Barr and Stroud Sahara 8x25

Price History

1M 3M
Barr and Stroud Sahara 8x25
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

3 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Barr and Stroud Sahara 8x25 Binoculars (600825) 5060141400157
Fully multi-layered optics and BAK-4 prisms The hinged eyecups allow glasses wearers from the full field of view. Dimensions: 163 x 133 x 58 mm Magnification: 10x Fully multi-layered
prodImage
£66.74
Shipping: Free
Barr & Stroud Barr and Stroud Sahara 8x25 FMC W/proof Compact Binocular + 10 Year UK Warranty 70100
Barr and Stroud Sahara 8x25 FMC W/proof Compact Binocular + 10 Year UK Warranty, Cameras & Photography > Telescopes & Binoculars > Telescopes
prodImage
£69.00
Shipping: Free
Barr & Stroud Barr And Stroud Sahara FMC 8x25 Compact Binoculars 70100
Barr And Stroud Sahara FMC 8x25 Compact Binoculars, Cameras & Photography > Telescopes & Binoculars > Binoculars & Monoculars
prodImage
£69.90
Shipping: Free

Price History

1M 3M
Barr and Stroud Sahara 8x25
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

16 Reviews

Latest
Excellent quality, physically and optically
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
12/07/2021
|
Compact is a relative term - compared to a mid-20th century pair of field bins, these might be considered compact but they are a long way from pocketable unless your pockets are very unusual. However, they are excellent quality...View More with a bright and clear image and definitely worth carrying on most trips. Decent product at both a much lower price and higher quality than many of the big names (Nikon, Pentax etc) in the market.View Less
Excellent Binoculars, very pleased.
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
23/12/2020
|
I purchased these to replace a pair of Bresser compact binoculars that had gone out of collimation. I looked at a few different brands but decided on the Barr & Stroud as I have a pair of 8x40 Barr & Stroud which...View More I've been happy with. The 8x25 binoculars are well finished and are similar in function to my 8x40 pair, both having twist up eyecups. Clarity is excellent, edge sharpness is very good in use, obviously if you really look toward the edges there may be a slight softening butView Less
Good Quality
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
25/09/2020
|
These are good quality binoculars but I’d expect nothing less from a Barr and Stroud product as they were one of Glasgow’s largest manufacturing companies especially during the WW11 years and beyond. I had a previous pair that...View More belonged to my Grandad but they are not as sharp as they once were hence why I had to buy a new pair.View Less
Barr & Stroud 8x25 binoculars
Autor: Ebay.de Customer
|
14/08/2019
|
Optics are very good for the price, rubber coating seems sturdy enough and is non-slip however is does add the the overall weight. Seems that whilst the quality of the optics has been maintained the quality of the accessories...View More has been cut back to reduce cost The ocular lens rain cover is too tight to slip on and off quickly, really needs to be a couple of mm larger to be useful in the field. Had to purchase a generic replacement Objective lens caps are not self retaining and are easily lost. View Less
Poor build quality
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
09/11/2018
|
Optically really nice but much to my horror the top right side of them snapped clean off near the lens and they are now completely unusable. Very disappointed as I only used them a handful of times.
With reviews from

Barr and Stroud Sahara 8x25 Review Summary

4.3out of 5
Based on 16 reviews
5
8
4
6
3
1
2
0
1

More from Barr and Stroud

Barr and Stroud Series 5 10x42ED
£243.00
Barr and Stroud Series 5 10x42EDCompare 1 Prices
Barr and Stroud Sierra 10x32
£99.00
Barr and Stroud Sierra 10x32Compare 1 Prices
Barr and Stroud Savannah 12x56ED
£259.00
Barr and Stroud Savannah 12x56EDCompare 2 Prices
Barr and Stroud Savannah 10x42
£149.00
Barr and Stroud Savannah 10x42Compare 1 Prices
Barr and Stroud Series 5 8x42
£168.00
Barr and Stroud Series 5 8x42Compare 3 Prices
Barr and Stroud Sierra 8x42
£94.00
Barr and Stroud Sierra 8x42Compare 3 Prices
Barr and Stroud Series 4 8x42ED
£179.00
Barr and Stroud Series 4 8x42EDCompare 3 Prices
Barr and Stroud Savannah 8x56ED
£217.84
Barr and Stroud Savannah 8x56EDCompare 2 Prices
Barr and Stroud Series 5 10x42
£166.00
Barr and Stroud Series 5 10x42Compare 2 Prices
Barr and Stroud Sahara 10x25
£64.00
Barr and Stroud Sahara 10x25Compare 3 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Bresser Hunter 20x50
£68.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Pentax Jupiter 8x40
£64.95
Compare Prices
3 offers
Pentax Jupiter 10x50
£69.00
Compare Prices
8 offers
Nikon Aculon A30 8x25
£69.00
Compare Prices
3 offers
Bresser National Geographic 10x50 (9056000)
£69.99
Compare Prices
3 offers
Pentax UP 8x21
£63.37
Compare Prices
2 offers
Dörr Alpina Pro 10-30x60
£56.95
Compare Prices
2 offers
Bresser Hunter 8-24x50
£70.99
Compare Prices
3 offers
Barr and Stroud Sahara 8x25
Carmarthen Cameras
prodImage
£66.74
Shipping: Free
binocularsuk
prodImage
£69.00
Shipping: Free
carmarthencameras
prodImage
£69.90
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel