Hoya ProND EX 55 mm Kit

Price History
• Hoya PROND EX ND Filter Set 8/64/1000 55mm
• ACCU-ND technology for equal reduction of light in visible and IR spectra
• Clear polished optical glass in aluminum frame with front filter threads
• Double-sided anti-reflective coating
• Suitable for photographers and filmmakers
• Set includes ND0.9, ND1.8, and ND3.0 filters
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Hoya ProND EX 55 mm Kit
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

5 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
Hoya 55MM PRO ND EX KIT (8/64/1000) 24066071866
The New HOYA PRO ND EX filters replace the original PRO ND range and are aimed at the still photography and HDSLR video markets.They feature HOYA's metallic ACCU-ND coating technology which provides a truly neutral colour balance without adding any noticeable colour-cast to images especially when moving from one density to the next - a common problem with other brands of neutral density filters.These filters also incorporate precisely developed thick aluminium frames to prevent light leakage for correct exposure and colour balance.ND filters reduce the amount of light entering the camera lens and allow wider apertures & slower shutter speeds for creative and dramatic effect even in bright lighting conditions.This kit is designed to give photographers and cinematographers an easy solution to the ultimate in light control. It includes 3 of HOYA's most popular solid Neutral Density filters; ND8 (3 stop) ND64 (6 stop) and ND1000 (10 stop) complete with a folding padded case.As the colour balance is so neutral it is possible to use 2 filters together. For example ND8 and ND1000 multiply to provide a combined value of ND8000!Features:• Provides a light reduction of 3 6 and 10 Stops equivalent to 0.9 1.8 and 3.0 optical density• Filters can be combined and used together multiplying the ND factor• HOYA's exclusively designed ACCU-ND technology provides truly neutral colour balance• Vapour Deposit method achieves equal reduction of light in visible and IR spectrums to prevent colour shift• Designed for both photographers and filmmakers• Anti-reflection coating on both sides of the filter• Complete with protective folding pouch case• Made in JapanFeaturesTypeFull ND Filter Size55mm Filter RangeHoya PRO ND EX
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£91.96
Shipping: Free
HOYA PRO ND-EX Filter kit Pro ND8/ND64/ND1000 ø55mm B09LCZS667
HOYA’s exclusively designed ACCU-ND technology using Vapor Deposition method to achieve equal reduction of the light in visible and IR spectrums to prevent color shift Clear polished optical glass in precisely crafted aluminum frame with front filter threads Both-sided anti-reflection coating For both photographers and filmmakers Made in Japan
prodImage
£102.76
£109.17
Shipping: £6.41
with shipping: £6.41
Hoya 55mm PRO ND EX Kit (8/64/1000)
Hoya 55mm PRO ND EX Kit (8/64/1000), Cameras & Photography > Flashes & Accessories > Other Flashes & Accessories
prodImage
£131.00
Shipping: Free
Hoya 55mm PRO ND EX Kit (8/64/1000) MPN
Hoya 55mm PRO ND EX Kit (8/64/1000), Cameras & Photography > Flashes & Accessories > Other Flashes & Accessories
prodImage
£157.20
Shipping: Free
Hoya PRO ND EX Filter Kit Camera filter set 55 mm 360394
For the past several years slow shutter photography is becoming an extremely popular genre because it provides ample opportunities to express the world around in an artistic and unusual way. For this purpose ND filter appears to be a necessary tool. But which ND filter is better to start with? This question might raise in mind of many amateur photographers who decided to challenge themselves in slow shutter photography. Keeping this question in mind we created an essential ND kit to help photographers quickly start this challenge. HOYA PROND EX FILTER KIT is an essential filter kit designed for amateur or professional photographers and video content creators. The kit consists of 3 ND filters - PROND EX 8 PROND EX 64 and PROND EX 1000 that allow photographer to capture the world in different expressions. The choice of ND filters depends on intentions of the photographer to control the shutter speed or aperture. The content of the HOYA PROND EX FILTER KIT is based on our sales data and experience of selling millions of ND filters all over the world. PROND EX 8 PROND EX 64 and PROND EX 1000 are the most essential ND filters that will help to realize three expressions that we consider to be commonly used among the photographers. HOYA PROND EX FILTER is a high technological product that is designed for still and HDSLR videography. The PROND EX filters use HOYA's exclusive clear optical glass that incorporates a metallic coating on front and back side to equally reduce almost all range of the light spectrum even in IR area. The ACCU-ND technology used in the coating process yields a truly neutral color balance that will not add any noticeable color cast to your images. HOYA PROND EX filters incorporates precisely developed thick aluminum frame to prevent light leakage thus obtain correct exposure and color balance. PROND EX 8 (3-STOPS) HOYA PROND EX 8 is essential for shooting with fast lenses at wide open aperture during the daytime which is perfect for portraiture at shallow depth of field. The subject appears crisp and clear on the soft blurred background. Other recommended scenes are night trails fireworks and lightnings. PROND EX 64 (6-STOPS) HOYA PROND EX 64 is essential for expressing the object in blurred motion during the daytime which cannot be realized only with camera settings. Recommended for landscape city snapshot video and other photographic genres. PROND EX 1000 (10-STOPS) HOYA PROND EX 1000 is essential for expressing an unreal fantasy world thanks to its 10 stops reduction of the light amount. Widely used in seascape to blur the waves street snap to apply clouds motion and architecture to erase moving people. PROND EX FILTERS IN VIDEO PRODUCTION ND filters in video shooting is also an irreplaceable tool. For example when shooting with Sony camera in Slog mode ISO cannot be set below 800. To obtain natural motion shutter speed is recommended to be adjusted to frame/rate setting. During the daytime PROND EX 8 PROND EX 64 PROND EX 1000 or its combination (like PROND EX 8 + PROND EX 64) would be necessary to achieve cinematic quality. COMBINATIONS OF PROND FILTERS The choice of ND filters depends on photographer intentions to achieve the desired effect in the image. In case the effect by using single ND filter does not satisfy photographer's vision combination of PROND EX filters can also be useful. For example the combination of PROND EX 8 + PROND EX 64 will give the effect equal to ND500 filter that can be used to express an unreal fantasy world. The combination of PROND EX 8 + PROND EX 1000 will give the effect equal to ND8000 that will allow to capture the surface of the Sun without overexposure with solid color and visibility of the black spots.
prodImage
£163.96
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Hoya PROND EX ND Filter Set 8/64/1000 55mm
ACCU-ND technology for equal reduction of light in visible and IR spectra
Clear polished optical glass in aluminum frame with front filter threads
Double-sided anti-reflective coating
Suitable for photographers and filmmakers
Set includes ND0.9, ND1.8, and ND3.0 filters

Price History

1M 3M
Hoya ProND EX 55 mm Kit
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Hoya

Hoya UX II CIR-PL 67 mm
£33.63
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 67 mmCompare 3 Prices
Hoya UX II UV 72 mm
£21.00
Hoya UX II UV 72 mmCompare 5 Prices
Hoya Pro ND 2 49 mm
£36.18
Hoya Pro ND 2 49 mmCompare 1 Prices
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 77 mm
£39.69
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 77 mmCompare 4 Prices
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 58 mm
£29.55
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 58 mmCompare 3 Prices
Hoya UX II UV 82 mm
£23.44
Hoya UX II UV 82 mmCompare 2 Prices
Hoya Pro 1 Pol-Circular Digital 58
£46.19
Hoya Pro 1 Pol-Circular Digital 58Compare 1 Prices
Hoya NDx4 HMC 72 mm (Y5ND4072)
£32.72
Hoya NDx4 HMC 72 mm (Y5ND4072)Compare 3 Prices

Similar Priced Products

B+W Basic circular polarizer filter MRC 62 mm
£91.93
Compare Prices
2 offers
B+W 010 UV Haze Filter T-Pro MRC 72 mm
£91.30
Compare Prices
2 offers
Hoya 25A HMC 77 mm (Y6R25A077)
£69.97
Compare Prices
3 offers
B+W UV Filter 010 MRC MASTER 72 mm
£88.95
Compare Prices
2 offers
Canon PL-C B 58 mm
£87.22
Compare Prices
3 offers
Sigma WR Ceramic Protector 67 mm
£99.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Cokin Nuances Extreme ND64 100 x 100 mm
£104.95
Compare Prices
2 offers
Polarpro QuartzLine UV 82 mm
£80.08
Compare Prices
2 offers
prodImage
£91.96
Shipping: Free
Amazon US
prodImage
£102.76
Shipping: £6.41
carmarthencameras
prodImage
£131.00
Shipping: Free
lencarta_direct
prodImage
£157.20
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel