Western Digital WD Red Plus 8TB (WD80EFPX)

• HDD Hard Drive
• Hard Drive Capacity: 8 TB
• Hard Drive Size: 3.5
• Interfaces: SATA III (600 MB/s)
• Spin Speed: 5,640 rpm
• Cache: 256 MB
Show all product details
Best Prices
Best Price
Standard delivery in 3 working days
£319.19
Shipping: Free

6 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
Western Digital Red Plus internal hard drive 8 TB 5640 RPM 256 MB 3.5& WD80EFPX
Tackle Intensity with WD Red™ PlusPacked with power to handle the small- to medium-sized business NAS environments and increased workloads1 for SOHO customers. WD Red™ Plus is ideal for archiving and sharing. as well as RAID array rebuilding on systems using ZFS and other file systems. Built and tested for up to 8-bay NAS systems. these drives give you the flexibility. versatility. and confidence in storing and sharing your precious home and work files.For Small or Medium BusinessesStream. backup. share. and organize your digital content with a NAS and WD Red™ Plus drives designed to effortlessly share content with the devices at your home or business. NASware™ 3.0 technology increases your drives’ compatibility with your existing network and devices. For larger businesses with up to 24 bays. count on WD Red™ Pro drives to deliver exceptional performance.Exclusive NASware 3.0Not just any drive will do. Get up to 112TB of capacity in your 8-bay NAS system and with Western Digital's exclusive NASware 3.0 technology. you can optimize each and every drive. Built into every WD Red™ Plus hard drive. NASware 3.0’s advanced technology improves storage performance by increasing compatibility. integration. upgradeability. and reliability.Built for Optimum NAS CompatibilityWD Red™ Plus drives with NASware™ technology takes the guesswork out of selecting a drive. Optimized for NAS systems. our unique algorithm balances performance and reliability in NAS and RAID environments. Simply put. a WD Red™ Plus drive is one of the most compatible drives available for NAS enclosures. But don’t take our word for it. WD Red™ Plus drives are a reflection of extensive NAS partner technology engagement and compatibility-testing.WD Red™ Pro for Big BusinessIf you’re looking for heavy duty performance for NAS. WD Red™ Pro drives deliver exceptional performance for the medium to large business customer with extreme demands. For NAS environments with 9 to 24 bays. WD Red™ Pro drives deliver uncompromising performance and unwavering assurance backed by a 5-year limited warranty.3D Active Balance PlusOur enhanced dual-plane balance control technology significantly improves the overall drive performance and reliability. Hard drives that are not properly balanced may cause excessive vibration and noise in a multi-drive system. reduce the hard drive life span. and degrade the performance over time.24/7 EnvironmentSince your NAS system is always on. a reliable drive is essential. With an MTBF of up to 1 million hours. the WD Red™ Plus drive is engineered to tackle 24x7 environments.Desktop Drives vs. WD Red™ PlusDo right by your NAS and choose the drive purpose-built for NAS with an array of features to help preserve your data and maintain optimum performance. Take the following into consideration when choosing a hard drive for your NAS:- Compatibility: Unlike desktop drives. these drives are specifically tested for compatibility with NAS systems for optimum performance.- Reliability: The always-on environment of a NAS or RAID is a hot one. and desktop drives aren’t typically designed and tested under those conditions like WD Red™ Plus drives are.- Error Recovery Controls: WD Red™ Plus NAS hard drives are specifically designed with RAID error recovery control to help reduce failures within the NAS system.- Noise and Vibration Protection: Designed to operate solo. desktop drives typically offer little or no protection from the noise and vibration present in a multi-drive system. WD Red™ Plus drives are designed to thrive in multi-bay NAS system environments.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£319.19
Shipping: Free
Western Digital HDD Int 8TB Red Plus SATA 3.5 INCH WD80EFPX
(;b);Tackle Intensity with WD Red Plus(;/b);(;br);Packed with power to handle the small- to medium-sized business NAS environments and increased workloads1 for SOHO customers WD Red Plus is ideal for archiving and sharing as well as RAID array rebuilding on systems using ZFS and other file systems. Built and tested for up to 8-bay NAS systems these drives give you the flexibility versatility and confidence in storing and sharing your precious home and work files.(;br);(;br);(;b);For Small or Medium Businesses(;/b);(;br);Stream backup share and organize your digital content with a NAS and WD Red Plus drives designed to effortlessly share content with the devices at your home or business. NASware 3.0 technology increases your drives compatibility with your existing network and devices. For larger businesses with up to 24 bays count on WD Red Pro drives to deliver exceptional performance.(;br);(;br);(;b);Exclusive NASware 3.0(;/b);(;br);Not just any drive will do. Get up to 112TB of capacity in your 8-bay NAS system and with Western Digital's exclusive NASware 3.0 technology you can optimize each and every drive. Built into every WD Red Plus hard drive NASware 3.0s advanced technology improves storage performance by increasing compatibility integration upgradeability and reliability.(;br);(;br);(;b);Built for Optimum NAS Compatibility(;/b);(;br);WD Red Plus drives with NASware technology takes the guesswork out of selecting a drive. Optimized for NAS systems our unique algorithm balances performance and reliability in NAS and RAID environments. Simply put a WD Red Plus drive is one of the most compatible drives available for NAS enclosures. But dont take our word for it. WD Red Plus drives are a reflection of extensive NAS partner technology engagement and compatibility-testing.(;br);(;br);(;b);WD Red Pro for Big Business(;/b);(;br);If youre looking for heavy duty performance for NAS WD Red Pro drives deliver exceptional performance for the medium to large business customer with extreme demands. For NAS environments with 9 to 24 bays WD Red Pro drives deliver uncompromising performance and unwavering assurance backed by a 5-year limited warranty.(;br);(;br);(;b);3D Active Balance Plus(;/b);(;br);Our enhanced dual-plane balance control technology significantly improves the overall drive performance and reliability. Hard drives that are not properly balanced may cause excessive vibration and noise in a multi-drive system reduce the hard drive life span and degrade the performance over time.(;br);(;br);(;b);24/7 Environment(;/b);(;br);Since your NAS system is always on a reliable drive is essential. With an MTBF of up to 1 million hours the WD Red Plus drive is engineered to tackle 24x7 environments.(;br);(;br);(;b);Desktop Drives vs. WD Red Plus(;/b);(;br);Do right by your NAS and choose the drive purpose-built for NAS with an array of features to help preserve your data and maintain optimum performance. Take the following into consideration when choosing a hard drive for your NAS (;br);- Compatibility Unlike desktop drives these drives are specifically tested for compatibility with NAS systems for optimum performance.(;br);- Reliability The always-on environment of a NAS or RAID is a hot one and desktop drives arent typically designed and tested under those conditions like WD Red Plus drives are.(;br);- Error Recovery Controls WD Red Plus NAS hard drives are specifically designed with RAID error recovery control to help reduce failures within the NAS system.(;br);- Noise and Vibration Protection Designed to operate solo desktop drives typically offer little or no protection from the noise and vibration present in a multi-drive system. WD Red Plus drives are designed to thrive in multi-bay NAS system environments.
prodImage
£354.97
£361.92
Shipping: £6.95
with shipping: £6.95
Western Digital WD Red Plus 8TB 5640rpm Internal HDD - Reliable NAS Storage, High-Speed Access & 24x7 Reliability WD80EFPX
Maximise your storage capacity with the WD80EFPX, a robust Western Digital Red Plus 8TB Internal HDD. Designed for multi-bay NAS systems and demanding workloads, this high-capacity drive operates at an efficient 5640 rpm, ensuring reliability and durability. Ideal for home or small office servers, it ensures smooth operations with minimal power consumption. Upgrade your storage solution today with Western Digital's legendary performance and dependability.
prodImage
£354.99
Shipping: Free
Western Digital 8TB Red Plus NAS 5640RPM, 3.5", SATA III 256MB Cache, WD80EFPX
Western Digital 8TB Red Plus NAS 5640RPM, 3.5", SATA III 256MB Cache, WD80EFPX, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Drives, Storage & Blank Media > Hard Drives (HDD, SSD & NAS) > Internal Hard Disk Drives
prodImage
£369.99
Shipping: Free
Base price: £349.99 / Unit
Western Digital Red Plus internal hard drive 8 TB 5640 RPM 256 MB 3.5" Serial ATA III 355187
Tackle Intensity with WD Red Plus Packed with power to handle the small- to medium-sized business NAS environments and increased workloads1 for SOHO customers WD Red Plus is ideal for archiving and sharing as well as RAID array rebuilding on systems using ZFS and other file systems. Built and tested for up to 8-bay NAS systems these drives give you the flexibility versatility and confidence in storing and sharing your precious home and work files. For Small or Medium Businesses Stream backup share and organize your digital content with a NAS and WD Red Plus drives designed to effortlessly share content with the devices at your home or business. NASware 3.0 technology increases your drives compatibility with your existing network and devices. For larger businesses with up to 24 bays count on WD Red Pro drives to deliver exceptional performance. Exclusive NASware 3.0 Not just any drive will do. Get up to 112TB of capacity in your 8-bay NAS system and with Western Digital's exclusive NASware 3.0 technology you can optimize each and every drive. Built into every WD Red Plus hard drive NASware 3.0s advanced technology improves storage performance by increasing compatibility integration upgradeability and reliability. Built for Optimum NAS Compatibility WD Red Plus drives with NASware technology takes the guesswork out of selecting a drive. Optimized for NAS systems our unique algorithm balances performance and reliability in NAS and RAID environments. Simply put a WD Red Plus drive is one of the most compatible drives available for NAS enclosures. But dont take our word for it. WD Red Plus drives are a reflection of extensive NAS partner technology engagement and compatibility-testing. WD Red Pro for Big Business If youre looking for heavy duty performance for NAS WD Red Pro drives deliver exceptional performance for the medium to large business customer with extreme demands. For NAS environments with 9 to 24 bays WD Red Pro drives deliver uncompromising performance and unwavering assurance backed by a 5-year limited warranty. 3D Active Balance Plus Our enhanced dual-plane balance control technology significantly improves the overall drive performance and reliability. Hard drives that are not properly balanced may cause excessive vibration and noise in a multi-drive system reduce the hard drive life span and degrade the performance over time. 24/7 Environment Since your NAS system is always on a reliable drive is essential. With an MTBF of up to 1 million hours the WD Red Plus drive is engineered to tackle 24x7 environments. Desktop Drives vs. WD Red Plus Do right by your NAS and choose the drive purpose-built for NAS with an array of features to help preserve your data and maintain optimum performance. Take the following into consideration when choosing a hard drive for your NAS: - Compatibility: Unlike desktop drives these drives are specifically tested for compatibility with NAS systems for optimum performance. - Reliability: The always-on environment of a NAS or RAID is a hot one and desktop drives arent typically designed and tested under those conditions like WD Red Plus drives are. - Error Recovery Controls: WD Red Plus NAS hard drives are specifically designed with RAID error recovery control to help reduce failures within the NAS system. - Noise and Vibration Protection: Designed to operate solo desktop drives typically offer little or no protection from the noise and vibration present in a multi-drive system. WD Red Plus drives are designed to thrive in multi-bay NAS system environments.
prodImage
£379.86
Shipping: Free
Western Digital Red Plus 3.5" 8 TB Serial ATA III
WesternDigitalRedPlus3.5"8TBSerialATAIII
prodImage
£469.99
£476.98
Shipping: £6.99
with shipping: £6.99
Product Details
Hard Drive Capacity
8 TB
Specifications
Hard Drive Size:3.5
Spin Speed:5,640 rpm
Cache:256 MB
Interfaces:SATA III (600 MB/s)

Price History

1M 3M
Western Digital WD Red Plus 8TB (WD80EFPX)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

Similar Priced Products

Seagate Exos E 7E10 8TB (ST8000NM017B)
£319.99
Compare Prices
5 offers
Seagate Exos X X18 12TB (ST12000NM000J)
£316.67
Compare Prices
3 offers
Western Digital WD Red Pro 12TB (WD121KFBX)
£388.93
Compare Prices
3 offers
Seagate Exos E 7E10 8TB (ST8000NM018B)
£316.10
Compare Prices
2 offers
Western Digital WD Red 8TB (WD80EFZX)
£325.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Seagate SkyHawk AI 8TB (ST8000VE001)
£295.16
Compare Prices
6 offers
Origin Storage 4TB (DELL-4000NLS/7-S11)
£311.58
Compare Prices
3 offers
Toshiba MG10 4TB (MG10ADA400E)
£310.45
Compare Prices
3 offers
Western Digital WD Gold 6TB (WD6004FRYZ)
£301.34
Compare Prices
2 offers
Lenovo ThinkSystem 2TB SATA (7XB7A00050)
£328.21
Compare Prices
3 offers
Western Digital WD Red Plus 8TB (WD80EFPX)
prodImage
£319.19
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£354.97
Shipping: £6.95
prodImage
£354.99
Shipping: Free
pcboost
prodImage
£369.99
Shipping: Free
Base price: £349.99 / Unit
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel