lace length: UK 6 - 9 = 150cm | UK 9,5 - 11 = 160cm | UK 11,5 - 13 = 170cm Field of Application: Rockclimbing Cut: Mid ABCD Category: B
prodImage
£226.10
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Additional features
Mountaineering boot
Reduced shaft height
Weight: 1000 g / pair
Edge stability on terrain
Gender
Men

Price History

1M
Hanwag Makra Light GTX Men
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Hanwag

Hanwag Makra Trek Lady GTX
£195.00
Hanwag Makra Trek Lady GTXCompare 2 Prices
Hanwag Makra Trek SF Extra GTX
£195.00
Hanwag Makra Trek SF Extra GTXCompare 4 Prices
Hanwag Tatra Light GTX
£211.77
Hanwag Tatra Light GTXCompare 2 Prices
Hanwag Alta Bunion II Lady GTX
£208.87
Hanwag Alta Bunion II Lady GTXCompare 8 Prices
Hanwag Alaska GTX
£276.45
Hanwag Alaska GTXCompare 21 Prices
Hanwag Bergler
£275.00
Hanwag BerglerCompare 15 Prices
Hanwag Tatra II Wide GTX
£247.50
Hanwag Tatra II Wide GTXCompare 11 Prices
Hanwag Tatra II Wide GTX Lady
£275.00
Hanwag Tatra II Wide GTX LadyCompare 1 Prices
Hanwag Bluecliff Lady ES
£160.00
Hanwag Bluecliff Lady ESCompare 2 Prices
Hanwag Banks GTX Lady
£160.00
Hanwag Banks GTX LadyCompare 3 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Meindl Litepeak GTX Men
£218.40
Compare Prices
11 offers
Meindl Journey Mid GTX
£219.99
Compare Prices
9 offers
La Sportiva Spire GTX Women
£170.22
Compare Prices
13 offers
Meindl Gastein GTX
£220.00
Compare Prices
3 offers
Hanwag Ancash II GTX
£220.00
Compare Prices
5 offers
Meindl Himalaya MFS
£232.70
Compare Prices
9 offers
La Sportiva Trango Tech GTX Men
£220.51
Compare Prices
18 offers
La Sportiva Trango Tech GTX Women
£220.51
Compare Prices
6 offers
Scarpa Mescalito TRK GTX Men
£211.97
Compare Prices
4 offers
Garmont Pinnacle Evo GTX
£211.52
Compare Prices
11 offers
Hanwag Makra Light GTX Men
prodImage
£217.55
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£226.10
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£226.10
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel