Petromax Petroleum lamp HK500/829

Price History
• Lamp
• Lamp Type: Gas lamp
• Tank volume: 1 l
• Burning time: 8 h
• Light intensity: 400 W
• Fuel: Kerosene / Paraffin oil
• Dimensions: W17 Centimetre x L40 cm
• Weight: 2.4 kg
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Petromax Petroleum lamp HK500/829
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

4 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Petromax Kerosene Lanterns-402001 Multicolor One Size PET HK500 CHROME LANTERN
Burn Time Max 8 Hours Weight 2400 G Height 40 Cm, Diameter 17 Cm Petromax;4250435700013;402001;Kerosene Lanterns-402001;Outdoors Lighting & Torches;Camping & Hiking Lanterns;Multicolor Sport Type: Outdoor Lifestyle
prodImage
£279.99
Shipping: Free
Energy Rating: 400 W, fuel petroleum or paraffin oil
PETROMAX TRADITIONAL KEROSENE HIGH PRESSURE LAMP HK500 BRASS - STORM LANTERN HK500/829
PETROMAX TRADITIONAL KEROSENE HIGH PRESSURE LAMP HK500 BRASS - STORM LANTERN, Garden & Patio > Garden Lighting > Lanterns
prodImage
£279.99
Shipping: Free
PETROMAX TRADITIONAL KEROSENE HIGH PRESSURE LAMP HK500 CHROME - STORM LANTERN PX5C
PETROMAX TRADITIONAL KEROSENE HIGH PRESSURE LAMP HK500 CHROME - STORM LANTERN, Sporting Goods > Camping & Hiking > Lights, Lanterns & Torches > Lanterns
prodImage
£279.99
Shipping: Free
Petromax M Paraffin HK 500, Polished Brass PET HK500 POLISHED BRASS LANTERN
Reliably bright: Robust for outdoor use when camping or in the garden, the lantern lights up even in strong winds and rain - therefore armed forces trust the storm lamp Classic design: the HK 500 is probably the most famous camping lamp in the world with its retro design - since 1910 it reliably lights up the night and is at the same time nostalgic decoration Oil lamp with modern technology: over 200 individual parts together create this miracle of technology - can be operated with petroleum or paraffin oil, can be filled with the included spirit jug Unique strong light technology: petroleum is gasified under pressure and reacts to a bright, warm light in a glow tube impregnated with luminous salts, which brings over 400 watts of power Flexibly expandable: with separately available accessories such as reflectors, bags as well as stove or heater attachment, the lamp not only provides light, but becomes an indispensable camping tool
prodImage
£284.99
Shipping: Free
Energy Rating: A
Product Details
Dimensions
Dimensions:W17 Centimetre x L40 cm
Weight:2.4 kg
Lamp
Lamp Type:Gas lamp
Tank volume: 1 l
Burning time: 8 h
Light intensity: 400 W
Fuel: Kerosene / Paraffin oil

Price History

1M 3M
Petromax Petroleum lamp HK500/829
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

98 Reviews

Latest
Lamp performing badly. Fire hazard.
Autor: Amazon.nl Customer
|
22/07/2025
|
It is a poor quality replication of the original. The ignition is uncontrollable and eventually ignites in the carburetor. This just generates heat and very little light.
Work of art
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
16/10/2024
|
Beautiful lamp. Functional and beautiful at the same time.
A beautiful lamp with a couple of glaring faults needing immediate attention.
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
11/10/2024
|
Aesthetically, it’s absolutely top notch. I’ve never seen a better looking kerosene lamp. The problem is the lamp is not a modern reproduction of early 1900’s technology. It mostly IS early 1900’s technology. There are two...View More major faults that Petromax needs to address immediately:1) The burner nozzle is unglazed ceramic. In 1910 that made sense because stainless steel was still uncommon at the time. The problem is the nozzle gets very hot and ceramic doesn’t always handle heat stress well. MyView Less
It is a beautiful lantern but..
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
08/11/2023
|
I got the original lantern from Petromax. It's a beautiful lantern than other leading brands available in US. However, there is a major design flaw with these units. After a few uses (heating and cooling cycles), the threads...View More on the generator cap where the gas gets out, come loose automatically. What this causes is an unexpected flare-up. If you put this in a tent or living enclosure with a low ceiling height, it will cause a fire hazard. This is not a singular event since you can find manyView Less
5.0 out of 5 stars Second one works great
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
09/07/2023
|
The first order I got the light slightly was flickering and was not bright too. Second one which I love it works great but ventilation valve was slightly leaking air pressure which I found on internet a solution to tight and...View More open a couple times with Pliers it will fix the issue because it made of brass and this action make its nipple to be smooth. Overall I love it. Get one boy soon as you can!!!View Less
With reviews from

Petromax Petroleum lamp HK500/829 Review Summary

4.1out of 5
Based on 98 reviews
5
67
4
3
8
2
7
1
12

More from Petromax

Petromax kx50
£314.99
Petromax kx50Compare 1 Prices
Petromax kx25
£214.99
Petromax kx25Compare 2 Prices
Petromax TG3
£244.80
Petromax TG3Compare 1 Prices
Petromax Atago
£194.99
Petromax AtagoCompare 4 Prices
Petromax Fire pan fp25
£20.90
Petromax Fire pan fp25Compare 4 Prices
Petromax Cooler bag 8 l
£119.99
Petromax Cooler bag 8 lCompare 5 Prices
Petromax Fire pot ft3-t
£56.94
Petromax Fire pot ft3-tCompare 2 Prices
Petromax Feuertopf ft6-t
£85.99
Petromax Feuertopf ft6-tCompare 1 Prices
Petromax Tripod with Chain and Hook
£79.95
Petromax Tripod with Chain and HookCompare 3 Prices
Petromax Fire pot ft4.5-t
£85.99
Petromax Fire pot ft4.5-tCompare 2 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Ledlenser H19R Signature
£289.95
Compare Prices
2 offers
Olight Javelot Pro 2
£255.02
Compare Prices
2 offers
Ledlenser P21R
£346.63
Compare Prices
2 offers
Zweibrüder LED Lenser X21R
£231.21
Compare Prices
4 offers
Nitecore P35i
£333.95
Compare Prices
4 offers
Fenix LR40R V2.0
£279.49
Compare Prices
2 offers
Petzl Duo S
£222.38
Compare Prices
5 offers
Petromax Petroleum lamp HK500/829
Haigh Agri Ltd
prodImage
£279.99
Shipping: Free
Energy Rating: 400 W, fuel petroleum or paraffin oil
haighagriltd
prodImage
£279.99
Shipping: Free
haighagriltd
prodImage
£279.99
Shipping: Free
Haigh Agri Ltd
prodImage
£284.99
Shipping: Free
Energy Rating: A
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel