ASUS Pro WS W790E-Sage SE

Manufacturer: ASUS
ASUS Pro WS W790E-Sage SE
from £1,133.51to £1,314.849 offersManufacturer: ASUS
• Motherboard
• Socket: 4677
• Memory Type: DDR5
• Max. Memory Size: 2,048 GB
• Connections: 15-pin D-SUB output, Audio input (3.5 mm), Audio output (3.5 mm), Microphone, Toslink, USB 2.0, USB 3.2 Gen 2, USB 3.2 Gen 2x2, USB-A, USB-C, 10 Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 (10000 Mbit), Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 (1000 Mbps)
• Form Factor: EEB
• Chipset: Intel W790
• Number of DIMMs: 8
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
ASUS Pro WS W790E-Sage SE
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

9 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
ASUS PRO WS W790E-SAGE SE Intel W790 LGA 4677 (Socket E) EEB 90MB1C20-M0EAY0
Performance. Productivity. ProvenThe Pro WS W790 series workstation motherboard is deftly tailored for creative professionals. developers and engineers. unleashing the dominate performance of the latest Intel Xeon processors. with CPU and memory overclocking capability. Featuring an optimized memory trace layout. advanced power stage design. server-grade IPMI remote management. and ultrafast PCIe 5.0 and networking connectivity. Pro WS W790 series melds no-compromise engineering with incredible aesthetics.ASUS W790 motherboards go above and beyond the ordinary with a painstakingly cultivated collection of hardware validations to help ensure that your workstation build supports a wide variety of memory. cooler. chassis. PSU and other devices.FUNCTION-FIRSTAESTHETICSLow-profile professionalism​​With metallic black aluminum extrusions. stainless steel black mesh with highlighted details. and a transparent smoky gray I/O cover. Pro WS W790 series presents a professional. low-profile look for content creators.​Multi-GPU supportPro WS W790E-SAGE SE features seven PCIe® 5.0 x16 slots for high-powered graphics cards. enabling enhanced performance for professional design. modeling and simulation. and rendering applications.8-pin and 6-pin power connectorsAdditional PCIe 8-pin and 6-pin power connectors can add power output stability when creators and developers use many graphic cards onboard.Reliability with supreme memory overclockingThe Pro WS W790E-SAGE SE supports 8-channel 1DPC DDR5 RDIMM ECC memory. allowing automatically to detect and correct data corruption. reducing the chance of system crashes. Being infused with deliberate memory trace layout. this motherboard enables DDR5 memory overclocking with maxed-out speeds to provide better memory performance for a diverse range of workloads.ULTRAFAST CONNECTIVITY TO POWER CREATIVITYThree onboard M.2 22110 slots on the Pro WS W790E-SAGE SE. two wired for PCIe 5.0 and one for PCIe 4.0. make it easy to install an initial set of drives. Creators working with massive video files can RAID together multiple NVMe devices for massive I/O bandwidth and seamless playback in their editing bays. All these three M.2 rest under dedicated heatsinks to prevent SSD throttling under heavy loads and comes with ASUS Q-Latch.More storageTo connect even more high-speed storage. onboard SlimSAS slots let you connect industrial SSDs — not to mention server and networking equipment — through the fast PCIe 4.0 interface.Front-panel connectorThe front panel USB 3.2 Gen 2 connector is ready for next-gen PC cases and devices.SERVER-GRADE REMOTE MANAGEMENTBMC remote managementAn integrated BMC (Baseboard Management Controller) is a key feature for workstations. It uses a 1G Realtek controller. with one 1G port dedicated to the BMC to provide the intelligence for its IPMI architecture. The BMC manages the interface between system-management software and platform hardware. Administrators can remotely communicate with the BMC to take some corrective actions — such as resetting or power cycling a system.ASUS Control Center ExpressThe Pro WS W790E-SAGE SE comes with ASUS Control Center Express - a real-time IT monitoring and management software designed for business that improves productivity and enhances security. helping prevent unauthorized access and data leaks.THOROUGH THERMAL DESIGNChipset heatsinkA dedicated and beefy chipset heatsink draws heat away to maintain optimum operating temperatures.M.2 heatsinksThree M.2 slots are covered by heatsinks to combat temperature-induced throttling that can affect performance during heavy. sustained storage loads. M.2 backplate blocks on select slots go even further to ensure that you get peak performance from your next-gen drives.DIY FRIENDLYPre-mounted I/O shieldThe patented I/O shield is finished in sleek matte black and comes pre-mounted for easy installation on the motherboard and is designed to allow air flow to keep the heat away from the board.BIOS Flashback™Users c
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£1,133.51
Shipping: Free
Asus PRO WS W790E-SAGE SE, Workstation, Intel W790, LGA4677, EEB, 8 DDR5, Dual 10G LAN, IPMI Remote Management, SlimSAS, PCIe5, 3x M.2 B0BY6VF23H
Intel LGA 4677 socket: Ready for Intel Xeon W-3400 & W-2400 processors CPU and memory overclocking: Supports for up to 2TB of ECC R-DIMM DDR5 memory (1DPC) Ultrafast connectivity: 7 PCIe 5.0 x16 slots, Dual Intel X710-AT2 10G LAN, 3 M.2, USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 Type-C and 2 SlimSAS Server-grade IPMI remote management: Hardware and software-level with a dedicated LAN port link to AST2600 BMC controller, plus a real-time monitoring and management software - ASUS Control Center Express Robust power and thermal design: 14+1+1 power stages, 8-pin and 6-pin PCIe power connectors, Massive VRM, chipset, M.2 heatsinks and M.2 backplates Trusted stability: Highly compatible with the latest technologies with solid QVL list and tested for 24/7 operation, validated for extensive compatibility
prodImage
£1,157.87
Shipping: Free
Asus PRO WS W790E-SAGE SE, Workstation, Intel W790, LGA4677, EEB, 8 DDR5, Dual 10G LAN, IPMI Remote Management, SlimSAS, PCIe5, 3x M.2 90MB1C20-M0EAY0>>ASUS
Intel LGA 4677 socket: Ready for Intel Xeon W-3400 & W-2400 processors CPU and memory overclocking: Supports for up to 2TB of ECC R-DIMM DDR5 memory (1DPC) Ultrafast connectivity: 7 PCIe 5.0 x16 slots, Dual Intel X710-AT2 10G LAN, 3 M.2, USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 Type-C and 2 SlimSAS Server-grade IPMI remote management: Hardware and software-level with a dedicated LAN port link to AST2600 BMC controller, plus a real-time monitoring and management software - ASUS Control Center Express Robust power and thermal design: 14+1+1 power stages, 8-pin and 6-pin PCIe power connectors, Massive VRM, chipset, M.2 heatsinks and M.2 backplates Trusted stability: Highly compatible with the latest technologies with solid QVL list and tested for 24/7 operation, validated for extensive compatibility
prodImage
£1,162.99
Shipping: Free
Asus PRO WS W790E-SAGE SE, Workstation, Intel W790, LGA4677, EEB, 8 DDR5, Dual 10G LAN, IPMI Remote Management, SlimSAS, PCIe5, 3x M.2 90MB1C20-M0EAY0>>ASUS
Intel LGA 4677 socket: Ready for Intel Xeon W-3400 & W-2400 processors CPU and memory overclocking: Supports for up to 2TB of ECC R-DIMM DDR5 memory (1DPC) Ultrafast connectivity: 7 PCIe 5.0 x16 slots, Dual Intel X710-AT2 10G LAN, 3 M.2, USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 Type-C and 2 SlimSAS Server-grade IPMI remote management: Hardware and software-level with a dedicated LAN port link to AST2600 BMC controller, plus a real-time monitoring and management software - ASUS Control Center Express Robust power and thermal design: 14+1+1 power stages, 8-pin and 6-pin PCIe power connectors, Massive VRM, chipset, M.2 heatsinks and M.2 backplates Trusted stability: Highly compatible with the latest technologies with solid QVL list and tested for 24/7 operation, validated for extensive compatibility
prodImage
£1,166.60
Shipping: Free
ASUS PRO WS W790E-SAGE SE Intel W790 LGA 4677 Socket E EEB 90MB1C20-M0EAY0
ASUS PRO WS W790E-SAGE SE Intel W790 LGA 4677 Socket E EEB, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > Motherboards
prodImage
£1,183.25
Shipping: Free
ASUS PRO WS W790E-SAGE SE Intel W790 LGA 4677 (Socket E) EEB 90MB1C20-M0EAY0
ASUS PRO WS W790E-SAGE SE Intel W790 LGA 4677 (Socket E) EEB, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > Motherboards
prodImage
£1,194.00
Shipping: Free
More offers
ASUS PRO WS W790E-SAGE SE Intel W790 LGA 4677 EEB 90MB1C20-M0EAY0
ASUS PRO WS W790E-SAGE SE Intel W790 LGA 4677 EEB, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > Motherboards
prodImage
£1,299.99
Shipping: Free
Asus PRO WS W790E-SAGE SE Workstation Socket 4677/W790/Ddr5/S-Ata 6Gb/S/Eeb
Asus PRO WS W790E-SAGE SE Workstation Socket 4677/W790/Ddr5/S-Ata 6Gb/S/Eeb, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > Motherboards
prodImage
£1,308.55
Shipping: Free
ASUS Pro WS W790-SAGE SE, Intel Xeon W790, LGA 4677, DDR5, SATA3, PCIe 5.0, 3x M 90MB1C20-M0EAY0
ASUS Pro WS W790-SAGE SE, Intel Xeon W790, LGA 4677, DDR5, SATA3, PCIe 5.0, 3x M, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > Motherboards
prodImage
£1,314.84
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Chipset
Chipset:Intel W790
Connections
RAID Compatibility:RAID 0, RAID 1, RAID 10, RAID 5
Connections:15-pin D-SUB output, Audio input (3.5 mm), Audio output (3.5 mm), Microphone, Toslink, USB 2.0, USB 3.2 Gen 2, USB 3.2 Gen 2x2, USB-A, USB-C, 10 Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 (10000 Mbit), Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 (1000 Mbps)
USB 2.0 Ports:2x
USB 3.2 Ports:6x
Interfaces:M.2, SATA III (600 MB/s)
PCI Express Slots:7x PCI Express 5.0 x16
Dimensions
Form Factor:EEB
Dimensions:W30.5 Centimetre x D33 Centimetre
Memory
Number of DIMMs:8
Memory Type:DDR5
Memory Clock Speed:4,800 MHz
Memory Clock Speed OC:6,800 MHz
Max. Memory Size:2,048 GB
Other
BIOS Type:UEFI
Other Chipsets
Onboard Graphics Card:Yes
Graphics Chip:ASPEED AST2600
LAN Chip:Intel X710-AT2, Realtek
LAN Speed:10 Mbit (IEEE 802.3), 100 Mbit (IEEE 802.3u), 1000 Mbit (IEEE 802.3ab), 10000 Mbit (IEEE 802.3ak)
Audio Chip:Realtek ALC1220
Audio Channels:7.1 (Surround)
Processor
Socket:4677

Price History

1M 3M
ASUS Pro WS W790E-Sage SE
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from ASUS

ASUS Prime B450M-K II
£72.35
ASUS Prime B450M-K IICompare 1 Prices
ASUS ROG Crosshair X870E Hero
£499.99
ASUS ROG Crosshair X870E HeroCompare 9 Prices
ASUS TUF Gaming X870-PRO WIFI7 W Neo
£329.99
ASUS TUF Gaming X870-PRO WIFI7 W NeoCompare 3 Prices
ASUS ROG Strix X870E-E Gaming WiFi
£419.99
ASUS ROG Strix X870E-E Gaming WiFiCompare 11 Prices
ASUS TUF Gaming B650-E WiFi
£122.68
ASUS TUF Gaming B650-E WiFiCompare 10 Prices
ASUS ROG Maximus Z890 Extreme
£511.97
ASUS ROG Maximus Z890 ExtremeCompare 6 Prices
ASUS ROG Crosshair X870E Glacial
£909.68
ASUS ROG Crosshair X870E GlacialCompare 4 Prices
ASUS Prime B850-Plus-CSM
£131.21
ASUS Prime B850-Plus-CSMCompare 10 Prices
ASUS TUF Gaming B650-Plus
£155.99
ASUS TUF Gaming B650-PlusCompare 7 Prices
ASUS Prime X870-P
£139.99
ASUS Prime X870-PCompare 12 Prices
ASUS Pro WS W790E-Sage SE
prodImage
£1,133.51
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£1,157.87
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£1,162.99
Shipping: Free
MoreCoCo
prodImage
£1,166.60
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel