AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X Boxed

Price History
• CPU
• Processor: AMD
• Processor Model: AMD Ryzen Threadripper
• Number of Cores : 32
• Socket: sTRX4
• Processor Model Number: 3970X
• CPU Clock Speed: 3.7 GHz
• Processor Turbo Clock Speed: 4.5 GHz
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X Boxed
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

2 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
AMD RyzenThreadripper 3970X Processor (32C/64T, 128MB cache, 4.5GHz Boost) 214357-398858-mZ0R1240860
32 cores, 64 threads, 4.5 GHZ boost clock, 280W TDP
prodImage
£1,992.39
Shipping: Free
AMD RyzenThreadripper 3970X Processor (32C/64T, 128MB cache, 4.5GHz Boost) 106674-244088-LBJg513119
32 cores, 64 threads, 4.5 GHZ boost clock, 280W TDP
prodImage
£1,993.28
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Specifications
Processor:AMD
Processor Model:AMD Ryzen Threadripper
Processor Model Number:3970X
Number of Cores :32
CPU Clock Speed:3.7 GHz
Processor Turbo Clock Speed:4.5 GHz
Socket:sTRX4
L2 Cache:16384KB
Instruction Sets:AES, AMD-V, AVX, AVX2, ECC, NX-Bit, SMT, Turbo Technology, VT-Vi, X86-64
Max. Consumption:280 W
Boxed (Without Fan):Yes

Price History

1M 3M
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X Boxed
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

643 Reviews

Latest
Arrived damaged and not in a new packaging.
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
12/04/2023
|
The CPU arrived in a cardboard box, not original packaging. Clearly it has been used as you can see scratches across the metal plate. For the price of a new 3970x I bought a used and damaged product. Very disappointed.
CPU good, Asurion policy awful.
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
20/02/2023
|
The CPU is great but the offered Asurion policy that I purchased with it is bad and a product of false product and information. Made a claim on the item because the cpu burnt out only for Asurion to tell me that it is not...View More covered. Waiting if Amazon is going to do me right.View Less
Sold old / opened product as new
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
30/12/2022
|
This is definitely not a new product. Seal was broken on outside and inside with missing cpu latch. This is borderline fraud when sold at new prices.
Excellent service from Bleepbox
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
23/12/2022
|
Inspite of payment related issues, we could get the CPU, thanks to Bleepbox! They took personal care to help us resolve the problem.
It works
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
15/12/2022
|
Worked good... Bought this and 2 4090 graphics cards so i can play Pong on my pc🎮🖥️......... The little ball doesnt bounce any faster though....... 🤔
With reviews from

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X Boxed Review Summary

4.5out of 5
Based on 643 reviews
5
516
4
39
3
22
2
18
1
48

More from AMD

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X Boxed
£187.81
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X BoxedCompare 12 Prices
AMD Ryzen Threadripper Pro 9995WX Boxed
£8,969.19
AMD Ryzen Threadripper Pro 9995WX BoxedCompare 4 Prices
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X Boxed
£235.25
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X BoxedCompare 8 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 8600G Boxed
£144.61
AMD Ryzen 5 8600G BoxedCompare 8 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 5600 Boxed
£101.16
AMD Ryzen 5 5600 BoxedCompare 7 Prices
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X Boxed
£393.38
AMD Ryzen 9 5900X BoxedCompare 2 Prices
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X Boxed
£148.99
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X BoxedCompare 7 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 Boxed
£150.74
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 BoxedCompare 4 Prices
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X Boxed
£137.49
AMD Ryzen 5 7600X BoxedCompare 9 Prices
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D Boxed
£486.71
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D BoxedCompare 11 Prices
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X Boxed
YUMEZ
prodImage
£1,992.39
Shipping: Free
LITTLENILE LLC
prodImage
£1,993.28
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel