Arctic S12038-8K

Price History
• PC fan 120 × 38 mm
• Connection: 4-pin PWM, compatible with 2-pin and 3-pin
• Speed range: 800 RPM to 8000 RPM
• Airflow: 370 m³/h, static pressure: 37 mmH2O
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Arctic S12038-8K
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

2 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
ARCTIC S12038-8K 120 Mm 8k Rpm Server Fan ACFAN00294A
ARCTIC S12038-8K 120 Mm 8k Rpm Server Fan, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > Fans, Heatsinks & Cooling > CPU Fans & Heatsinks
prodImage
£16.35
Shipping: Free
ARCTIC S12038-8K 120 mm 8k rpm Server Fan 393870
S12038-8K - 120 mm 8k rpm Server Fan Speed: 800–8000 rpm PWM controlled Static Pressure: 37 mmH2O Airflow: 220 cfm Bearing: Dual Ball Bearing with Brass Housing Cable Length: 300 mm Black Connector: 2510 4-Pin Fan Connector Current | Voltage: 2.2 A | 12.0 V DC Start-Up Voltage: 6.5 V DC Current (Maximum): 3 .2 A Motor Protection Features: Reverse Polarity Protection Over Voltage Protection Over Current Protection           New Standard in Energy Efficiency For the same performance the S12038 consumes 22 % less than the next best competitor improving the energy efficiency of your server. The reduction of the power consumption is the result of months of motor optimization by ARCTIC engineers with the aim to increase the IT equipment efficiency.   Test Setup Fan on Freezer 4U heat sink on 500 W heating element; fan speed set so that the temperature of the heating element is constantly 20 °C above the ambient temperature. Wide Range of Speeds (800 to 8000 rpm) The S12038-8K features a wide range of speeds from 800 to 8000 rpm which can be controlled either via PWM or voltage regulation. This wide range enables precise adjustment of the fan to the specific requirements of the server ensuring efficient cooling performance under different operating conditions. The fan is equipped with a standard 4-pin connector which also allows connection to 2-pin or 3-pin headers. The 30 cm long cable offers additional flexibility in fan placement.   Active Cooling for Extended Motor Lifespan A 10 °C lower motor temperature roughly doubles the service life. The motor of the S12038-8K is not only particularly efficient but is also actively cooled by an additional impeller in the fan hub.   To ensure a long service life in particularly dusty environments a sticker to cover the fan hub impeller is included in the packaging.   Ideal for Server Environments Especially in server environments fans with a high pressure are required to enable sufficient air circulation in the often tightly packed enclosures. The S12038-8K fits into server cases from 3U and serves as an upgrade or replacement for a CPU fan radiator fan or for system ventilation.   Ideal for Industrial Application In addition to server cooling it is also used in industrial systems and plays an important role in machine control and automation systems. Reliable and robust it guarantees performance in various hardware environments and ensures efficient cooling and minimised downtimes.   High Airflow and Static Pressure Heat sinks and radiators benefit from fans with high static pressure. The S12038-8K has a static pressure of 37 mmH2O which enables it to push air even through narrow cooling fins. At the same time it achieves a maximum airflow of 370 m³/h allowing it to quickly dissipate heat from enclosures. These properties make it the ideal choice for a wide range of applications. Designed for Continuous Operation The impeller of the S12038-8K is held by two high-quality Japanese ball bearings in a sturdy brass housing. This design increases the stability strength and perpendicularity of the fan and minimises sensitivity to influences such as heat and dust. In addition the brass housing helps to reduce wear on high-speed fans.   Quality You Can Rely On 70 °C ambient temperature high dust exposure and changing humidity - we carry out our long-term tests under these extreme conditions to ensure the service life of our products. Some of these test fans have been running for over 15 years.   This not only allows us to continuously improve our products but the excellent test results also confirm our high manufacturing quality. We are happy to pass this assurance on to our customers and offer a 6-year manufacturer's warranty.
prodImage
£19.55
Shipping: Free
Product Details
PC fan 120 × 38 mm
Connection: 4-pin PWM, compatible with 2-pin and 3-pin
Speed range: 800 RPM to 8000 RPM
Airflow: 370 m³/h, static pressure: 37 mmH2O

Price History

1M 3M
Arctic S12038-8K
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Arctic

Arctic Freezer 36-S
£19.39
Arctic Freezer 36-SCompare 5 Prices
Arctic F12 pack of 5
£13.56
Arctic F12 pack of 5Compare 4 Prices
Arctic Freezer 8i CO
£17.49
Arctic Freezer 8i COCompare 4 Prices
Arctic P12 Max
£14.99
Arctic P12 MaxCompare 3 Prices
Arctic Freezer 36 A-RGB
£27.49
Arctic Freezer 36 A-RGBCompare 11 Prices
Arctic Freezer 36
£19.22
Arctic Freezer 36Compare 16 Prices
Arctic S8038-10K
£19.95
Arctic S8038-10KCompare 2 Prices
Arctic Liquid Freezer III Pro 360
£67.66
Arctic Liquid Freezer III Pro 360Compare 9 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Arctic P12 PWM PST A-RGB
£16.49
Compare Prices
8 offers
Xilence XF041
£16.09
Compare Prices
2 offers
be quiet! Light Wings LX PWM 120 mm
£14.57
Compare Prices
4 offers
Arctic BioniX F140
£16.67
Compare Prices
3 offers
be quiet! Shadow Wings 2 PWM 120 mm
£14.58
Compare Prices
3 offers
Noctua NF-B9 redux 1600
£16.69
Compare Prices
3 offers
be quiet! Light Wings LX PWM High-Speed 140mm
£15.99
Compare Prices
7 offers
Xilence Performance X XF082 120 mm
£12.30
Compare Prices
2 offers
Noctua NF-P14s redux-900
£15.95
Compare Prices
3 offers
Arctic S12038-8K
youritdelivered
prodImage
£16.35
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£19.55
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel