Edifier R12U

Price History
• PC Speakers
• Channels: 2.0
• Connections: 3.5 mm jack connection, Headphones, USB
• Speaker Type: Floorstanding speaker
• Nominal Power Handling: total 4 W
• Sensitivity: 85 dB at 1 watt/1 meter
• Frequency Range: 180 Hz - 20 kHz
• Midrange Driver: 1 x 60 mm
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Edifier R12U
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

5 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Edifier R12U 2.0 Gloss Red Speaker Set 4W 0687922
Browsing the web for an up-and-coming star can be frustrating when your computer speakers aren’t loud enough. Edifier’s R12U USB 2.0 bookshelf speakers are here to make your browsing more enjoyable. The USB-powered speaker is small enough to travel with you and boisterous enough to hear your videos louder and clearer. The Edifier R12U compact bookshelf speakers are small but powerful speakers useful for anyone with a small desk space or who needs speakers on the go. These active speakers are powered by USB. These 2.0 speakers are the ideal companion for any computer, notebook or laptop. As small as they may be, the R12U USB speakers produce a sound twice its size. Designed with a bass reflex port, anything you play through the Edifier speaker is clear and rich delivering a superior bass. The R12U USB bookshelf speakers are designed to fit a small space for those with limited desk space offering a great audio performance at an affordable price. With a simple knob, turn your R12U USB computer speakers on or off and adjust the volume. All the adjustments you need in a single dial. With the 3.5 mm auxiliary input, you can plug in your iPod, tablet, laptop or phone directly to the speaker to play your favourite music. The auxiliary input also means that you can connect with portable audio devices such as MP3 players. Edifier’s R12U multimedia USB speakers have a unique angle feature that drives the sound directly to you, for a better listening experience. Make the USB-powered speaker your perfect computer companion. The modern and sleek design of the R12U compact USB computer speakers is a lot of fun in a small package; audiophiles can enjoy their music in style. Features Active USB powered speakers, Bass Reflex Port, Master volume with built-in power switch, 3.5mm auxiliary input, and Headphones jack. Specifications: Total power output: RMS 2W × 2 (THD+N=10%, f0=1 KHz), Signal to noise ratio: 85 dBA, THD (Total harmonic distortion): 0.5%, Frequency response: 30Hz ~ 20 KHz (+/-5db), Input sensitivity: 700 mV±50 mV, Input type: AUX, Speaker driver: 2 1/4 inch (60mm), Speaker Dimensions: 80 x 80 x 120 mm.
prodImage
£22.00
Shipping: Free
Edifier R12U 2.0 Gloss Black Speaker Set 4W 0687921
prodImage
£22.50
Shipping: Free
Edifier R12U 4W Black,Silver loudspeaker R12U Black
Stronger and richer Browsing the web for an up and coming starcan be frustrating when your computer speakers arenâ’t loud...
prodImage
£38.06
Shipping: Free
Edifier R12U 4W Silver,White loudspeaker R12U White
prodImage
£38.11
Shipping: Free
More offers
Edifier R12U 2.0 Gloss White Speaker Set 4W 0687923
prodImage
£23.00
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Dimensions
Dimensions:W80 mm x H120 mm x D80 mm
Weight:500 g
Other
Wireless:No
Connections:3.5 mm jack connection, Headphones, USB
Bluetooth:No
Power Supply:USB
Colour:Black, Red, White
Speakers
Speaker Type:Floorstanding speaker
Channels:2.0
System
Nominal Power Handling:total 4 W
Sensitivity:85 dB at 1 watt/1 meter
Frequency Range:180 Hz - 20 kHz
Midrange Driver:1 x 60 mm

Price History

1M 3M
Edifier R12U
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

64 Reviews

Latest
Board blew. Keeping the drivers.
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
30/11/2020
|
Alright Ive had these for 6 months and to be honest they sound hollow and thin though the drivers are nice. The amp board is severely lacluster and burnt up after using a iPhone 1amp USB charger. Capacitor turned into a...View More caparocket.View Less
I'm impressed
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
18/09/2020
|
Of course these cannot be compared with "man-sized" speakers, but for the price and size they are great. I expected much less. They are loud (you can hear them from another room even on 1/3 volume), no background noise...View More whatsoever, sound is very clear. Definitely better than any in-built laptop speakers, and much better that most portable speakers you can buy for this price. Great for movies AND music (if you are not a "bass lover"). They don't have any deep bass, but theyView Less
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
15/09/2020
|
Sometimes one of the speaker goes mute and I have to pull or push the the connecting wires to encourage it to work again.
They don't work after only 6 months
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
14/09/2020
|
I can't get the speakers to work now with any device (desktop or laptop). Got them in Feb 2020 and they seemed ok. I don't use speakers often, so didn't realize they stopped working until it was too late to return...View More them.View Less
FANTASTIC SOUND, GREAT VALUE
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
26/08/2020
|
These are heavier-sturdy, with better frequency range than typical small speakers. These little guys are dynamos! I love that you don't have to have a separate power cord, just USB power from your computer/laptop. Lots of...View More cord length. And the sound is unbelievable!View Less
With reviews from

Edifier R12U Review Summary

3.9out of 5
Based on 64 reviews
5
28
4
18
3
7
2
8
1
3

More from Edifier

Edifier M60
£119.99
Edifier M60Compare 28 Prices
Edifier Studio R1280T
£86.00
Edifier Studio R1280TCompare 14 Prices
Edifier CX7
£212.99
Edifier CX7Compare 1 Prices
Edifier S880DB
£259.98
Edifier S880DBCompare 4 Prices
Edifier S880DB MKII
£458.99
Edifier S880DB MKIICompare 1 Prices
Edifier QR65
£329.99
Edifier QR65Compare 2 Prices
Edifier S351DB
£269.99
Edifier S351DBCompare 4 Prices
Edifier M1360
£42.00
Edifier M1360Compare 1 Prices
Edifier MG300
£50.00
Edifier MG300Compare 4 Prices
Edifier MG250
£32.00
Edifier MG250Compare 2 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Trust Arys 2.0 RGB
£21.99
Compare Prices
6 offers
Trust Arys PC soundbar
£22.62
Compare Prices
7 offers
Mars Gaming MS-H21
£24.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Verbatim Surefire Gator Eye
£20.83
Compare Prices
2 offers
Trust Gemi RGB 2.0
£19.99
Compare Prices
3 offers
Mars Gaming MS-OM
£22.64
Compare Prices
2 offers
Nedis Gaming speaker 2.2 (GSPR21022BK)
£24.31
Compare Prices
2 offers
Trust Avora 2.1
£24.99
Compare Prices
8 offers
Creative Pebble
£19.99
Compare Prices
18 offers
Trust GXT 611 WEZZ
£24.99
Compare Prices
3 offers
Edifier R12U
prodImage
£22.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£22.50
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£38.06
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£38.11
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel