Nikon AF-S Nikkor 200-500mm 1:5.6E ED VR

Price History
• Lens
• Focal Length: 200 mm - 500 mm
• Minimum Focusing Distance: 2.2 m
• Magnification: 1:4.5
• Image Stabilizer: Yes
• Filter Thread : 95 mm
• Weight: 2.3 kg
• Optical Construction: 19elements, 12groups
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Nikon AF-S Nikkor 200-500mm 1:5.6E ED VR
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

4 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
Nikon Nikon AF-S 200-500mm f/5.6E ED VR ACE-43981
...
prodImage
£1,101.00
Shipping: Free
Nikon JAA822DA 200-500 mm Lens for Camera Black B013D1BI9Y
FX-format super-telephoto zoom lens Constant f/5.6 aperture Electromagnetic diaphragm Approx. Weight: 2.3Kg Max focal length: 500.0 millimeters Optical zoom: 0.22 multiplier_x
prodImage
£1,249.00
Shipping: Free
Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 200-500mm f/5.6E ED VR Super telephoto zoom lens in FX format, black [Nital Card: -
Super telephoto zoom in FX format: offers a flexible range of focal lengths of 200-500mm (equivalent in DX format: 300-750 mm); ideal for wildlife shooting, birds, airplanes or sports events with fast actions Steady f/5.6 aperture: ensures smooth speed and smooth depth of field control over the entire zoom range High optical performance: three lenses and (very low leakage index) minimise chromatic aberration Vibration Reduction (VR): Minimises camera movement and lets you shoot with shutter times up to 4.5 stops slower High-speed AF operation: Nikon's Silent Wave (SWM) motor ensures ultra-fast and extremely discreet autofocus with manual focus exclusion
prodImage
£1,410.59
£1,560.59
Shipping: £150.00
with shipping: £150.00
Nikon 200-500 mm/F 5.6 AF-S NIKKOR E ED VR lenses
Constant aperture of f/5.6 Delivers exceptional performance Ideal for digital photography (200 to 500 mm) offers a great range Offers a great Sport mode to follow the action Ensures precise exposure when taking shots in positions that, burst Focus mode includes Manual , Manual or Auto, Nikon Internal Focusing (IF) System with autofocus controlled by Silent Wave Motor and separate focus ring for manual focus
prodImage
£1,427.68
£1,577.68
Shipping: £150.00
with shipping: £150.00
Product Details
Description
Please check with the dealer about the included interchangeable lens mount.
Dimensions
Diameter:108 mm
Dimensions:L267.5 Millimetre
Weight:2.3 kg
Optics
Optical Construction:19elements, 12groups
Focal Length:200 mm - 500 mm
Minimum Focusing Distance:2.2 m
Magnification:1:4.5
Properties
Number of Aperture Blades:9
Image Stabilizer:Yes
Focusing:AF, MF
Filter Thread :95 mm

Price History

1M 3M
Nikon AF-S Nikkor 200-500mm 1:5.6E ED VR
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

2927 Reviews

Latest
There is a difference
Autor: Ebay.de Customer
|
05/04/2023
|
Bought this to replace the Tamron 150-600mm G2. I must say that the images do seem sharper, and although it doesn't have the same reach, I'm liking the constant apperture through the range. I can just keep it at one ISO...View More and not have to really worry about the change in f stops as I zoom in and out. This lens is definetly lighter when hand holding like I do when I'm out on a hike taking photos of the birds in my locale. Zoom is smooth but I'm starting to find a spot where theView Less
A bit heavy, but with great features.
Autor: Ebay.de Customer
|
09/03/2023
|
This is the Nikon 200-500mm zoom, with vibration reduction. It is a heavy lens, weighing in at just over 5 pounds on my bathroom scale. However, the autofocus is fast and sharp on my D850. I much prefer it over my old Sigma...View More equivalent, the 170-500 mm. I was shooting birds in my yard with it yesterday, and the individual feathers on the hawks and doves had very good clarity. I look forward to more wildlife photography with it.View Less
Heavy. You will need a tripod or monopod.
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
11/02/2023
|
Quality build. Good value when on sale. If you hand hold be prepared for a work out. Picture quality is excellent. Great shutter speed to catch the action. Was going to return it but new I would not find anything better.
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
11/02/2023
|
Nikkor 200-500mm 5.6
Autor: Ebay.de Customer
|
08/02/2023
|
Excellent lens wonderful performance. Although you can use an extender the quality is much better using it without. Its fast AF is wonderful. Had a great time using it on the recent 'green comet'. My seller was wonderful...View More and packed the lens just great.View Less
With reviews from

Nikon AF-S Nikkor 200-500mm 1:5.6E ED VR Review Summary

4.8out of 5
Based on 2927 reviews
5
2524
4
265
3
59
2
18
1
61

More from Nikon

Nikon Nikkor Z 70-200 mm F2.8 VR S
£1,483.99
Nikon Nikkor Z 70-200 mm F2.8 VR SCompare 12 Prices
Nikon Nikkor Z 24-70 mm f/2.8 S
£1,320.00
Nikon Nikkor Z 24-70 mm f/2.8 SCompare 7 Prices
Nikon Nikkor Z 28-400 mm F4-8 VR
£1,040.00
Nikon Nikkor Z 28-400 mm F4-8 VRCompare 4 Prices
Nikon Nikkor Z 14-30 mm f/4 S
£799.00
Nikon Nikkor Z 14-30 mm f/4 SCompare 12 Prices
Nikon Nikkor Z DX 16-50 mm F2.8 VR
£707.00
Nikon Nikkor Z DX 16-50 mm F2.8 VRCompare 1 Prices
Nikon Nikkor Z MC 105 mm F2.8 VR S
£628.99
Nikon Nikkor Z MC 105 mm F2.8 VR SCompare 8 Prices
Nikon Nikkor Z 24-120 mm F4 S
£676.99
Nikon Nikkor Z 24-120 mm F4 SCompare 5 Prices
Nikon Nikkor Z 24-200 mm F4-6.3 VR
£469.99
Nikon Nikkor Z 24-200 mm F4-6.3 VRCompare 9 Prices
Nikon Nikkor Z 70-200 mm F2.8 VR S II
£2,671.82
Nikon Nikkor Z 70-200 mm F2.8 VR S IICompare 2 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Nikon AF-S Nikkor 300 mm 1:4E PF ED VR
£1,090.00
Compare Prices
3 offers
Sigma Sports 70-200 mm F2.8 DG OS HSM
£1,079.00
Compare Prices
4 offers
Nikon AF-S Nikkor 70-200mm 1:2.8E FL ED VR
£1,120.00
Compare Prices
5 offers
Nikon AF-S Nikkor 85mm 1:1.4G
£1,209.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Panasonic Lumix S Pro 70-200 mm F4 O.I.S.
£1,040.00
Compare Prices
4 offers
Fujinon XF 50-140 mm F2.8 R LM OIS WR
£1,178.00
Compare Prices
4 offers
Zeiss Batis 2.8/135
£999.95
Compare Prices
2 offers
Nikon AF Nikkor 180 mm 1:2.8D IF-ED
£999.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Sigma Art 135mm F1.8 DG HSM
£899.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Nikon AF-S Nikkor 200-500mm 1:5.6E ED VR
prodImage
£1,101.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£1,249.00
Shipping: Free
FOTO OTTICA MODERNA DI FANETTI ANDREA
prodImage
£1,410.59
Shipping: £150.00
FOTO OTTICA MODERNA DI FANETTI ANDREA
prodImage
£1,427.68
Shipping: £150.00
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel