Western Digital WD Red Pro 10TB (WD103KFBX)
- Internal hard drive with 10 TB storage
- Connection via SATA-600 at 6 Gb/s
- Recording pattern CMR
- 512 MB cache
- Hard drive speed of 7200 RPM
- Suitable for NAS servers in 24/7 operation
Price History
1M 3M
Western Digital WD Red Pro 10TB (WD103KFBX)
Price AlertPriceMachine Price
Popular Products
7 Offers
Sort by:
Best Match
Price: Low to high
Price: High to low
Include Shipping
WD Red Pro 10TB NAS 3.5" Internal Hard Drive - 7200 RPM Class, SATA 6 Gb/s, CMR Recording Technology, 512MB Cache B0DF9C92SW
Optimized for NAS with NASware Western Digital’s exclusive NASware technology fine tunes drive parameters to match NAS system workloads, which helps increase performance and reliability. Designed for Continuous Operation WD Red Pro hard drives are designed to handle the rigorous demands of high-intensity 24x7 multi-user NAS environments and increase system durability. Tested for Dependable Compatibility Western Digital partners with a wide range of NAS system vendors for extensive testing to ensure compatibility with most NAS enclosures. Protected against Excessive Vibration WD Red Pro drives include Rotation Vibration (RV) sensors that anticipate and proactively counteract disturbances caused by increased vibration. By dispersing excess vibration across the drive chassis, turbulence is minimized, performance is maintained and drives are protected. Built to Absorb Shock WD Red Pro hard drives include a multi-axis shock sensor to detect subtle shock events and automatically compensate with dynamic fly height technology to further protect the drives in NAS enclosures.

£378.99
Shipping: Free
WD Red Pro 10TB NAS 3.5" Internal Hard Drive - 7200 RPM Class, SATA 6 Gb/s, CMR Recording Technology, 512MB Cache WD103KFBX

£378.99
Shipping: Free
Western Digital Red Pro 10 TB 3.5" SATA III 7200 RPM Internal NAS Hard Drive WD103KFBX
The Western Digital Red Pro 10 TB 3.5" SATA III 7200 RPM Internal NAS Hard Drive is meticulously designed for NAS systems, offering a robust storage solution for businesses and professional environments. With a substantial 10TB capacity, it caters to users who require significant data storage for applications such as media streaming, file sharing, and data backup within a networked setting. This hard drive is an ideal choice for those needing reliable performance and longevity in a multi-user environment. What Makes It Different? What sets the Western Digital Red Pro apart from standard hard drives is its tailored design for NAS applications, ensuring optimal multitasking and performance when accessed by multiple users. Additionally, it features a 7200 RPM speed which offers faster data retrieval times compared to slower drives typically found in consumer-grade models. Its robust construction and high capacity also make it suitable for high-demand settings, distinguishing it from less capable alternatives. While many consumer-grade hard drives may yield less performance or reliability in a NAS environment, the Red Pro s durability is supported by a mean time between failures (MTBF) of 2.5 million hours, reassuring users of its reliability. This hard drive is less suited for standard desktops or laptops primarily used for general computing tasks, thereby making it purpose-built for NAS deployments where continuous operation and data integrity are paramount. Performance & Everyday Use With a maximum sequential read and write speed of 267 MB/s, this internal hard drive is engineered to handle the demands of everyday storage tasks efficiently. This level of performance ensures that users can swiftly access and save files, stream media, and conduct backups with minimal delay. Its SATA III interface allows for rapid data transfer, which can significantly enhance productivity in a networked storage environment. The 10TB capacity of the Red Pro provides ample space for applications ranging from large data archives to extensive multimedia libraries, facilitating seamless data management. Users will appreciate the ability to store vast amounts of information without the need for frequent upgrades, making this drive a long-term solution for data storage needs. However, while the specifications ensure solid performance for NAS setups, it is important for users to consider that it is not designed for high-intensity gaming or intensive content creation tasks that might require SSD speeds. It thrives in environments prioritising reliability and capacity over raw speed, repositioning it effectively in the storage market. Why Choose This Western Digital Red Pro 10TB HDD? Choosing the Western Digital Red Pro 10 TB HDD means investing in a storage solution specifically engineered for NAS systems. Massive 10TB capacity suitable for extensive data storage. Enhanced durability with high MTBF, ideal for 24/7 operation. Optimized for NAS environments, ensuring reliable performance for multiple users. Fast read/write speeds to improve file access and backup times. While this drive excels in NAS functionality, those needing advanced speed may consider SSDs or faster alternatives for specific high-performance tasks. Users with gaming rigs who require high-speed drives for optimal gaming performance. Content creators needing extremely fast read/write speeds for large file transfers. Anyone looking to use the drive solely for personal computing outside network environments. Great For The Western Digital Red Pro 10 TB is ideally suited for businesses and home office users who require reliable, high-capacity storage solutions within a NAS setup. Its robust performance characteristics make it an excellent choice for environments where data integrity and uptime are critical. Business environments focusing on collaborative data access and storage. Home users managing media servers or extensive file archives. SMEs needing a dependable backup solution to prevent

£489.99
Shipping: Free
Western Digital Red Pro internal hard drive 10 TB 7200 RPM 512 MB 3.5& WD103KFBX
Enterprise-class hard drives engineered to deliver high performance and reliability to commercial and enterprise NAS environments.Designed specifically with medium or large scale business customers in mind. WD Red™ Pro drives are available for up to 24-bay NAS systems. Engineered to handle high-intensity workloads1 in 24x7 environments. WD Red™ Pro is ideal for archiving and sharing. as well as RAID array rebuilding on extended operating systems such as ZFS or other file systems. These drives add value to your business by enabling your employees to quickly share their files and back-up folders reliably in your NAS solution.
Standard delivery in 3 working days

£526.62
Shipping: Free
Western Digital Red Pro . HDD capacity: 10 TB HDD speed: 7200 RPM Storage drive buffer size: 512 MB HDD size: 3.5" Interface: Serial ATA III 406599
Enterprise-class hard drives engineered to deliver high performance and reliability to commercial and enterprise NAS environments. Designed specifically with medium or large scale business customers in mind WD Red Pro drives are available for up to 24-bay NAS systems. Engineered to handle high-intensity workloads1 in 24x7 environments WD Red Pro is ideal for archiving and sharing as well as RAID array rebuilding on extended operating systems such as ZFS or other file systems. These drives add value to your business by enabling your employees to quickly share their files and back-up folders reliably in your NAS solution.

£603.72
Shipping: Free
Western Digital WD103KFBX NAS Hard Drive – 10TB 3.5" 7200RPM SATA III
Western Digital WD103KFBX NAS Hard Drive – 10TB 3.5" 7200RPM SATA III, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Drives, Storage & Blank Media > Hard Drives (HDD, SSD & NAS) > Internal Hard Disk Drives

£652.11
Shipping: Free
Western Digital Red Pro WD103KFBX internal hard drive 10 TB 7200 RPM 512 MB 3.5" Serial ATA III
WesternDigitalRedProWD103KFBXinternalharddrive10TB7200RPM512MB3.5"SerialATAIII

£685.69
Shipping: Free
Product Details
| Internal hard drive with 10 TB storage |
| Connection via SATA-600 at 6 Gb/s |
| Recording pattern CMR |
| 512 MB cache |
| Hard drive speed of 7200 RPM |
| Suitable for NAS servers in 24/7 operation |
Price History
1M 3M
Western Digital WD Red Pro 10TB (WD103KFBX)
Price AlertPriceMachine Price
Popular Products