Lenovo ThinkPad docking station (40AY0090EU)

Price History
• Docking Station
• Interfaces: USB 3.1, USB-C
• USB 2.0 Ports: 2x
• USB 3.0 Ports: 3x
• Connections: Audio output (3.5 mm), DisplayPort, HDMI output, USB 2.0, USB 3.0, USB-A, USB-C, Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 (1000 Mbps)
• Dimensions: W171 mm x D80 mm x H31 mm
• Weight: 340 g
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Lenovo ThinkPad docking station (40AY0090EU)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

8 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
Lenovo ThinkPad Universal USB-C Dock Wired USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) T 40AY0090EU
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£123.39
Shipping: Free
Lenovo USB Hub 40AY0090EU 8J-K02F-5LQD
Brand USB Hub Lenovo Color: Multicolor Dimensions: 8 x 20.8 x 15.5 cm Reference: S71001452 If what you want is quality at the best price do not keep looking!
prodImage
£127.62
Shipping: Free
Lenovo ThinkPad Dock/Port Replicator Wired USB 3.2 Type-C Black 40AY0090EU
Lenovo Notebook Dock/Port Replicator Wired USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-C The ThinkPad Universal USB-C Dock is a welcome innovation docking that takes users beyond tradition and into the realm of limitless potential. Experience universal compatibility with dynamic power charging max as 100w to notebooks, Automated firmware updates, Next-level plug-and-play. Everything you'd want from the future of docking is here. It's perfect for mixed PC environments too, giving user's the freedom to connect any USB Type C industray standard Notebooks.  One Dock. No Limits.   Engineered for performance, the ThinkPad Universal USB-C Dock quickly pays for itself with increased productivity, enhanced dynamic power charging to Notebook, max 100W charging. If you can think it, your dock can do it.  One Cable. No Hassle.   With 11+ thoughtfully placed ports, the ThinkPad Universal USB-C Dock delivers unmatched performance while decluttering your desk.  Entire Fleet. One Manager.   The ThinkPad Universal USB-C Dock comes packed with basic and advanced solutions engineered to make managing an entire fleet of docks effortlessly efficient. It could support tranditional IT tools like: PXE boot, WOL, and MAC address Pass Through on ThinkPad Notebooks, but also provide silent firmware updates. Silent reboots. Remote device queries. It's an IT manager's dream. Lenovo understands that modern business depends on a wide variety of PCs and even brands to meet their business needs. To make this easier Lenovo USB-C dock is compatible with Lenovo notebooks as well as with notebooks from other manufacturers. Broad compatibility Lenovo Docking station is compatible with Lenovo and non-Lenovo notebooks to expand data, power, and video. One connection, no limitations Think of all the time you'd save if you could connect all your peripherals at once, transfer USB data at 10 Gbps speeds, have access to a stable, stress-free wired network connection. Ready for your command Completely control your ThinkPad systems with PXE Boot, System Wake-on-LAN from sleep mode, hibernate mode, and power off mode. It also supports passing ThinkPad MAC address through the dock. Those features are supported on selected ThinkPad notebooks. Note: The content above is generic for the series. For Correct info about this particular model, please refer to Specifications section.
prodImage
£131.99
£136.94
Shipping: £4.95
with shipping: £4.95
Lenovo ThinkPad universal USB-C DOCK 90W Black lenov-49.00-260518-OAR--156.00-JF
40AY0090EU Experience universal compatibility with dynamic power charging of up to 100w to notebooks***, Automated firmware updates, Next-level plug-and-play Everything you'd want from the future of docking is here. It’s perfect for mixed PC environments too, giving users the freedom to connect any USB Type C industry standard Notebooks Thunderbolt Docks support additional features, such as MAC address passthrough, WOL and mirrored power button, on most Lenovo ThinkPad notebooks, but these features may not be available on certain other Lenovo notebooks or non-Lenovo branded notebook systems.”
prodImage
£144.95
Shipping: Free
Origin Storage Docking Station USB-C (3.2 Gen 2) EQV to Lenovo 40AY0090EU 427475
40AY0090EU notebook dock/port replicator Wired USB 3.2 Gen 2 3.1 2 Type-C
prodImage
£152.88
Shipping: Free
Lenovo ThinkPad Universal USB-C Dock Wired USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-C Black 323415
The ThinkPad Universal USB-C Dock is a welcome innovation docking that takes users beyond tradition and into the realm of limitless potential. Experience universal compatibility with dynamic power charging max as 100w to notebooks Automated firmware updates Next-level plug-and-play. Everything you'd want from the future of docking is here. It's perfect for mixed PC environments too giving user's the freedom to connect any USB Type C industray standard Notebooks.N/AN/A One Dock. No Limits. N/AEngineered for performance the ThinkPad Universal USB-C Dock quickly pays for itself with increased productivity enhanced dynamic power charging to Notebook max 100W charging. If you can think it your dock can do it.N/AN/A One Cable. No Hassle. N/AWith 11+ thoughtfully placed ports the ThinkPad Universal USB-C Dock delivers unmatched performance while decluttering your desk.N/AN/A Entire Fleet. One Manager. N/AThe ThinkPad Universal USB-C Dock comes packed with basic and advanced solutions engineered to make managing an entire fleet of docks effortlessly efficient. It could support tranditional IT tools like: PXE boot WOL and MAC address Pass Through on ThinkPad Notebooks but also provide silent firmware updates. Silent reboots. Remote device queries. It's an IT manager's dream.
prodImage
£153.23
Shipping: Free
Lenovo 40AY0090EU notebook dock/port replicator Wired USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-C Black
The ThinkPad Universal USB-C Dock is a welcome innovation docking that takes users beyond tradition and into the realm of limitless potential.
prodImage
£224.99
£231.98
Shipping: £6.99
with shipping: £6.99
Lenovo 2 x DisplayPort 1 x HDMI 3 x USB 3.1 2 x USB 2.0 1 x USB Type C 1 x Gigabit LAN 90W
prodImage
£245.41
£251.91
Shipping: £6.50
with shipping: £6.50
Product Details
Dimensions
Dimensions:W171 mm x D80 mm x H31 mm
Weight:340 g
Properties
Interfaces:USB 3.1, USB-C
USB 2.0 Ports:2x
USB 3.0 Ports:3x
Connections:Audio output (3.5 mm), DisplayPort, HDMI output, USB 2.0, USB 3.0, USB-A, USB-C, Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 (1000 Mbps)

Price History

1M 3M
Lenovo ThinkPad docking station (40AY0090EU)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

6 Reviews

Latest
5,0 von 5 Sternen works also with other USB-C powered laptops
Autor: Amazon.de Customer
|
17/11/2023
|
At this point I solely tried the dock station with my travelbook which is powered only through USC-C... From what I understand that kind of cable does not allow much more than 90W ... wich explain the cumbersome dual docking...View More cable. Indeed the dockig cable is made of one typical Lenovo rectangular connector and on usb-c. the connector that will enter the X1 wil use both of the conectors which are tightened together through magnets. Up to now I'm happy...View Less
1,0 von 5 Sternen USBC cable
Autor: Amazon.de Customer
|
12/08/2023
|
There was missing usbc cable in the box. Even is described that it should be there but it is not ...
4,0 von 5 Sternen it is functional, has a small footprint, does its job well - more ports would have been welcome
Autor: Amazon.de Customer
|
01/07/2023
|
it is a quite nice, small device, most of the cables connect to the back, so it is easy to move it out of the way on the desk. the 300W power supply is very large. it has sufficient number of ports for most applications, but...View More there would have been plenty of room for more. one surprising thing is, that it comes w/ a weird cable that has two prongs: one usb-c and the Lenovo flat rectangular power plug. they are spaced perfectly so they plug into the power socket and the nearest usb-c port on theView Less
1,0 von 5 Sternen Lenovo knows and doesnt care. Never again
Autor: Amazon.de Customer
|
13/06/2023
|
I bought this one for my new T15 Gen2, because with the old mechanical Docking Station I couldnt get the ethernet working via the DS. After hours of research it came out the T15 Gen2 misses some Chips since late '22 which...View More lenovo didnt communicate at all. Switched to this USB-C DS, got a working ethernet but two Black screens. I couldnt manage to get pictures on there and after reading stuff that even gas cartridges inside of office chairs can affect these DSs. I've given up on this. BothView Less
1.0 out of 5 stars NO UK PLUG
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
09/06/2023
|
Doesn't come with a UK plug, i know it doesn't say it does and the photo doesn't show it but when you buy a prodct from a UK company you kind of expect it?
With reviews from

Lenovo ThinkPad docking station (40AY0090EU) Review Summary

2.8out of 5
Based on 6 reviews
5
2
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
3

Similar Priced Products

Wortmann Terra Mobile Docking Station 800
£123.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
StarTech.com USB3DOCKH2DP
£122.90
Compare Prices
2 offers
Lindy DST-Pro 5K XT (43349)
£100.76
Compare Prices
4 offers
Dell Dock WD19 (DELL-WD19-130W)
£124.99
Compare Prices
6 offers
Microsoft Surface Go 2 Type Cover Business
£125.58
Compare Prices
2 offers
OWC 5-Port USB-C (OWCTB4HUB5P)
£116.62
Compare Prices
6 offers
StarTech.com DK30CHDPPDUE
£120.46
Compare Prices
4 offers
Logitech Combo Touch (920-010172)
£139.99
Compare Prices
2 offers
Lenovo ThinkPad docking station (40AY0090EU)
prodImage
£123.39
Shipping: Free
cheaply-es
prodImage
£127.62
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£131.99
Shipping: £4.95
JAF Enterprises
prodImage
£144.95
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel