Nikon Nikkor Z 40 mm F2

Price History
• Lens
• Focal Length: 40 mm
• Minimum Focusing Distance: 29 Centimetre
• Magnification: 1:5.9
• Image Stabilizer: Yes
• Filter Thread : 52 mm
• Weight: 170 g
• Optical Construction: 6elements, 4groups
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Nikon Nikkor Z 40 mm F2
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

11 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Nikon NIKKOR Z 40mm f/2 Lens
Nikon NIKKOR Z 40mm f/2 Overview An ideal everyday lens, the  Nikon NIKKOR Z 40mm f/2  is a versatile prime straddling wide-angle...
prodImage
£169.99
Shipping: Free
Nikon JMA106DA NIKKOR Z 40mm f/2, Black B09G3XYY8F
Bright f/2 standard prime lens: 40 mm angle of view on Z series full-frame cameras. True to life: the lens renders stills and movies with beautiful detail, depth, and colour. Adaptable: the silent control ring can be set to control focus, aperture, exposure compensation, or ISO. Protected: sealed to protect from dust and water droplets.
prodImage
£194.00
Shipping: Free
NIKON NIKKOR Z 40 mm f/2 Wide-Angle Prime Lens, Black 10247231
Good to know- This NIKKOR Z 40 mm f/2 lens is sharp, fast, and small enough to capture those candid moments- For portraits that pop, the 9-blade rounded aperture softens the background while keeping your subject sharp- You can't always take a step back - luckily this lens can focus as close as 29 cm while staying sharp- Shooting video? Not only is the autofocus silent, but you can also adjust the focus without noticeably changing the angle of view
"1 to 3 days"
prodImage
£209.00
Shipping: Free
Nikon Z 40mm f/2 Lens JMA106DA
An ideal everyday lens, the Nikon Z 40mm f/2 Lens is a versatile prime straddling wide-angle and normal fields of view and featuring a bright f/2 maximum aperture. The distinct focal length is wide enough for spontaneous shooting but still tight enough for portraiture and selective focus shooting. Additionally, the lens's compact, portable form factor makes it perfect for walkaround shooting and equally well-suited to use on FX or DX-format camera bodies. In terms of handling, a stepping motor AF system offers quiet and smooth focusing performance that benefits both stills and video capture and a programmable control ring can also be set for intuitive adjustment over a variety of camera and exposure settings. {Key Features} - Z-Mount Lens/FX Format - Aperture Range: f/2 to f/16 - Two Aspherical Elements - Super Integrated Coating - Stepping Motor AF System - Programmable Control Ring - Rounded 9-Blade Diaphragm {Box Contents} - Nikon NIKKOR Z 40mm f/2 Lens - LC-52B Lens Cap - Nikon LF-N1 Rear Lens Cap
prodImage
£213.00
Shipping: Free
Nikon Nikkor Z 40mm f/2 SE Lens
Nikon Nikkor Z 40mm f/2 SE Lens, Cameras & Photography > Lenses & Filters > Lenses
prodImage
£219.00
Shipping: Free
Nikon Z 40mm f2 FX Lens JMA106DA
Nikon Z 40mm f2 FX Lens, Cameras & Photography > Lenses & Filters > Lenses
prodImage
£224.00
Shipping: Free
Nikon NIKKOR Z 40mm f/2
Nikon is pleased to announce the release of the NIKKOR Z 40mm f/2, a compact and lightweight prime lens compatible with full-frame (Nikon FX-format)...
prodImage
£231.00
Shipping: Free
NIKKOR Z 40mm f/2 SE Black B0BMDX4YFS
The NIKKOR Z 40mm f/2 (SE) packs superb performance into a heritage lens design. From street scenes to candid portraits—capture just about anything with its distinctive 40 mm focal length (60 mm on DX-format cameras). Beautiful bokeh guaranteed.
prodImage
£249.00
Shipping: Free
Nikon Z 40mm F/2 SE Lens ACE-70362
Nikon Z 40mm F/2 SE Lens Package: Standard Item details: Brand new in retail box. Sold by registered UK company. We are a high rated retailer with a...
prodImage
£326.99
Shipping: Free
AF 40mm F2 Full Frame Auto Focus Lens for Sony E Nikon Z L-Mount Portrait Prime
AF 40mm F2 Full Frame Auto Focus Lens for Sony E Nikon Z L-Mount Portrait Prime, Cameras & Photography > Lenses & Filters > Lenses
prodImage
£450.99
Shipping: Free
Viltrox 40mm F2.5 Lens for Sony A7C2/A7CR & Nikon Z Series - Full Frame Portrait, Vlog, and Video Photography
- Designed for full-frame mirrorless cameras, including Sony A7C2/A7CR and Nikon Z series models - Fixed focal length of 40mm, ideal for portrait,
prodImage
£635.94
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Description
Please check with the dealer about the included interchangeable lens mount.
Dimensions
Diameter:70 mm
Dimensions:L45.5 Millimetre
Weight:170 g
Optics
Optical Construction:6elements, 4groups
Minimum Aperture:F16
Maximum Aperture F:F2
Focal Length:40 mm
Minimum Focusing Distance:29 Centimetre
Magnification:1:5.9
Properties
Number of Aperture Blades:9
Image Stabilizer:Yes
Focusing:AF, MF
Filter Thread :52 mm

Price History

1M 3M
Nikon Nikkor Z 40 mm F2
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

43 Reviews

Latest
5.0 out of 5 stars Cracking little lens
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
21/08/2023
|
My 'shorty forty' is a fabulously compact and lightweight prime with an unusual focal length that I have found I love - and it's great for vertical pano shots in landscape orientation. The lens snobs sneer at it of...View More course, because of its plastic construction and mount and the lack of VR but none of that matters to me. The 40mm f/2 is excellent value and does what it was designed to do - and depending on where I’m going, often this will be the only lens I’ll take. Highly recommended.View Less
3.0 out of 5 stars Better than the 40mm but still not great!
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
17/08/2023
|
Having now tried the two copies of the 40mm and a single copy of the 28mm I've come to the conclusion that the 28mm is a better lens, mainly because it's sharp wide open which the 40mm isn't. My biggest problem with...View More the 28mm is it's focal length. For any type of street or candid photography it's simply too wide. Ultimately this lens will be for a very specific market but if you're thinking of using it for street / candid photography it's pretty useless. ColourView Less
2.0 out of 5 stars Disappointed
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
04/08/2023
|
Returned to Amazon after a day. I like the 40mm focal length and hoped it wouldn’t be too bad at f2. No point in looking at its performance stopped down- my Z zooms cover that well and I am NOT interested in its compactness. I...View More found it too soft even in centre frame at 5 to 20 m subject distance. At MFD and f2 it is unusable- fuzzy except in the centre where is barely “fair” My first thoughts was that it was a bad copy which would have been a first for me having bought Nikkors for years. I amView Less
2.0 out of 5 stars Very Poor Optics
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
27/07/2023
|
The optics on this lens are quite simply terrible. Plastic lens mounts, no buttons, no hood I can forgive if the optics are good…….they’re not! It’s not sharp at f/2 and it’s not sharp at f/2.8 so it begs the question……..what’s...View More the point? I own the 35mm f/1.8 and wanted something really small for travel but this is going straight back, it’s a pile of junk.View Less
3.0 out of 5 stars useful
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
23/07/2023
|
This lens can only be described as a cheap lens and I'm not a big fan of it. It can't satisfy me with its imaging. But it does come at a lower price. If we talk about value for money, this one is worth it
With reviews from

Nikon Nikkor Z 40 mm F2 Review Summary

4.7out of 5
Based on 43 reviews
5
37
4
2
3
2
1
0

More from Nikon

Nikon Nikkor Z 180-600 mm F5.6-6.3 VR
£1,252.99
Nikon Nikkor Z 180-600 mm F5.6-6.3 VRCompare 6 Prices
Nikon Nikkor Z 70-200 mm F2.8 VR S
£1,483.99
Nikon Nikkor Z 70-200 mm F2.8 VR SCompare 12 Prices
Nikon Nikkor Z 24-70 mm f/2.8 S
£1,320.00
Nikon Nikkor Z 24-70 mm f/2.8 SCompare 7 Prices
Nikon Nikkor Z 28-400 mm F4-8 VR
£1,040.00
Nikon Nikkor Z 28-400 mm F4-8 VRCompare 4 Prices
Nikon Nikkor Z 14-30 mm f/4 S
£799.00
Nikon Nikkor Z 14-30 mm f/4 SCompare 12 Prices
Nikon Nikkor Z DX 16-50 mm F2.8 VR
£707.00
Nikon Nikkor Z DX 16-50 mm F2.8 VRCompare 1 Prices
Nikon Nikkor Z MC 105 mm F2.8 VR S
£628.99
Nikon Nikkor Z MC 105 mm F2.8 VR SCompare 8 Prices
Nikon Nikkor Z 24-120 mm F4 S
£676.99
Nikon Nikkor Z 24-120 mm F4 SCompare 5 Prices
Nikon AF-S Nikkor 200-500mm 1:5.6E ED VR
£1,101.00
Nikon AF-S Nikkor 200-500mm 1:5.6E ED VRCompare 4 Prices
Nikon Nikkor Z 24-200 mm F4-6.3 VR
£469.99
Nikon Nikkor Z 24-200 mm F4-6.3 VRCompare 9 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Lensbaby Sweet 80 Optic
£182.61
Compare Prices
3 offers
Samyang 50 mm F1.4 AS UMC
£185.99
Compare Prices
5 offers
TTArtisan 50 mm F0.95
£137.40
Compare Prices
10 offers
Tamron 35 mm F2.8 Di III OSD
£189.00
Compare Prices
6 offers
Nikon AF-S Nikkor 50 mm 1:1.8G
£189.00
Compare Prices
4 offers
Samyang 85 mm F1.4 AS IF UMC
£209.99
Compare Prices
4 offers
Lensbaby Sol 45
£149.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Rollei AF 85 mm F1.8
£198.38
Compare Prices
4 offers
Olympus M.Zuiko Digital 45 mm 1:1.8
£190.35
Compare Prices
14 offers
Tamron 24 mm F2.8 Di III OSD
£199.00
Compare Prices
5 offers
Nikon Nikkor Z 40 mm F2
prodImage
£169.99
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£194.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£209.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£213.00
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel