Western Digital WD Red Plus 4TB (WD40EFPX)

Price History
• HDD Hard Drive
• Hard Drive Capacity: 4 TB
• Hard Drive Size: 3.5
• Interfaces: SATA III (600 MB/s)
• Spin Speed: 5,400 rpm
• Cache: 256 MB
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Western Digital WD Red Plus 4TB (WD40EFPX)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

6 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
Western Digital Red Plus internal hard drive 4 TB 5400 RPM 256 MB 3.5& WD40EFPX
Tackle intensity with a WD Red™ Hard DrivePacked with power to handle the small- to medium-sized business NAS environments and increased workloads for SOHO customers. WD Red™ Plus is ideal for archiving and sharing. as well as RAID array rebuilding on systems using ZFS and other file systems. Built and tested for up to 8-bay NAS systems. these drives give you the flexibility. versatility. and confidence in storing and sharing your precious home and work files.For Small or Medium BusinessesStream. backup. share. and organize your digital content with a NAS and WD Red™ Plus drives designed to effortlessly share content with the devices at your home or business. NASware™ 3.0 technology increases your drives’ compatibility with your existing network and devices. For larger businesses with up to 24 bays. count on WD Red™ Pro drives to deliver exceptional performance.Exclusive NASware 3.0Not just any drive will do. Get up to 112TB of capacity in your 8-bay NAS system and with Western Digital's exclusive NASware 3.0 technology. you can optimize each and every drive. Built into every WD Red™ hard drive. NASware 3.0’s advanced technology improves storage performance by increasing compatibility. integration. upgradeability. and reliability.Built for Optimum NAS CompatibilityWD Red™ Plus drives with NASware™ technology takes the guesswork out of selecting a drive. Optimized for NAS systems. our unique algorithm balances performance and reliability in NAS and RAID environments. Simply put. a WD Red™ Plus drive is one of the most compatible drives available for NAS enclosures. But don’t take our word for it. WD Red™ Plus drives are a reflection of extensive NAS partner technology engagement and compatibility-testing.WD Red™ Pro for Big BusinessIf you’re looking for heavy-duty performance for NAS. WD Red™ Pro NAS hard drives deliver exceptional performance for medium to large business customers with extreme demands. For NAS environments with 9 to 24 bays. WD Red™ Pro drives deliver uncompromising performance and unwavering assurance backed by a 5-year limited warranty.3D Active Balance PlusOur enhanced dual-plane balance control technology significantly improves the overall drive performance and reliability. Hard drives that are not properly balanced may cause excessive vibration and noise in a multi-drive system. reduce the hard drive life span. and degrade the performance over time.24/7 EnvironmentSince your NAS system is always on. a reliable drive is essential. With an MTBF of up to 1 million hours. the WD Red™ Plus drive is engineered to tackle 24x7 environments.Desktop Drives vs. WD Red™ PlusDo right by your NAS and choose the drive purpose-built for NAS with an array of features to help preserve your data and maintain optimum performance. Take the following into consideration when choosing a hard drive for your NAS:- Compatibility: Unlike desktop drives. these 3.5” HDDs are specifically tested for compatibility with NAS systems for optimum performance.- Reliability: The always-on environment of a NAS or RAID is a hot one. and desktop drives aren’t typically designed and tested under those conditions like WD Red™ Plus drives are.- Error Recovery Controls: WD Red™ Plus NAS hard drives are specifically designed with RAID error recovery control to help reduce failures within the NAS system.- Noise and Vibration Protection: Designed to operate solo. desktop drives typically offer little or no protection from the noise and vibration present in a multi-drive system. WD Red™ Plus drives are designed to thrive in multi-bay NAS system environments.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£164.81
Shipping: Free
Western Digital 4TB RED PLUS 256MB CMR 3.5IN WD40EFPX
. Packed with power to handle the small- to medium-sized business NAS environments and increased workloads for SOHO customers WD Red Plus is ideal for archiving and sharing as well as RAID array rebuilding on systems using ZFS and other file systems. Built and tested for up to 8-bay NAS systems these drives give you the flexibility versatility and confidence in storing and sharing your precious home and work files. Key Product Info . For small or medium businessesExclusive NASwareWD Red Pro for big business3D active balance plus24/7 environment . Product Features For small or medium businessesStream backup share and organize your digital content with a NAS and WD Red Plus drives designed to effortlessly share content with the devices at your home or business. NASware technology increases your drives' compatibility with your existing network and devices. For larger businesses with up to 24 bays count on WD Red Pro drives to deliver exceptional performance. Exclusive NASwareNot just any drive will do. Get a large capacity in your 8-bay NAS system and with Western Digital's exclusive NASware technology you can optimize each and every drive. Built into every WD Red hard drive NASware advanced technology improves storage performance by increasing compatibility integration upgradeability and reliability. WD Red Pro for big businessIf you're looking for heavy-duty performance for NAS WD Red Pro NAS hard drives deliver exceptional performance for medium to large business customers with extreme demands. For NAS environments with 9 to 24 bays WD Red Pro drives deliver uncompromising performance. 3D active balance plusThe enhanced dual-plane balance control technology significantly improves the overall drive performance and reliability. Hard drives that are not properly balanced may cause excessive vibration and noise in a multi-drive system reduce the hard drive life span and degrade the performance over time. 24/7 environmentSince your NAS system is always on a reliable drive is essential. With an MTBF of up to 1 million hours the WD Red Plus drive is engineered to tackle 24 x 7 environments.  .
prodImage
£183.97
£190.92
Shipping: £6.95
with shipping: £6.95
Western Digital 4TB RED PLUS 256MB CMR 3.5IN WD40EFPX
prodImage
£183.97
£190.92
Shipping: £6.95
with shipping: £6.95
Western Digital WD40EFPX 4TB 3.5" SATA 6Gb/s CMR HDD – 5400RPM, NAS, RoHS
Western Digital WD40EFPX 4TB 3.5" SATA 6Gb/s CMR HDD – 5400RPM, NAS, RoHS, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Drives, Storage & Blank Media > Hard Drives (HDD, SSD & NAS) > Internal Hard Disk Drives
prodImage
£240.24
Shipping: Free
Western Digital WD Red Plus 4TB NAS 3.5" Internal Hard Drive - 5400 RPM Class, SATA 6 Gb/s, CMR, WD40EFPX
WD Red Plus 4TB NAS 3.5" Internal Hard Drive - 5400 RPM Class, SATA 6 Gb/s, CMR,, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Drives, Storage & Blank Media > Hard Drives (HDD, SSD & NAS) > Internal Hard Disk Drives
prodImage
£299.25
Shipping: Free
Western Digital 4 TB 3.5" SATA 6 Gb/s CMR WD40EFPX
Tackle intensity with a WD Redâ" Hard Drive Packed with power to handle the small- to medium-sized business NAS environments and...
prodImage
£397.79
£404.29
Shipping: £6.50
with shipping: £6.50
Product Details
Hard Drive Capacity
4 TB
Specifications
Hard Drive Size:3.5
Spin Speed:5,400 rpm
Cache:256 MB
Interfaces:SATA III (600 MB/s)

Price History

1M 3M
Western Digital WD Red Plus 4TB (WD40EFPX)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

Similar Priced Products

Seagate BarraCuda 4TB (ST4000LM024)
£169.00
Compare Prices
7 offers
Western Digital WD Purple 3TB (WD33PURZ)
£159.99
Compare Prices
5 offers
Seagate IronWolf Pro 4TB (ST4000NE001)
£181.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Seagate Exos E 10E2400 600GB (ST600MM0009)
£159.95
Compare Prices
3 offers
Dell HDD 1.8TB (VJ7CD)
£159.76
Compare Prices
4 offers
Seagate Exos E 7E10 2TB (ST2000NM018B)
£165.00
Compare Prices
6 offers
Toshiba N300 4TB (MN10ADA400ES)
£159.13
Compare Prices
6 offers
Dell 2TB (400-ATKJ)
£186.32
Compare Prices
3 offers
Western Digital WD Purple NV 4TB (WD4NPURX)
£159.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Seagate BarraCuda 5TB (ST5000LM000)
£158.08
Compare Prices
7 offers
Western Digital WD Red Plus 4TB (WD40EFPX)
prodImage
£164.81
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£183.97
Shipping: £6.95
prodImage
£183.97
Shipping: £6.95
bigbuild.technology
prodImage
£240.24
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel