Western Digital WD Red Plus 2TB (WD20EFPX)

Price History
• HDD Hard Drive
• Hard Drive Capacity: 2.05 TB
• Hard Drive Size: 3.5
• Interfaces: SATA III (600 MB/s)
• Spin Speed: 5,400 rpm
• Cache: 256 MB
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Western Digital WD Red Plus 2TB (WD20EFPX)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

6 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Western Digital Red Plus internal hard drive 2 TB 5400 RPM 64 MB 3.5&q WD20EFPX
Tackle intensity with a WD Red™ Plus Hard DrivePacked with power to handle the small- to medium-sized business NAS environments and increased workloads1 for SOHO customers. WD Red™ Plus is ideal for archiving and sharing. as well as RAID array rebuilding on systems using ZFS and other file systems. Built and tested for up to 8-bay NAS systems. these drives give you the flexibility. versatility. and confidence in storing and sharing your precious home and work files.For Small or Medium Businesses Stream. backup. share. and organize your digital content with a NAS and WD Red™ Plus drives designed to effortlessly share content with the devices at your home or business. NASware™ technology increases your drives’ compatibility with your existing network and devices. For larger businesses with up to 24 bays. count on WD Red™ Pro drives to deliver exceptional performance.Exclusive NASwareNot just any drive will do. Get up to 112TB of capacity in your 8-bay NAS system and with Western Digital's exclusive NASware technology. you can optimize each and every drive. Built into every WD Red™ hard drive. NASware advanced technology improves storage performance by increasing compatibility. integration. upgradeability. and reliability.Built for Optimum NAS CompatibilityWD Red™ Plus drives with NASware™ technology takes the guesswork out of selecting a drive. Optimized for NAS systems. our unique algorithm balances performance and reliability in NAS and RAID environments. Simply put. a WD Red™ Plus drive is one of the most compatible drives available for NAS enclosures. But don’t take our word for it. WD Red™ Plus drives are a reflection of extensive NAS partner technology engagement and compatibility-testing. WD Red™ Pro for Big BusinessIf you’re looking for heavy-duty performance for NAS. WD Red™ Pro NAS hard drives deliver exceptional performance for medium to large business customers with extreme demands. For NAS environments with 9 to 24 bays. WD Red™ Pro drives deliver uncompromising performance and unwavering assurance backed by a 5-year limited warranty. 3D Active Balance PlusOur enhanced dual-plane balance control technology significantly improves the overall drive performance and reliability. Hard drives that are not properly balanced may cause excessive vibration and noise in a multi-drive system. reduce the hard drive life span. and degrade the performance over time.24/7 Environment Since your NAS system is always on. a reliable drive is essential. With an MTBF of up to 1 million hours. the WD Red™ Plus drive is engineered to tackle 24x7 environments. Premium Support and a 3-year Limited WarrantyConfidently upgrade your NAS performance with the assurance of a 3-year limited warranty. coupled with world-class support services included with every WD Red™ Plus drive.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£136.05
Shipping: Free
WD Red Plus 2TB NAS 3.5" Internal Hard Drive - 5400 RPM Class, SATA 6Gb/s, CMR, 64MB Cache WD20EFPX
Available in capacities ranging from 1-14TB with support for up to 8 bays Supports up to 180 TB/yr workload rate | Workload Rate is defined as the amount of user data transferred to or from the hard drive. Workload Rate is annualized (TB transferred (8760 / recorded power-on hours)). Workload Rate will vary depending on your hardware and software components and configurations. NASware firmware for compatibility Small or medium business NAS systems in a 24x7 environment
prodImage
£156.60
Shipping: Free
Western Digital Red Plus . HDD capacity: 2 TB HDD speed: 5400 RPM Storage drive buffer size: 64 MB HDD size: 3.5" Interface: Serial ATA 344693
Tackle intensity with a WD Red Plus Hard Drive Packed with power to handle the small- to medium-sized business NAS environments and increased workloads1 for SOHO customers WD Red Plus is ideal for archiving and sharing as well as RAID array rebuilding on systems using ZFS and other file systems. Built and tested for up to 8-bay NAS systems these drives give you the flexibility versatility and confidence in storing and sharing your precious home and work files. For Small or Medium Businesses Stream backup share and organize your digital content with a NAS and WD Red Plus drives designed to effortlessly share content with the devices at your home or business. NASware technology increases your drives compatibility with your existing network and devices. For larger businesses with up to 24 bays count on WD Red Pro drives to deliver exceptional performance. Exclusive NASware Not just any drive will do. Get up to 112TB of capacity in your 8-bay NAS system and with Western Digital's exclusive NASware technology you can optimize each and every drive. Built into every WD Red hard drive NASware advanced technology improves storage performance by increasing compatibility integration upgradeability and reliability. Built for Optimum NAS Compatibility WD Red Plus drives with NASware technology takes the guesswork out of selecting a drive. Optimized for NAS systems our unique algorithm balances performance and reliability in NAS and RAID environments. Simply put a WD Red Plus drive is one of the most compatible drives available for NAS enclosures. But dont take our word for it. WD Red Plus drives are a reflection of extensive NAS partner technology engagement and compatibility-testing. WD Red Pro for Big Business If youre looking for heavy-duty performance for NAS WD Red Pro NAS hard drives deliver exceptional performance for medium to large business customers with extreme demands. For NAS environments with 9 to 24 bays WD Red Pro drives deliver uncompromising performance and unwavering assurance backed by a 5-year limited warranty. 3D Active Balance Plus Our enhanced dual-plane balance control technology significantly improves the overall drive performance and reliability. Hard drives that are not properly balanced may cause excessive vibration and noise in a multi-drive system reduce the hard drive life span and degrade the performance over time. 24/7 Environment Since your NAS system is always on a reliable drive is essential. With an MTBF of up to 1 million hours the WD Red Plus drive is engineered to tackle 24x7 environments. Premium Support and a 3-year Limited Warranty Confidently upgrade your NAS performance with the assurance of a 3-year limited warranty coupled with world-class support services included with every WD Red Plus drive.
prodImage
£185.95
Shipping: Free
WESTERN WD Red WD20EFPX - Hard drive - 2 TB - internal - 3.5" - SATA 6Gb/s - 5400 rpm - buffer: 64 MB
WD Red WD20EFPX - Hard drive - 2 TB - internal - 3.5" - SATA 6Gb/s - 5400 rpm - buffer: 64 MB
prodImage
£186.54
Shipping: Free
Western Digital WD20EFPX 2TB NAS Hard Drive – 3.5" SATA 5400RPM HDD
Western Digital WD20EFPX 2TB NAS Hard Drive – 3.5" SATA 5400RPM HDD, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Drives, Storage & Blank Media > Hard Drives (HDD, SSD & NAS) > Internal Hard Disk Drives
prodImage
£207.00
Shipping: Free
Western Digital WD20EFPX Red Plus WD20EFPX internal
Western Digital WD20EFPX Red Plus WD20EFPX internal, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Drives, Storage & Blank Media > Hard Drives (HDD, SSD & NAS) > Internal Hard Disk Drives
prodImage
£218.15
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Hard Drive Capacity
2.05 TB
Specifications
Hard Drive Size:3.5
Spin Speed:5,400 rpm
Cache:256 MB
Interfaces:SATA III (600 MB/s)

Price History

1M 3M
Western Digital WD Red Plus 2TB (WD20EFPX)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

221 Reviews

Latest
5.0 out of 5 stars Quiet, adds needed storage space for backups for multiple PCs on my home network.
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
01/12/2023
|
I use an old Dell i7 tower running Windows 10 pro as a home file / print server. This is where I store automated weekly backups from 7 other computers on my home network. This WD 12tb Red NAS drive replaces multiple smaller...View More drives that were starting to fail. First thing I noticed after install was how quiet it is compared to running 4 separate drives. Hopefully it will be reliable, I'll know the answer to this question in a few years. I did need to format the drive as GPT to access allView Less
5.0 out of 5 stars Very quite.
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
25/11/2023
|
Bought 2 WD RED 14TB drives to back up my 100,000+ images. I have been using WD HDD's for over 20 years. Never had one fail. In my opinion the most reliable and dependable company.
5.0 out of 5 stars So far so good.
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
22/11/2023
|
I just installed 2 x 14TB Red Pro in my NAS to replace the smaller 4TB Red Plus I had. The drives were easily installed and detected properly in my system with flawless performance so far. While I've read some reviews...View More expressing concerns about the noise generated by this drive, I wanted to share my experience when compared to the WD Red Plus drives. The WD Red Pros do make a much louder start up sound where you wonder if the drives are struggling to spin up, but after a couple minutes, itView Less
Love these drives for my NAS
Autor: Bestbuy.com Customer
|
18/11/2023
|
These drives are reliable but still cheap and deep.
3.0 out of 5 stars We'll see how long it lasts...
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
11/11/2023
|
First one was DOA. Cyclic redundancy errors and would not initialize straight out of the box. Returned it and the second one is still in the process of a full format. So far, so good. It does bother me that a $300 hard drive...View More would arrive dead. I'm concerned me about the quality and potential longevity of the functioning one I received. I guess time will tell.View Less
With reviews from

Western Digital WD Red Plus 2TB (WD20EFPX) Review Summary

4.4out of 5
Based on 221 reviews
5
165
4
23
3
7
2
4
1
22

Similar Priced Products

HP SATA Hard Drive 1TB (GE262AA)
£136.05
Compare Prices
2 offers
Seagate Exos E 7E8 1TB (ST1000NM000A)
£135.95
Compare Prices
2 offers
Western Digital WD Blue 4TB (WD40EZRZ)
£155.00
Compare Prices
3 offers
Western Digital WD Re 2TB (WD2004FBYZ)
£135.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Dell HDD 4TB (529FG)
£134.95
Compare Prices
3 offers
Seagate BarraCuda Compute 3TB (ST3000DM007)
£137.64
Compare Prices
2 offers
Toshiba DT01ACA300 3TB
£138.02
Compare Prices
2 offers
Seagate Constellation ES.3 4TB (ST4000NM0033)
£149.09
Compare Prices
8 offers
Western Digital WD Purple 2TB (WD22PURZ)
£138.99
Compare Prices
2 offers
Western Digital WD Red 2TB (WD20EFRX)
£139.32
Compare Prices
4 offers
Western Digital WD Red Plus 2TB (WD20EFPX)
prodImage
£136.05
Shipping: Free
Tannas LTD
prodImage
£156.60
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£185.95
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£186.54
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel