Planet GS-4210-48P4S

Manufacturer: Planet
from £542.99to £630.753 offersManufacturer: Planet
• Planet GS-4210-48P4S Managed Switch
• L2+ Switching Level, 48 Gigabit Ethernet Ports
• Full duplex, 16,000 MAC address entries
• Routing/Switching Capacity: 104 Gbit/s
• IEEE 802.1D, 802.1Q, 802.1ab, 802.1p, 802.1s, 802.1w, 802.1x
• Power over Ethernet (PoE) support
• Rack-mountable 1U form factor
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Planet GS-4210-48P4S
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

3 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Planet Technology Planet 48-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE+4-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP Managed Switch GS-4210-48P4S
Planet 48-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE+4-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP Managed Switch, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Enterprise Networking, Servers > Switches & Hubs > Network Switches
prodImage
£542.99
Shipping: Free
PLANET GS-4210-48P4S network switch Managed L2/L4 Gigabit Ethernet (10
Cost-effective. High-density PoE Solution Perfect Managed PoE+ Switch with Advanced L2/L4 Switching and Security PLANET GS-4210-48P4S is a cost-optimized. high-density PoE+ Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 36-watt 802.3at PoE+ and 4 additional Gigabit SFP slots. With a total power budget of up to 440 watts for different kinds of PoE applications. it provides a quick. safe and cost-effective Power over Ethernet network solution for small businesses and enterprises. Premium VoIP Networks for Medium- to Large-scale Deployments The GS-4210-48P4S has 48 IEEE 802.3at PoE+ ports. 104Gbps switch fabric and advanced QoS functionality for deploying medium- to large-scale VoIP or wireless networks at a low total cost. One GS-4210-48P4S can power up 48 PoE VoIP phones and delivers HD (high-definition) voice to VoIP network with high priority. resulting in higher quality voice and clearer communication. From now on. customers only need fewer units of the GS-4210-48P4S than before to achieve the goal of cost-effectiveness. thereby saving setup time and human resource. Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Device Management As it is the managed PoE switch for VoIP. wireless and surveillance networks. the GS-4210-48P4S features the following special PoE management functions: - PoE schedule - PD alive check - Scheduled power recycling - PoE usage monitoring PoE Schedule for Energy Saving Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection. the GS-4210-48P4S can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours. Intelligent Powered Device Alive-Check The GS-4210-48P4S can be configured to monitor connected PD (Powered Device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding. the GS-4210-48P4S will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden. Scheduled Power Recycling The GS-4210-48P4S allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specific time each week. Therefore. it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow. Environment-friendly. Smart Fan Design for Silent Operation The GS-4210-48P4S features a low noise design and an effective ventilation system. It supports the smart fan technology that automatically controls the speed of the built-in fan to reduce noise and maintain the temperature of the PoE switch for optimal power output capability. The GS-4210-48P4S is able to operate reliably. stably and quietly in any environment without affecting its performance. IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols. the GS-4210-48P4S helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 network is set up. Robust Layer 2 Features The GS-4210-48P4S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation. 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN. Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP). loop and BPDU guard. IGMP snooping. and MLD snooping. Via the link aggregation. the GS-4210-48P4S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports. and supports fail-over as well. Also. the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£583.79
Shipping: Free
Planet Technology Planet GS-4210-48P4S IPv6/IPv4. 48-Port Managed
Planet GS-4210-48P4S IPv6/IPv4. 48-Port Managed, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Enterprise Networking, Servers > Switches & Hubs > Network Switches
prodImage
£630.75
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Planet GS-4210-48P4S Managed Switch
L2+ Switching Level, 48 Gigabit Ethernet Ports
Full duplex, 16,000 MAC address entries
Routing/Switching Capacity: 104 Gbit/s
IEEE 802.1D, 802.1Q, 802.1ab, 802.1p, 802.1s, 802.1w, 802.1x
Power over Ethernet (PoE) support
Rack-mountable 1U form factor

Price History

1M 3M
Planet GS-4210-48P4S
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Planet

Planet VC-231
£109.56
Planet VC-231Compare 3 Prices
Planet ISW-500T
£71.05
Planet ISW-500TCompare 3 Prices
Planet POE-172
£64.72
Planet POE-172Compare 2 Prices
Planet IGS-500T
£86.99
Planet IGS-500TCompare 3 Prices
Planet ISW-511
£51.15
Planet ISW-511Compare 4 Prices
Planet GSD-805
£53.15
Planet GSD-805Compare 2 Prices
Planet IGS-501T
£89.64
Planet IGS-501TCompare 2 Prices
Planet IGS-510TF
£117.53
Planet IGS-510TFCompare 1 Prices
Planet FT-801
£55.50
Planet FT-801Compare 4 Prices
Planet MGB-TLX
£26.15
Planet MGB-TLXCompare 2 Prices

Similar Priced Products

HPE Aruba 6000 (R8N89A)
£546.00
Compare Prices
4 offers
D-Link DGS-1210-28MP/E
£485.62
Compare Prices
3 offers
Ubiquiti Networks UniFi Dream Machine Pro Max
£550.30
Compare Prices
6 offers
QNAP QSW-M2106-4C
£470.10
Compare Prices
2 offers
TP-Link TL-SG3452P
£523.10
Compare Prices
8 offers
HPE Aruba Instant On 1960 (JL805A)
£674.90
Compare Prices
5 offers
Netgear GSM4212P-100EUS
£566.34
Compare Prices
5 offers
itstor
prodImage
£542.99
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£583.79
Shipping: Free
youritdelivered
prodImage
£630.75
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel