ASUS Pro WS W790-Ace

Price History
• Motherboard
• Socket: 4677
• Memory Type: DDR5
• Max. Memory Size: 2,000 GB
• Connections: Audio input (3.5 mm), Audio output (3.5 mm), Microphone, S/PDIF optical, USB 2.0, USB 3.2 Gen 2, USB 3.2 Gen 2x2, USB-A, USB-C, 10 Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 (10000 Mbit), 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 (2500Mbit)
• Form Factor: E-ATX
• Chipset: Intel W790
• Number of DIMMs: 8
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
ASUS Pro WS W790-Ace
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

3 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
ASUS PRO WS W790-ACE Intel W790 LGA 4677 (Socket E) SSI CEB 90MB1C70-M0EAY0
ASUS PRO WS W790-ACE. Processor manufacturer: Intel. Processor socket: LGA 4677 (Socket E). Compatible processor series: Intel Xeon W. Supported memory types: DDR5-SDRAM. Maximum internal memory: 2 TB. Memory slots type: DIMM. Supported storage drive interfaces: M.2. SATA III. Supported storage drive types: HDD & SSD. RAID levels: 0. 1. 5. 10. Ethernet interface type: 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet. 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Fast Ethernet. Gigabit Ethernet. Component for: Workstation. Motherboard form factor: SSI CEB. Motherboard chipset family: Intel
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£660.33
Shipping: Free
ASUS PRO WS W790-ACE Intel LGA 4677 (Socket E) Intel Xeon W W-3400 W-2400 DDR5-SDRAM 2 TB 334470
Intel® W790 (LGA 4677) CEB workstation motherboard PCIe 5.0 x16 M.2 10G and 2.5G LAN Server-grade Remote Management 12+1+1 power stages front and Rear USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 Type-C®     Intel® LGA 4677 socket : Ready for Intel Xeon® W-3400 & W-2400 processors CPU and memory overclocking: Supports for up to 2TB of ECC R-DIMM DDR5 memory (2DPC) Ultrafast connectivity: 5 PCIe 5.0 x16 slots 10G & 2.5G LAN 2 M.2 front and rear USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 Type-C® and 3 SlimSAS Server-grade IPMI remote management: Hardware and software-level with ASUS IPMI expansion card support plus a real-time monitoring and management software – ASUS Control Center Express Robust power and thermal design: 12+1+1 power stages 8-pin PCIe power connector Massive VRM chipset and M.2 heatsinks and M.2 backplate Trusted stability: Highly compatible with the latest technologies with solid QVL list and tested for 24/7 operation validated for extensive compatibility           Performance Productivity Proven The Pro WS W790 series workstation motherboard is deftly tailored for creative professionals developers and engineers unleashing the dominate performance of the latest Intel Xeon processors with CPU and memory overclocking capability. Featuring an optimized memory trace layout advanced power stage design server-grade IPMI remote management and ultrafast PCIe 5.0 and networking connectivity Pro WS W790 series melds no-compromise engineering with incredible aesthetics.   ASUS W790 motherboards go above and beyond the ordinary with a painstakingly cultivated collection of hardware validations to help ensure that your workstation build supports a wide variety of memory cooler chassis PSU and other devices.           Low-profile professionalism With metallic black aluminum extrusions stainless steel black mesh with highlighted details and a transparent smoky gray I/O cover Pro WS W790-ACE presents a professional low-profile look for content creators.         Multi-GPU support The Pro WS W790-ACE features five PCIe 5.0 x16 slots for high-powered graphics cards enabling enhanced performance for professional design modeling simulation and rendering applications.         12+1+1 Power stages Pro WS W790-ACE's VRM is comprised of 12+1+1 power stages and delivers the power and efficiency that the latest Intel processors demand.           8-pin power connector Additional PCIe 8-pin power connector can add power output stability when creators and developers use multiple graphics cards.           Reliability with supreme memory overclocking The Pro WS W790-ACE supports 4-channel 2DPC DDR5 RDIMM ECC memory allowing automatically to detect and correct data corruption reducing the chance of system crashes. Being infused with deliberate memory trace layout this motherboard enables DDR5 memory overclocking with maxed-out speeds to provide better memory performance for a diverse range of workloads.           10G & 2.5G Ethernet One Marvell AQC113CS 10G Ethernet is ready for network attached storage (NAS) and one Intel I226-LM 2.5G Ethernet port is ready for streaming or file upload.         USB 3.2 Gen 2 x 2 Type C The latest USB standard doubles transfer bandwidth by opening a second USB 3.2 lane achieving a maximum throughput of up to 20 Gbps. In addition to blazingly fast data-transfer speeds USB 3.2 offers easy connectivity and ultimate flexibility via USB-C ports.           Two M.2 The Pro WS W790-ACE features two M.2 slots wired for PCIe 4.0 bandwidth. Creators working with massive video files can assemble multiple NVMe drives in a RAID formation for massive I/O bandwidth and seamless playback in their editing bays. Two of these M.2 slots rest under dedicated heatsinks to prevent SSD throttling under heavy loads and they feature ASUS Q-Latch for easy drive installation and replacement.           More storage To connect even more high-speed storage onboard SlimSAS slots let you connect industrial SSDs - not to mention server and networking equipment - through the fast PCIe 4.0/PCIe 3.0 i
prodImage
£760.24
Shipping: Free
Asus PRO WS W790-ACE, Workstation, Intel W790, LGA4677, CEB, 8 DDR5, 10G & 2.5G LAN, IPMI Remote Management, SlimSAS, PCIe5, 2x M.2
Intel LGA 4677 socket: Ready for Intel Xeon W-3400 & W-2400 processors CPU and memory overclocking: Supports for up to 2TB of ECC R-DIMM DDR5 memory (2DPC) Ultrafast connectivity: 5 PCIe 5.0 x16 slots, 10G & 2.5G LAN, 2 M.2, front and rear USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 Type-C and 3 SlimSAS Server-grade IPMI remote management: Hardware and software-level with ASUS IPMI expansion card support, plus a real-time monitoring and management software – ASUS Control Center Express Robust power and thermal design: 12+1+1 power stages, 8-pin PCIe power connector, Massive VRM, chipset and M.2 heatsinks and M.2 backplate Trusted stability: Highly compatible with the latest technologies with solid QVL list and tested for 24/7 operation, validated for extensive compatibility
prodImage
£772.69
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Chipset
Chipset:Intel W790
Connections
RAID Compatibility:RAID 0, RAID 1, RAID 10, RAID 5
Connections:Audio input (3.5 mm), Audio output (3.5 mm), Microphone, S/PDIF optical, USB 2.0, USB 3.2 Gen 2, USB 3.2 Gen 2x2, USB-A, USB-C, 10 Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 (10000 Mbit), 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 (2500Mbit)
USB 2.0 Ports:8x
USB 3.2 Ports:5x
Interfaces:M.2, SATA III (600 MB/s)
PCI Express Slots:5x PCI Express 5.0 x16
Dimensions
Form Factor:E-ATX
Dimensions:W30.5 Centimetre x D26.7 Centimetre
Memory
Number of DIMMs:8
Memory Type:DDR5
Memory Clock Speed:4,800 MHz
Memory Clock Speed OC:6,800 MHz
Max. Memory Size:2,000 GB
Other
BIOS Type:UEFI
Other Chipsets
LAN Chip:Marvell AQtion/Intel I225-LM
LAN Speed:10 Mbit (IEEE 802.3), 100 Mbit (IEEE 802.3u), 1000 Mbit (IEEE 802.3ab), 10000 Mbit (IEEE 802.3ae), 2500 Mbit (IEEE 802.3bz)
Audio Chip:Realtek ALC1220
Audio Channels:7.1 (Surround)
Processor
Socket:4677

Price History

1M 3M
ASUS Pro WS W790-Ace
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from ASUS

ASUS Prime H610I-Plus D4-CSM
£92.34
ASUS Prime H610I-Plus D4-CSMCompare 7 Prices
ASUS Prime B860M-K
£105.76
ASUS Prime B860M-KCompare 3 Prices
ASUS ROG Strix B760-F Gaming WiFi
£179.76
ASUS ROG Strix B760-F Gaming WiFiCompare 9 Prices
ASUS ROG Crosshair 2006
£759.04
ASUS ROG Crosshair 2006Compare 2 Prices
ASUS TUF Gaming B850M-Plus
£187.19
ASUS TUF Gaming B850M-PlusCompare 7 Prices
ASUS Prime B450M-A II
£85.00
ASUS Prime B450M-A IICompare 3 Prices
ASUS ROG Strix B550-F Gaming
£128.23
ASUS ROG Strix B550-F GamingCompare 7 Prices
ASUS TUF Gaming X870-Plus WiFi
£238.10
ASUS TUF Gaming X870-Plus WiFiCompare 9 Prices
ASUS TUF Gaming B760-Plus WiFi
£122.35
ASUS TUF Gaming B760-Plus WiFiCompare 12 Prices
ASUS ROG Strix B850-I Gaming WiFi
£226.25
ASUS ROG Strix B850-I Gaming WiFiCompare 8 Prices

Similar Priced Products

ASUS ROG Maximus Z890 Extreme
£669.42
Compare Prices
5 offers
GIGABYTE Z890 AORUS Tachyon ICE
£613.26
Compare Prices
2 offers
ASRock Z890 Taichi AQUA
£784.56
Compare Prices
2 offers
ASUS Pro WS W890-Sage
£711.89
Compare Prices
6 offers
ASRock W790 WS R2.0
£604.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Supermicro X12SCZ-F
£561.71
Compare Prices
2 offers
ASUS Pro WS W790-Ace
prodImage
£660.33
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£760.24
Shipping: Free
Amazon EU
prodImage
£772.69
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel