Pro-Ject Head Box S2

Price History
• Headphone Amplifier
• Connections: 3.5 mm jack connection, 6.3 mm jack connector, Audio output (RCA)
• Frequency Range: 20 Hz - 80 kHz
• Number of Channels: 2
• Output Impedance: 8 Ω
• Volume Adjustable: Yes
• Dimensions: W103 mm x H37 mm x D120 mm
• Weight: 368 g
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Pro-Ject Head Box S2
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

Popular Products

2 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
PRO-JECT HEADPHONE AMPLIFIER HEAD BOX S2 Black HEADBOXS2
PRO-JECT HEADPHONE AMPLIFIER HEAD BOX S2 Black, Sound & Vision > Home Audio & HiFi Separates > Amplifiers & Pre-Amps
prodImage
£80.00
£83.99
Shipping: £3.99
with shipping: £3.99
Base price: £80.00 / Unit
Pro-Ject Head Box E Headphone Amplifier Silver HEADBOXS2
Pro-Ject Head Box E Headphone Amplifier Silver, Sound & Vision > Home Audio & HiFi Separates > Amplifiers & Pre-Amps
prodImage
£89.00
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Dimensions
Dimensions:W103 mm x H37 mm x D120 mm
Weight:368 g
System
Number of Channels:2
Output Impedance:8 Ω
Volume Adjustable:Yes
Connections:3.5 mm jack connection, 6.3 mm jack connector, Audio output (RCA)
Frequency Range:20 Hz - 80 kHz

Price History

1M 3M
Pro-Ject Head Box S2
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

138 Reviews

Latest
Good looks and good sound!
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
17/08/2024
|
I use the HeadBox S2 with the CD Box S3. The HeadBox is very compact and looks professionally made in person. I have the silver color that I would describe as a soft, cool gray. Sound amplification is more than adequate when...View More paired with a Sennheiser 620 that I bought shortly after. I hardly need to raise the volume for most genres of music except for classical. Silent passages are also very silent. I believe the frequency response is more than adequate for CDs. If there are some downsides, theView Less
5.0 out of 5 stars Great Headphone Amp
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
17/12/2023
|
I don't have audiophile headphones, nor am I an audiophile, but this amp is great. It has plenty of power for my headphones, which are skullcandy. I am unsure of how well they would power a high demanding set of headphones,...View More but I would assume that there would be no trouble, since they have enough to blow out the drivers in mine from time to time. The build is great. It is small, but not too small. The only control is a volume knob. It does not have a DAC, so this is a good product for if youView Less
Great Headphone Amp
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
17/12/2023
|
I don't have audiophile headphones, nor am I an audiophile, but this amp is great. It has plenty of power for my headphones, which are skullcandy. I am unsure of how well they would power a high demanding set of headphones,...View More but I would assume that there would be no trouble, since they have enough to blow out the drivers in mine from time to time. The build is great. It is small, but not too small. The only control is a volume knob. It does not have a DAC, so this is a good product for if youView Less
Great Headphone Amp
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
17/12/2023
|
I don't have audiophile headphones, nor am I an audiophile, but this amp is great. It has plenty of power for my headphones, which are skullcandy. I am unsure of how well they would power a high demanding set of headphones,...View More but I would assume that there would be no trouble, since they have enough to blow out the drivers in mine from time to time. The build is great. It is small, but not too small. The only control is a volume knob. It does not have a DAC, so this is a good product for if youView Less
Great Headphone Amp
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
17/12/2023
|
I don't have audiophile headphones, nor am I an audiophile, but this amp is great. It has plenty of power for my headphones, which are skullcandy. I am unsure of how well they would power a high demanding set of headphones,...View More but I would assume that there would be no trouble, since they have enough to blow out the drivers in mine from time to time. The build is great. It is small, but not too small. The only control is a volume knob. It does not have a DAC, so this is a good product for if youView Less
With reviews from

Pro-Ject Head Box S2 Review Summary

4.5out of 5
Based on 138 reviews
5
108
4
0
3
21
2
9
1
0
Popular Products

More from Pro-Ject

Pro-Ject CD Box DS3
£599.00
Pro-Ject CD Box DS3Compare 4 Prices
Pro-Ject Debut Carbon EVO
£439.00
Pro-Ject Debut Carbon EVOCompare 4 Prices
Pro-Ject VC-E2
£299.00
Pro-Ject VC-E2Compare 1 Prices
Pro-Ject Debut EVO 2
£499.97
Pro-Ject Debut EVO 2Compare 38 Prices
Pro-Ject Automat A1.2
£469.00
Pro-Ject Automat A1.2Compare 7 Prices
Pro-Ject Tuner Box S3 DAB+
£399.00
Pro-Ject Tuner Box S3 DAB+Compare 6 Prices
Pro-Ject CD case E
£199.00
Pro-Ject CD case ECompare 10 Prices
Pro-Ject CD case S3
£399.00
Pro-Ject CD case S3Compare 4 Prices
Pro-Ject T1 EVO
£359.00
Pro-Ject T1 EVOCompare 10 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Pro-Ject Pre Box
£67.82
Compare Prices
7 offers
Fosi Audio V3
£96.00
Compare Prices
4 offers
Fiio BTR5
£80.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Donner MAMP5
£98.74
Compare Prices
17 offers
Pro-Ject DAC Box E mobile
£60.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Pro-Ject Head Box S2
device_online
prodImage
£80.00
Shipping: £3.99
Base price: £80.00 / Unit
chord2425
prodImage
£89.00
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel