Western Digital WD Red Pro 12TB (WD122KFBX)

Price History
• Hard Drive Capacity: 12 TB
• Hard Drive Size: 3.5
• Interfaces: SATA III (600 MB/s)
• Hard drive with a storage capacity of 12 TB
• SATA 6 Gb/s interface
• Rotation speed of 7200 RPM
• 256 MB cache
• Suitable for NAS systems
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Western Digital WD Red Pro 12TB (WD122KFBX)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

4 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Western Digital Red Pro internal hard drive 12 TB 7200 RPM 512 MB 3.5" Serial ATA III 401668
Enterprise-class hard drives engineered to deliver high performance and reliability to commercial and enterprise NAS environments.   Designed specifically with medium or large scale business customers in mind WD Red Pro drives are available for up to 24-bay NAS systems. Engineered to handle high-intensity workloads1 in 24x7 environments WD Red™ Pro is ideal for archiving and sharing as well as RAID array rebuilding on extended operating systems such as ZFS or other file systems. These drives add value to your business by enabling your employees to quickly share their files and back-up folders reliably in your NAS solution.   Optimized for NAS with NASware™ Western Digital’s exclusive NASware™ technology fine tunes drive parameters to match NAS system workloads which helps increase performance and reliability.   Designed for Continuous Operation WD Red Pro hard drives are designed to handle the rigorous demands of high-intensity 24x7 multi-user NAS environments and increase system durability.   Tested for Dependable Compatibility Western Digital partners with a wide range of NAS system vendors for extensive testing to ensure compatibility with most NAS enclosures.   Protected against Excessive Vibration WD Red Pro drives include Rotation Vibration (RV) sensors that anticipate and proactively counteract disturbances caused by increased vibration. By dispersing excess vibration across the drive chassis turbulence is minimized performance is maintained and drives are protected.   Built to Absorb Shock WD Red Pro hard drives include a multi-axis shock sensor to detect subtle shock events and automatically compensate with dynamic fly height technology to further protect the drives in NAS enclosures.   Engineered with Industry-Leading Technology WD Red Pro 22TB 24TB and 26TB hard drives feature Western Digital’s proprietary OptiNAND™ technology which leverages integrated iNAND embedded flash to perform key housekeeping functions freeing up more capacity and improving the overall drive performance.   Backed by World-Class Support and Warranty As an industry-leading hard drive manufacturer Western Digital stands behind their NAS storage solutions with the assurance of a 5-year limited warranty and world-class support services for hassle free data storage.   Desktop drives vs. WD Red® Pro It is important to choose a drive purpose-built for RAID-optimized NAS systems to ensure optimum performance and preserve your valuable data. Take the following into consideration when choosing a hard drive for your NAS: Compatibility: Unlike desktop drives WD Red Pro hard drives are specifically designed and tested for NAS and include NASware™ technology which fine tunes drive parameters to match NAS system workloads for optimum performance. Reliability: Desktop drives aren’t typically designed for the demands of an always-on NAS environment. WD Red Pro hard drives are designed to perform under tough conditions encountered in high-intensity 24x7 multi-user NAS environments. RAID Ready: WD Red hard drives are engineered with RAID error recovery control to help reduce failures within multi-bay NAS systems unlike most desktop drives that are configured for generic use. Noise and Vibration Protection: Designed to operate solo desktop drives typically offer little or no protection from the noise and vibration present in a multi-drive system. WD Red hard drives include Rotation Vibration (RV) sensors that anticipate and proactively counteract disturbances caused by increased vibration often found in multi-bay NAS systems.
prodImage
£487.12
Shipping: Free
WD Red Pro 12TB NAS 3.5" Internal Hard Drive - 7200 RPM, SATA 6 Gb/s, CMR, 512MB Cache WD122KFBX
Optimized for NAS with NASware Western Digital’s exclusive NASware technology fine tunes drive parameters to match NAS system workloads, which helps increase performance and reliability. Designed for Continuous Operation WD Red Pro hard drives are designed to handle the rigorous demands of high-intensity 24x7 multi-user NAS environments and increase system durability. Tested for Dependable Compatibility Western Digital partners with a wide range of NAS system vendors for extensive testing to ensure compatibility with most NAS enclosures. Protected against Excessive Vibration WD Red Pro drives include Rotation Vibration (RV) sensors that anticipate and proactively counteract disturbances caused by increased vibration. By dispersing excess vibration across the drive chassis, turbulence is minimized, performance is maintained and drives are protected. Built to Absorb Shock WD Red Pro hard drives include a multi-axis shock sensor to detect subtle shock events and automatically compensate with dynamic fly height technology to further protect the drives in NAS enclosures.
prodImage
£517.08
Shipping: Free
Western Digital Red Pro internal hard drive 12 TB 7200 RPM 512 MB 3.5& WD122KFBX
Enterprise-class hard drives engineered to deliver high performance and reliability to commercial and enterprise NAS environments.WD Red® Pro drives are engineered to handle high-intensity workloads in 24×7 multi-user commercial and enterprise NAS environments. WD Red Pro drives deliver the performance. scalability and dependability businesses require to store. share and collaborate on large amounts of data in multi-bay RAID-optimized NAS systems.Optimized for NAS with NASware™Western Digital’s exclusive NASware™ technology fine tunes drive parameters to match NAS system workloads. which helps increase performance and reliability.Designed for Continuous OperationWD Red Pro hard drives are designed to handle the rigorous demands of high-intensity 24x7 multi-user NAS environments and increase system durability.Tested for Dependable CompatibilityWestern Digital partners with a wide range of NAS system vendors for extensive testing to ensure compatibility with most NAS enclosures.Protected against Excessive VibrationWD Red Pro drives include Rotation Vibration (RV) sensors that anticipate and proactively counteract disturbances caused by increased vibration. By dispersing excess vibration across the drive chassis. turbulence is minimized. performance is maintained and drives are protected.Built to Absorb ShockWD Red Pro hard drives include a multi-axis shock sensor to detect subtle shock events and automatically compensate with dynamic fly height technology to further protect the drives in NAS enclosures.Engineered with Industry-Leading TechnologyWD Red Pro 22TB and 24TB hard drives feature Western Digital’s proprietary OptiNAND™ technology which leverages integrated iNAND embedded flash to perform key housekeeping functions. freeing up more capacity and improving the overall drive performance.Backed by World-Class Support and WarrantyAs an industry-leading hard drive manufacturer. Western Digital stands behind their NAS storage solutions with the assurance of a 5-year limited warranty and world-class support services for hassle free data storage.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£529.03
Shipping: Free
Western Digital WD122KFBX internal hard drive 12 TB 7200 RPM 512 MB 3.5" Serial ATA III
WesternDigitalWD122KFBXinternalharddrive12TB7200RPM512MB3.5"SerialATAIII
prodImage
£885.27
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Additional features
Hard drive with a storage capacity of 12 TB
SATA 6 Gb/s interface
Rotation speed of 7200 RPM
256 MB cache
Suitable for NAS systems
Material: plastic
Dimensions: Width 10.6 cm, Height 3 cm, Depth 14.7 cm
Hard Drive Capacity
12 TB
Specifications
Hard Drive Size:3.5
Interfaces:SATA III (600 MB/s)

Price History

1M 3M
Western Digital WD Red Pro 12TB (WD122KFBX)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

Similar Priced Products

Origin Storage 6TB (CPQ-6000NLSA/7-S8)
£483.85
Compare Prices
2 offers
Origin Storage 3TB (CPQ-3000NLSA/7-S8)
£418.31
Compare Prices
2 offers
HGST Ultrastar He10 10TB (HUH721010AL4200)
£480.01
Compare Prices
7 offers
Seagate Exos X16 16TB (ST16000NM001G)
£475.99
Compare Prices
5 offers
Seagate Exos X X24 12TB (ST12000NM002H)
£492.63
Compare Prices
6 offers
Western Digital WD Gold 10TB (WD103KRYZ)
£498.49
Compare Prices
2 offers
Western Digital Gold 18TB (WD181KRYZ)
£499.09
Compare Prices
7 offers
HPE 1.2TB (R0Q55A)
£474.97
Compare Prices
3 offers
Western Digital WD Red Pro 10TB (WD102KFBX)
£499.88
Compare Prices
4 offers
Seagate Ironwolf 16TB (ST16000VN001)
£514.92
Compare Prices
2 offers
Western Digital WD Red Pro 12TB (WD122KFBX)
prodImage
£487.12
Shipping: Free
A.R.S HOLDINGS
prodImage
£517.08
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£529.03
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£885.27
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel