Mission LX-2 MKII

Manufacturer: Mission
Mission LX-2 MKII
from £219.005 offersManufacturer: MissionPrice History
• Speaker
• Speaker Type: Bookshelf speaker
• Speaker Principle: 2-way
• Music Power: total 100 W
• Sensitivity: 87 dB at 1 watt/1 meter
• Frequency Range: 55 Hz - 20 kHz
• Nominal Impedance: 8 Ω
• Nominal Power Handling: total 20 W
Show all product details
Best Prices
£219.00
Shipping: Free
Best Prices
£219.00
Shipping: Free
Manufacturer:
Mission

5 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Mission LX-2 MkII Bookshelf or Standmount Speakers in Lux White (LX-2, Lux White) Mission LX-2 MKII White X0 Label
The LX MKII Series is the latest in a long line of distinguished Mission loudspeakers, joining the multi-award winning speakers from the mid-level QX Series and the flagship ZX Series. LX MKII maintains the Mission trademark ‘Inverted Driver Geometry’ design, which means the path length between the drivers is optimised. Advanced New Driver Surrounds and Crossover - One of the critical areas highlighted by the development of Mission ZX and QX models was the use of serrations in the driver surrounds to help scatter interfering reflections from localised surfaces to the dome and cone LX MKII now incorporates these serrations into the driver surrounds, adding further finesse to the drive unit outputs and providing a smoother frequency response A New Start, With a New Finish - Standout new finish options follow the Mission mantra of fusing Hi-Fi heritage with contemporary design. LX MKII is beautifully finished in a choice of walnut pearl, and the latest Lux Black and Lux White matte finishes. Inverted Geometry Drive Design - Mission’s classic IDG (Inverted Driver Geometry) driver format positions the high frequency below the bass / midrange driver meaning the length of path is equalised so the sound waves coincide at the listener’s head height. A proprietary principle that improves ‘time alignment’ and thus transient performance in Mission speakers LX MKII is the epitome of affordable high-end audio, harnessing materials, techniques and technologies that you would only expect to find in other speakers costing many times the price. Dimensions 305mm x 200mm x 258mm (H x W xD)
prodImage
£219.00
Shipping: Free
Mission LX-2 MkII Walnut Shelf or Stand Speakers (LX-2, Walnut) Mission LX-2 MKII Walnut X0 Label
The LX MKII Series is the latest version of a long line of distinguished mission speakers, joining the award-winning mid-level QX Series and flagship Z-Series speakers. LX MKII maintains the Mission brand "Reverse Driver Geometry" design, meaning the length of the journey between drivers is optimized. NEW ADVANCED RIDER CONTOURS & CROSSOVER One of the critical areas highlighted by the development of the Mission ZX and QX models has been the use of serrated as part of the driver to help disperse annoying reflections from localized surfaces towards the dome and the LX MKII cone now incorporates these serrated into the driver's frame, adding more finesse to the drive unit outputs and providing a response in smoother frequency A new beginning, with a new finish – The new finishing options stand out from the mantra of merging Hi-Fi heritage with contemporary design. LX MKII is beautifully finished in a choice of walnut beads, and the latest Lux Black and Lux White matte finishes. Reverse Geometry Drive Design - The format of the classic Mission IDG driver positions the high frequency under the bass/medium distance driver, which means the path length is equalized so that the sound waves coincide with the height of the headset. An exclusive principle that improves time alignment and therefore transient performance in the speakers of mission LX MKII is the epitome of affordable premium audio, harness materials, techniques and technologies you just expect to find in other speakers costing many times the price. Dimensions: H 305 x W 200 x D 258 mm
prodImage
£219.00
Shipping: Free
Mission Audio (White) Mission LX-2 MKII Bookshelf Speakers (Pair)
The LX-2 MKII uses a 25mm microfiber dome tweeter to produce crisp and detailed high frequencies, with a neodymium magnet for maximum magnetic force...
prodImage
£229.00
Shipping: Free
Mission Audio (Black) Mission LX-2 MKII Bookshelf Speakers (Pair)
prodImage
£229.00
Shipping: Free
More offers
Mission Audio (Walnut Pearl) Mission LX-2 MKII Bookshelf Speakers (Pair)
prodImage
£280.47
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Dimensions
Dimensions:W200 mm x D250 mm x H305 mm
Weight:6.3 kg
Other
Connections:Speaker terminals
Speaker Principle
2-way
Speaker Type
Bookshelf speaker
System
Nominal Power Handling:total 20 W
Music Power:total 100 W
Sensitivity:87 dB at 1 watt/1 meter
Sound Pressure :103 dB
Frequency Range:55 Hz - 20 kHz
Woofer:1 x 130 mm
Tweeter:1 x 25 mm
Nominal Impedance:8 Ω

Price History

1M 3M
Mission LX-2 MKII
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Mission

Mission LX-C2 MKII
£249.00
Mission LX-C2 MKIICompare 3 Prices
Mission QX-2 MKII
£299.00
Mission QX-2 MKIICompare 2 Prices
Mission LX-5 MKII
£499.00
Mission LX-5 MKIICompare 4 Prices
Mission LX-3D MKII
£249.00
Mission LX-3D MKIICompare 2 Prices
Mission LX-1 MKII
£184.00
Mission LX-1 MKIICompare 4 Prices
Mission LX-4 MKII
£399.00
Mission LX-4 MKIICompare 3 Prices
Mission LX-C1 MKII
£199.00
Mission LX-C1 MKIICompare 3 Prices
Mission LX-6 MKII (pair)
£499.00
Mission LX-6 MKII (pair)Compare 2 Prices
Mission QX-1 MKII
£299.00
Mission QX-1 MKIICompare 2 Prices
Mission QX-3 MKII
£549.00
Mission QX-3 MKIICompare 1 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Yamaha NS-IC800 (pair)
£219.00
Compare Prices
4 offers
Yamaha HS5I
£218.84
Compare Prices
2 offers
Yamaha NS-AW 294 (pair)
£169.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Pioneer DM-40BT
£217.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Edifier R2000DB
£216.00
Compare Prices
6 offers
Heco Victa Elite 202 pair (Paar)
£248.17
Compare Prices
2 offers
Yamaha HS3 (pair)
£223.00
Compare Prices
4 offers
Klipsch R-40M pair (Paar)
£229.00
Compare Prices
4 offers
Yamaha HS 7
£199.99
Compare Prices
5 offers
Pioneer DJ DM-50D (pair)
£209.00
Compare Prices
3 offers
Mission LX-2 MKII
Digitalis Direct
prodImage
£219.00
Shipping: Free
Digitalis Direct
prodImage
£219.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£229.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£229.00
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel