AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9980X Boxed

Price History
• Socket: sTR5
• 64-core processor with 128 threads
• Base clock of 3.20 GHz and turbo clock of 5.40 GHz
• TDP of 350 watts
• 256 MB L3 cache
• No integrated graphics chip
• Socket TRX50
• Boxed version without cooler
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9980X Boxed
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

6 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9980X processor 3.2 GHz 256 MB L3 Box 100-100001593WOF
AMD Ryzen™ Threadripper™ 9980XDesigned to Deliver. Built for Breakthroughs. The World’s Fastest Workstation Processor.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£3,931.34
Shipping: Free
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9980X - (sTR5/64 Core/5.40GHz/320MB/350W)
AMD Ryzen Threadripper Processors for Desktop Workstations Designed to keep its promises. Made to revolutionize innovation. AMD Ryzen Threadripper processors deliver proven performance and capabilities to empower artists, architects, and engineers to do more in less time AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9000 Series processors are designed for AI developers and enthusiasts who demand workstation-worthy performance in a desktop PC ABSOLUTE POWER. Absolute speed. ZERO COMPETITION
prodImage
£4,290.77
Shipping: Free
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9980X processor 3.2 GHz 256 MB L3 Box 407241
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9980X Designed to Deliver. Built for Breakthroughs. The Worlds Fastest Workstation Processor.
prodImage
£4,560.28
Shipping: Free
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9980X Socket sTR5 Processor 100-100001593WOF
AMD Ryzen™ Threadripper™ 9980X Extreme Power for Demanding Builds Take on heavy-duty creative workloads, 3D rendering, and complex simulations with unmatched multi-threaded performance, advanced overclocking control, and exceptional PCIe® bandwidth, all in one powerhouse processor. 64-core performance Up to 5.4 GHz boost Quad-channel DDR5 Unlocked overclocking Push Limits, Not Your System Whether youre creating, gaming, or simulating, this desktop-class processor delivers phenomenal power and control. Featuring 64 cores, 128 threads, PCIe® 5.0 support and unlocked overclocking, its perfect for those who want ultimate workstation performance in a DIY setup. Great for Gaming Enthusiasts Enjoy ultra-responsive gameplay with high boost clocks and low-latency memory support, ideal for simulators, open-world titles, and mod-heavy setups. Content Creators Handle 4K/8K video editing, motion graphics, and 3D rendering with ease. Multithreaded performance means faster previews, exports, and render times. Developers & Engineers Compile code faster, run virtual machines seamlessly, and simulate large-scale datasets without slowdown thanks to massive thread count and ECC memory support. Overclockers & Tinkerers Customise your performance using Precision Boost Overdrive and Curve Optimiser for fine-tuned gains across intense workloads and thermals. Performance & Specifications Brute Force Multitasking With 64 Zen 5 cores and 128 threads, this chip handles anything from heavy simulations to rendering pipelines. The 5.4 GHz boost and 256MB L3 cache ensure blistering speeds across your most demanding software. Cooling & Compatibility Built for High-End Rigs Designed for sTR5 socket motherboards and TRX50 chipsets, it pairs with advanced liquid or air cooling. Built on a 4nm process with precision tuning, it offers thermal control for stable, long-term use. More Features You'll Love PCIe® 5.0 Support Provides ultra-fast bandwidth across 92 PCIe lanes, letting you expand with next-gen GPUs, NVMe SSDs, and capture cards, all without sacrificing speed. Quad-Channel DDR5 Memory Supports memory up to 6400 MT/s with ECC enabled by default, perfect for ensuring high reliability during mission-critical workloads. AMD Secure Technologies Includes AMD Memory Guard, Secure Boot, and firmware TPM support for enterprise-grade protection, ideal for professionals and virtualised environments.
prodImage
£4,631.49
Shipping: Free
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9980X processor 3.2 GHz 256 MB L3 Box 100-100001593WOF
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9980X processor 3.2 GHz 256 MB L3 Box, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > CPUs/Processors
prodImage
£5,197.00
Shipping: Free
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9980X processor 3.2 GHz 256 MB L3 Box - sTR5 100-100001593WOF
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9980X processor 3.2 GHz 256 MB L3 Box - sTR5, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > CPUs/Processors
prodImage
£5,260.99
Shipping: Free
Base price: £5251.99 / Unit
Product Details
Additional features
64-core processor with 128 threads
Base clock of 3.20 GHz and turbo clock of 5.40 GHz
TDP of 350 watts
256 MB L3 cache
No integrated graphics chip
Socket TRX50
Boxed version without cooler
Specifications
Socket:sTR5

Price History

1M 3M
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9980X Boxed
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from AMD

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X Boxed
£184.71
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X BoxedCompare 12 Prices
AMD Ryzen Threadripper Pro 9995WX Boxed
£8,969.19
AMD Ryzen Threadripper Pro 9995WX BoxedCompare 4 Prices
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X Boxed
£235.31
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X BoxedCompare 7 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 8600G Boxed
£144.69
AMD Ryzen 5 8600G BoxedCompare 8 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 5600 Boxed
£101.16
AMD Ryzen 5 5600 BoxedCompare 7 Prices
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X Boxed
£393.38
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X BoxedCompare 2 Prices
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X Boxed
£148.99
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X BoxedCompare 7 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 Boxed
£146.69
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 BoxedCompare 6 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X Boxed
£128.08
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X BoxedCompare 9 Prices
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D Boxed
£486.71
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D BoxedCompare 9 Prices
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 9980X Boxed
prodImage
£3,931.34
Shipping: Free
Nitrosocket (SN RECORDED)
prodImage
£4,290.77
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£4,560.28
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£4,631.49
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel