Western Digital WD Red Pro 16TB (WD161KFGX)
from £524.246 offers
Price History- HDD Hard Drive
- Hard Drive Capacity: 16 TB
- Hard Drive Size: 3.5
- Interfaces: SATA III (600 MB/s)
- Spin Speed: 7,200 rpm
- Cache: 512 MB
Popular Products
6 Offers
Sort by:
Best Match
Price: Low to high
Price: High to low
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
Western Digital Red Pro internal hard drive 16 TB 7200 RPM 512 MB 3.5" Serial ATA 266687
For the Demands of Big Business N/ADesigned specifically with medium or large scale business customers in mind WD Red Pro drives are available for up to 24-bay NAS systems. Engineered to handle high-intensity workloads1 in 24x7 environments WD Red Pro is ideal for archiving and sharing as well as RAID array rebuilding on extended operating systems such as ZFS or other file systems. These drives add value to your business by enabling your employees to quickly share their files and back-up folders reliably in your NAS solution.N/AN/A Exclusive NASware 3.0 Technology N/AOur exclusive advanced firmware technology NASware 3.0 enables seamless integration robust data protection and optimal performance for NAS systems operating under heavy demand. Built into every WD Red Pro hard drive NASware 3.0s advanced technology improves storage performance by increasing compatibility integration upgradeability and reliability.N/AN/A Built for Optimum NAS Compatibility N/AWD Red Pro drives with NASware technology takes the guesswork out of selecting a drive. Optimized for NAS systems our unique algorithm balances performance and reliability in NAS and RAID environments. Simply put a WD Red Pro drive is one of the most compatible drives available for NAS enclosures. But dont take our word for it. WD Red Pro drives are a reflection of extensive NAS partner technology engagement and compatibility-testing. N/AN/A Larger NAS Bay Shock Protection N/AWD Red Pro drives are equipped with a multi-axis shock sensor that automatically detects subtle shock events and dynamic fly height technology which adjusts each read-write function to compensate and protect the data. This combination of technology further protects the drives in larger 24-bay NAS environments and helps increase hard drive reliability.N/AN/A 3D Active Balance Plus N/AOur enhanced dual-plane balance control technology significantly improves the overall drive performance and reliability. Hard drives that are not properly balanced may cause excessive vibration and noise in a multi-drive system reduce the hard drive life span and degrade the performance over time.N/AN/A Error Recovery Prevention N/ABuilt specifically for RAID and NAS environments WD Red Pro drives come equipped with error recovery controls as part of NASware 3.0 technology to help reduce drive fallout in RAID applications.N/AN/A Extended Drive Testing N/AA NAS environment that has up to 24 bays is very demanding on a hard drive with added vibration and heat. This is why every WD Red Pro drive is shipped with extended thermal cycle burn-in testing to help ensure each drive is tested for extended reliable operation.N/AN/A Desktop drives vs. WD Red Pro N/ADo right by your NAS and choose the drive purpose-built for NAS with an array of features to help preserve your data and maintain optimum performance. Take the following into consideration when choosing a hard drive for your NAS:

£524.24
Shipping: Free
Western Digital Red Pro internal hard drive 16 TB 7200 RPM 512 MB 3.5& WD161KFGX
For the Demands of Big BusinessDesigned specifically with medium or large scale business customers in mind. WD Red™ Pro drives are available for up to 24-bay NAS systems. Engineered to handle high-intensity workloads1 in 24x7 environments. WD Red™ Pro is ideal for archiving and sharing. as well as RAID array rebuilding on extended operating systems such as ZFS or other file systems. These drives add value to your business by enabling your employees to quickly share their files and back-up folders reliably in your NAS solution.Exclusive NASware™ 3.0 TechnologyOur exclusive advanced firmware technology. NASware™ 3.0. enables seamless integration. robust data protection and optimal performance for NAS systems operating under heavy demand. Built into every WD Red™ Pro hard drive. NASware 3.0’s advanced technology improves storage performance by increasing compatibility. integration. upgradeability. and reliability.Built for Optimum NAS CompatibilityWD Red™ Pro drives with NASware™ technology takes the guesswork out of selecting a drive. Optimized for NAS systems. our unique algorithm balances performance and reliability in NAS and RAID environments. Simply put. a WD Red™ Pro drive is one of the most compatible drives available for NAS enclosures. But don’t take our word for it. WD Red™ Pro drives are a reflection of extensive NAS partner technology engagement and compatibility-testing. Larger NAS Bay Shock ProtectionWD Red™ Pro drives are equipped with a multi-axis shock sensor that automatically detects subtle shock events and dynamic fly height technology which adjusts each read-write function to compensate and protect the data. This combination of technology further protects the drives in larger 24-bay NAS environments and helps increase hard drive reliability.3D Active Balance PlusOur enhanced dual-plane balance control technology significantly improves the overall drive performance and reliability. Hard drives that are not properly balanced may cause excessive vibration and noise in a multi-drive system. reduce the hard drive life span. and degrade the performance over time.Error Recovery PreventionBuilt specifically for RAID and NAS environments. WD Red™ Pro drives come equipped with error recovery controls as part of NASware™ 3.0 technology to help reduce drive fallout in RAID applications.Extended Drive TestingA NAS environment that has up to 24 bays is very demanding on a hard drive with added vibration and heat. This is why every WD Red™ Pro drive is shipped with extended thermal cycle burn-in testing to help ensure each drive is tested for extended reliable operation.Desktop drives vs. WD Red™ ProDo right by your NAS and choose the drive purpose-built for NAS with an array of features to help preserve your data and maintain optimum performance. Take the following into consideration when choosing a hard drive for your NAS:
Standard delivery in 3 working days

£631.81
Shipping: Free
Western Digital Red Pro 16TB 3.5" SATA 6GB/s 7200RPM Internal Hard Drive WD161KFGX
Western Digital Red Pro 16TB Max Out Storage. No Compromises. Designed for high-performance NAS setups, the Western Digital Red Pro 16TB delivers serious capacity, blistering 259MB/s transfer rates, and enterprise-grade endurance for 24/7 professional workloads. 16TB Capacity 7200 RPM Speed 512MB Cache Buffer 259MB/s SATA Transfer Storage That Means Business Built for NAS environments with unlimited bays, the WD Red Pro 16TB is all about high capacity and rock-solid performance. With a 7200 RPM motor, 512MB cache, and up to 259MB/s transfer speed, it's made to handle the pressure of demanding workflows. Perfect for creative professionals, enterprise storage needs, and IT admins managing complex RAID systems, this western digital 16TB hard drive is your go-to for secure, scalable, and efficient data storage. Great for Creative Professionals Handling 4K media, raw photo libraries, and project backups? The WD Red Pro 16TB keeps pace with your creative demands, offering fast access and enough space to store it all. Medium to Large Businesses Businesses rely on reliable data storage. With its enterprise-level endurance and RAID-ready design, this WD Red 16TB drive is made to support shared workspaces, file servers, and more. Enterprise NAS Systems Scaling your storage? This WD Red Pro 16TB supports unlimited NAS bays and up to 550TB/year workloads, giving IT departments a trusted backbone for critical operations. System Builders & Admins If you're building high-efficiency, always-on servers, this 16TB WD drive combines performance and peace of mind, with a 2.5M hour MTBF and a rock-solid 5-year warranty. More Features You'll Love 16TB of Serious Space This is no ordinary drive. With 16TB of space, you've got the freedom to store vast media libraries, detailed archives, and enterprise-level backups without breaking a sweat. Up to 259MB/s with 512MB Cache Enjoy top-tier SATA performance with 7200 RPM speed and a massive 512MB cache. The result? Smoother workflows, quicker file access, and faster NAS syncing. Built for RAID, Built for Business Rated for 550TB/year workloads and designed for unlimited bay NAS systems, the WD Red Pro 16TB is engineered to go the distance-with CMR tech, enterprise-grade durability, and a 5-year limited warranty.

£679.99
Shipping: Free
Western Digital WD Red Pro WD161KFGX-68AFPN0 16TB 3.5" Desktop Hard Drive SATA
16TB, 7200rpm, SATA, 259MB/s

£759.99
£766.98
Shipping: £6.99
with shipping: £6.99
Western Digital Red Pro 3.5 inches 16000 GB SATA

£798.77
Shipping: Free
Western Digital WD161KFGX Red Pro 3.5" 16000 GB Serial
Western Digital WD161KFGX Red Pro 3.5" 16000 GB Serial, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Drives, Storage & Blank Media > Hard Drives (HDD, SSD & NAS) > Internal Hard Disk Drives

£832.45
Shipping: Free
Product Details
| 16 TB |
| Hard Drive Size: | 3.5 |
|---|---|
| Spin Speed: | 7,200 rpm |
| Cache: | 512 MB |
| Interfaces: | SATA III (600 MB/s) |
Price History
1M 3M
Western Digital WD Red Pro 16TB (WD161KFGX)
Price AlertPriceMachine Price
Popular Products