APC Back UPS BX 1600VA (BX1600MI)

Price History
• UPS
• Runtime: 6.5 min at half load, 1 min at full load
• Connections: USB
• Output Power: 1,600 VA, 900 W
• Nominal Voltage: 230 V Output, 230 V Input
• Output Connections: IEC 320 C13
• Input Connection Type: IEC 320 C14
• Input Voltage: 140 V - 300 V
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
APC Back UPS BX 1600VA (BX1600MI)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

10 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
APC Back-UPS. 1600VA. Tower. 230V. 6x IEC C13 outlets. AVR BX1600MI
This APC Back-UPS offers power and surge protection for wireless networks. computers. gaming consoles and other electronics in your home or business. The 1600VA tower UPS has 6 total outlets. 4 of which are battery back up and surge protection. and 2 that are surge protection only. It has a surge energy rating of 273 Joules. It features Automatic Voltage Regulation to correct voltage dips and surges to proper levels. This UPS has a 2-year warranty and CE product certification.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£150.65
Shipping: Free
APC BX1600MI 1.6kVA UPS, 900W, 6-Outlets, AVR, Surge Protection, USB, Battery Management
Power through any blackout with the APC BX1600MI Line-Interactive UPS, offering a robust 1.6kVA and 900W to keep your devices running smoothly. Featuring 6 outlets, this reliable unit ensures continuous power supply during unexpected outages, protecting against blackouts and brownouts. Ideal for safeguarding computers, servers, and networking equipment, it provides seamless battery backup with line-interactive technology, ensuring uninterrupted operation. Perfect for businesses and home offices in the BoxLtd category, where reliability and performance are paramount.
prodImage
£164.49
£169.44
Shipping: £4.95
with shipping: £4.95
APC Back UPS 1600VA - BX1600MI - UPS Battery Backup & Surge Protector, Backup Battery with AVR, Dataline Protection, Uniterruptible Power Supply,Black B08G8WTFJV
1600VA / 900W Backup Battery Supply 6 IEC Battery Backup with Surge Protection Outlets Automatic Voltage Regulation (AVR) protects connected devices by stabilizing incoming voltage levels 1 Gb Dataline Network Protection safeguards your valuable data and devices Ideal UPS for Home & Home Office Devices; Modem & Router, Smartphone, PC Desktop Computer, Network-attached Storage
prodImage
£169.97
Shipping: Free
APC BACK-UPS 1600VA 230V BX1600MI
. APC Back-UPS BX series is a cost-effective power protection solution for home and home office environments. The comprehensive VA range with premium features further enables single UPS capabilities. Key Product Info . Power surge protectionRefined power supplyInstant powerCompact form factorFunctional ease of useNetwork protectionAutomatic Voltage Regulation (AVR) . Product Features Automatic Voltage Regulation (AVR)Automatically steps up low voltage and steps down high voltage to levels that are suitable for your equipment. LED IndicatorsProvide easy-to-read status of the unit and utility power conditions. PowerChute Personal Edition OS CompatibilityThis software supports numerous operating systems and processors.  USB connectionUse your PC to access additional power protection and management features for your UPS via a USB PortWhat's in the box? . User manual  .
prodImage
£169.97
£176.92
Shipping: £6.95
with shipping: £6.95
APC BACK-UPS 1600VA 230V BX1600MI
prodImage
£169.97
£176.92
Shipping: £6.95
with shipping: £6.95
APC Back-UPS 1600VA Tower 230V 6x IEC C13 outlets AVR 279105
Automatic Voltage Regulation (AVR) N/AAutomatically steps up low voltage and steps down high voltage to levels that are suitable for your equipment.N/AN/A Dataline surge protection N/AProvides protection of connected equipment from power surges on the data lines.N/AN/A PowerChute Personal Edition OS Compatibility N/AThis software supports numerous operating systems and processors.N/AN/A USB connection N/AUse your PC to access additional power protection and management features for your UPS via a USB Port.N/AN/A Audible alarms N/AProvides notification of changing utility power and UPS power conditionsN/AN/A LED status display N/AQuickly understand unit and power status with visual indicators.N/AN/A Intelligent battery management N/AMaximizes battery performance life and reliability through intelligent precision charging.N/AN/A Automatic self-test N/APeriodic battery self-test ensures early detection of a battery that needs to be replaced.N/AN/A Battery failure notification N/AProvides early-warning fault analysis on batteries enabling timely preventive maintenanceN/AN/A Surge only outlets N/AProtect secondary electronics from surges and spikes without reducing battery power used to run primary electronics during an outage.N/AN/A Battery and surge protected outlets N/ABack up and protect your hardware and data during power outages surges and spikes.N/AN/A Safety-agency approved N/AEnsures the product has been tested and approved to work safely with the connected service provider equipment and within the specified environment.N/AN/A Battery-protected and surge-only outlets N/AReserves power capacity and run time for connected equipment that require UPS battery back-up while providing surge only protection for less critical equipment
prodImage
£180.16
Shipping: Free
APC BX1600MI uninterruptible power supply UPS Line-Interactive 1.6 kVA 900 W 6 A
APC BX1600MI uninterruptible power supply UPS Line-Interactive 1.6 kVA 900 W 6 A, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Other Computers & Networking
prodImage
£188.25
Shipping: Free
APC by Schneider Electric Back-UPS Line-interactive UPS - 1.60 kVA/900 BX1600MI
APC by Schneider Electric Back-UPS Line-interactive UPS - 1.60 kVA/900 W - Tower - AVR - 8 Hour Recharge - 36 Second Stand-by - 230 V AC Input - 230...
prodImage
£220.96
Shipping: Free
APC Back UPS 1600VA - BX1600MI - UPS Battery Backup & Surge Protector, Backup Battery with AVR, Dataline Protection, Uniterruptible Power Supply,Blac
APC Back UPS 1600VA - BX1600MI - UPS Battery Backup & Surge Protector, Backup Battery with AVR, Dataline Protection, Uniterruptible Power...
prodImage
£249.96
£253.95
Shipping: £3.99
with shipping: £3.99
APC 1600VA 230V AVR 6x IEC Sockets Black
Automatic Voltage Regulation (AVR) Automatically steps up low voltage and steps down high voltage to levels that are suitable for your equipment.
prodImage
£406.41
£412.91
Shipping: £6.50
with shipping: £6.50
Product Details
Accumulator
Runtime:6.5 min at half load, 1 min at full load
Connections:USB
Dimensions
Dimensions:W140 mm x H190 mm x D390 mm
Weight:10.3 kg
Entrance
Input Connection Type:IEC 320 C14
Input Voltage:140 V - 300 V
Output
Output Power:1,600 VA, 900 W
Nominal Voltage:230 V Output, 230 V Input
Output Connections:IEC 320 C13

Price History

1M 3M
APC Back UPS BX 1600VA (BX1600MI)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

10 Reviews

Latest
Practical, functional and cost effective UPS solution for home automation servers or home labs
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
05/03/2026
|
I run 3x Dell Optiplex Micro PC (65 Watts a box) and POE Switch (with WiFi access points via the POE switch). This supports most of my home automation stuff. I haven't had any long term outages so couldn't advise what...View More the extended run time is, but for those 5-10min blips (they happen on a fairly regular basis around here) it means that all of my services are still up and running. Yes there are more advanced units out there with web management etc - but if you just want to keep the lightsView Less
Does the job
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
01/03/2026
|
I've been using APC for the last 25+ years and their products have never let me down. Living out in the sticks our mains supply is prone to short power cuts, so we've purchased a couple of these for our desktop...View More computers. They do the job, really easy to set up and use, I like the ability to turn off the sounder on the fly. Good value for money too.View Less
NUT & usbhid-ups
Autor: Amazon.de Customer
|
17/02/2026
|
It's working well with TrueNAS (NUT, using "APC ups 2 Back-UPS XS 1000M (Back-UPS Pro 1000, Model BX1000M) USB (usbhid-ups)" driver - "usbhid-ups" is the key here.
Protects my HA and stops it from dying every time the power trips.
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
16/02/2026
|
APC Back UPS, BX750MI (750VA) has been a solid buy for me, mainly because I needed something to protect my Home Assistant setup. My HA box kept dying every time the power tripped, and I got tired of dealing with sudden...View More shutdowns, corrupted boot issues, and the whole recovery headache.Since plugging everything into this UPS, those brief power cuts and flickers have stopped being a problem. It kicks in quickly, keeps HA running long enough to ride out short outages, and gives me that breathingView Less
Works as UPS
Autor: Ebay.de Customer
|
02/10/2024
|
Installed and working as a UPS however not sure how well it is communicating with my Buffalo Linkstation as does not always see to shut down automatically when tested, But performing well as a functional UPS
With reviews from

APC Back UPS BX 1600VA (BX1600MI) Review Summary

3.9out of 5
Based on 10 reviews
5
7
4
0
3
0
2
1
2

More from APC

APC Smart-UPS SRT1500VA (SRT1500XLI)
£1,132.05
APC Smart-UPS SRT1500VA (SRT1500XLI)Compare 3 Prices
APC Back-UPS Pro 1600VA (BR1600MI)
£350.24
APC Back-UPS Pro 1600VA (BR1600MI)Compare 9 Prices
APC Replacement battery RBC17
£49.00
APC Replacement battery RBC17Compare 7 Prices
APC Rack PDU (AP6020A)
£77.11
APC Rack PDU (AP6020A)Compare 6 Prices
APC Rack ATS 230V 16A (AP4423)
£779.41
APC Rack ATS 230V 16A (AP4423)Compare 8 Prices
APC Back-UPS 850VA (BE850G2-GR)
£127.27
APC Back-UPS 850VA (BE850G2-GR)Compare 5 Prices
APC Smart-UPS SMC1500I-2UC
£733.04
APC Smart-UPS SMC1500I-2UCCompare 5 Prices
APC Easy UPS BVX 1600VA (BVX1600LI)
£137.40
APC Easy UPS BVX 1600VA (BVX1600LI)Compare 5 Prices
APC Smart-UPS SMT1000IC
£523.40
APC Smart-UPS SMT1000ICCompare 7 Prices
APC RBC7
£169.99
APC RBC7Compare 11 Prices

Similar Priced Products

BlueWalker PowerWalker VI 2200 SHL IEC
£150.37
Compare Prices
5 offers
APC RBC31
£149.00
Compare Prices
5 offers
APC Back UPS BX 1200VA (BX1200MI)
£118.72
Compare Prices
6 offers
Online USV Systeme Yunto Y800 800VA/480W
£147.76
Compare Prices
3 offers
APC Back-UPS Pro 650VA (BR650MI)
£147.63
Compare Prices
10 offers
BlueWalker PowerWalker VI 2200 SHL
£155.88
Compare Prices
2 offers
BlueWalker PowerWalker MBS/PDU IEC 1-3kVA
£144.86
Compare Prices
2 offers
Eaton 3P Ellipse 1300 USB IEC (3P1300UI)
£159.22
Compare Prices
4 offers
APC RBC27
£139.99
Compare Prices
5 offers
BlueWalker PowerWalker SNMP Card 2 (10131008)
£161.38
Compare Prices
2 offers
APC Back UPS BX 1600VA (BX1600MI)
prodImage
£150.65
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£164.49
Shipping: £4.95
prodImage
£169.97
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£169.97
Shipping: £6.95
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel