Hoya Pro ND 8 49 mm
- Filter
- Lens Filter Type: ND filter
- Filter Size: 49 mm
Price History
1M 3M
Hoya Pro ND 8 49 mm
Price AlertPriceMachine Price
Popular Products

Hoya UX II UV 77 mm
£22.76

Canon PL-C 67 mm
£182.15
3 Offers
Sort by:
Best Match
Price: Low to high
Price: High to low
Include Shipping
Hoya 49MM PRO ND EX 8 24066071576
The New HOYA PRO ND EX filters replace the original PRO ND range and are aimed at the still photography and HDSLR video markets.They feature HOYA's metallic ACCU-ND coating technology which provides a truly neutral colour balance without adding any noticeable colour-cast to images especially when moving from one density to the next - a common problem with other brands of neutral density filters.These filters also incorporate precisely developed thick aluminium frames to prevent light leakage for correct exposure and colour balance.ND filters reduce the amount of light entering the camera lens and allow wider apertures & slower shutter speeds for creative and dramatic effect even in bright lighting conditions.Features:• Provides a light reduction of 3 Stops equivalent to 0.9 optical density• HOYA's exclusively designed ACCU-ND technology provides truly neutral colour balance• Vapour Deposit method achieves equal reduction of light in visible and IR spectrums to prevent colour shift• Designed for both photographers and filmmakers• Anti-reflection coating on both sides of the filter• Made in JapanFeaturesTypeFull ND Filter Size49mm Filter RangeHoya PRO ND EX
Standard delivery in 3 working days

£28.88
Shipping: Free
HOYA PRO ND-EX Neutral Density Filter ND8 ø49mm B09LCZ7C48
HOYA’s exclusively designed ACCU-ND technology using Vapor Deposition method to achieve equal reduction of the light in visible and IR spectrums to prevent color shift Clear polished optical glass in precisely crafted aluminum frame with front filter threads Both-sided anti-reflection coating For both photographers and filmmakers Made in Japan

£31.00
Shipping: Free
Hoya PRO ND EX 8 Neutral density camera filter 49 mm 360373
Neutral density (ND) filters are the most demanded and essential type of photographic filters because of several reasons. For photographers ND filter means precise control of the amount of light passing through the lens for greater creative control over exposure. For video content creators ND filters helps much to set shutter speeds to match the frame-rate while maintaining the depth-of-field of the footage. Among the varieties of ND filters from ND2 to ND1000 even ND100000 we can generally categorize ND filters into 3 basic groups: Light density filters (ND2 - ND8) Middle density filters (ND16 - ND200) Deep density filters (ND500 - ND1000 / ND100000) Light density filters will lower the shutter speed in the bright sunny day to allow you to reduce depth of field in very bright light or to use a wider aperture to stay below the diffraction limit. For example these filters are necessary to shoot with your fast lenses like F1.4 or F1.2 with aperture wide open for softer and more beautiful bokeh. Middle density filters will help you to add motion blur to the object in the conditions that generally will not allow camera shutter speed to do so. If you are for more creative shots that are based on extremely slow shutter speeds - deep density filters are to be suggested. ND filters like ND500 or ND1000 will help to capture dramatic unreal fantasy world that cannot be seen by the human eye. COLOR SHIFT ISSUE SOLUTION HOYA offers its own exclusive and wide lineup of ND filters that are branded into PROND EX series for both photographers and filmmakers. PROND EX filters adopt HOYA's clear optical glass that is mounted into a lightweight precisely crafted aluminum frame. The frame has front filter threads so you can attach additional filters or a lens cap. Thanks to ACCU-ND technology that puts HOYA ND filters far ahead from other brands the image undergoes no negative affect from color shift that may occur due to low-quality materials poor manufacturing QC or issues with leaking of the Infrared band of the light spectrum. The last problem is the most important nowadays in photography and videography. HOYA's exclusive ACCU-ND technology achieves equal reduction of the light in visible and IR spectrums. As a result the photographer may not fear any issue with color shift when using HOYA ND filters in different shooting conditions.

£56.04
Shipping: Free
Product Details
| Lens Filter Type: | ND filter |
|---|---|
| Filter Size: | 49 mm |
Price History
1M 3M
Hoya Pro ND 8 49 mm
Price AlertPriceMachine Price
Popular Products