Sonnet Echo Express SEL Thunderbolt 3 to PCIe

Manufacturer: Sonnet
Sonnet Echo Express SEL Thunderbolt 3 to PCIe
from £420.66to £447.184 offersManufacturer: Sonnet
• Sonnet Echo Express SEL Thunderbolt 3 Desktop Enclosure
• Product Type: System Bus Expansion
• Dimensions: 10.3 cm x 21 cm x 7.28 cm
• Weight: 840 g
• Power Supply: 60 Watt AC Power Adapter 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Show all product details

Price History

1M
Sonnet Echo Express SEL Thunderbolt 3 to PCIe
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

4 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Sonnet Echo Express SEL interface cards/adapter PCIe ECHO-EXP-SEL-T3
Connect a Low-Profile PCIe Card to Computers Without Expansion Slots Shopping for a new computer? Small and thin is in—the latest ultra-light notebooks. small form factor. and all-in-one desktops are slender marvels of engineering. But. thinness comes with a cost—there’s nowhere to install PCIe cards that provide additional connectivity and processing capabilities beyond a computer’s standard ports. Thin Mac® and Windows®(1) computers with Thunderbolt™ 3 ports still offer tremendous processing power. but for many. such as pros in the creative fields. onboard processing power alone is not enough. Fortunately. you don’t have to limit your choices to desktop workstations—think external. Sonnet’s Echo™ Express SEL (Thunderbolt 3 Edition) enables you to connect a single low-profile PCIe card outside of the computer. Through its x8 PCIe 3.0 slot. this little expansion system supports many Thunderbolt-compatible 16Gb and 8Gb Fibre Channel. 40Gb and 10 Gigabit Ethernet. video capture and processing. SAS and SATA host bus adapters. and RAID controller cards.The Echo Express SEL (Thunderbolt 3 Edition) features 40Gbps Thunderbolt 3. which offers double the speed and connectivity of Thunderbolt 2. and yields up to 2750 MB/s of PCIe bandwidth. enabling it to support 4K video capture and processing cards at high frame rates. and 16Gb FC cards and dual-port 10GbE cards at full performance(2)(3). With the ability to handle the most demanding. highest performance PCIe cards. support for connecting two 4K displays @ 60Hz or one 5K display @ 60Hz(4). and support for a vast array of Thunderbolt(5) and USB(6) peripheral devices. Thunderbolt 3 is a leap forward in every way.Small Package. Full PerformanceMeasuring just 4 inches wide by 8.4 inches long by 2.8 inches tall. the Echo Express SEL is ideal for use in circumstances where connecting a single low-profile PCIe card is required. Many of the most popular Thunderbolt-compatible high-speed networking and storage controller cards are a perfect fit. and even the BlueFish 444 Epoch 4K Neutron video card can be accommodated.Thunderbolt 3 — The USB C That Does It AllThe Echo Express SEL (Thunderbolt 3 Edition) includes two Thunderbolt 3 ports; the first connects it to your computer. while the second supports daisy chaining of up to five additional Thunderbolt peripheral devices to a single port on your computer. The SEL includes 10Gbps USB 3.1 Gen 2 support. meaning you can connect a USB device to the second port using the proper cable or adapter. The SEL also provides full support for connecting two 4K displays @ 60Hz or one 5K display @ 60Hz(4). For connected peripherals requiring extra power. 15 watts is provided to connected bus-powered devices.Smart Design. Inside and OutConstructed of rugged and lightweight aluminum. the outer shell of the Echo Express SEL securely protects the installed PCIe card. The card is protected inside. too—the Echo SEL employs a variable-speed. temperature-controlled fan to ensure the card and chassis’ components remain reliably cool. The fan automatically speeds up as necessary to cool the installed card when it’s hot. and slows down when it’s cool. Since Echo Express products automatically power on and off with your computer. there is no power switch on the chassis. ensuring you don’t waste energy by forgetting to turn it off.Quiet. PleaseThe Echo Express SEL is designed to be ultra-quiet so that it can be comfortably used in noise-sensitive environments. The airflow path within the chassis has been specially designed to enable the fan to quietly and efficiently cool the installed card at all times. even during peak operation.Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) Cable and ThunderLok 3 IncludedSonnet includes a 0.5-meter Thunderbolt 3 cable to connect the Echo Express SEL (Thunderbolt 3 Edition) to your computer. and a Sonnet ThunderLok 3 Thunderbolt connector retainer clip(7) to secure the cable to the Echo chassis. Accidental cable disconnect can lead to data loss. Sonnet’s Thun
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£420.66
Shipping: Free
SoNNeT TECHNOLOGIES Echo Express SEL Thunderbolt One-Slot Low-Profile PCIe Card Expansion System ECHO-EXP-SEL-T3
Connects a PCIe Expansion Card to Computers Without Slots—Use high-performance PCIe cards with any Mac or Windows PC with a Thunderbolt 3 port (Low Profile Card only) 40Gbps Thunderbolt 3 Interface—Offers 2750 MB/s of PCIe bandwidth, doubling the performance of Thunderbolt 2 Small Package, Full Performance—Smallest Thunderbolt 3-to-PCIe card expansion system available, supports the most popular low-profile, Thunderbolt-compatible PCIe cards at full performance Two Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) Ports—One port reserved for connection to the computer; second port supports daisy-chaining of up to five additional Thunderbolt(5) devices to your computer, attaching a single USB(6) peripheral device, or connecting up to two 4K displays or one 5K display Thunderbolt Cable & ThunderLok Included—Includes 0.7-meter Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cable and ThunderLok 3 Thunderbolt connector retainer clip to secure cable from accidental disconnections
prodImage
£426.49
Shipping: Free
Sonnet Echo Express SEL - SO-ECHO-EXP-SEL-T3
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£440.14
Shipping: Free
Sonnet Echo Express SEL, Thunderbolt 3, PCIe, PCI 3.0, Black, 0 - 35 C, Windo... SON-ECHO-EXP-SE1-T3
Sonnet Echo Express SEL, Thunderbolt 3, PCIe, PCI 3.0, Black, 0 - 35 C, Windo..., Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Components & Parts > Interface/Add-On Cards > Other Interface/Add-On Cards
prodImage
£447.18
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Sonnet Echo Express SEL Thunderbolt 3 Desktop Enclosure
Product Type: System Bus Expansion
Dimensions: 10.3 cm x 21 cm x 7.28 cm
Weight: 840 g
Power Supply: 60 Watt AC Power Adapter 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)

Price History

1M
Sonnet Echo Express SEL Thunderbolt 3 to PCIe
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

Similar Priced Products

Lian Li PC-V3000WX
£400.63
Compare Prices
2 offers
Cooler Master HAF 700 Evo
£387.99
Compare Prices
3 offers
Hyte Y70 Touch
£346.66
Compare Prices
20 offers
SilverStone Crown 04
£454.99
Compare Prices
3 offers
ASUS ROG Hyperion GR701 BTF Edition
£460.99
Compare Prices
4 offers
ASUS ROG Hyperion White GR701
£410.87
Compare Prices
6 offers
ASUS ROG Hyperion GR701
£369.98
Compare Prices
2 offers
Streacom DB4
£332.55
Compare Prices
3 offers
Corsair 9000D RGB Airflow
£359.99
Compare Prices
5 offers
SilverStone CS383
£329.99
Compare Prices
3 offers
Sonnet Echo Express SEL Thunderbolt 3 to PCIe
prodImage
£420.66
Shipping: Free
FLEXX International Ltd
prodImage
£426.49
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£440.14
Shipping: Free
quzo_uk
prodImage
£447.18
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel